Ministry of Communications
Extensive Preparedness Measures by DoT to Maintain Telecom Services During Cyclone Montha
DoT Sets Up 24×7 Control Room to Safeguard Telecom Connectivity Amid Cyclone Montha Threat
DoT Ensures ICR and Cell Broadcast Readiness Across Networks as per SOP-2020 for Communication Continuity During Emergencies
Telecom Networks on High Alert: DoT Coordinates with Service Providers and State Agencies for Cyclone Response
DoT Ensures Telecom Network Resilience in View of Cyclone Montha
28 OCT 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has taken extensive preparedness measures to ensure telecom network resilience in view of Cyclone Montha forming over the Bay of Bengal and likely to impact coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
A 24×7 control room has been established at the DoT Andhra Pradesh LSA office in Vijayawada to monitor telecom network operations, coordinate with service providers, and facilitate prompt response through district administrations and the State Disaster Management Authority.
All Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have been instructed to ensure uninterrupted network operations, adequate fuel reserves, readiness of emergency power backups, and deployment of field response teams in vulnerable districts.
As per the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP-2020), DoT has ensured completion of Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) and Cell Broadcast (CB) testing across all networks to maintain communication continuity and Early warning during exigencies.
Recently implemented indigenous Cell Broadcast has been successfully tested for all service providers at the Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Management Authority (APSDMA) and is put to use.
TSPs have also been directed to deploy Cell-on-Wheels (CoW) units and mobile BTS equipment at critical locations identified by APSDMA. Coordination meetings were held with the State ITE&C Department and APSDMA to ensure prioritization of telecom infrastructure restoration and seamless communication support to emergency responders.
The DoT continues to closely monitor the situation through its control room and regular updates from TSPs to ensure uninterrupted connectivity during and after the cyclone.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سمندری طوفان مونتھا کے دوران ٹیلی کام خدمات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈی او ٹی کی جانب سے وسیع تر تیاری کے اقدامات
سمندری طوفان مونتھا کے خطرے کے درمیان ٹیلی کام کنیکٹوٹی کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ڈی او ٹی نے 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن کے لیے کنٹرول روم قائم کیا ہے
ڈی او ٹی نے ہنگامی حالات کے دوران مواصلات کے تسلسل کی خاطر ایس او پی-2020 کے مطابق پورے نیٹ ورکس میں آئی سی آر اور سیل براڈکاسٹ کی تیاری کو یقینی بنایاہے
ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک ہائی الرٹ پر: ڈی او ٹی نے سمندری طوفان سے نمٹنے کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کیا ہے
ڈی او ٹی نے سمندری طوفان مونتھا کے پیش نظر ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کی لچک کو یقینی بنایا ہے
28 OCT 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ(ڈی او ٹی) نے خلیج بنگال کے اوپر بننے والے سمندری طوفان مونتھا، اور اس کےآندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ کے ساحلی اضلاع کو متاثر کرنے کے امکان کے پیش نظر ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کی لچک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع تیاری اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کی کارروائیوں کی نگرانی ، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور ضلع انتظامیہ اور آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ریاستی اتھارٹی کے ذریعے فوری ردعمل کی سہولت کے لیے وجے واڑہ میں ڈی او ٹی آندھرا پردیش ایل ایس اے کے دفتر میں 24×7 کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
تمام ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں (ٹی ایس پیز) کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ بلاتعطل نیٹ ورک کارروائیوں ، ایندھن کے مناسب ذخائر ، ایمرجنسی پاور بیک اپ کی تیاری اور کمزور اضلاع میں فیلڈ رسپانس ٹیموں کی تعیناتی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر یعنی عمل کے معیاری طریقہ کار (ایس او پی-2020) کے مطابق ڈی او ٹی نے تمام نیٹ ورکس میں انٹرا سرکل رومنگ (آئی سی آر) اور سیل براڈکاسٹ (سی بی) ٹیسٹنگ کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ایس ڈی ایم اے) میں حال ہی میں نافذ کردہ مقامی سیل براڈکاسٹ کا تمام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے کامیابی سے تجربہ کیا گیا ہے اور اسے استعمال میں لایا گیا ہے ۔
ٹی ایس پی کو اے پی ایس ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعے نشان زد اہم مقامات پر سیل آن وہیلس (سی او ڈبلیو) یونٹس اور موبائل بی ٹی ایس آلات تعینات کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے ۔ ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور ہنگامی جواب دہندگان کو بلا رکاوٹ مواصلاتی مدد کو ترجیح دینے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاست کے آئی ٹی ای اینڈ سی محکمے اور اے پی ایس ڈی ایم اے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں ۔
سمندری طوفان کے دوران اور اس کے بعد بلا رکاوٹ رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ڈی او ٹی اپنے کنٹرول روم اور ٹی ایس پیز سے باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹس کے ذریعے صورتحال کی سختی سے نگرانی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa