Ministry of Minority Affairs
NIT Jalandhar hosts Workshop on AI, 5G and Emerging Technologies for Skill Development
28 OCT 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) Jalandhar successfully organized an Awareness Workshop on Capacity Building and Skill Development in Artificial Intelligence (AI), 5G, and Emerging Technologies, aimed at equipping students particularly from minority communities with future-ready skills.
The workshop was graced by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, as the Chief Guest, and Shri Sravan Kumar Jatavath, Deputy Secretary, as the Guest of Honour. The event was presided over by Prof. Binod Kumar Kanaujia, Director, NIT Jalandhar, and witnessed the participation of more than 300 students, faculty members, and domain experts from IITs and other premier institutions.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, in his keynote address, underlined the need for the education system to evolve in tune with technological advancements. He stressed that institutions must drive lifelong learning, innovation, and entrepreneurship, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat, AI Mission, and Digital India. He stated that the Ministry’s focus now extends beyond traditional education to include technology, innovation, and employability as key pillars of inclusive development. He cited PMJVK as an example of the Ministry’s commitment to empowering minority communities through education and capacity building.
Dr. Kumar also lauded NIT Jalandhar’s initiatives, describing its model as replicable nationwide for integrating technology with social inclusion and fostering innovation-led growth.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Vimmy Bhullar, Director, Social Justice & Minorities, Government of Punjab, appreciated the Ministry’s support and highlighted the importance of emerging technologies in improving employability among minority youth.
The workshop featured technical sessions on AI, 5G, and Cybersecurity, including expert lectures, live demonstrations, and panel discussions on skill development and future employment trends.
Building on the success of the event, NIT Jalandhar announced free certification programmes in Cybersecurity, 5G Technologies, and Artificial Intelligence for minority students. The institute also plans to launch mentorship programmes, industry-aligned curricula, and quarterly workshops under initiatives like PMKVY 4.0 and STI Hub to promote inclusive, technology-driven growth.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
این آئی ٹی جالندھر نے اے آئی، 5جی اور ہنر کی ترقی کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی
28 OCT 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ٹی) جالندھر نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، 5جی، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں صلاحیت سازی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے بارے میں بیداری سے متعلق ایک ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلباء کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر سے آراستہ کرنا تھا۔
ورکشاپ میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار مہمان خصوصی اور ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب سرون کمار جاٹاوتھ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے ۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت پروفیسر بنود کمار کنوجیا ، ڈائریکٹر ، این آئی ٹی جالندھر نے کی اور اس میں 300 سے زیادہ طلباء ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، اور آئی آئی ٹیز اور دیگر ممتاز اداروں کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں تعلیمی نظام کو تکنیکی ترقی کے مطابق تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اداروں کو وکست بھارت ، اے آئی مشن اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق زندگی بھر سیکھنے ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت کی توجہ اب روایتی تعلیم سے آگے بڑھ کر ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور روزگار کو جامع ترقی کے کلیدی ستونوں کے طور پر شامل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی ایک مثال کے طور پر پی ایم جے وی کے کا حوالہ دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے این آئی ٹی جالندھر کے اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی اور اس کے ماڈل کو سماجی شمولیت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اس کی تقلید کئے جانے کے قابل قرار دیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،، حکومت پنجاب میں سماجی انصاف اور اقلیتی امور کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ومی بھلر ،نے وزارت کی حمایت کو سراہا اور اقلیتی نوجوانوں میں روزگار کو بہتر بنانے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ورکشاپ میں اے آئی ، 5 جی ، اور سائبرسکیورٹی پر تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے ، جن میں ماہر لیکچرز ، براہ راست مظاہرے ، اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور مستقبل کے روزگار کے رجحانات پر پینل مباحثے شامل تھے ۔
پروگرام کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، این آئی ٹی جالندھر نے اقلیتی طلباء کے لیے سائبرسکیورٹی ، 5 جی ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں مفت سرٹیفیکیشن پروگراموں کا اعلان کیا ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جامع ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 اور ایس ٹی آئی ہب جیسے اقدامات کے تحت مینٹرشپ پروگرام ، صنعت سے منسلک نصاب اور سہ ماہی ورکشاپس شروع کرنے کا بھی ارادہ رکھتا ہے ۔