Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA adds 10 new Aeromedical Evaluation Centres to enhance pilot medical examination capacity
These centers are strategically distributed across the country
28 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), in a significant move to streamline and expedite the Medical Examination process for DGCA Licence holders, has approved the empanelment of 10 new Aeromedical Evaluation Centres across the country. The addition of Aeromedical Evaluation Centers will significantly boost the overall capacity for conducting DGCA Class 1, 2, and 3 medical examinations, ensuring early and timely access to the medical examination facilities for the pilots in India.
Previously, eight centers were empaneled by DGCA with the sanction for Class 1 Initial medical examinations only, however these new centres are bestowed with the responsibility of all types of DGCA Medical Examinations including Special, Post Temporary Unfit and even age specific medicals. These centers are strategically distributed across geographical locations in India. Apollo Group of Hospitals has been approved as Aeromedical Evaluation Center at five locations viz. New Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai and Indore. Nanavati Hospitals and VM Medical Care Center at Mumbai, Ruby Hall Clinic at Pune and Max Multi Speciality Center, Medanta Medicity at New Delhi.
These centers are additional to the Indian Air Force Boarding Centers. These centers are equipped with the availability of advance medical facilities, infrastructure and availability of dedicated specialists pool required for Aeromedical Evaluation of DGCA Licence holders. All centers will adhere strictly to the DGCA's updated guidelines and protocols, ensuring a high standard of medical evaluation and regulatory compliance as per national and international (ICAO) norms.
This expansion reflects the DGCA's commitment to the welfare of the aviation community by making the medical certification process more efficient and less time-consuming, thereby helping to mitigate potential pilot shortages due to administrative delays. This initiative is a part of the DGCA’s ongoing effort to modernize and scale up India's civil aviation regulatory framework to meet the demands of the world's fastest-growing aviation market.
‘Public Notice’ has been published on DGCA Website (www.dgca.gov.in) with all the detailed guidelines and instructions in this regard.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے نے تجرباتی طبی جانچ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 10 نئے ایرومیڈیکل تشخیصی مراکز کا اضافہ کیا
ان مراکز کی ملک بھر میں اہمیت کے حامل طریقے سے تقسیم جارہی ہے
28 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کےڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے ڈی جی سی اے لائسنس رکھنے والوں کے لیے طبی امتحان کے عمل کو ہموارکرنے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں 10 نئے ایرومیڈیکل ایویلیویشن مراکز کو پینل میں شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ ایرومیڈیکل تشخیص مراکز کے اضافے سے ڈی جی سی اے کلاس 1 ، 2 اور 3 کے طبی امتحانات کے انعقاد کی مجموعی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ، جس سے ہندوستان میں پائلٹوں کے لیے طبی جانچ کی سہولیات تک جلد اور بروقت رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
اس سے پہلے ، آٹھ مراکز کو ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعے صرف کلاس 1 کے ابتدائی طبی امتحانات کی منظوری کے ساتھ پینل میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ، تاہم ان نئے مراکز کو خصوصی ، عارضی طور پر غیر موزوں اور یہاں تک کہ عمر کے لحاظ سے مخصوص میڈیکل سمیت ہر قسم کے ڈی جی سی اے طبی امتحانات کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ۔ یہ مراکز ہندوستان میں جغرافیائی مقامات پر حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اپولو گروپ آف ہاسپٹلز کو پانچ مقامات نئی دہلی ، بنگلورو ، حیدرآباد ، چنئی اور اندور ۔ ممبئی میں ناناوتی ہسپتال اور وی ایم میڈیکل کیئر سینٹر ، پونے میں روبی ہال کلینک اور میکس ملٹی اسپیشلٹی سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں میدانتا میڈسٹی پر ایرومیڈیکل ایویلیویشن سینٹر کے طور پر منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ مراکز ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بورڈنگ مراکز کے لیے اضافی ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز جدید طبی سہولیات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈی جی سی اے لائسنس رکھنے والوں کی ایرومیڈیکل تشخیص کے لیے درکار خصوصی ماہرین کی دستیابی سے آراستہ ہیں ۔ تمام مراکز ڈی جی سی اے کے تازہ ترین رہنما خطوط اور پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کریں گے ، جس سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی (آئی سی اے او) معیارات کے مطابق طبی تشخیص اورانضباطی عمل آوری کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
یہ توسیع طبی سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو زیادہ موثر اور کم وقت بنا کر ہوا بازی کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ڈی جی سی اے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس سے انتظامی تاخیر کی وجہ سے پائلٹ کی ممکنہ قلت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ یہ پہل ڈی جی سی اے کی دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ہوابازی مارکیٹ کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے شہری ہوابازی کے انضباطی فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے اور بڑھانے کی جاری کوشش کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں تمام تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور ہدایات کے ساتھ ڈی جی سی اے کی ویب سائٹ (www.dgca.gov.in) پرایک ‘پبلک نوٹس’ شائع کیا گیا ہے ۔