Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department, reviews and streamlines physical records kept in Department’s Record Room
28 OCT 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, a review meeting on Special Campaign 5.0 was held on 28th October 2025 at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, and Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer, Legislative Department attended the meeting and it was decided to ensure compliance with the decisions taken during the review meeting. The Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, has taken a focused effort to review and streamline the physical records kept in the Record Room maintained by the Department. As a result of this activity, a total of 136 files/records were systematically weeded out on 28th October, 2025 as part of Best Practice in accordance with the Record Retention Schedule, in the presence of Shri R.K Pattanayak along with Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary and other officers/staff of the Department. This exercise not only contributed to decluttering physical spaces, but also improved ease of access to active records, thereby enhancing overall workplace efficiency.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون ساز محکمہ ، محکمہ کے ریکارڈ روم میں رکھے گئے فزیکل ریکارڈ کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور انہیں منظم کرتا ہے
28 OCT 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر ، خصوصی مہم 5.0 پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ 28 اکتوبر 2025 کو کرتویہ بھون ، نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا ، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی ۔
جناب آر کے پٹنایک ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نوڈل آفیسر ، قانون ساز محکمہ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران لیے گئے فیصلوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ قانون ساز محکمہ ، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے محکمہ کے زیر انتظام ریکارڈ روم میں رکھے گئے فزیکل ریکارڈ کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوز کوشش کی ہے ۔ اس سرگرمی کے نتیجے میں 28 اکتوبر 2025 کو ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنے کے شیڈول کے مطابق بہترین عمل کے حصے کے طور پر مجموعی طور پر 136 فائلوں/ریکارڈوں کو منظم طریقے سے ہٹا دیا گیا ۔ راکھی بسواس ، انڈر سکریٹری اور محکمہ کے دیگر افسران/عملہ ۔ اس مشق نے نہ صرف جسمانی جگہوں کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ، بلکہ فعال ریکارڈ تک رسائی میں آسانی کو بھی بہتر بنایا ، جس سے کام کی جگہ کی مجموعی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ۔