Ministry of Science & Technology
AI-driven translation tools are enhancing the dissemination and interpretation of Hindi content: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Promotion of regional languages is equally vital along with Hindi, says Minister
Promotion of Hindi in Science and Technology will Strengthen India’s Self-Reliance: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
28 OCT 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the first meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Science and Technology was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the use of Hindi across all Ministries and Departments is essential, as Hindi is not just a language but a growing symbol of India’s cultural identity.
He noted that employees from southern India are increasingly using Hindi, reflecting its emergence as a pan-Indian language of communication.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the need to integrate Hindi with modern technology to strengthen its presence in science and technology communication. He said that AI-driven translation tools are enhancing the dissemination and interpretation of Hindi content, enabling scientific knowledge to reach a wider audience in a more meaningful way.
The Minister stressed that all Ministry websites should be equally accessible in Hindi to ensure that scientific information is available to citizens in their own language. He also announced that officials and employees demonstrating excellence in the use of Hindi will be recognized and awarded by the Ministry.
Underscoring the importance of linguistic diversity, the Minister also said that the development and promotion of regional languages is equally vital. He further stated that India’s scientific and technological growth must reflect the voices of its diverse linguistic landscape. Hindi and regional languages together can serve as powerful vehicles for innovation, communication, and nation-building.
Union minister also highlighted that the University Grants Commission (UGC) is providing Hindi-based tools and resources for employees, thereby strengthening the role of Hindi in scientific communication. He further mentioned that all Ministries should adopt Hindi for official work to strengthen its position nationwide.
During the meeting, members of the Committee suggested that the use of Hindi in departmental proceedings should be further increased and that scientific content should be disseminated in Hindi to promote accessibility. They also recommended greater use of social media for spreading Hindi content and encouraging employees who actively work in Hindi.
The event was attended by Secretary DST, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DBT, Dr Rajesh S Gokhale, CEO ANRF, Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, and other senior officials from department of science and department of biotechnology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआई-संचालित अनुवाद उपकरण हिंदी सामग्री के प्रसार और उसकी प्रभावी व्याख्या को बढ़ा रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा- हिंदी के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का प्रचार भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने से भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता सशक्त होगी: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 OCT 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों में हिंदी का प्रयोग अनिवार्य रूप से किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि हिंदी केवल एक भाषा नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक पहचान का एक उभरता हुआ प्रतीक भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दक्षिण भारत के कर्मचारी तेजी से हिंदी का उपयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं, जो इस बात का प्रमाण है कि हिंदी अब संचार की एक अखिल भारतीय भाषा के रूप में उभर रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार में हिंदी की उपस्थिति को सशक्त बनाने के लिए इसे आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एकीकृत करना समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई-संचालित अनुवाद उपकरणों के उपयोग से हिंदी सामग्री के प्रसार, अनुवाद और व्याख्या की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान अब अधिक सार्थक व सुलभ रूप में व्यापक जनसमूह तक पहुंच रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सभी मंत्रालयों की वेबसाइटें हिंदी में भी समान रूप से सुलभ होनी चाहिए, ताकि नागरिकों को अपनी मातृभाषा में वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी जानकारी सहज रूप से उपलब्ध हो सके। उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की है कि हिंदी के प्रचार-प्रसार और प्रयोग में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को मंत्रालय द्वारा सम्मानित तथा पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भाषाई विविधता के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का संरक्षण, संवर्धन और प्रोत्साहन भी हिंदी के प्रसार जितना ही आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी विकास में देश के विविध भाषाई परिदृश्य की सशक्त ध्वनि प्रतिबिंबित होनी चाहिए। हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाएं मिलकर नवाचार, संचार तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए एक प्रभावशाली एवं समावेशी माध्यम बन सकती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) कर्मचारियों के लिए हिंदी आधारित उपकरणों और संसाधनों का विकास एवं उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक संचार के क्षेत्र में हिंदी की भूमिका पहले से अधिक सशक्त हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी मंत्रालयों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी कार्यकुशलता को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सरकारी कार्यप्रणाली में हिंदी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान, समिति के सदस्यों ने सुझाव दिया कि विभागीय गतिविधियों में हिंदी के प्रयोग को और व्यापक बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी प्रस्ताव रखा कि वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सामग्री का हिंदी में अधिकाधिक प्रसार किया जाए, जिससे जनसामान्य के लिए इसकी सुगमता बढ़ाई जा सके। सदस्यों ने हिंदी सामग्री के प्रचार-प्रसार में सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के अधिकतम उपयोग तथा हिंदी में उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वाले कर्मचारियों को प्रोत्साहित करने की भी सिफारिश की।
इस कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, एएनआरएफ के सीईओ डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन के साथ ही विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।