Ministry of Communications
Extensive Preparedness Measures by DoT to Maintain Telecom Services During Cyclone Montha
DoT Sets Up 24×7 Control Room to Safeguard Telecom Connectivity Amid Cyclone Montha Threat
DoT Ensures ICR and Cell Broadcast Readiness Across Networks as per SOP-2020 for Communication Continuity During Emergencies
Telecom Networks on High Alert: DoT Coordinates with Service Providers and State Agencies for Cyclone Response
DoT Ensures Telecom Network Resilience in View of Cyclone Montha
28 OCT 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has taken extensive preparedness measures to ensure telecom network resilience in view of Cyclone Montha forming over the Bay of Bengal and likely to impact coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
A 24×7 control room has been established at the DoT Andhra Pradesh LSA office in Vijayawada to monitor telecom network operations, coordinate with service providers, and facilitate prompt response through district administrations and the State Disaster Management Authority.
All Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have been instructed to ensure uninterrupted network operations, adequate fuel reserves, readiness of emergency power backups, and deployment of field response teams in vulnerable districts.
As per the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP-2020), DoT has ensured completion of Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) and Cell Broadcast (CB) testing across all networks to maintain communication continuity and Early warning during exigencies.
Recently implemented indigenous Cell Broadcast has been successfully tested for all service providers at the Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Management Authority (APSDMA) and is put to use.
TSPs have also been directed to deploy Cell-on-Wheels (CoW) units and mobile BTS equipment at critical locations identified by APSDMA. Coordination meetings were held with the State ITE&C Department and APSDMA to ensure prioritization of telecom infrastructure restoration and seamless communication support to emergency responders.
The DoT continues to closely monitor the situation through its control room and regular updates from TSPs to ensure uninterrupted connectivity during and after the cyclone.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
चक्रवात मोन्था के दौरान दूरसंचार सेवाओं को बनाए रखने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग ने व्यापक तैयारियों के तहत किए उपाय
चक्रवात मोन्था के खतरे के बीच दूरसंचार संपर्क की सुरक्षा के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग ने 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया
आपात स्थिति के दौरान संचार निरंतरता के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी-2020) के अनुसार, दूरसंचार विभाग ने सभी नेटवर्कों में आईसीआर और सेल प्रसारण की तैयारी सुनिश्चित की
दूरसंचार नेटवर्क हाई अलर्ट पर: चक्रवात प्रतिक्रिया के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग सेवा प्रदाताओं और राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है
चक्रवात मोन्था के मद्देनजर दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार नेटवर्क का लचीलापन सुनिश्चित किया
28 OCT 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने बंगाल की खाड़ी में बन रहे चक्रवात मोन्था के मद्देनजर दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की मजबूती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक तैयारियों के तहत कई उपाय किए हैं। इसका असर आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा के तटीय जिलों पर पड़ने की संभावना है।
दूरसंचार नेटवर्क संचालन की निगरानी, ​​सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ समन्वय और जिला प्रशासन तथा राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया की सुविधा के लिए विजयवाड़ा स्थित दूरसंचार विभाग के आंध्र प्रदेश एलएसए कार्यालय में एक 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया है।
सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को निर्बाध नेटवर्क संचालन, पर्याप्त ईंधन भंडार, आपातकालीन बिजली बैकअप की तैयारी और संवेदनशील जिलों में फील्ड रिस्पांस टीमों की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी-2020) के अनुसार, दूरसंचार विभाग ने संचार निरंतरता बनाए रखने और आपात स्थिति के दौरान पूर्व चेतावनी देने के लिए सभी नेटवर्कों पर इंट्रा सर्कल रोमिंग (आईसीआर) और सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट (सीबी) परीक्षण पूरा करना सुनिश्चित किया है।
हाल ही में लागू किए गए स्वदेशी सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट का आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एपीएसडीएमए) में सभी सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया है और इसे उपयोग में लाया जा रहा है।
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को एपीएसडीएमए द्वारा चिह्नित महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर सेल-ऑन-व्हील्स (सीओडब्ल्यू) इकाइयां और मोबाइल बीटीएस उपकरण तैनात करने के भी निर्देश दिए गए हैं। दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की बहाली और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रियाकर्ताओं को निर्बाध संचार सहायता को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए राज्य आईटीई और सी विभाग और एपीएसडीएमए के साथ समन्वय बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
चक्रवात के दौरान और उसके बाद निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग अपने नियंत्रण कक्ष और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं से नियमित अपडेट के माध्यम से स्थिति पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहा है।
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa