Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In last 3 weeks, under 'Special Swachhata Campaign 5.0' Over 5.5 Lakh Sites Covered, ₹387 Crore Earned, 148 Lakh Sq. Ft. Space Freed
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights ‘Waste to Wealth’ as Next Frontier of Swachhata Movement; as Ministries Adopt Best Practices Nationwide
Special SwachhataCampaign 5.0 Becomes Model of Clean Governance, gradually becoming a part of our social behaviour: Dr. Jitendra Singh Says ‘Swachhata Now a Year-Round Administrative Ethos’
28 OCT 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The "Special Swachhata Campaign 5.0" was reviewed today by a Group of Ministers comprising Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy, and Space; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Youth Affairs; and Shri Rammohan Naidu, Minister for Civil Aviation. The high-level review held here today focused on assessing the progress of cleanliness drives, file disposal, and innovative Waste to Wealth practices being implemented across Ministries and Departments under Special Campaign 5.0.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said the government’s cleanliness drive has matured into a transformative national movement that blends swachhata with efficiency, transparency, and innovation. He emphasized that Special Campaign 5.0, which began on October 2, 2025, and will culminate on October 31, 2025, marks a decisive step in institutionalizing cleanliness and record management across government offices. “Each version of this campaign has taken us to the next level — from file disposal to freeing up office space, and now, to turning waste into wealth. What began as a cleanliness initiative has evolved into a behavioral and economic reform,” he remarked.
Sharing the latest figures, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that against a target of 7.56 lakh sites, Ministries and Departments have already covered 5.57 lakh sites, achieving 73.7% progress by October 27, 2025. So far, the campaign has generated ₹387.4 crore in revenue through disposal of scrap and e-waste, freed 148.19 lakh square feet of space, and weeded out 19.21 lakh files against the set targets. Public grievances redressal has reached 5.51 lakh cases disposed of out of a target of 7.04 lakh, while 12,402 appeals have been addressed out of 17,402 targeted.
Since its inception in 2021, the cumulative outcomes of the Special Campaign series have been substantial — covering 19.61 lakh cleanliness sites, freeing 844.46 lakh sq. ft. of office space, closing, or weeding out 157.07 lakh files, and earning ₹3,684 crore in revenue for the government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said these achievements reflect not just administrative efficiency but also innovative thinking within government institutions. He drew attention to new models being implemented under the Waste to Wealth initiative, such as AIIMS’s experiment in recycling bio-laboratory waste into reusable material, and the conversion of used cooking oil into low-cost fuel through NGO partnerships. “These are models of sustainability that also offer economic and social benefits. Our goal is to make waste management a part of our daily administrative and civic behavior,” he said.
He also highlighted the collaboration between Tata Steel and government agencies in using steel plant by-products for eco-friendly road construction in regions like Surat, Arunachal Pradesh, and Murai. “Such practices demonstrate how the private sector can contribute meaningfully to sustainable development,” he added.
The Minister noted that the Ministry of Science and Technology and DARPG are documenting best practices from across Ministries — from “Waste to Art” installations, such as scrap sculptures of Chardham temples by the Ministry of Coal, to innovative cleanliness projects by the Ministry of Railways and Culture. These, he said, serve as examples of creativity and civic pride in government workplaces.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stated that over 77 Ministries/Departments have updated achievement data on the campaign portal, with 84 Ministries/Departments having set measurable targets. The campaign has also seen strong communication outreach— 13,780 tweets, 207 PIB statements, and multiple panel discussions on DD News, Sansad TV, and All India Radio — ensuring nationwide engagement and visibility.
Calling for sustained efforts beyond October 31, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged Ministries to adopt successful models and maintain cleanliness, efficiency, and grievance redressal as year-round priorities. “We are institutionalizing swachhata not as a symbolic exercise but as an ethos of governance. The ‘Waste to Wealth’ movement must now become part of our administrative DNA — where cleanliness, productivity, and innovation go hand in hand,” he said.
He concluded by reiterating that the Special Campaign complements the Prime Minister’s vision of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance, emphasizing that a clean and efficient government system is essential for a transparent and citizen-centric administration.
Mr. V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), who is the nodal officer for the Special Campaign 5.0, presented a detailed status report on the progress achieved so far and the ongoing activities across Ministries and Departments. The meeting was also attended by nodal officers from various Ministries and Departments who briefed the Group of Ministers on the status and best practices of their respective departments under the campaign.
The Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM), launched in 2021 under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), continues to drive cleanliness, efficiency, and accountability across all Ministries and Departments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पिछले 3 हफ्तों में, 'विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 5.0' के तहत 5.5 लाख से अधिक स्थलों को कवर किया गया, 387 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ, 148 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता आंदोलन के अगले मोर्चे के रूप में 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि अब मंत्रालय देश भर में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपना रहे हैं
विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 5.0 स्वच्छ शासन का मॉडल बन गया है, यह धीरे-धीरे हमारे सामाजिक व्यवहार का हिस्सा बन रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 'स्वच्छता अब साल भर चलने वाला प्रशासनिक लोकाचार है'
28 OCT 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
आज मंत्रियों के एक समूह द्वारा "विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 5.0" की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री; युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू शामिल थे। आज यहां आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत मंत्रालयों और विभागों में कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे स्वच्छता अभियान, फाइलों को हटाने और 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' जैसी नवीन प्रथाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार का स्वच्छता अभियान एक परिवर्तनकारी राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के रूप में परिपक्व हो गया है, जो स्वच्छता को दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और नवाचार के साथ जोड़ता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विशेष अभियान 5.0, जो 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 को समाप्त होगा, सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को संस्थागत बनाने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस अभियान का हर संस्करण हमें अगले स्तर पर ले गया है—फ़ाइलों के निपटान से लेकर कार्यालय की जगह खाली करने तक और अब, 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' तक। स्वच्छता की एक पहल के रूप में शुरू हुआ यह प्रयास एक व्यवहारिक और आर्थिक सुधार के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।"
नवीनतम आंकड़े साझा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 7.56 लाख स्थलों के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने पहले ही 5.57 लाख स्थलों को कवर कर लिया है, जिससे 27 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक 73.7 प्रतिशत प्रगति हासिल हो जाएगी। अब तक अभियान के तहत स्क्रैप और ई-कचरे के निपटान के माध्यम से 387.4 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है, 148.19 लाख वर्ग फीट जगह मुक्त की गई है और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के मुकाबले 19.21 लाख फाइलों का निपटारा किया गया है। लोक शिकायत निवारण के लिए 7.04 लाख के लक्ष्य में से 5.51 लाख मामलों का निपटारा किया गया है, जबकि लक्षित 17,402 अपीलों में से 12,402 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया है।
2021 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से, विशेष अभियान श्रृंखला के संचयी परिणाम काफी महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं, जिसमें 19.61 लाख स्वच्छता स्थलों को कवर किया गया, 844.46 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय के स्थान को मुक्त किया गया, 157.07 लाख फाइलों को बंद किया गया या हटाया गया और सरकार के लिए 3,684 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां न केवल प्रशासनिक दक्षता को दर्शाती हैं, बल्कि सरकारी संस्थानों में नई सोच को भी दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' पहल के तहत क्रियान्वित किए जा रहे नए मॉडलों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जैसे कि एम्स द्वारा जैव-प्रयोगशाला के कचरे को पुनः उपयोग योग्य सामग्री में बदलने का प्रयोग और एनजीओ साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्रयुक्त खाना पकाने के तेल को कम लागत वाले ईंधन में परिवर्तित करना। उन्होंने कहा, "ये स्थिरता के ऐसे मॉडल हैं जो आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ भी प्रदान करते हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को हमारे दैनिक प्रशासनिक और नागरिक व्यवहार का हिस्सा बनाना है।"
उन्होंने सूरत, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और मुरारी जैसे क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरण अनुकूल सड़क निर्माण के लिए स्टील प्लांट के उप-उत्पादों के उपयोग में टाटा स्टील और सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "ऐसी प्रथाएं दर्शाती हैं कि निजी क्षेत्र सतत विकास में किस प्रकार सार्थक योगदान दे सकता है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण कर रहे हैं, जिनमें कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा चारधाम मंदिरों की स्क्रैप मूर्तियां जैसे "वेस्ट टू आर्ट" स्थापनाएं, तथा रेल एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा नवीन स्वच्छता परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सरकारी कार्यस्थलों में रचनात्मकता और नागरिक गौरव के उदाहरण हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि 77 से अधिक मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने अभियान पोर्टल पर उपलब्धि डेटा अपडेट किया है, जिसमें 84 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने मापनीय लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं।इस अभियान में मजबूत संचार पहुंच भी देखी गई है - 13,780 ट्वीट, 207 पीआईबी वक्तव्य, और डीडी न्यूज, संसद टीवी और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो पर कई पैनल चर्चाएं - जिससे राष्ट्रव्यापी जुड़ाव और दृश्यता सुनिश्चित हुई।
31 अक्टूबर के बाद भी निरंतर प्रयास करने का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंत्रालयों से सफल मॉडल अपनाने और स्वच्छता, दक्षता और शिकायत निवारण को वर्ष भर प्राथमिकता बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम स्वच्छता को एक प्रतीकात्मक अभ्यास के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि शासन के एक मूलमंत्र के रूप में संस्थागत रूप दे रहे हैं। 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' आंदोलन अब हमारे प्रशासनिक डीएनए का हिस्सा बनना चाहिए - जहाँ स्वच्छता, उत्पादकता और नवाचार एक साथ चलें।"
उन्होंने अपने भाषण के समापन में दोहराया कि यह विशेष अभियान प्रधानमंत्री के न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन के दृष्टिकोण का पूरक है तथा इस बात पर बल दिया कि पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन के लिए स्वच्छ और कुशल सरकारी प्रणाली आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने यह दोहराते हुए समापन किया कि विशेष अभियान प्रधानमंत्री के न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन के दृष्टिकोण का पूरक है और इस बात पर बल दिया कि पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन के लिए एक स्वच्छ और कुशल सरकारी प्रणाली आवश्यक है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, जो विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारी हैं, ने अब तक की प्रगति और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों में चल रही गतिविधियों पर एक विस्तृत स्थिति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। बैठक में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के नोडल अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया, जिन्होंने अभियान के तहत अपने-अपने विभागों की स्थिति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में मंत्री समूह को जानकारी दी।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के तहत 2021 में शुरू किए गए लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों में स्वच्छता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।