Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department, reviews and streamlines physical records kept in Department’s Record Room
28 OCT 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, a review meeting on Special Campaign 5.0 was held on 28th October 2025 at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, and Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer, Legislative Department attended the meeting and it was decided to ensure compliance with the decisions taken during the review meeting. The Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, has taken a focused effort to review and streamline the physical records kept in the Record Room maintained by the Department. As a result of this activity, a total of 136 files/records were systematically weeded out on 28th October, 2025 as part of Best Practice in accordance with the Record Retention Schedule, in the presence of Shri R.K Pattanayak along with Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary and other officers/staff of the Department. This exercise not only contributed to decluttering physical spaces, but also improved ease of access to active records, thereby enhancing overall workplace efficiency.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधायी विभाग द्वारा रिकॉर्ड रूम में रखे गए भौतिक अभिलेखों की समीक्षा की गई और उन्हें सुव्यवस्थित किया गया
28 OCT 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, 28 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, श्री राम मोहन नायडू और डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में विशेष अभियान 5.0 पर एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई।
विधायी विभाग के अपर सचिव एवं नोडल अधिकारी, श्री आर.के. पटनायक ने बैठक में भाग लिया और समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान लिए गए फैसलों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग द्वारा अनुरक्षित अभिलेख कक्ष में रखे गए भौतिक अभिलेखों की समीक्षा और उन्हें सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक केंद्रित प्रयास किया गया है। इस गतिविधि के परिणामस्वरूप, 28 अक्टूबर, 2025 को अभिलेख प्रतिधारण अनुसूची के अनुसार सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास के भाग के रूप में, श्री आर.के. पटनायक, अवर सचिव श्रीमती राखी विश्वास और विभाग के अन्य अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति में कुल 136 फाइलों और अभिलेखों को व्यवस्थित रूप से हटाया गया। इस अभ्यास से न केवल भौतिक स्थानों को साफ करने में मदद मिली, बल्कि सक्रिय अभिलेखों तक पहुंच में भी आसानी हुई, जिससे समग्र कार्यस्थल की दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई।