Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts long-range medical evacuation of a critically injured Iranian fisherman onboard fishing dhow approx. 1,500 km west of Kochi, Kerala
28 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully conducted a long-range medical evacuation of a critically injured Iranian fisherman with injuries to both eyes and deep lacerations on the right ear due to an explosion during fuel transfer to the generator on the fishing dhow Al-Owais. The five-crew vessel with engine failure was located in the middle of Arabian Sea, approximately 1,500 km west of Kochi, Kerala.
Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai received information from MRCC Chabahar, Iran, regarding the medical emergency and activated the International Safety Net to alert vessels in the vicinity & initiate coordinated assistance. ICG Ship Sachet on return passage from an overseas deployment to East African countries and MT STI Grace which is a Marshall Islands-flagged tanker enroute from Kuwait to Moroni, were directed to render immediate assistance. The crew of the tanker after rendezvousing with Al-Owais, administered tele-medical first aid & stabilisation under guidance from ICG medical personnel.
Further, MT STI Grace met with ICG Ship Sachet for patient transfer and further medical management. The injured fisherman is currently receiving ongoing medical treatment onboard ICG Ship Sachet, which is proceeding towards Goa for further procedures.
The complex, challenging rescue, underscores the ICG’s commitment to maritime safety and humanitarian assistance beyond national boundaries, reaffirming its role as a credible and dependable maritime search and rescue agency in the Indian Ocean Region.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊച്ചിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 1,500 കിലോമീറ്റർ പടിഞ്ഞാറ് അറബിക്കടലില്‍വെച്ച് ഗുരുതരമായി പരിക്കേറ്റ ഇറാനിയൻ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളിയെ രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തി ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ്
28 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജനറേറ്ററിലേക്ക് ഇന്ധനം മാറ്റുന്നതിനിടെയുണ്ടായ സ്ഫോടനത്തിൽ ഇരുകണ്ണുകൾക്കും ആഴത്തിൽ പരിക്കേറ്റ ഇറാനിയൻ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളിയെ ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ് അടിയന്തര വൈദ്യസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് വിജയകരമായി രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തി. കൊച്ചിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 1,500 കിലോമീറ്റർ പടിഞ്ഞാറ് അറബിക്കടലിന്റെ മധ്യഭാഗത്ത് എന്‍ജിൻ തകരാറിലായ 'അൽ-ഒവൈസ്' മത്സ്യബന്ധന പായ്ക്കപ്പലിലെ അഞ്ച് ജീവനക്കാരില്‍ ഒരാളാണ് ഇദ്ദേഹം.
മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇറാനിലെ എംആർസിസി ചാബഹാർ മുംബൈ സമുദ്ര രക്ഷാദൗത്യ ഏകോപന കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് (എംആര്‍സിസി) വിവരം നൽകിയ ഉടനെ സമീപത്തെ കപ്പലുകൾക്ക് മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകാനും ഏകോപിത സഹായം ആരംഭിക്കാനും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സുരക്ഷാ ശൃംഖല പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി. കിഴക്കൻ ആഫ്രിക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ വിദേശ വിന്യാസത്തിന് ശേഷം മടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കോസ്റ്റ്ഗാര്‍ഡ് കപ്പല്‍ ‘സചേതി’നും കുവൈറ്റിൽ നിന്ന് മൊറോണിയിലേക്ക് പോവുന്ന മാർഷൽ ദ്വീപ് പതാക വഹിച്ച ‘എംടി എസ്‌ടിഐ ഗ്രേസ്’ എണ്ണക്കപ്പലിനും അടിയന്തര സഹായ നിർദേശം നൽകി. എണ്ണക്കപ്പലിലെ ജീവനക്കാർ അൽ-ഒവൈസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ശേഷം കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാര്‍ഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം ടെലി-മെഡിക്കൽ പ്രഥമശുശ്രൂഷയും ആദ്യഘട്ട പരിചരണവും നല്‍കി.
തുടർന്ന് എംടി എസ്‌ടിഐ ഗ്രേസ് കപ്പലില്‍നിന്ന് വിദഗ്ധ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി ഐസിജി കപ്പലായ സചേതിലേക്ക് രോഗിയെ കൈമാറി. പരിക്കേറ്റ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി നിലവിൽ ഐസിജി കപ്പൽ സചേതിൽ തുടർചികിത്സയിലാണ്. കൂടുതൽ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കായി കപ്പൽ ഗോവയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുന്നു.
രാജ്യാതിർത്തികൾക്കപ്പുറം സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയോടും മാനുഷിക സഹായത്തോടും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാര്‍ഡ് പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഉദാഹരണമാണ് സങ്കീർണവും വെല്ലുവിളിയേറിയതുമായ ഈ രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനം. ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ വിശ്വസ്തവും ആശ്രയയോഗ്യവുമായ സമുദ്ര തിരച്ചിൽ-രക്ഷാ ഏജൻസിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യന്‍‍ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാര്‍ഡിന്റെ പങ്കിനെ ഈ ദൗത്യം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.