Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference dated 26.09.2025 in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 23.02.2024 on ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) Service in Indian Telecommunication Network’
28 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference dated 26.09.2025, received from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of TRAI’s recommendations dated 23.02.2024 on ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) Service in Indian Telecommunication Network’.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 21.03.2022, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act 1997, on ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) Service in Indian Telecommunication Network’. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI had provided its recommendations dated 23.02.2024 on ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) Service in Indian Telecommunication Network’ to DoT.
Lately, DoT, through a back-reference dated 26.09.2025, informed TRAI that the TRAI’s recommendations dated 23.02.2024 have been considered by the Government and sought reconsidered recommendations of TRAI on certain recommendations.
After examining the views of DoT on the TRAI’s recommendations, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कॉलिंग नेम प्रेजेंटेशन (सीएनएपी) सेवा की शुरूआत' पर 23.02.2024 की अनुशंसाओं के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग के 26.09.2025 के पिछले संदर्भ का उत्तर दिया।
28 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) से प्राप्त दिनांक 26.09.2025 के पिछले संदर्भ के विषय में अपनी प्रतिक्रिया जारी की है। यह 'भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कॉलिंग नेम प्रेजेंटेशन (सीएनएपी) सेवा की शुरूआत' पर ट्राई की दिनांक 23.02.2024 की अनुशंसाओं के संबंध में है।
इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग ने ट्राई से 21.03.2022 के एक संदर्भ के माध्यम से ट्राई अधिनियम 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के अंतर्गत 'भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कॉलिंग नेम प्रेजेंटेशन (सीएनएपी) सेवा की शुरूआत' पर अनुशंसाएं प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था। ट्राई ने इसके संबंध में हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत परामर्श के बाद दूरसंचार विभाग को ' भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कॉलिंग नेम प्रेजेंटेशन (सीएनएपी) सेवा की शुरूआत' पर 23.02.2024 को अपनी अनुशंसाएं प्रदान की थीं ।
हाल ही में दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 26.09.2025 के पिछले संदर्भ के माध्यम से ट्राई को सूचित किया कि सरकार की ओर से ट्राई की दिनांक 23.02.2024 की अनुशंसाओं पर विचार किया गया है और कुछ संस्तुतियों पर ट्राई से पुनर्विचार करने की मांग की गई है।
अनुशंसाओं पर दूरसंचार विभाग के विचारों के मूल्यांकन के बाद ट्राई ने विगत संदर्भ पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। विगत संदर्भ के संबंध में ट्राई की प्रतिक्रिया ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाल दी गई है।
इसके संबंध में किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी के लिए ट्राई के सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग) श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।