Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Ensuring Safe and Timely Travel for Passengers During the Festive Rush Through Comprehensive Arrangements
12 Lakh Railway Employees Working Round the Clock to Ensure Comfortable Return Travel for Passengers After Chhath Puja
Indian Railways Running Over 12,000 Special Trains To Ensure Smooth Festive Travel
Passengers Appreciate Smooth Festive Travel Experience, Including Availability of Confirmed Tickets and Good Arrangements by Indian Railways
28 OCT 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the heavy passenger rush, Indian Railways has risen to the occasion by ensuring that everyone reaches home safely and timely to celebrate the festivals with their loved ones. Passengers are expressing happiness and satisfaction with the railway’s well-managed festive arrangements. Over 12 lakh railway employees are working round the clock to ensure safe, comfortable, and timely return travel for passengers after Chhath Puja.
Indian Railways is operating over 12,000 special trains between 1st October and 30th November to cater to the increased passenger demand during Diwali and Chhath Puja. These special services have been planned to ensure safe, smooth, and comfortable travel for people across the country. So far, more than 1.6 crore passengers have travelled on these trains, and a similar number is expected to undertake return journeys after the Chhath festival, as Indian Railways continues to provide additional facilities to manage the festive rush efficiently.
To manage the heavy rush, holding areas with passenger amenities have been set up at major stations. A new permanent holding area at New Delhi Station can accommodate over 7,000 passengers and is equipped with 150 toilets each for men and women, ticket counters, automatic ticket vending machines, and free RO water facilities. Indian Railways has also set up dedicated holding areas at 30 stations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh to ensure passenger comfort and organised entry during the festive rush. Use of CCTV surveillance, handheld Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs), and improved passenger movement patterns are being used to ensure smooth operations.
To ensure smooth passenger movement and better coordination, Indian Railways has set up war rooms at the Division, Zone, and Railway Board levels. The Railway Board receives live feeds from all locations, while mini control rooms have been established at major stations. This real-time monitoring system helps coordinate operations across the country, track station conditions, and assess the need for additional trains and other requirements.
Passengers Express Happiness Over Festive Travel Arrangements by Indian Railways
Passengers travelling during the festive season are sharing their experiences and expressing happiness with the confirmed tickets, arrangements, and overall travel experience provided by Indian Railways. To handle the massive festive rush, Railway staff across the country are actively guiding passengers, maintaining order at stations, and ensuring smooth onboarding and deboarding. Continuous monitoring, efficient crowd management, and timely coordination are helping ensure that every passenger reaches their destination safely, comfortably, and on time.
A passenger travelling from New Delhi to Chhapra expressed happiness at getting confirmed tickets to celebrate Chhath with his sister and thanked Indian Railways for the arrangement. At Bhagalpur, a traveller appreciated the festive atmosphere created by Chhath songs, while in Pune, another passenger praised the well-organised holding area with water, fans, and proper seating arrangements.
Passengers at Bhagalpur appreciated the improved festive arrangements made by Indian Railways during Chhath Puja. A passenger shared that the arrangements were excellent, adding that with Chhath songs playing at the station, a festive atmosphere had been created.
Highlighting Indian Railways’ dedication to passenger care, staff at Howrah Railway Station provided assistance to a Divyang passenger, who expressed heartfelt gratitude for their support.
A passenger thanked Indian Railways for confirmed tickets and cleanliness, while another appreciated the security and safety on board. A traveller from Jabalpur praised the staff for their punctuality and helpfulness.
A passenger travelling from New Delhi to Bihar to celebrate Chhath said the arrangements were excellent, cleanliness was commendable, and the confirmed seat was comfortable.
A passenger travelling from Bandra Terminus to Barauni said that everything was well-organised, from getting a confirmed seat to entering the station gates, and also appreciated the RPF’s efforts.
A passenger travelling from Howrah to Muzaffarpur said the arrangements were excellent and the onboarding experience was smooth. Travelling in the general class, he added that he easily got a seat.
A passenger praised the efficient railway system, smooth online ticketing, orderly queues, and the RPF’s vigilance in ensuring safety and proper seat allocation during the festive rush.
Indian Railways is committed to providing safe, comfortable, and seamless travel during the festive season. Over 12 lakh dedicated employees are working round the clock to ensure smooth operations and a pleasant journey for every passenger. From running extra trains to maintaining cleanliness, safety, and punctuality, every effort is made to offer an efficient and reliable travel experience.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تہواروں کے دوران مسافروں کے محفوظ اور بروقت سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جامع انتظامات کیے ہیں
چھٹھ پوجا کے بعدمسافروں کی واپسی کے آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 12 لاکھ ریلوے ملازمین دن رات کام کر رہے ہیں
ہندوستانی ریلوےکی طرف سے تہوار کے لیے ہموار اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 12,000 سے زائد خصوصی ٹرینیں چلا جا رہی ہیں
مسافر کنفرم ٹکٹوں کی دستیابی اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے بہترین انتظامات سمیت تہوار کے سفر خوشگوار تجربے کی ستائش کر رہے ہیں
28 OCT 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
مسافروں کی بے تحاشہ بھیڑکے باوجود ہندوستانی ریلوے نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ وہ ہر شخص کو اپنے احباب کے ساتھ تہوار منانے کے لیے محفوظ اور بروقت گھر پہنچانے کی صلاحیت رکھتاہے۔ مسافرین تہوار کے لیے ریلوے کے بہترین اور منظم انتظامات پر خوشی اور اطمینان کا اظہار کر رہے ہیں۔ چھٹھ پوجا کے بعد مسافروں کے محفوظ، آرام دہ اور بروقت واپسی کےسفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 12 لاکھ سے زائد ریلوے ملازمین دن رات کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے دیوالی اور چھٹھ پوجا کے دوران اضافی مسافروں کی تعداد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے یکم اکتوبر سے 30 نومبر تک 12,000 سے زائد خصوصی ٹرینیں چلا رہاہے۔ یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں پورے ملک میں لوگوں کے لیے محفوظ، سہل اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے منصوبہ کے تحت چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ اب تک 1.6 کروڑ سے زائد مسافر ان ٹرینوں میں سفر کر چکے ہیں اور اندازہ ہے کہ چھٹھ تہوار کے بعد واپسی کا سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد بھی اتنی ہی ہوگی، جس کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے تہوار کی بھیڑ کی کو بخوبی سنبھالنے کے لیے اضافی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
بھیڑ کو مؤثر طور پر سنبھالنے کےلیے بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی سہولت سے آراستہ خصوصی ہولڈنگ ایریا (انتظار گاہ) بنائے گئے ہیں۔ نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک مستقل ہولڈنگ ایریا بنایا گیا ہے جو 7,000 سے زائد مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور مردوں اور خواتین کے لیے الگ الگ 150 بیت الخلا، ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر، خودکار ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشینیں اور آرو کامفت پانی کی سہولتوں سےآراستہ ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تہوار کی بھیڑکے دوران مسافروں کی آرام دہ اور منظم آمد و رفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہار اور اتر پردیش کے 30 اسٹیشنوں پر بھی خصوصی ہولڈنگ ایریا قائم کیے ہیں۔ سی سی ٹی وی کی نگرانی، ہینڈ ہیلڈ خودکار ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشینیں ( اے ٹی وی ایم) اور مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کے بہتر انتظامات کو ہموار آپریشن یقینی بنانے کے لیے بروئے کارلایا جا رہا ہے۔
مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کو ہموار بنانے اور بہتر ہم آہنگی کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ڈویژن، زون اور ریلوے بورڈ کی سطح پر وار روم قائم کیے ہیں۔ ریلوے بورڈ کو تمام مقامات سے براہِ راست ویڈیو فیڈ موصول ہوتی ہے، جبکہ اہم اسٹیشنوں پر منی کنٹرول روم بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ بروقت نگرانی کا نظام ملک بھر میں آپریشن کی بہتر ہم آہنگی، اسٹیشنوں کی صورتحال کی نگرانی اور اضافی ٹرینوں یا دیگر ضرورتوں کے جائزے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طر ف سے تہوار کےسفری انتظامات پر مسافروں کا اظہارِ مسرت
تہوار کے سیزن میں سفر کرنے والے مسافر کنفرم ٹکٹوں کی دسیتابی، انتظامات اور مجموعی بہتر سفری تجربے پر خوشی کا اظہار کر رہے ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر تہوارکی بھیڑ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ریلوے کا عملہ مسافروں کی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے، اسٹیشنوں پر نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھ رہا ہے اور ٹرینوں میں سوار ہونے اور اترنے کے عمل کو ہموار بنا رہا ہے۔ مسلسل نگرانی،بھیڑ کو موثر طور پر سنبھالنے اور بروقت ہم آہنگی کی بدولت اس بات کویقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ ہر مسافر اپنی منزل پر محفوظ، بہ سہولت اور بروقت پہنچے۔
نئی دہلی سے چھپرہ کا سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے چھٹھ تہوار اپنے بہن کے ساتھ منانے کے لیے کنفرم ٹکٹ ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اوران انتظامات پرہندوستانی ریلوے کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ بھاگلپور میں ایک مسافر نے چھٹھ کے گیتوں سے بھر پور تہواری ماحول کی تعریف کی، جبکہ پونے میں ایک دوسرے مسافر نے پانی، پنکھوں اور بیٹھنے کی مناسب سہولت سے آراستہ ہولڈنگ ایریا کے بندو بست کی ستائش کی۔
بھاگلپور کے مسافروں نے چھٹھ پوجا کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سےکیے گئے بہتر انتظامات کی تعریف کی۔ ایک مسافر نے بتایا کہ انتظامات بہت شاندار تھے اور اسٹیشن پر چھٹھ کے گیت بجنے سے تہواری ماحول پیدا ہو گیا تھا۔
مسافروں کی نگہداشت کے تئیں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤڑہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کے عملہ نے ایک معذور مسافر کومدد فراہم کی، جس نے ان کی مدد پردلی تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔
ایک مسافر نے کنفرم ٹکٹ کی دستیابی اور صفائی کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جبکہ ایک دوسرے مسافر نے ٹرین میں سیکورٹی اور حفاظتی انتظامات کی تعریف کی۔ جبل پور سے ایک مسافر نے عملہ کی وقت کی پابندی اور مددگار طرز سلوک کی ستائش کی۔
چھٹھ کا تہوار منانے کے لیےنئی دہلی سے بہار سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے کہا کہ انتظامات بہترین ہیں، صفائی قابلِ تعریف ہے اور کنفرم سیٹ بہت آرام سے مل گئی۔
باندرہ ٹرمنل سے برونی سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے کہا کہ کنفرم سیٹ ملنے سے لے کر اسٹیشن کے گیٹ میں داخل ہونے تک ہر چیز منظم ہے اور انہوں نے آر پی ایف کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
ہاؤڑہ سے مظفرپور سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے کہا کہ انتظامات شاندار ہیں اور ٹرین میں سوار ہونے کا تجربہ بہت خوش آئندہے۔ جنرل کلاس میں سفر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ انہیں آسانی سے سیٹ مل گئی۔
ایک مسافر نے ریلوے کے مؤثر نظام، ہموار آن لائن ٹکٹنگ سسٹم، منظم قطاروں اور تہوار کی بھیڑ کے دوران حفاظت اور مناسب سیٹوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں آر پی ایف کی مستعدی کی ستائش کی۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے تہوار کے موسم میں محفوظ، آرام دہ اور بلا رکاوٹ سفرکی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پا بند عہد ہے۔ 12 لاکھ سے زائد محنتی ملازمین دن رات کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ٹرینوں کا آپریشن ہموار رہو اور ہر مسافر کا سفر خوشگوار ہو۔ اضافی ٹرینیں چلانے سے لے کر صفائی، حفاظت اور وقت کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے تک، ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ مسافروں کو مؤثر اور قابلِ اعتماد سفرکا تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔