Ministry of Rural Development
Ethiopian Government Delegation Visits India for Learning Exchange on NRLM
Focus on Scaling Women-Led Community-Driven Development and Financial Inclusion
28 OCT 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from the Government of Ethiopia is undertaking a week-long learning and exposure visit to India to study the operational model and implementation strategies of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM), India's flagship program for poverty alleviation and women’s economic empowerment.
The visit, organized by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), is centered on facilitating peer learning on how the NRLM has successfully mobilized over 105 million women into more than 9 million Self-Help Groups (SHGs), establishing a massive, resilient community-driven financial inclusion network.
Mission Scale and Financial Impact
Since its launch in 2011, the NRLM has been instrumental in creating one of the world’s largest community-driven development programs. A key area of interest for the Ethiopian delegation is the scale of financial inclusion achieved:
Women SHGs have accessed ₹11 Lakh Crore (Rupees Eleven Lakh Crore) in formal financial institution loans since 2013-14. This demonstrates the program’s success in building robust, scaled access to finance and sustainable livelihood ecosystems.
Delegation and Learning Objectives
The Ethiopian delegation is led by Ms. Sintayehu Demissie Admasu, Head of the Food and Security Coordination Office (FSCO), Ministry of Agriculture, Ethiopia. The delegation also includes senior officials from the Ministry of Women and Social Affairs, Disaster Risk Management and Food Security Commissions, and Regional Food Security Offices, along with representatives from the World Bank's Social Protection and Livelihoods Team.
The exposure visit, spanning five days across New Delhi, Alwar, and Jaipur, will provide firsthand insights into NRLM’s evolution, policy architecture, institutional structure, and field-level implementation. The delegation will focus on the following key areas:
Policy and Governance
Understanding the policy vision and institutional framework driving the NRLM's success.
Field Implementation
Practical observation of Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Village Organizations (VOs), Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Rajasthan.
Livelihood Models
Detailed study of how rural women collectively manage funds, engage in livelihood enterprises, and utilize digital tools for empowerment.
Speaking on the visit, Shri T. K. Anil Kumar (IAS), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India, emphasized the spirit of global partnership:
“This exchange reflects the power of South-South learning and the opportunity that India’s experiences offer to the rest of the world in leveraging community-owned and community-driven platforms for large-scale progress and inclusive development. India stands ready to share its proven, scalable models that enable other nations to adapt lessons from the NRLM platform for empowering rural women and reducing poverty.”
The Ethiopian delegation highlighted the transformative potential of the learning:
“India’s NRLM offers valuable lessons in how collective action, financial inclusion, and local governance can transform rural economies,” said Ms. Sintayehu Demissie Admasu. “Through this partnership, we aim to translate India’s success into practical strategies that strengthen Ethiopia’s rural livelihoods systems.”
The visit reinforces India's commitment to sharing its successful development experiences with global partners.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
इथियोपियाई सरकारी प्रतिनिधिमंडल एनआरएलएम पर शिक्षा के आदान-प्रदान के लिए भारत के दौरे पर
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले समुदाय-संचालित विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन के विस्तार पर फोकस
28 OCT 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
इथियोपिया सरकार का एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल गरीबी को मिटाने और महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए भारत के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के कार्यान्वयन मॉडल और कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों का अध्ययन करने के लिए एक सप्ताह के शैक्षिक और अनुभव यात्रा पर भारत आ रहा है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) की ओर से आयोजित की गई यह यात्रा, इस बात पर सहकर्मी अध्ययन को सरल बनाने पर केंद्रित है कि कैसे एनआरएलएम ने 105 मिलियन से अधिक महिलाओं को 9 मिलियन से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में सफलतापूर्वक संगठित किया और एक विशाल, मजबूत समुदाय-संचालित वित्तीय समावेशन तंत्र की स्थापना की।
मिशन का दायरा और वित्तीय प्रभाव
2011 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, एनआरएलएम दुनिया के सबसे बड़े समुदाय-संचालित विकास कार्यक्रमों में से एक के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए रुचि का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र वित्तीय समावेशन का प्राप्त पैमाना:
महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने 2013-14 से औपचारिक वित्तीय संस्थानों से ₹11 लाख करोड़ (ग्यारह लाख करोड़ रुपये) के लोन लिए हैं। यह वित्त तक मजबूत और व्यापक पहुंच और स्थायी आजीविका इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में कार्यक्रम की सफलता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल और प्रशिक्षण के उद्देश्य
इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व इथियोपिया के कृषि मंत्रालय के खाद्य एवं सुरक्षा समन्वय कार्यालय (एफएससीओ) की प्रमुख सुश्री सिंटायेहू डेमिसी अदमासु कर रही हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में महिला एवं सामाजिक मामलों के मंत्रालय, आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा आयोगों, और क्षेत्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ विश्व बैंक की सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं आजीविका टीम के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हैं।
नई दिल्ली, अलवर और जयपुर में पांच दिनों तक चलने वाला यह भ्रमण एनआरएलएम के विकास, नीतिगत ढांचे, संस्थागत ढांचे और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन के बारे में सीधी जानकारी देगा। प्रतिनिधिमंडल निम्नलिखित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा:
नीति एवं शासन
एनआरएलएम की सफलता को प्रेरित करने वाले नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण और संस्थागत ढांचे को समझना।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यान्वयन
राजस्थान में स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), ग्राम संगठनों (वीओ), क्लस्टर स्तरीय संघों (सीएलएफ) और कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का व्यावहारिक आधार पर अवलोकन।
आजीविका मॉडल
ग्रामीण महिलाएं सामूहिक रूप से पैसों का प्रबंधन कैसे करती हैं, आजीविका उद्यमों में कैसे मिलती हैं और सशक्तिकरण के लिए डिजिटल वस्तुओं का उपयोग किस तरह करती हैं, इसका विस्तृत अध्ययन।
इस यात्रा पर अपनी बात रखते हुए, भारत सरकार में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय अपर सचिव श्री टी. के. अनिल कुमार (आईएएस) ने वैश्विक साझेदारी की भावना पर जोर दिया:
"यह आदान-प्रदान साउथ-साउथ सीखने की शक्ति और भारत के अनुभवों के माध्यम से बाकी दुनिया को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रगति और समावेशी विकास के लिए समुदाय-स्वामित्व वाले और समुदाय-संचालित मंच का लाभ उठाने के अवसर को दर्शाता है। भारत अपने सिद्ध, मापनीय मॉडलों को साझा करने के लिए तैयार है जो अन्य देशों में ग्रामीण महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और गरीबी कम करने के लिए एनआरएलएम प्लेटफॉर्म से सीखे गए सबक अपनाने में योग्य बनाते हैं”।
इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इस अनुभव की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला:
सुश्री सिंटायेहु डेमिसी अदमासु ने कहा, "भारत का एनआरएलएम इस बारे में बहुमूल्य सबक सिखाता है कि कैसे सामूहिक कार्यवाही, वित्तीय समावेशन और स्थानीय शासन ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बदल सकते हैं”। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य इस साझेदारी के जरिए भारत की सफलता को व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों में बदलना है, जो इथियोपिया की ग्रामीण आजीविका प्रणालियों को मजबूत करें”।
यह यात्रा वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ अपने सफल विकास अनुभवों को साझा करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती है।