Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Underscores Development of World Class Tourist Circuits in North Eastern Region
28 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, participated in three High-Level Task Force (HLTF) meetings on October 27, 2025. Earlier this year, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region had constituted Eight High-Level Task Forces, each headed by one of the Chief Ministers of the NE State along, with Union Minister of DoNER and three Chief Ministers of other NE States as members. The initiative emerged from a consensus reached during the 72nd Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held on December 21, 2024, at Agartala. These task forces are fostering inter-state collaboration, enabling policy alignment, and ensuring that development efforts are regionally integrated rather than state-bound.
Shri Pu Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram, chaired the meeting of HLTF on North East Economic Corridor, with participation of Shri Preston Tynsong, Deputy Chief Minister, Meghalaya; Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary, Minister, Industries & Commerce, Act East Policy, EF&CC, Assam; and Shri Puneet Kumar Goel, Chief Secretary, Manipur. During the meeting, a comprehensive roadmap for addressing critical challenges in economic infrastructure and strategic interventions across short, medium and long-term horizons was presented. Development of road and railway networks, air connectivity, inland waterways, energy infrastructure, digital connectivity, trade corridors and border trade infrastructure were emphasized. Valuable inputs were provided by HLTF member states i.e. Meghalaya, Assam, and Manipur. The Union Minister appreciated the depth of the presentation and asked the Mizoram Government to submit the final report of HLTF after incorporating the feedback received.
Meeting of HLTF on Tourism was chaired by Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism & Culture also participated in the meeting, besides Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang. Shri Sangma, presented a preliminary report on recommendations of HLTF. He highlighted the key findings, challenges and recommendations for the development of tourism in the NER. The Union Minister of DoNER suggested development of world class tourist circuits in North Eastern Region. He also emphasised bottom-up approach to devise an action plan for the development of tourism in North Eastern Regio and vision plan to attract tourists from the neighbouring countries also. The Union Minister for Ministry of Culture and Tourism highlighted the promotional activities as well as tourism infrastructure development undertaken by the Ministry of Tourism in the North Eastern Region. He also emphasized that tourism is key driver of economic development of the region.
Meeting of the High-Level Task Force (HLTF) on Agriculture and Horticulture was held under the chairmanship of Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha; Minister of Agriculture, Assam, Shri Atul Bora and Minister of Agriculture, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Gabriel D. Wangsu also participated, besides senior officers from the States of Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura, and also from the Ministry of DoNER, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, APEDA, NABARD, and other stakeholder agencies. The Task Force reviewed the progress of ongoing initiatives in the agriculture and horticulture sectors across the North Eastern Region and deliberated on strategies to enhance value addition, processing, and market linkages for key agri-horti products. Key discussions centered around the development of integrated cold chain infrastructure, promotion of organic farming, cluster-based cultivation, and branding of region-specific products under a unified “Organic” labelling. The Union Minister, MDoNER, highlighted the need for economic value addition through focused state-level inputs and suggested developing short-term, medium-term, and long-term strategies to ensure the success and sustainability of public sector undertakings in the region.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय मन्त्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिन्धियाद्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन परिचक्रको विकास रेखाङ्कित
28 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय सञ्चार तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मन्त्री स्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिन्धियाले 27 अक्टोबरको दिन तीन उच्च स्तरीय कार्यबलको (एचएलटीएफ) बैठकमा भाग लिए। यसै वर्ष डोनर मन्त्रालयद्वारा केन्द्रिय डोनर मन्त्री अनि पूर्वोत्तरका तीन राज्यका मुख्यमन्त्री सदस्यका साथ आठजना मुख्यमन्त्रीको नेतृत्त्वमा उच्च स्तरीय कार्यबल गठन गरिएको थियो। यो पहल 21 दिसम्बर, 2024 को दिन अगरतलामा आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर परिषदको (एनईसी) 72 औं पूर्ण सत्रमा जुटाइएको सहमति अनुरूप रहेको थियो। यी कार्यबलहरूले अन्तर राज्य सहकार्यलाई बल प्रदान गर्नका साथै नीतिगत एकत्रिकरणलाई समर्थ बनाउनका अतिरिक्त विकासका प्रयासहरू राज्यमुखी नभएर क्षेत्रीय रूपमा एकिकृत रहने सुनिश्चित गरिरहेका छन्।
पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियाराका लागि एचएलटीएफको बैठकको अध्यक्षता मिजोरमका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री पू लालदुहोमाले गरेका थिए भने बैठकमा मेघालयका उपमुख्यमन्त्री श्री प्रेस्टन त्येनसोङ, आसमका उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य, एक्ट ईस्ट नीति, ईएफ एवं सीसी मन्त्री श्री चन्द्रमोहन पटवारी तथा मणिपुरका मुख्यसचिव श्री पुनितकुमार गोयलको सहभागिता रहेको थियो। बैठकमा, अल्प, मध्यम तथा दीर्घकालीन परिप्रेक्ष्यमा आर्थिक पूर्वाधारमा महत्त्वपूर्ण चुनौतीलाई सम्बोधित गर्नका साथै रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेपमाथि विस्तृत मार्गचित्र प्रस्तुत गरियो। सडक तथा रेल सञ्जाल, हवाई सेवा, अन्तरदेशीय जलमार्ग, ऊर्जा पूर्वाधार, डिजिटल कनेक्टिभिटी, वाणिज्य गलियारा तथा सीमा व्यापार पूर्वाधारको विकासमाथि विशेष बल दिइयो। मेघालय, आसम अनि मणिपुर जस्ता एचएलटीएफ सदस्य राज्यले महत्त्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत गरे। केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले प्रस्तुतिको गहनताको सराहना गर्दै मिजोरम सरकारलाई प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाहरू सामेल गरी एचएलटीएफको अन्तिम प्रतिवेदन बुझाउन आग्रह गरे।
पर्यटनमाथि एचएलटीएफको बैठकको अध्यक्षता मेघालयका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री कोनराड साङमाले गरे। बैठकमा त्रिपुराका मुख्यमन्त्री प्रो. (डा) मणिक शाह अनि सिक्किमका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री प्रेमसिंह तामाङलगायत केन्द्रिय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मन्त्री श्री गजेन्द्रसिंह शेखावतले पनि भाग लिएका थिए। मुख्यमन्त्री श्री साङमाले एचएलटीएफको सिफारिशमाथि प्रारम्भिक प्रतिवेदन प्रस्तुत गरे। उनले प्रमुख निष्कर्ष, चुनौतीका साथमा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा पर्यटन विकासका लागि सिफारिशहरू प्रकाश पारे। केन्द्रिय डोनर मन्त्रीले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन परिचक्र विकास गर्नुपर्ने सुझाउ पेश गरे। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा पर्यटन विकासको निम्ति ऊर्ध्वगामी दृष्टिकोणका साथै छिमेकी देशहरूमा पनि पर्यटक आकर्षिक गर्न दूरगामी योजना अपनाउन उनले बल दिए। केन्द्रिय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मन्त्रीले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा मन्त्रालयद्वारा कार्यान्वित पर्यटन पूर्वाधार विकासका साथमा प्रोत्साहक गतिविधिहरूबारे प्रकाश पारे। क्षेत्रको आर्थिक विकासमा पर्यटन प्रमुख कारक रहेको कुरामाथि उनले जोड दिए।
कृषि एवं बागवानीमाथि उच्च स्तरीय कार्यबलको बैठक अध्यक्षता सिक्किमका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री प्रेमसिंह तामाङले गरे। बैठकमा त्रिपुराका मुख्यमन्त्री प्रो. (डा) मणिक शाह, आसमका कृषि मन्त्री श्री अतुल बोरा तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेशका कृषि मन्त्री श्री ग्याब्रियल डी वाङसु लगायत सिक्किम, आसम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश अनि त्रिपुराका साथमा डोनर मन्त्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मन्त्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मन्त्रालय, एपीईडीए, नाबार्ड अनि अन्य हितधारक अभिकरणका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू पनि भाग लिए। कार्यबलद्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा कृषि एवं बागवानी क्षेत्रमा चलिरहेका पहलहरूको प्रगतिको समीक्षा गर्नका साथै प्रमुख कृषि-बागवानी उत्पादको मूल्य अभिवृद्धि, प्रसंस्करण तथा बजारसम्म सम्पर्क सेतुका लागि आवश्यक रणनीतिहरूमाथि पनि चर्चा गरियो। मुख्य चर्चा एकिकृत शीत शृङ्खला पूर्वाधारको विकास, जैविक खेतीलाई प्रोत्साहन, समूह आधारित खेती तथा क्षेत्र विशेष उत्पादको जैविक लेबलिङ अन्तर्गत ब्राण्डिङमाथि केन्द्रिय रहेको थियो। केन्द्रिय डोनर मन्त्रीले केन्द्रिय राज्य स्तरीय इन्पुटको माध्यमद्वारा आर्थिक मूल्य अभिवृद्धिको आवश्यकतामाथि जोड दिँदै क्षेत्रमा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमको सफलता अनि वहनीयता सुनिश्चित गर्न लघुकालीन, मध्यमकालीन तथा दीघकालीन रणनीति विकास गर्न सुझाउ दिए।