Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference dated 26.09.2025 in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 23.02.2024 on ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) Service in Indian Telecommunication Network’
28 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference dated 26.09.2025, received from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of TRAI’s recommendations dated 23.02.2024 on ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) Service in Indian Telecommunication Network’.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 21.03.2022, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act 1997, on ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) Service in Indian Telecommunication Network’. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI had provided its recommendations dated 23.02.2024 on ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) Service in Indian Telecommunication Network’ to DoT.
Lately, DoT, through a back-reference dated 26.09.2025, informed TRAI that the TRAI’s recommendations dated 23.02.2024 have been considered by the Government and sought reconsidered recommendations of TRAI on certain recommendations.
After examining the views of DoT on the TRAI’s recommendations, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورک میں کالنگ نیم پریزنٹیشن (سی این اے پی) سروس کے تعارف سے متعلق ٹرائی کی23فروری 2024 کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں 26ستمبر2025 کو ڈی او ٹی کے بیک ریفرنس کا جواب دیا
28 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورک میں کالنگ نیم پریزنٹیشن (سی این اے پی) سروس کے تعارف سے متعلق ٹرائی کی 23 فروری2024 کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں حکومت ہند کی مواصلات کی وزارت کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) سے موصولہ بیک ریفرنس مورخہ 26 ستمبر2025 سے متعلق اپنا جواب جاری کیا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے 21 مارچ 2022 کے ایک حوالہ کے ذریعے ٹرائی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کی دفعہ 11 (1) (اے) کے تحت 'انڈین ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن نیٹ ورک میں کالنگ نیم پریزنٹیشن (سی این اے پی) سروس کے تعارف' سے متعلق سفارشات فراہم کرے ۔ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تفصیلی مشاورت کے بعد ، ٹرائی نے ڈی او ٹی کو 'انڈین ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن نیٹ ورک میں کالنگ نیم پریزنٹیشن (سی این اے پی) سروس کے تعارف' سے متعلق23 فروری 2024 کو اپنی سفارشات فراہم کی تھیں ۔
حال ہی میں ،محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات ( ڈی او ٹی) نے 26 ستمبر 2025 کو بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعے ٹرائی کو مطلع کیا ہےکہ ٹرائی کی 23 فروری 2024 کی سفارشات پر حکومت نے غور وخوض کیا ہے اور کچھ سفارشات کے بارے میں ٹرائی کی سفارشات پر دوبارہ غور وفکر کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے ۔
ٹرائی کی سفارشات پر محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات ( ڈی او ٹی) کے خیالات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ، ٹرائی نے بیک ریفرنس پر اپنے ردعمل کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔ بیک ریفرنس پر ٹرائی کا جواب ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر موجود ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے جناب اکھلیش کمار تریویدی ، مشیر (نیٹ ورک ، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ) ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔