Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts long-range medical evacuation of a critically injured Iranian fisherman onboard fishing dhow approx. 1,500 km west of Kochi, Kerala
28 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully conducted a long-range medical evacuation of a critically injured Iranian fisherman with injuries to both eyes and deep lacerations on the right ear due to an explosion during fuel transfer to the generator on the fishing dhow Al-Owais. The five-crew vessel with engine failure was located in the middle of Arabian Sea, approximately 1,500 km west of Kochi, Kerala.
Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai received information from MRCC Chabahar, Iran, regarding the medical emergency and activated the International Safety Net to alert vessels in the vicinity & initiate coordinated assistance. ICG Ship Sachet on return passage from an overseas deployment to East African countries and MT STI Grace which is a Marshall Islands-flagged tanker enroute from Kuwait to Moroni, were directed to render immediate assistance. The crew of the tanker after rendezvousing with Al-Owais, administered tele-medical first aid & stabilisation under guidance from ICG medical personnel.
Further, MT STI Grace met with ICG Ship Sachet for patient transfer and further medical management. The injured fisherman is currently receiving ongoing medical treatment onboard ICG Ship Sachet, which is proceeding towards Goa for further procedures.
The complex, challenging rescue, underscores the ICG’s commitment to maritime safety and humanitarian assistance beyond national boundaries, reaffirming its role as a credible and dependable maritime search and rescue agency in the Indian Ocean Region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் போது காயமடைந்த ஈரான் மீனவருக்கு இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை உதவி
28 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஈரான் நாட்டின் மீன்பிடி படகான அல்-ஓவைசில் எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் போது வெடித்து சிதறிய சம்பவத்தால் இரு கண்கள் மற்றும் காதுகளில் பலத்த காயம் அடைந்த ஈரான் மீனவருக்கு இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை உதவியை அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தப் படகு 5 பணியாளர்களுடன் கேரளாவின் கொச்சிக்கு மேற்கே சுமார் 1,500 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவில் அரபிக் கடலில் மத்தியில் சென்று கொண்டிருந்த போது அதன் எந்திரம் பழுதடைந்தது.
இது குறித்த தகவல் ஈரான் நாட்டின் சபகரில் உள்ள கடல்சார் மீட்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்திலிருந்து மும்பையில் உள்ள கடல்சார் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்திற்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மருத்துவ உதவி அளிக்குமாறு அதில் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து கிழக்கு ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளிலிருந்து திரும்பிக் கொண்டிருந்த இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் கப்பலான சாசெட் கப்பல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அத்துடன் மார்ஷல் தீவின் எம்டி எஸ்டிஐ கிரேஸ் கப்பலுக்கும் உடனடி உதவி அளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. உடனடியாக சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது குறித்த அறிவுறுத்தலை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவக் குழுவினர் தொலை மருத்துவம் வாயிலாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கப்பலிலிருந்தவர்களுக்கு வழங்கினார்கள்.
அதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையைச் சேர்ந்த சாசெட் கப்பலுக்கு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மீனவர் ஏற்றப்பட்டார். தற்போது அக்கப்பலில் அவருக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேல் சிகிச்சைக்காக அவர் கோவா கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183368