Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves advance release of Rs.20 crore, as 2nd installment of Central share of SDRF, to Nagaland
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with State Governments during natural calamities / disasters
During financial year 2025-26, Central Government has released Rs.15,554 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs.2,267.44 crore to 15 States under NDRF
During this year’s monsoon, there was maximum deployment of 199 teams of NDRF in 30 States/UTs for rescue and relief operations
28 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved advance release of Rs.20 crore, as 2nd installment of Central share of SDRF, to Nagaland, for the year 2025-26 to help the state provide immediate relief assistance to people affected by extremely heavy rainfall and flash floods, landslides during the south-west monsoon of this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing them all necessary support.
During financial year 2025-26, Central Government has already released Rs.15,554 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs.2,267.44 crore to 15 States under NDRF. In addition, Rs. 4,571.30 crore have been released from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States.
Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood, landslides, cloudburst affected States. During this year’s monsoon, there was maximum deployment of 199 teams of NDRF in the 30 States/UTs for rescue and relief operations.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ SDRF ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਊ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ SDRF ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15,554 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ NDRF ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2,267.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ 30 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ NDRF ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 199 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
28 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ SDRF ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਓ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ SDRF ਦੇ ਹਿਤ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15,554 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ NDRF ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2,267.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (SDMF) ਨਾਲ 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,571.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (NDMF) ਨਾਲ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 372.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ NDRF ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ 30 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ NDRF ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 199 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।