Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts long-range medical evacuation of a critically injured Iranian fisherman onboard fishing dhow approx. 1,500 km west of Kochi, Kerala
28 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully conducted a long-range medical evacuation of a critically injured Iranian fisherman with injuries to both eyes and deep lacerations on the right ear due to an explosion during fuel transfer to the generator on the fishing dhow Al-Owais. The five-crew vessel with engine failure was located in the middle of Arabian Sea, approximately 1,500 km west of Kochi, Kerala.
Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai received information from MRCC Chabahar, Iran, regarding the medical emergency and activated the International Safety Net to alert vessels in the vicinity & initiate coordinated assistance. ICG Ship Sachet on return passage from an overseas deployment to East African countries and MT STI Grace which is a Marshall Islands-flagged tanker enroute from Kuwait to Moroni, were directed to render immediate assistance. The crew of the tanker after rendezvousing with Al-Owais, administered tele-medical first aid & stabilisation under guidance from ICG medical personnel.
Further, MT STI Grace met with ICG Ship Sachet for patient transfer and further medical management. The injured fisherman is currently receiving ongoing medical treatment onboard ICG Ship Sachet, which is proceeding towards Goa for further procedures.
The complex, challenging rescue, underscores the ICG’s commitment to maritime safety and humanitarian assistance beyond national boundaries, reaffirming its role as a credible and dependable maritime search and rescue agency in the Indian Ocean Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने केरल के कोच्चि से लगभग 1,500 किलोमीटर पश्चिम में मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका पर सवार गंभीर रूप से घायल ईरानी मछुआरे को चिकित्सा सहायता दी
28 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव अल-ओवैस में जनरेटर में ईंधन स्थानांतरण के दौरान हुए विस्फोट के कारण गंभीर रूप से घायल एक ईरानी मछुआरे को चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की। पांच चालक दल वाला यह जहाज, जिसका इंजन खराब था, केरल के कोच्चि से लगभग 1,500 किलोमीटर पश्चिम में अरब सागर के मध्य में स्थित था।
समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी), मुंबई को ईरान के चाबहार स्थित एमआरसीसी से चिकित्सा आपातकाल के बारे में जानकारी मिली और उसने आसपास के जहाजों को सतर्क करने और समन्वित सहायता शुरू करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा जाल सक्रिय कर दिया। पूर्वी अफ्रीकी देशों में विदेशी तैनाती से लौट रहे आईसीजी जहाज़ सचेत और कुवैत से मोरोनी जा रहे मार्शल द्वीप समूह के ध्वज वाले टैंकर एमटी एसटीआई ग्रेस को तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया गया। अल-ओवैस नाव से मिलने के बाद, टैंकर एमटी एसटीआई के चालक दल ने आईसीजी चिकित्सा कर्मियों के मार्गदर्शन में टेली-मेडिकल प्राथमिक उपचार किया और राहत प्रदान की।
इसके अलावा, एमटी एसटीआई ग्रेस और आईसीजी जहाज सचेत मरीज के स्थानांतरण और आगे की चिकित्सा के लिए मिले। घायल मछुआरे का वर्तमान में आईसीजी जहाज सचेत पर चिकित्सा उपचार चल रहा है, जो आगे की प्रक्रियाओं के लिए गोवा की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
यह जटिल, चुनौतीपूर्ण बचाव कार्य, राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे समुद्री सुरक्षा और मानवीय सहायता के प्रति आईसीजी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, तथा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद समुद्री खोज और बचाव एजेंसी के रूप में इसकी भूमिका की पुष्टि करता है।