Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA adds 10 new Aeromedical Evaluation Centres to enhance pilot medical examination capacity
These centers are strategically distributed across the country
28 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), in a significant move to streamline and expedite the Medical Examination process for DGCA Licence holders, has approved the empanelment of 10 new Aeromedical Evaluation Centres across the country. The addition of Aeromedical Evaluation Centers will significantly boost the overall capacity for conducting DGCA Class 1, 2, and 3 medical examinations, ensuring early and timely access to the medical examination facilities for the pilots in India.
Previously, eight centers were empaneled by DGCA with the sanction for Class 1 Initial medical examinations only, however these new centres are bestowed with the responsibility of all types of DGCA Medical Examinations including Special, Post Temporary Unfit and even age specific medicals. These centers are strategically distributed across geographical locations in India. Apollo Group of Hospitals has been approved as Aeromedical Evaluation Center at five locations viz. New Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai and Indore. Nanavati Hospitals and VM Medical Care Center at Mumbai, Ruby Hall Clinic at Pune and Max Multi Speciality Center, Medanta Medicity at New Delhi.
These centers are additional to the Indian Air Force Boarding Centers. These centers are equipped with the availability of advance medical facilities, infrastructure and availability of dedicated specialists pool required for Aeromedical Evaluation of DGCA Licence holders. All centers will adhere strictly to the DGCA's updated guidelines and protocols, ensuring a high standard of medical evaluation and regulatory compliance as per national and international (ICAO) norms.
This expansion reflects the DGCA's commitment to the welfare of the aviation community by making the medical certification process more efficient and less time-consuming, thereby helping to mitigate potential pilot shortages due to administrative delays. This initiative is a part of the DGCA’s ongoing effort to modernize and scale up India's civil aviation regulatory framework to meet the demands of the world's fastest-growing aviation market.
‘Public Notice’ has been published on DGCA Website (www.dgca.gov.in) with all the detailed guidelines and instructions in this regard.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए ने पायलट चिकित्सा परीक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 10 नए एयरोमेडिकल मूल्यांकन केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी
ये केंद्र रणनीतिक रूप से पूरे देश में स्थापित किए गए हैं
28 OCT 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने डीजीसीए लाइसेंस धारकों के लिए चिकित्सा परीक्षण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और तेज करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए देश भर में 10 नए एयरोमेडिकल मूल्यांकन केंद्रों के पैनल को मंजूरी दी है। एयरोमेडिकल मूल्यांकन केंद्रों की मंजूरी से डीजीसीए क्लास 1, 2 और 3 चिकित्सा परीक्षण करने की समग्र क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। इससे भारत में पायलटों के लिए चिकित्सा परीक्षण सुविधाओं तक जल्द और समय पर पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।
इससे पहले आठ केंद्रों को केवल क्लास 1 प्रारंभिक चिकित्सा परीक्षाओं की मंजूरी के साथ डीजीसीए द्वारा सूचीबद्ध किया गया था। अब इन नए केंद्रों को स्पेशल मेडिकल, पोस्ट टेम्पररी अनफिट मेडिकल और आयु विशिष्ट चिकित्सा परीक्षणों की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। ये केंद्र भारत में भौगोलिक स्थानों पर रणनीतिक रूप से स्थापित किए गए हैं। अपोलो ग्रुप ऑफ हॉस्पिटल्स को पांच जगहों नई दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, चेन्नई और इंदौर में एयरोमेडिकल मूल्यांकन केंद्र के रूप में मंजूरी दी गई है। मुंबई में नानावटी हॉस्पिटल्स और वीएम मेडिकल केयर सेंटर, पुणे में रूबी हॉल क्लिनिक और नई दिल्ली में मैक्स मल्टी स्पेशलिटी सेंटर और मेदांता मेडिसिटी को मेडिकल मूल्यांकन केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है।
ये सभी केंद्र भारतीय वायु सेना बोर्डिंग केंद्रों के अतिरिक्त हैं। ये केंद्र उन्नत चिकित्सा सुविधाओं, बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता और डीजीसीए लाइसेंस धारकों के एयरोमेडिकल मूल्यांकन के लिए आवश्यक समर्पित विशेषज्ञों की उपलब्धता से सुसज्जित हैं। सभी केंद्र राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय (आईसीएओ) मानदंडों के अनुसार चिकित्सा मूल्यांकन और नियामक अनुपालन के उच्च मानक को सुनिश्चित करते हुए डीजीसीए के अद्यतन दिशानिर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करेंगे। यह विस्तार चिकित्सा प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को अधिक कुशल और कम समय लेने वाला बनाकर उड्डयन समूह के कल्याण के प्रति डीजीसीए की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिससे प्रशासनिक देरी के कारण संभावित पायलटों की कमी को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह पहल दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजार की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन नियामक ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने और बढ़ाने के लिए डीजीसीए के चल रहे प्रयास का एक हिस्सा है।
इस संबंध में सभी विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों और अनुदेशों के साथ डीजीसीए वेबसाइट (www.dgca.gov.in) पर ‘सार्वजनिक सूचना’ प्रकाशित की गई है।