Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Underscores Development of World Class Tourist Circuits in North Eastern Region
28 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, participated in three High-Level Task Force (HLTF) meetings on October 27, 2025. Earlier this year, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region had constituted Eight High-Level Task Forces, each headed by one of the Chief Ministers of the NE State along, with Union Minister of DoNER and three Chief Ministers of other NE States as members. The initiative emerged from a consensus reached during the 72nd Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held on December 21, 2024, at Agartala. These task forces are fostering inter-state collaboration, enabling policy alignment, and ensuring that development efforts are regionally integrated rather than state-bound.
Shri Pu Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram, chaired the meeting of HLTF on North East Economic Corridor, with participation of Shri Preston Tynsong, Deputy Chief Minister, Meghalaya; Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary, Minister, Industries & Commerce, Act East Policy, EF&CC, Assam; and Shri Puneet Kumar Goel, Chief Secretary, Manipur. During the meeting, a comprehensive roadmap for addressing critical challenges in economic infrastructure and strategic interventions across short, medium and long-term horizons was presented. Development of road and railway networks, air connectivity, inland waterways, energy infrastructure, digital connectivity, trade corridors and border trade infrastructure were emphasized. Valuable inputs were provided by HLTF member states i.e. Meghalaya, Assam, and Manipur. The Union Minister appreciated the depth of the presentation and asked the Mizoram Government to submit the final report of HLTF after incorporating the feedback received.
Meeting of HLTF on Tourism was chaired by Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism & Culture also participated in the meeting, besides Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang. Shri Sangma, presented a preliminary report on recommendations of HLTF. He highlighted the key findings, challenges and recommendations for the development of tourism in the NER. The Union Minister of DoNER suggested development of world class tourist circuits in North Eastern Region. He also emphasised bottom-up approach to devise an action plan for the development of tourism in North Eastern Regio and vision plan to attract tourists from the neighbouring countries also. The Union Minister for Ministry of Culture and Tourism highlighted the promotional activities as well as tourism infrastructure development undertaken by the Ministry of Tourism in the North Eastern Region. He also emphasized that tourism is key driver of economic development of the region.
Meeting of the High-Level Task Force (HLTF) on Agriculture and Horticulture was held under the chairmanship of Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha; Minister of Agriculture, Assam, Shri Atul Bora and Minister of Agriculture, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Gabriel D. Wangsu also participated, besides senior officers from the States of Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura, and also from the Ministry of DoNER, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, APEDA, NABARD, and other stakeholder agencies. The Task Force reviewed the progress of ongoing initiatives in the agriculture and horticulture sectors across the North Eastern Region and deliberated on strategies to enhance value addition, processing, and market linkages for key agri-horti products. Key discussions centered around the development of integrated cold chain infrastructure, promotion of organic farming, cluster-based cultivation, and branding of region-specific products under a unified “Organic” labelling. The Union Minister, MDoNER, highlighted the need for economic value addition through focused state-level inputs and suggested developing short-term, medium-term, and long-term strategies to ensure the success and sustainability of public sector undertakings in the region.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিশ্বমানৰ পৰ্যটন-চাৰ্কিট বিকশিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীজ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই
28 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Guwahati
যোগাযোগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৭ অক্টোবৰত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মবাহিনী (এইচএলটিএফ)ৰ তিনিখন বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ একোজন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড’নাৰ তথা আন তিনিখন ৰাজ্যৰ তিনিগৰাকী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক সদস্য হিচাপে লৈ আঠটা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মবাহিনী গঠন কৰিছিল। ২০২৪ চনৰ ২১ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত আগৰতলাত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদ’-ৰ ৭২ সংখ্যক পূৰ্ণাংগ অধিৱেশনত সৰ্বসন্মতভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰ আধাৰতে এই পদক্ষেপৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিছিল। এই কৰ্মবাহিনীকেইটাই আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সহযোগিতাক লাভান্বিত কৰিছে, নীতিৰ সংহতি সক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে, আৰু উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহক ৰাজ্য-ভিত্তিক কৰি ৰখাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে আঞ্চলিকভাৱে সংহত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
মিজোৰামৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পু লালডুহোমাৰ সভাপতিত্বত উত্তৰ-পূব অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় এইচ এল টি এফ-ৰ বৈঠকত মেঘালয়ৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেষ্টন টাইনছং; অসমৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য, এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচী, ই এফ এণ্ড চি চি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰ মোহন পাটোৱাৰী; আৰু মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী পুনীত কুমাৰ গোৱেলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। বৈঠকত অৰ্থনৈতিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জটিল প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত পৰিকল্পনাৰ লগতে হ্ৰস্ব, মধ্যম আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী কৌশল সম্পৰ্কীয় দস্তাবেজ দাখিল কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত পথ আৰু ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্ক, বিমান সংযোগ, অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ, শক্তি আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ডিজিটেল সংযোগ, বাণিজ্যিক কৰিডৰ আৰু সীমান্ত বাণিজ্যিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। মূল্যৱান প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ এইচ এল টি এফ-ৰ সদস্য ৰাজ্য অৰ্থাৎ মেঘালয়, অসম, আৰু মণিপুৰে প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উপস্থাপনৰ গভীৰতাৰ শলাগ লৈ বৈঠকত লাভ কৰা মতামতসমূহ এইচ এল টি এফ-ৰ চূড়ান্ত প্ৰতিবেদনত সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰি দাখিল কৰিবলৈ মিজোৰাম চৰকাৰক আহ্বান জনায়।
ইফালে, পৰ্যটন সম্পৰ্কীয় এইচ এল টি এফ-ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কনৰাড চাংমাই। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড°) মাণিক সাহা আৰু ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেম সিং তামাঙৰ উপৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱাটেও এই বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। শ্ৰী চাংমাই, এইচ এল টি এফ-ৰ পৰামৰ্শ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰাৰম্ভিক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰে। তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে মূল তথ্য, প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু পৰামৰ্শসমূহত আলোকপাত কৰে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিশ্বমানৰ পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায় ড’নাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক কাৰ্য-পৰিকল্পনা আৰু চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ পৰাও পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘তৃণমূলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ দৃষ্টিভংগী’ গ্ৰহণেৰে পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচাৰমূলক কাম-কাজৰ লগতে পৰ্যটনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত আলোকপাত কৰে। পৰ্যটন যে অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ মূল চালক সেই কথাত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেম সিং তামাঙৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কৃষি আৰু উদ্যান শস্য বিষয়ক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মবাহিনী-ৰ বৈঠকখন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড°) মাণিক সাহা; অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অতুল বৰা আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গেব্ৰিয়েল ডি ৱাংছু, ছিকিম, অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বৈঠকখনত ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়, এপেডা, নাবাৰ্ড, আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। কৰ্মবাহিনীয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষি আৰু উদ্যান শস্য খণ্ডত চলি থকা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি মূল কৃষি-উদ্যানশস্য সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য সংযোজন, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, আৰু বজাৰৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ কৌশলসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। মূল আলোচনাসমূহ সংহত শীতল শৃংখল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ, জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰ, ক্লাষ্টাৰ ভিত্তিক খেতি, আৰু এক ঐক্যবদ্ধ “জৈৱিক” লেবেলিঙৰ অধীনত অঞ্চল-নিৰ্দিষ্ট সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আদিত কেন্দ্ৰিত আছিল। ডনাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য পৰ্যায়ৰ সহযোগিতা জৰিয়তে অৰ্থনৈতিক মূল্য সংযোজনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত আলোকপাত কৰি অঞ্চলটোত ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সফলতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ হ্ৰস্বকালীন, মধ্যকালীন, আৰু দীৰ্ঘকালীন কৌশল প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।