Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Underscores Development of World Class Tourist Circuits in North Eastern Region
28 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, participated in three High-Level Task Force (HLTF) meetings on October 27, 2025. Earlier this year, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region had constituted Eight High-Level Task Forces, each headed by one of the Chief Ministers of the NE State along, with Union Minister of DoNER and three Chief Ministers of other NE States as members. The initiative emerged from a consensus reached during the 72nd Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council (NEC), held on December 21, 2024, at Agartala. These task forces are fostering inter-state collaboration, enabling policy alignment, and ensuring that development efforts are regionally integrated rather than state-bound.
Shri Pu Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram, chaired the meeting of HLTF on North East Economic Corridor, with participation of Shri Preston Tynsong, Deputy Chief Minister, Meghalaya; Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary, Minister, Industries & Commerce, Act East Policy, EF&CC, Assam; and Shri Puneet Kumar Goel, Chief Secretary, Manipur. During the meeting, a comprehensive roadmap for addressing critical challenges in economic infrastructure and strategic interventions across short, medium and long-term horizons was presented. Development of road and railway networks, air connectivity, inland waterways, energy infrastructure, digital connectivity, trade corridors and border trade infrastructure were emphasized. Valuable inputs were provided by HLTF member states i.e. Meghalaya, Assam, and Manipur. The Union Minister appreciated the depth of the presentation and asked the Mizoram Government to submit the final report of HLTF after incorporating the feedback received.
Meeting of HLTF on Tourism was chaired by Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism & Culture also participated in the meeting, besides Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang. Shri Sangma, presented a preliminary report on recommendations of HLTF. He highlighted the key findings, challenges and recommendations for the development of tourism in the NER. The Union Minister of DoNER suggested development of world class tourist circuits in North Eastern Region. He also emphasised bottom-up approach to devise an action plan for the development of tourism in North Eastern Regio and vision plan to attract tourists from the neighbouring countries also. The Union Minister for Ministry of Culture and Tourism highlighted the promotional activities as well as tourism infrastructure development undertaken by the Ministry of Tourism in the North Eastern Region. He also emphasized that tourism is key driver of economic development of the region.
Meeting of the High-Level Task Force (HLTF) on Agriculture and Horticulture was held under the chairmanship of Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha; Minister of Agriculture, Assam, Shri Atul Bora and Minister of Agriculture, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Gabriel D. Wangsu also participated, besides senior officers from the States of Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura, and also from the Ministry of DoNER, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, APEDA, NABARD, and other stakeholder agencies. The Task Force reviewed the progress of ongoing initiatives in the agriculture and horticulture sectors across the North Eastern Region and deliberated on strategies to enhance value addition, processing, and market linkages for key agri-horti products. Key discussions centered around the development of integrated cold chain infrastructure, promotion of organic farming, cluster-based cultivation, and branding of region-specific products under a unified “Organic” labelling. The Union Minister, MDoNER, highlighted the need for economic value addition through focused state-level inputs and suggested developing short-term, medium-term, and long-term strategies to ensure the success and sustainability of public sector undertakings in the region.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی سرکٹس کی ترقی پر زور دیا
28 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر (ڈی او این ای آر) جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 27 اکتوبر 2025 کو تین اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورس (ایچ ایل ٹی ایف) کی میٹنگوں میں شرکت کی ۔ اس سال کے آغاز میں ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے آٹھ اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی تھیں ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی سربراہی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی میں سے ایک کرتا ہے ، جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر اور دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تین وزرائے اعلی ممبر ہوتے ہیں ۔ یہ پہل اگرتلہ میں 21 دسمبر 2024 کو منعقدہ شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے 72 ویں مکمل اجلاس کے دوران طے پانے والے اتفاق رائے سے سامنے آئی ۔ یہ ٹاسک فورسز بین ریاستی تعاون کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں ، پالیسی کی صف بندی کو فعال کر رہی ہیں ، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں کہ ترقیاتی کوششیں ریاست کے پابند ہونے کے بجائے علاقائی طور پر مربوط ہوں ۔
میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب پو لالدوہوما نے شمال مشرقی اقتصادی راہداری (کوریڈور) پر ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، جس میں میگھالیہ کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب پریسٹن ٹائنسونگ ، صنعت و تجارت ، ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی ، ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ، آسام کے وزیر جناب چندر موہن پٹواری اور منی پور کے چیف سکریٹری جناب پنیت کمار گوئل نے شرکت کی ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم چیلنجوں اور مختصر ، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی پہلوؤں میں اسٹریٹجک مداخلت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ پیش کیا گیا ۔ سڑک اور ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی ، ہوائی رابطے ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں ، توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ڈیجیٹل رابطے ، تجارتی راہداریوں اور سرحدی تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ میگھالیہ، آسام اور منی پور جیسے ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کے رکن ریاستوں نے قیمتی تجاویز فراہم کیں۔مرکزی وزیر نے پیش کردہ رپورٹ کے معیار اور گہرائی کو سراہا اور میزورم حکومت سے کہا کہ موصولہ آراء کو شامل کرنے کے بعد ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی حتمی رپورٹ پیش کی جائے۔
سیاحت سے متعلق ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی میٹنگ کی صدارت میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب کونراڈ سنگما نے کی ۔ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانیک ساہا اور سکم کے وزیر اعلی جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ کے علاوہ سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ جناب سنگما نے ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی سفارشات پر ایک ابتدائی رپورٹ پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے اہم نتائج ، چیلنجز اور سفارشات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی سرکٹس کی ترقی کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے نچلی سطح سے منصوبہ بندی کی جائے اور ایک وژن پلان تیار کیا جائے تاکہ پڑوسی ممالک سے بھی سیاحوں کو راغب کیا جا سکے۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کی وزارت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی تشہیری (پروموشنل) سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سیاحت خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کا کلیدی محرک ہے ۔
زراعت اور باغبانی سے متعلق اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورس (ایچ ایل ٹی ایف) کی میٹنگ سکم کے وزیر اعلی جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ کی صدارت میں ہوئی ۔ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانیک ساہا ، آسام کے وزیر زراعت جناب اتل بورا اور اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب گیبریل ڈی وانگسو کے علاوہ سکم ، آسام ، اروناچل پردیش اور تریپورہ ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت ، اپیڈا(اے پی ای ڈی اے ) ، نابارڈ(این اے بی اے آر ڈی ) اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر ایجنسیوں کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ ٹاسک فورس نے پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں زراعت اور باغبانی کے شعبوں میں جاری اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور کلیدی زرعی ہارٹی مصنوعات کے لیے ویلیو ایڈیشن ، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا ۔ کلیدی بات چیت مربوط کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ ، کلسٹر پر مبنی کاشت کاری ، اور ایک متحد "نامیاتی"(آرگینک ) لیبلنگ کے تحت خطے کے مخصوص مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ کے ارد گرد مرکوز تھی ۔ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر نے مرکوز ریاستی سطح کے ان پٹ کے ذریعے اقتصادی قدر میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور خطے میں سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کی کامیابی اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قلیل مدتی ، درمیانی مدتی اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔