Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE GEARS UP FOR THE SEKHON IAF MARATHON 2025: A TRIBUTE TO VALOUR, UNITY AND FITNESS
28 OCT 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
On 2nd November 2025, IAF is set to host the Sekhon IAF Marathon 2025 (SIM-25) a half marathon, 10 KM and 5 KM runs that aim to unite fitness, patriotism, and national pride under one banner. The main event will be flagged off from Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. It will be simultaneously conducted at 60 Air Force stations across the country. The marathon stands as a befitting tribute to Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, the IAF officer who fought against all odds in 1971 Indo-Pak war and was awarded the Param Vir Chakra, the nation's highest gallantry award.
SIM-25 symbolizes the ethos of the Indian Air Force - courage, discipline, and unity- and aims to inspire citizens to adopt a culture of fitness and resilience. The marathon, themed "Run with Pride, Soar with Spirit", is envisioned not just as a sporting event, but also as a movement celebrating the indomitable spirit of air warriors and the nation's commitment to health and strength.
The flagship event will feature multiple categories - Half Marathon (21.097 km), 10 km, and 5 km runs - offering an inclusive platform for both seasoned athletes and amateur runners. The Half Marathon will begin at 5:30 AM, followed by the 10 km and 5 km runs at 6:00 AM and 6:30 AM respectively. With a cut-off time of 3.5 hours for the half marathon, the event promises to blend athletic excellence with community participation on a national scale.
The Sekhon IAF Marathon is powered by IOCL, presented by IDFC First Bank and supported by HAL & BEL.
Beyond being fitness initiative, the event underscores the IAF's broader goal of nurturing national unity and discipline. By engaging civilians and Air Force personnel together SIM-25 bridges the gap between the forces and the people, fostering a shared sense of national pride. The marathon is expected to witness participation from over 93,000 runners representing a massive wave of enthusiasm across India's towns, cities and Air Force bases.
The event also aligns with the Government of India's Fit India Movement, promoting a healthier, more active lifestyle for citizens of all ages. Indian Air Force, through SIM-25 continues to play a leading role in encouraging wellness, teamwork and community spirit among both its personnel and the general public.
The Sekhon IAF Marathon 2025 is being organized under the guidance of the Air Force Sports Control Board, with support from local Air Force stations and community partners. Volunteers, fitness trainers, and health professionals will ensure safety and smooth conduct at every location, with medical and hydration points set up along all routes. Participants, fitness enthusiasts, and citizens are encouraged to be part of this momentous event and pay homage to the heroic legacy of Flying Officer Sekhon.
For event details, registration, and media accreditation, visit www.sekhoniafmarathon.in or contact the media team at info@SekhonlAFMarathon.in or at + 91-6351580588.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना ‘सेखों आईएएफ मैराथन 2025’ के लिए तैयार है: साहस, एकता और फिटनेस को समर्पित दौड़
28 OCT 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना (आईएएफ) 2 नवंबर 2025 को सेखों आईएएफ मैराथन 2025 (एसआईएम-25) का आयोजन करने जा रही है- जिसमें हाफ मैराथन, 10 किलोमीटर और 5 किलोमीटर की दौड़ शामिल होगी। यह आयोजन फिटनेस, देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव को एक साथ जोड़ने वाला प्रतीक होगा। मुख्य कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम से किया जाएगा और देशभर के 60 वायुसेना स्टेशनों पर एकसाथ आयोजित होगा। यह मैराथन फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर निर्मलजीत सिंह सेखों को समर्पित है, जिन्होंने 1971 के भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध में असाधारण वीरता का परिचय दिया था और उन्हें भारत के सर्वोच्च वीरता पुरस्कार- परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया था।
एसआईएम-25 भारतीय वायुसेना के मूल्यों- साहस, अनुशासन और एकता का प्रतीक है। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों को फिटनेस और मानसिक दृढ़ता की संस्कृति अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। इस बार का थीम है- “Run with Pride, Soar with Spirit” यानी गर्व के साथ दौड़ो, जोश के साथ उड़ो। इसे केवल एक खेल आयोजन के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि वायु योद्धाओं की अदम्य भावना और राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य और शक्ति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का उत्सव मनाने वाले एक आंदोलन के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम में तीन श्रेणियाँ होंगी- हाफ मैराथन (21.097 किमी), 10 किमी दौड़ और 5 किमी दौड़। यह अनुभवी एथलीटों और शौकिया धावकों, दोनों के लिए एक समावेशी मंच प्रदान करेगी। हाफ मैराथन सुबह 5:30 बजे, 10 किमी दौड़ 6:00 बजे, और 5 किमी दौड़ 6:30 बजे शुरू होगी। हाफ मैराथन के लिए समय सीमा 3.5 घंटे रखी गई है। इस आयोजन के जरिए खेल कौशल और जनभागीदारी का शानदार संगम देखने को मिलेगा।
सेखों आईएएफ मैराथन को आईओसीएल द्वारा संचालित किया गया है, जबकि यह आईडीएफसी फर्स्ट बैंक द्वारा प्रस्तुत है और एचएएल एवं बीईएल द्वारा समर्थित है।
फिटनेस अभियान से आगे बढ़कर यह कार्यक्रम वायुसेना के राष्ट्रीय एकता और अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के मिशन को भी दर्शाता है। नागरिकों और वायु सेना कर्मियों को एक साथ जोड़कर, एसआईएम-25 सेना और लोगों के बीच की खाई को पाटता है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय गौरव की साझा भावना को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इस मैराथन में 93,000 से अधिक धावकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जो पूरे भारत के कस्बों, शहरों और वायु सेना ठिकानों पर उत्साह की एक बड़ी लहर का प्रतीक होगा।
यह आयोजन भारत सरकार के फिट इंडिया मूवमेंटसे भी जुड़ा है, जो नागरिकों में स्वस्थ और सक्रिय जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करता है। भारतीय वायुसेना एसआईएम-25 के माध्यम से अपने कर्मियों और आम लोगों, दोनों के बीच स्वास्थ्य, टीम वर्क और सामुदायिक भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाती रही है।
सेखों आईएएफ मैराथन 2025 का आयोजन वायु सेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड के मार्गदर्शन में किया जा रहा है, जिसमें स्थानीय वायुसेना स्टेशनों और सामुदायिक सहयोगियों की भूमिका अहम है। वालंटियर्स, फिटनेस ट्रेनर और स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ हर स्थान पर सुरक्षा और सुचारु संचालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे। मार्गों पर मेडिकल व हाइड्रेशन पॉइंट्स की भी व्यवस्था की जाएगी। सभी प्रतिभागियों, फिटनेस प्रेमियों और नागरिकों से अपील है कि वे इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन का हिस्सा बनें और फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर सेखों की वीर गाथा को नमन करें।
कार्यक्रम विवरण, पंजीकरण और मीडिया मान्यता के लिए, आप www.sekhoniafmarathon.in पर विजिट कर सकते हैं या info@SekhonlAFMarathon.in या + 91-6351580588 पर मीडिया टीम से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।