Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB hosts 4-day Asia Pacific Region Accident Investigation Group meeting along with workshop today
Asia Pacific region setting benchmarks in safety oversight and accident prevention through collaborative efforts, says Rammohan Naidu
28 OCT 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation inaugurated the four-day Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group (APAC- AIG) meeting along with workshop (28-31 October 2025) at Vigyan Bhawan beginning here today. The inaugural session was attended by all important dignitaries from Ministry of Civil Aviation; AAIB, India; DGCA, India and delegates from ICAO APAC Regional office and foreign delegates from Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Authorities.
Shri GVG Yugandhar, DG, AAIB in his welcome remarks brought out the active participation of AAIB, India in the ICAO Safety Initiatives. Information paper on “Prevention of Controlled Flight into Terrain (CFIT) accidents on approach” at the 42nd ICAO General Assembly, importance of timely implemenetation of safety recommendations for accident prevention and participation in the Clear Air Turbulance investigation of Singapore Airlines.
The DG, AAIB has advised the investigators to work towards reducing the absolute number of accidents globally through thorough investigations and providing recommendations. He had offered the Indian aviation laboratory facilities to the member states for defect investigation. Shri GVG Yugandhar encouraged foreign delegates to explore rich cultural heritage of India and Yoga for healthy lifestyle. A book containing Y-Break and regular Yoga mobile application of Ministry of Ayush were gifted to all delegates. Guided tour to Akshar Dham temple in New Delhi has been scheduled for all delegates on 29 October 2025.
Mr Stuart Godley, Chairman, ICAO APAC-AIG and Secretary, Mr Anam had addressed the delegates. They mentioned that the meeting will promote the sharing of expertise, experience, and information among accident/incident investigation authorities with an aim to develop and strengthen cooperation among them to improve the accident/incident investigation capability in the Asia and Pacific Regions. The Chairman re-itrated the importance of implementation of safety recommendation. He also thanked AAIB, India and Government of India for agreeing to hosting the event.
The Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation in his address mentioned that India has adopted the Standards of ICAO Annex 13 in the form of the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents & Incidents) Rules, 2017 for conducting the aircraft accident investigations in India. Shri Samir Kumar Sinha mentioned the plans for capacity building in Indian Aviation ecosystem which includes settingup of National Aviation Safety Center at Jewar, commencement of USOAP auditors courses at RGNAU, salient features of Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam 2024 in strengthening of DGCA and AAIB and doubling the nuber of officers in these organisations. He appreciated the performance of DGCA and AAIB in the ICAO audits. Delved on Global and Regional Safety trends.
Message of Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu was readout by Shri GVG Yugandhar. He mentioned that this year’s meeting is particularly special as it is being hosted in India for the first time and expressed that India is honored to welcome the participants for this 13th gathering of APAC AIG. He mentioned that the Asia Pacific region has already been setting benchmarks in safety oversight and accident prevention through collaborative efforts among member states. The salient points from the message are, the region’s accident rate has consistently remained lower than the global average over the past decade, reflecting the collective commitment and professionalism of all stakeholders involved. India’s remarkable progress in Effective implementation of ICAO SARPS and the score now stands at 85 percent, a significant improvement from 70 percent in 2018, elevating India’s global ranking from 112 to 55. India being world’s third-largest and one of the fastest-growing aviation markets, stands on an extraordinary growth trajectory under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Indian aviation sector’s expansion brings with it a significant responsibility to ensure that safety remains paramount. The plan is to establish 350 to 400 airports by the year 2047 which symbolizes opportunities, growth and connectivity, but equally, it demands unwavering focus on maintaining the highest standards of air safety. The session ended with vote of thanks by Director, AAIB Shri Ramesh Babu.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एएआईबी ने आज कार्यशाला के साथ 4 दिवसीय एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र दुर्घटना जांच समूह की बैठक की मेजबानी की
एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से सुरक्षा निरीक्षण और दुर्घटना रोकथाम में मानक स्थापित कर रहा है: राममोहन नायडू
28 OCT 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा ने आज यहां विज्ञान भवन में चार दिवसीय एशिया प्रशांत दुर्घटना जांच समूह (एपीएसी-एआईजी) बैठक और कार्यशाला (28-31 अक्टूबर 2025) का उद्घाटन किया। इस उद्घाटन सत्र में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय; एएआईबी, भारत; डीजीसीए, भारत और आईसीएओ एपीएसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के प्रतिनिधियों और एशिया प्रशांत दुर्घटना जांच प्राधिकरणों के विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों के सभी प्रमुख हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।
एएआईबी के महानिदेशक श्री जीवीजी युगंधर ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में आईसीएओ सुरक्षा पहलों में एएआईबी, भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। आईसीएओ की 42 वीं महासभा में "नियंत्रित उड़ान से भू-भाग में आने वाली दुर्घटनाओं (सीएफआईटी) की रोकथाम" पर सूचना पत्र, दुर्घटना निवारण के लिए सुरक्षा अनुशंसाओं के समय पर कार्यान्वयन का महत्व और सिंगापुर एयरलाइंस की क्लियर एयर टर्बुलेंस जांच में भागीदारी पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
एएआईबी के महानिदेशक ने जांचकर्ताओं को गहन जांच और सुझाव देकर वैश्विक स्तर पर दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या कम करने की दिशा में काम करने की सलाह दी है। उन्होंने सदस्य देशों को दोष जांच के लिए भारतीय विमानन प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं की पेशकश की। श्री जीवीजी युगंधर ने विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के लिए योग का अन्वेषण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। सभी प्रतिनिधियों को वाई-ब्रेक युक्त एक पुस्तक और आयुष मंत्रालय का नियमित योग मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन उपहार में दिया गया। सभी प्रतिनिधियों के लिए 29 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित अक्षर धाम मंदिर का निर्देशित भ्रमण निर्धारित किया गया है।
आईसीएओ एपीएसी-एआईजी के अध्यक्ष श्री स्टुअर्ट गॉडली और सचिव श्री अनम ने प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह बैठक दुर्घटना/घटना जांच अधिकारियों के बीच विशेषज्ञता, अनुभव और जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देगी, जिसका उद्देश्य एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्रों में दुर्घटना/घटना जांच क्षमता में सुधार हेतु उनके बीच सहयोग को विकसित और सुदृढ़ करना है। अध्यक्ष ने सुरक्षा अनुशंसाओं के कार्यान्वयन के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने इस आयोजन की मेज़बानी के लिए एएआईबी, भारत और भारत सरकार का भी आभार व्यक्त किया।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में बताया कि भारत ने विमान दुर्घटनाओं की जांच के लिए विमान (दुर्घटनाओं और घटनाओं की जांच) नियम, 2017 के रूप में आईसीएओ अनुलग्नक 13 के मानकों को अपनाया है। श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा ने भारतीय विमानन परितंत्र में क्षमता निर्माण की योजनाओं का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें जेवर में राष्ट्रीय विमानन सुरक्षा केंद्र की स्थापना, आरजीएनएयू में यूएसओएपी लेखा परीक्षक पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत, डीजीसीए और एएआईबी को मज़बूत बनाने और इन संगठनों में अधिकारियों की संख्या दोगुनी करने में भारतीय वायुयान अधिनियम 2024 की प्रमुख विशेषताएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आईसीएओ ऑडिट में डीजीसीए और एएआईबी के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा रुझानों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू का संदेश श्री जीवीजी युगंधर ने पढ़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष की बैठक खास है क्योंकि यह पहली बार भारत में आयोजित की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एपीएसी एआईजी की इस 13वीं बैठक के प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र पहले से ही सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से सुरक्षा निरीक्षण और दुर्घटना निवारण में मानक स्थापित कर रहा है। संदेश के मुख्य बिंदु हैं, पिछले एक दशक में इस क्षेत्र की दुर्घटना दर वैश्विक औसत से लगातार कम रही है, जो इसमें शामिल सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता और व्यावसायिकता को दर्शाती है। आईसीएओ एसएआरपीएस के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है और अब स्कोर 85 प्रतिशत है, जो 2018 के 70 प्रतिशत से काफी बेहतर है, जिससे भारत की वैश्विक रैंकिंग 112 से 55 हो गई है। दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा और सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ते विमानन बाज़ारों में से एक भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में असाधारण विकास पथ पर अग्रसर है। भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र का विस्तार अपने साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने की एक महत्वपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारी लेकर आया है कि सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि बनी रहे। वर्ष 2047 तक 350 से 400 हवाई अड्डे स्थापित करने की योजना है, जो अवसरों, विकास और कनेक्टिविटी का प्रतीक है, लेकिन साथ ही, यह हवाई सुरक्षा के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने पर भी अटूट ध्यान केंद्रित करने की मांग करता है। इस सत्र का समापन एएआईबी के निदेशक श्री रमेश बाबू के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।