Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY BHARAT CROSSES 2 CRORE REGISTRATIONS
“MY Bharat is the Heartbeat of Young India, channeling them to contribute in nation building,” says Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MY Bharat connects more than 16,000 youth club members and over 60,000 institutional partners
Over 14.5 lakh volunteering opportunities created through MY Bharat
28 OCT 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has achieved a major milestone under its flagship youth engagement initiative, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), with the platform crossing over 2 crore registrations. This landmark reflects the growing enthusiasm and participation of India’s youth in the nation’s collective journey towards a Viksit Bharat @2047.
Launched on 31st October 2023 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on National Unity Day, MY Bharat has rapidly evolved into one of India’s largest youth-centric digital ecosystems. Designed as a technology-driven, one-stop solution for youth aged 15–29 years, the platform connects young citizens from both rural and urban India, empowering them to learn, serve, and lead through diverse opportunities in nation-building.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said: “Crossing 2 crore registrations is a proud moment for the nation. It reflects the enthusiasm, energy, and determination of India’s youth to take part in nation-building. MY Bharat has become the heartbeat of young India, where enthusiasm meets opportunity and service meets purpose.”
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse said, “MY Bharat is helping our youth turn aspiration into action. Every new registration represents a young Indian stepping forward to build a stronger, confident, and self-reliant nation.”
Since its inception, MY Bharat has emerged as a vibrant ecosystem of youth participation. Initiatives such as Volunteer for Bharat and the Experiential Learning Programme (ELP) have enabled young people to contribute meaningfully to their communities while building leadership and employability skills.
The platform’s innovative features, including the Public Profile and CV Builder, empower youth to showcase achievements, connect with peers, and explore new growth opportunities. The recently introduced Quiz and Essay Modules have further enhanced engagement by enabling knowledge-based and creative activities hosted by partner organisations.
MY Bharat has also become a hub for national youth programmes such as the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect, Viksit Bharat Padyatra, and Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat, all of which have witnessed enthusiastic participation from lakhs of young Indians.
With over 14.5 lakh volunteering opportunities created, MY Bharat connects a vast network of 16,000+ youth club members and 60,000+ institutional partners, including government departments, educational institutions, and NGOs etc. Collaborations with major organisations such as Reliance and other corporate partners have helped in creating impactful programmes and bootcamps that channel youth energy into civic and community action.
As a phygital (physical + digital) platform, MY Bharat bridges online engagement with on-ground impact. It continues to expand with more universities, colleges, and development partners joining hands to offer structured programmes that foster civic awareness, practical learning, and leadership development.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, MY Bharat continues to grow as a dynamic movement uniting, empowering, and serving the Amrit Peedhi in their mission to build an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat by 2047. With continuous innovation, collaboration, and youth-led action, MY Bharat stands as a beacon of Seva Bhaav (Service) and Kartavya Bodh (Sense of Duty) — empowering India’s youth to be the architects of the nation’s future.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘माई भारत’ का पंजीकरण 2 करोड़ के पार
‘माई भारत’ युवा भारत की धड़कन है, जो उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करता हैः केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
‘माई भारत’ से 16,000 से ज़्यादा युवा क्लब सदस्य और 60,000 से ज़्यादा संस्थागत भागीदार जुड़े
‘माई भारत’ के माध्यम से 14.5 लाख से ज़्यादा स्वैच्छिक अवसर सृजित किए गए
28 OCT 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की अपनी प्रमुख युवा सहभागिता पहल ‘माई भारत’ (मेरा युवा भारत) ने एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जिसके तहत इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर पंजीकरण की संख्या 2 करोड़ के पार हो गई है। यह उपलब्धि विकसित भारत @ 2047 की दिशा में राष्ट्र की सामूहिक यात्रा में भारत के युवाओं के बढ़ते उत्साह और भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 31 अक्टूबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर लॉन्च किया गया ‘माई भारत’ तेज़ी से भारत के सबसे बड़े युवा-केंद्रित डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम में से एक बन गया है। 15-29 वर्ष की आयु के युवाओं के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित, वन-स्टॉप समाधान के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत, दोनों, के युवा नागरिकों को जोड़ता है और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में विविध अवसरों के माध्यम से सीखने, सेवा करने और नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा: "2 करोड़ पंजीकरण का आंकड़ा पार करना देश के लिए गौरव का क्षण है। यह राष्ट्र निर्माण में भाग लेने के लिए भारत के युवाओं के उत्साह, ऊर्जा और दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है। माई भारत युवा भारत की धड़कन बन गया है, यहां उत्साह अवसर से मिलता है और सेवा उद्देश्य से मिलती है।"
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने कहा, "माई भारत हमारे युवाओं को आकांक्षा को कार्य में बदलने में मदद कर रहा है। हर नया पंजीकरण एक युवा भारत का एक मज़बूत, आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने प्रतीक है।"
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ‘माई भारत’ युवाओं की भागीदारी के एक जीवंत इको सिस्टम के रूप में उभरा है। "वालंटियर फॉर भारत" और "एक्सपीरिएंशल लर्निंग प्रोग्राम (ईएलपी)" जैसी पहलों ने युवाओं को अपने समुदायों में सार्थक योगदान देने के साथ-साथ नेतृत्व और रोज़गारोन्मुखी कौशल विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है।
इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की नवीन विशेषताएं, जिनमें पब्लिक प्रोफ़ाइल और सीवी बिल्डर शामिल हैं, युवाओं को अपनी उपलब्धियां प्रदर्शित करने, साथियों के साथ जुड़ने और विकास के नए अवसरों का पता लगाने में सशक्त बनाती हैं। हाल ही में शुरू किए गए क्विज़ और निबंध मॉड्यूल ने साझेदार संगठनों द्वारा आयोजित ज्ञान-आधारित और रचनात्मक गतिविधियों को सक्षम बनाकर जुड़ाव को और बढ़ाया है।
‘माई भारत’ विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद, विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट, विकसित भारत पदयात्रा और विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा जैसे राष्ट्रीय युवा कार्यक्रमों का केंद्र भी बन गया है, जिनमें लाखों युवा भारतीयों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया है।
14.5 लाख से अधिक स्वैच्छिक अवसरों के साथ ‘माई भारत’ 16,000 से अधिक युवा क्लब सदस्यों और 60,000 से अधिक संस्थागत भागीदारों के एक विशाल नेटवर्क को जोड़ता है, जिनमें सरकारी विभाग, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और गैर-सरकारी संगठन आदि शामिल हैं। रिलायंस जैसे प्रमुख संगठनों और अन्य कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग ने प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रम और बूटकैंप बनाने में मदद की है जो युवा ऊर्जा को नागरिक और सामुदायिक कार्रवाई में लगाते हैं।
एक फिजिटल (भौतिक + डिजिटल) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में ‘माई भारत’ ऑनलाइन जुड़ाव को ज़मीनी प्रभाव से जोड़ता है। यह नागरिक जागरूकता, व्यावहारिक शिक्षण और नेतृत्व विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले संरचित कार्यक्रम पेश करने के लिए अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और विकास भागीदारों के हाथ मिलाने के साथ लगातार विकास कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विज़न से निर्देशित ‘माई भारत’ आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत @2047 के निर्माण के अपने मिशन में अमृत पीढी को एकजुट करने, सशक्त बनाने और उनकी सेवा करने वाले एक गतिशील आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित होता जा रहा है। निरंतर नवाचार, सहयोग और युवा-नेतृत्व वाली कार्रवाई के साथ ‘मेरा भारत’ सेवा भाव और कर्तव्य बोध का एक प्रतीक है और ये भारत के युवाओं को राष्ट्र के भविष्य के निर्माणकर्ता बनने के लिए सशक्त बना रहा है।