Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
President Murmu Addresses Eighth Session of the ISA Assembly; Calls on the Global South to Lead Inclusive Solar Development Before Representatives from 137 Countries
India remains steadfast in its commitment to work with all ISA Member Countries to build a solar-powered world: President Murmu
Through ISA, India Is Turning the Voice of the Global South into Action: Union Minister & President of ISA Shri Pralhad Joshi
Global South at the Centre of Solar Revolution: ISA and India Lead the Way Towards Inclusive, Resilient, and Solar-Powered Future
28 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, H. E. Smt. Droupadi Murmu delivered a keynote address at the Eighth Session of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Assembly today at the iconic Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. This marked the first-ever address by the President of India to the ISA Assembly, underscoring India’s commitment to ISA's leadership in advancing global solar energy cooperation and its founding vision of “One World, One Sun, One Grid advanced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The President’s address set the tone for the Assembly’s high-level deliberations, which are hosting ministers, policymakers, and international partners from 125 Member and Signatory Countries, with the unanimous intention of accelerating global cooperation and investment in solar energy. This is an important global convening with the participation of over 550 delegates and 30 Ministers and Vice Ministers, which takes place a few days before COP30, to be hosted in Brazil.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In her keynote address, Hon’ble President of India, H.E. Smt Droupadi Murmu said, “The International Solar Alliance has already made remarkable progress, including the Global Solar Facility, Small Island Developing States Platform, Africa’s solar mini-grids and emerging digital innovations. The next step must be deeper inclusivity, ensuring that no woman, no farmer, no village, and no small island is left behind in this solar revolution. India remains steadfast in its commitment to work with all ISA Member Countries to build a solar-powered world—one in which every region, from the smallest island to the largest continent, prospers.”
She further added, “As this Assembly deliberates on the way forward, I urge all Member Countries to think beyond infrastructure and focus on the lives of the people. I urge this Assembly to develop a collective action plan that links solar energy with job creation, women’s leadership, rural livelihoods, and digital inclusion. Our progress should not only be measured through megawatts but through the number of lives illuminated, the number of families strengthened, and the number of communities transformed. The focus should also be on technology development and on sharing the latest and advanced technologies with all for maximum benefit. As we expand large-scale solar installations, we should ensure that the ecological balance of the region is preserved. After all, environment conservation for future is the very reason we are turning to green energy.”
The ISA, announced at COP21 in Paris, has evolved into a confident, results-driven institution underlining the notion of ambition to action. Over the past decade, it has moved from setting a global vision for solar energy to delivering measurable impact across Member Countries. Guided by its evolving vision anchored around four strategic pillars—Catalytic Finance Hub, Global Capability Centre & Digitisation, Regional and Country-Level Engagement, and Technology Roadmap & Policy—the Alliance is building a comprehensive ecosystem that mobilises investment, enhances capacity, informs policy, and promotes technological innovation, ensuring that solar energy becomes accessible, reliable, and affordable worldwide.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister for New and Renewable Energy, India & President of ISA Assembly, said, “ISA is a true symbol of global cooperation and shared purpose. For thousands of years, India has shown how faith and progress, nature and growth, can move together in harmony. Just over a decade ago, India’s renewable energy journey was only beginning. Our challenge was to bring light to hundreds of millions of homes. Today, India stands at the forefront, not just as a participant but a leader in the global energy transition. India is now the world’s 4th-largest in RE capacity. This transformation was led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Under his leadership, India achieved the Nationally Determined Contribution target of 50% capacity from non-fossil sources, 5 years ahead of the deadline. India is the voice of the Global South. And through ISA, we are turning that voice into action, helping nations harness solar power and share technology.”
Representing the French Co-Presidency of the International Solar Alliance, H.E. Mrs Eléonore Caroit, French Minister of State (Ministre Déléguée) for Francophonie, International Partnerships and French Nationals Abroad, said in a video message: “France attaches the utmost importance to the International Solar Alliance, which plays a pivotal role in advancing solar energy. Since the launch of the Alliance nearly ten years ago, France has had the honour of serving as co-president alongside India. This longstanding partnership reflects our unwavering commitment to the success of the Alliance and to the acceleration of the energy transition through solar power deployment.”
H.E. Mr Benoit FARACO, Special Envoy for Climate, French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs, said, “The Alliance’s work directly contributes to the implementation of COP decisions. Ten years ago, we adopted the Paris Agreement and decided on a common objective to limit global warming to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels. We look forward to seeing ISA showcase its success at COP30 this November.” France also announced financial support to ISA’s flagship initiative, the Africa Solar Facility.
“The world is at a turning point in the solar revolution — it took 25 years to build the first 1,000 GW of solar capacity, but only two years to add the next 1,000 GW. With capacity set to double again within four years, the Global South stands at the centre of this transformation,” said Mr Ashish Khanna, Director General, International Solar Alliance. “ISA is now moving from advocacy to action — taking India’s successful solar experience in large-scale deployment, innovation, and affordability to countries across the Global South. Through initiatives such as joint procurement by Small Island Developing States, the Africa Solar Facility, the launch of the Global Capability Centre, new programmes on circularity & waste management, and a dedicated programme on OSOWOG, we are helping nations move from pilots to scale — building solar economies that are sustainable, inclusive, and regenerative. This is the moment for Global South leadership in shaping an inclusive, resilient, and solar-powered future.”
India’s achievements in solar energy are a powerful source of inspiration. Now the world’s third-largest solar power producer, India has achieved 50% of its total installed capacity from non-fossil fuel sources five years ahead of its 2030 target, avoided nearly ₹4 lakh crore (USD ~46 billion) in fossil fuel imports and pollution-related costs, and produced over 1,08,000 GWh of solar electricity. Through ISA, India will help replicate successful initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar – Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM across developing countries, particularly in Africa and small island nations. These programmes demonstrate the transformative impact of decentralised, people-focused energy solutions—powering homes, supporting livelihoods, and taking energy access to the last mile. This is a shining example of South–South cooperation, sharing lessons, scaling solutions, and accelerating global solar adoption.
Key Highlights:
• Launch of SUNRISE — the Solar Upcycling Network for Recycling, Innovation & Stakeholder Engagement. SUNRISE will connect governments, industries, and innovators to unlock the value embedded in solar waste, transforming end-of-life challenges into engines of new industrial growth, green employment, and sustainable resource management.
• A dedicated One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) programme, creating a vertical to drive regional solar interconnections. A forthcoming report identifies priority links across East Asia–South Asia, South Asia–Middle East, Middle East–Europe, and Europe–Africa, with feasibility studies and regulatory work set to begin over the next 2–3 years.
• Ministers and heads of delegations from Small Island Developing States (SIDS) signed an in-principle Memorandum of Understanding for Procurement under the SIDS Platform, jointly developed by the ISA and the World Bank Group. The signing reaffirmed the commitment of 16 Member Countries (Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Commonwealth of Dominica, Sri Lanka, Dominican Republic, Papua New Guinea, Kiribati, Nauru, Suriname, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Solomon Islands, Maldives, Seychelles, Mauritius, Fiji, Marshall Islands) to advancing solar energy deployment through coordinated procurement, digital integration, and capacity-building to enhance energy resilience.
• Unveiling of the Global Capability Centre pursuing the vision of Silicon Valley for solar in India using a hub-and-spoke model connecting existing national centres of excellence operating as Solar Technology Application Resource Centre (STAR-C) and introduction to the ISA Academy, an online platform with AI-driven personalised learning pathways that democratise access to solar-related knowledge for all.
The Assembly will also witness the launch of five ISA knowledge products — Ease of Doing Solar 2025, Solar PV Skills and Jobs in Africa, Solar Compass: Special Issue on Integrated Photovoltaics, Global Floating Solar Framework, and Global Solar Trends & Outlook 2025. These reports will highlight key trends shaping the global solar landscape:
• Ease of Doing Solar (EODS) notes that global investments in the energy transition reached USD 2083 billion in 2024, with ISA Member Countries contributing USD 861.2 billion, underscoring the rising leadership of the Global South in shaping the clean energy future. Renewable energy attracted USD 725 billion, of which solar power accounted for USD 521 billion—cementing its position as the dominant driver of the global energy transformation.
• Solar PV Skills and Jobs in Africa projects the continent’s solar workforce to grow from 226,000 today to 2.5–4.2 million by 2050. Technicians will drive this growth, with 1.3 million roles expected, and small-scale systems accounting for 55% of all jobs. ISA calls for stronger certification, future-ready training, digital learning, and regional cooperation to build a skilled solar workforce for Africa’s clean energy future.
• Global Solar Trends & Outlook 2025 examines the transformation of solar energy from an emerging technology to the dominant force in global clean energy expansion. This comprehensive report provides decision-makers, investors, and development partners with critical insights into the evolving solar landscape.
• Solar Compass – Special Issue on Integrated PV Applications highlights that now is the moment for Global South leadership in solar innovation. With nearly 70% of buildings in developing countries yet to be constructed, Building-Integrated Photovoltaics (BIPV) offers a transformative opportunity to embed solar into the very fabric of future infrastructure. Through ISA-led initiatives, efforts are underway to reduce BIPV costs to rooftop solar levels and promote enabling policies—such as solar-ready housing codes—across the Global South.
• Global Floating Solar Framework projects global floating solar capacity to expand rapidly over the next decade, with the Asia-Pacific region expected to lead this growth. This expansion reflects falling generation costs, currently between USD 0.05 and 0.07 per kWh, and continued design innovations that are making floating solar a viable alternative to land-based systems. The framework equips countries with the tools to develop strategies tailored to their unique geographies, markets, and social contexts.
The Assembly will conclude with a site visit to BSES Rajdhani Power Limited’s Kilokri Battery Energy Storage System, India’s largest standalone urban BESS, and the Digital Twin of Network Project in Janakpuri, a landmark initiative introducing India’s first large-scale, real-time digital twin for power distribution.
The Eighth Session of the ISA Assembly reaffirms the Alliance’s commitment to global solar collaboration, innovation, and sustainable development, showcasing how partnerships, knowledge sharing, and technology can together deliver a solar-powered future for all.
About the International Solar Alliance:
The International Solar Alliance is a global initiative launched in 2015 by India and France at COP21 in Paris. It has 125 Member and Signatory Countries. The Alliance works with governments to improve energy access and security worldwide and promotes solar power as a sustainable transition to a clean energy future.
ISA’s evolving vision is anchored on four strategic pillars: (1) Catalytic Finance Hub to unlock and mobilise investments at scale; (2) Global Capability Centre and Digitisation to foster innovation, digital platforms, and capacity building across Member Countries; (3) Regional and Country-level Engagement to drive tailored interventions through strategic partnerships and (4) Technology Roadmap and Policy to accelerate the deployment of emerging solar technologies through actionable policy frameworks and knowledge resources.
With its advocacy for solar-powered solutions, ISA aims to transform lives, bring clean, reliable, and affordable energy to communities worldwide, fuel sustainable growth, and improve quality of life. On 6 December 2017, 15 countries signed and ratified the ISA Framework Agreement, making ISA the first international intergovernmental organisation to be headquartered in India.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने आईएसए सभा के आठवें सत्र को संबोधित किया; 137 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष वैश्विक दक्षिण से समावेशी सौर विकास का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया
भारत, सौर ऊर्जा संचालित विश्व के निर्माण के लिए आईएसए के सभी सदस्य देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
आईएसए के माध्यम से, भारत वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज़ को कार्य में बदल रहा है: केंद्रीय मंत्री एवं आईएसए के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
सौर क्रांति के केंद्र में वैश्विक दक्षिण: आईएसए और भारत समावेशी, सुदृढ़ और सौर ऊर्जा संचालित भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर
28 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) सभा के आठवें सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया। यह आईएसए सभा में भारत के राष्ट्रपति का पहला संबोधन था, जिसमें वैश्विक सौर ऊर्जा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में आईएसए के नेतृत्व के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न "एक विश्व, एक सूर्य, एक ग्रिड" को रेखांकित किया गया। राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन ने सभा के उच्च स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श के लिए माहौल तैयार किया। सभा 125 सदस्य और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों के मंत्रियों, नीति निर्माताओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों की मेजबानी कर रही है, जिनका सौर ऊर्जा में वैश्विक सहयोग और निवेश में तेजी लाने का सर्वसम्मत इरादा है। यह 550 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों और 30 मंत्रियों और उप-मंत्रियों की भागीदारी के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक आयोजन है। यह सभा ब्राजील के आगामी कॉप30 के आयोजन से कुछ दिन पहले आयोजित की जाती है।
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन ने पहले ही उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जिसमें वैश्विक सौर सुविधा, लघु द्वीपीय विकासशील देश मंच, अफ्रीका के सौर छोटी-ग्रिड और उभरते डिजिटल नवाचार शामिल हैं। अगला कदम गहन समावेशिता का होना चाहिए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि इस सौर क्रांति में कोई भी महिला, कोई भी किसान, कोई भी गाँव और कोई भी छोटा द्वीप पीछे न छूट जाए। भारत सौर ऊर्जा संचालित विश्व के निर्माण के लिए सभी आईएसए सदस्य देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है - एक ऐसा विश्व, जिसमें सबसे छोटे द्वीप से लेकर सबसे बड़े महाद्वीप तक, हर क्षेत्र समृद्ध हो।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह सभा आगे बढ़ने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रही है, मैं सभी सदस्य देशों से आग्रह करती हूँ कि वे अवसंरचना से आगे बढ़कर लोगों के जीवन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें। मैं इस सभा से एक सामूहिक कार्य योजना विकसित करने का आग्रह करती हूँ, जो सौर ऊर्जा को रोज़गार सृजन, महिला नेतृत्व, ग्रामीण आजीविका और डिजिटल समावेश से जोड़ती हो। हमारी प्रगति को केवल मेगावाट से नहीं, बल्कि रोशन हुए जीवन, मज़बूत हुए परिवारों और रूपांतरित हुए समुदायों की संख्या से मापा जाना चाहिए। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और नवीनतम एवं उन्नत तकनीकों को सभी के साथ साझा करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त हो सके। जैसे-जैसे हम बड़े पैमाने पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों का विस्तार करते हैं, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि क्षेत्र का पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बना रहे। आखिरकार, भविष्य के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण ही वह कारण है जिसके लिए हम हरित ऊर्जा को अपना रहे हैं।"
पेरिस में कॉप21 में घोषित आईएसए, महत्वाकांक्षा से लेकर कार्रवाई तक की अवधारणा को रेखांकित करते हुए एक आत्मविश्वासी, परिणाम-उन्मुख संस्था के रूप में विकसित हुई है। पिछले एक दशक में, इसने सौर ऊर्जा के लिए एक वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित करने से लेकर सदस्य देशों में मापनीय प्रभाव डालने तक का सफर तय किया है। चार रणनीतिक स्तंभों - उत्प्रेरक वित्त केंद्र, वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र एवं डिजिटलीकरण, क्षेत्रीय एवं देश-स्तरीय सहभागिता, तथा प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप एवं नीति - पर आधारित अपने विकसित होते दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित होकर, गठबंधन एक व्यापक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहा है, जो निवेश को गति प्रदान करेगा, क्षमता में वृद्धि करेगा, नीति की सूचना देगा और तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे सौर ऊर्जा का पूरी दुनिया भर में सुलभ, विश्वसनीय और किफायती होना सुनिश्चित होगा।
भारत के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री एवं आईएसए सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा, “आईएसए वैश्विक सहयोग और साझा उद्देश्य का एक सच्चा प्रतीक है। हज़ारों वर्षों से, भारत ने दिखाया है कि कैसे विश्वास और प्रगति, प्रकृति और विकास, एक साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। सिर्फ एक दशक पहले, भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यात्रा शुरू हुई थी। हमारी चुनौती करोड़ों घरों में रोशनी पहुँचाने की थी। आज, भारत न केवल एक भागीदार के रूप में, बल्कि वैश्विक ऊर्जा को अपनाने में एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत अब नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के मामले में दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा देश है। इस परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया है। उनके नेतृत्व में, भारत ने समय सीमा से 5 वर्ष पहले ही, गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से 50% क्षमता प्राप्त करने के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान के लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया। भारत वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज़ है। और आईएसए के माध्यम से, हम उस आवाज़ को कार्य में बदल रहे हैं, राष्ट्रों को सौर ऊर्जा का दोहन करने और तकनीक साझा करने में मदद कर रहे हैं।”
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की फ्रांसीसी सह-अध्यक्षता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, फ्रांस की फ्रैंकोफोनी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी और विदेश में फ्रांसीसी नागरिक विभाग की राज्य मंत्री (मिनिस्ट्रे डेलेगुए) महामहिम श्रीमती एलेनोर कैरोइट ने एक वीडियो संदेश में कहा: "फ्रांस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन को अत्यधिक महत्व देता है, जो सौर ऊर्जा को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। लगभग दस साल पहले गठबंधन के शुभारंभ के बाद से, फ्रांस को भारत के साथ सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में सेवा करने का सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ है। यह दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी गठबंधन की सफलता और सौर ऊर्जा तैनाती के माध्यम से ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को गति देने के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।"
फ्रांस के यूरोप और विदेश मंत्रालय में जलवायु मामलों के विशेष दूत महामहिम श्री बेनोइट फ़ाराको ने कहा, "गठबंधन का कार्य सीओपी के निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान देता है। दस साल पहले, हमने पेरिस समझौते को अपनाया था और वैश्विक तापमान वृद्धि को पूर्व-औद्योगिक स्तर से 1.5°C ऊपर सीमित रखने के साझा लक्ष्य पर निर्णय लिया था।
हम इस नवंबर में कॉप30 में आईएसए की सफलता का प्रदर्शन देखने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।" फ्रांस ने आईएसए की प्रमुख पहल, अफ्रीका सौर सुविधा, को वित्तीय सहायता देने की भी घोषणा की।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक श्री आशीष खन्ना ने कहा, "दुनिया सौर क्रांति के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर है - पहली 1,000 गीगावाट सौर क्षमता बनाने में 25 साल लगे, लेकिन अगली 1,000 गीगावाट क्षमता जोड़ने में केवल दो साल लगे। चार साल के भीतर क्षमता को फिर से दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य के साथ, वैश्विक दक्षिण इस परिवर्तन के केंद्र में है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "आईएसए अब समर्थन के लिए वकालत करने से आगे कार्रवाई की ओर बढ़ रहा है - बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती, नवाचार और किफ़ायत के क्षेत्र में भारत के सफल सौर अनुभव को वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों तक पहुँचा रहा है। छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील देशों द्वारा संयुक्त खरीद, अफ्रीका सौर सुविधा, वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र का शुभारंभ, चक्रीयता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर नए कार्यक्रम, और ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी पर एक समर्पित कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हम देशों को पायलट परियोजना से बड़े पैमाने की ओर आगे बढ़ने में मदद कर रहे हैं - ऐसी सौर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जो सतत, समावेशी और पुनः उत्पादन के योग्य हों। यह वैश्विक दक्षिण नेतृत्व के लिए एक समावेशी, सुदृढ़ और सौर ऊर्जा संचालित भविष्य को आकार देने का समय है।"
सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियाँ प्रेरणा का एक शक्तिशाली स्रोत हैं। अब दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादक के रूप में, भारत ने 2030 की निर्धारित समय-सीमा से पांच साल पहले ही गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से अपनी कुल स्थापित क्षमता का 50% का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है, जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात और प्रदूषण संबंधी लागतों में लगभग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये (46 बिलियन डॉलर) की बचत की है, और 1,08,000 जीडब्लूएच से अधिक सौर बिजली का उत्पादन किया है। आईएसए के माध्यम से, भारत विकासशील देशों, विशेष रूप से अफ्रीका और छोटे द्वीपीय देशों में पीएम सूर्य घर - मुफ्त बिजली योजना और पीएम-कुसुम जैसी सफल पहलों को दोहराने में मदद करेगा। ये कार्यक्रम विकेन्द्रीकृत, जन-केंद्रित ऊर्जा समाधानों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करते हैं—घरों को बिजली प्रदान करना, आजीविका का समर्थन करना और ऊर्जा को अंतिम छोर पर खड़े व्यक्ति तक ले जाना। यह दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग, अनुभव साझा करने, समाधानों को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक सौर अपनाने में तेजी लाने का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।
मुख्य विशेषताएँ:
• सनराइज़ का शुभारंभ – पुनर्चक्रण, नवाचार और हितधारक जुड़ाव के लिए सौर उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण नेटवर्क। सनराइज़ सरकारों, उद्योगों और नवोन्मेषकों को सौर अपशिष्ट में निहित मूल्य को सामने लाने, जीवन-अवधि के अंतिम दौर की चुनौतियों को नए औद्योगिक विकास, हरित रोजगार और सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन के इंजनों में बदलने के लिए जोड़ेगा।
• एक समर्पित एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्लूओजी) कार्यक्रम, क्षेत्रीय सौर अंतर्संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक स्तंभ का निर्माण करेगा। एक आगामी रिपोर्ट पूर्वी एशिया-दक्षिण एशिया, दक्षिण एशिया-मध्य पूर्व, मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप और यूरोप-अफ्रीका में प्राथमिकता वाले लिंक की पहचान करेगी, जिसके लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन और नियामक कार्य अगले 2-3 वर्षों में शुरू होंगे।
• लघु द्वीप विकासशील देशों (एसआईडीएस) के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों ने आईएसए और विश्व बैंक समूह द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित एसआईडीएस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के तहत खरीद के लिए एक सैद्धांतिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस हस्ताक्षर से 16 सदस्य देशों (एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा, बेलीज़, डोमिनिका राष्ट्रमंडल, श्रीलंका, डोमिनिकन गणराज्य, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, किरिबाती, नाउरू, सूरीनाम, सेंट किट्स और नेविस, सोलोमन द्वीप, मालदीव, सेशेल्स, मॉरीशस, फिजी, मार्शल द्वीप) की ऊर्जा सुदृढ़ता बढ़ाने के लिए समन्वित खरीद, डिजिटल एकीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से सौर ऊर्जा तैनाती को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
• भारत में सौर ऊर्जा के लिए सिलिकॉन वैली के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने वाले वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र का अनावरण, हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल का उपयोग करके, सौर प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग संसाधन केंद्र (स्टार-सी) के रूप में कार्यरत मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को जोड़ना और आईएसए अकादमी को पेश करना - एक एआई-संचालित व्यक्तिगत शिक्षण मार्गों वाला एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, जो सभी के लिए सौर-संबंधी ज्ञान तक पहुँच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाता है।
इस सम्मेलन में पाँच आईएसए ज्ञान उत्पादों का भी शुभारंभ होगा – सौर कार्य करने में आसानी 2025, अफ्रीका में सोलर पीवी कौशल और रोज़गार, सोलर कम्पास: एकीकृत फोटोवोल्टिक्स पर विशेष अंक, ग्लोबल फ्लोटिंग सोलर फ्रेमवर्क और वैश्विक सौर रुझान एवं दृष्टिकोण 2025। ये रिपोर्ट वैश्विक सौर परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाले प्रमुख रुझानों पर प्रकाश डालेंगी:
• सौर कार्य करने में आसानी (ईओडीएस) के अनुसार, ऊर्जा स्रोतों में परिवर्तन में वैश्विक निवेश 2024 में 2083 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच गया, जिसमें आईएसए सदस्य देशों का योगदान 861.2 बिलियन डॉलर था, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के भविष्य को आकार देने में वैश्विक दक्षिण के बढ़ते नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करता है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र ने 725 बिलियन डॉलर आकर्षित किए, जिनमें से सौर ऊर्जा का योगदान 521 बिलियन डॉलर रहा - जिससे वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में इसकी स्थिति और मजबूत हुई।
• अफ्रीका में सौर पीवी कौशल और रोज़गार कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, महाद्वीप का सौर कार्यबल वर्तमान 226,000 से बढ़कर 2050 तक 25-42 लाख हो जाएगा। तकनीशियन इस वृद्धि को गति देंगे, 13 लाख नौकरियों की उम्मीद है, और लघु-स्तरीय प्रणालियाँ सभी नौकरियों का 55% हिस्सा होंगी। आईएसए अफ्रीका के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए एक कुशल सौर कार्यबल के निर्माण हेतु मज़बूत प्रमाणन, भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रशिक्षण, डिजिटल शिक्षा और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान करता है।
• वैश्विक सौर रुझान और दृष्टिकोण 2025, एक उभरती हुई तकनीक से वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विस्तार की एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में सौर ऊर्जा के रूपांतरण की पड़ताल करता है। यह व्यापक रिपोर्ट निर्णयकर्ताओं, निवेशकों और विकास भागीदारों को उभरते सौर परिदृश्य की महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती है।
• सोलर कम्पास - एकीकृत पीवी अनुप्रयोगों पर विशेष अंक इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि अब सौर नवाचार में वैश्विक दक्षिण के नेतृत्व का समय आ गया है। विकासशील देशों में लगभग 70% इमारतों का निर्माण अभी बाकी है, ऐसे में भवन-एकीकृत फोटोवोल्टिक्स (बीआईपीवी) भविष्य की अवसंरचना में सौर ऊर्जा को समाहित करने का एक परिवर्तनकारी अवसर प्रदान करता है। आईएसए के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों के माध्यम से, बीआईपीवी की लागत को छत पर सौर ऊर्जा के स्तर तक कम करने और वैश्विक दक्षिण में सौर-तैयार आवास संहिता जैसी सक्षम नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं।
• ग्लोबल फ्लोटिंग सोलर फ्रेमवर्क का अनुमान है कि अगले दशक में ग्लोबल फ्लोटिंग सौर क्षमता का तेजी से विस्तार होगा और एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र से इस विकास का नेतृत्व करने की उम्मीद है। यह विस्तार; घटती उत्पादन लागत, जो वर्तमान में 0.05 से 0.07 डॉलर प्रति किलोवाट घंटा के बीच है, और निरंतर डिज़ाइन नवाचारों को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, जो फ्लोटिंग सोलर को भूमि-आधारित प्रणालियों का एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प बना रहे हैं। यह फ्रेमवर्क देशों को उनके विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों, बाज़ारों और सामाजिक संदर्भों के अनुरूप रणनीतियाँ विकसित करने के लिए उपकरण प्रदान करता है।
इस सम्मेलन का समापन; बीएसईएस राजधानी पावर लिमिटेड के किलोकरी बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली, जो भारत का सबसे बड़ा शहरी बीईएसएस है, और जनकपुरी स्थित नेटवर्क परियोजना के डिजिटल ट्विन के स्थल भ्रमण के साथ होगा, जो बिजली वितरण के लिए भारत का पहला बड़े पैमाने पर, वास्तविक समय पर डिजिटल ट्विन पेश करने वाली एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है।
आईएसए सम्मेलन का आठवां सत्र वैश्विक सौर सहयोग, नवाचार और सतत विकास के लिए गठबंधन की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है और दर्शाता है कि कैसे साझेदारी, ज्ञान साझाकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी मिलकर सभी के लिए सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित भविष्य प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के बारे में:
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन 2015 में पेरिस के कॉप21 में भारत और फ्रांस द्वारा शुरू की गई एक वैश्विक पहल है। इसके 125 सदस्य और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देश हैं। यह गठबंधन दुनिया भर में ऊर्जा की पहुँच और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए सरकारों के साथ काम करता है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य की ओर एक सतत बदलाव के रूप में सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देता है।
आईएसए का उभरता हुआ दृष्टिकोण चार रणनीतिक स्तंभों पर आधारित है: (1) बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश को गति देने और जुटाने के लिए उत्प्रेरक वित्त केंद्र; (2) सदस्य देशों में नवाचार, डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र और डिजिटलीकरण; (3) रणनीतिक साझेदारियों के माध्यम से अनुकूल कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय और देश-स्तरीय सहभागिता; और (4) कार्यान्वयन योग्य नीतिगत फ्रेमवर्क और ज्ञान संसाधनों के माध्यम से उभरती सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग में तेज़ी लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप और नीति।
सौर ऊर्जा चालित समाधानों की वकालत करने के साथ, आईएसए का उद्देश्य जीवन में बदलाव लाना, दुनिया भर के समुदायों तक स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय और सस्ती ऊर्जा पहुँचाना, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है। 6 दिसंबर 2017 को, 15 देशों ने आईएसए फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये और इसका अनुसमर्थन किया, जिससे आईएसए भारत में मुख्यालय वाला पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतर-सरकारी संगठन बन गया।