Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister meets with European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, discusses India-EU FTA
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Brussels from 26-28 October 2025 and had productive and meaningful engagements with Mr Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security and his team on outstanding issues related to the ongoing India-EU FTA negotiations.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to conclude the India-EU FTA by the end of 2025, following the clear direction from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Commission Ms Ursula von der Leyen during the College of Commissioners’ visit to New Delhi in February 2025. The engagement focused on achieving a mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable trade agreement, reflecting the depth of political trust and the strategic ties between India and the European Union, and at the same time respecting each other's sensitivities and priorities.
India recognises the importance of ensuring that the FTA remains balanced in addressing both tariff and non-tariff barriers and creating transparent and predictable regulatory frameworks that accelerate trade for both partners in the coming years.
There was intensive engagement to explore possible landing zones on the outstanding issues. There was also a good discussion on India’s concerns on Non Tariff Measures and the new EU regulations. During the negotiations, HCIM emphasised the need for preferential treatment for India’s key asks, particularly those with respect to labour-intensive sectors. Both sides agreed to work closely to finalise the non-sensitive industrial tariff lines. They also agreed that issues related to Steel, Auto, CBAM, and other EU regulations still require further discussion, as these issues have higher sensitivities.
India looks forward to working closely with the European Union to transform this vision into reality through shared innovation, balanced, equitable, and meaningful trade, and a collective commitment to peace and prosperity. To advance the ongoing discussions, the EU technical team led by Director General for Trade will visit India next week with the objective of achieving a constructive conclusion based on the potential solutions identified over the past two days.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી યુરોપિયન કમિશનર ફોર ટ્રેડ એન્ડ ઇકોનોમિક સિક્યુરિટીને મળ્યા, ભારત-EU મુક્ત વેપાર કરારની ચર્ચા કરી
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે 26-28 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 દરમિયાન બ્રસેલ્સની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને યુરોપિયન કમિશનર ફોર ટ્રેડ એન્ડ ઇકોનોમિક સિક્યુરિટી શ્રી મારોસ સેફોવિચ અને તેમની ટીમ સાથે ચાલી રહેલા ભારત-EU ફ્રી ટ્રેડ એગ્રીમેન્ટ (FTA) વાટાઘાટોને લગતા પડતર મુદ્દાઓ પર ઉપયોગી અને અર્થપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓ કરી હતી.
બંને પક્ષોએ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025માં કોલેજ ઓફ કમિશનર્સની નવી દિલ્હીની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખ શ્રીમતી ઉર્સુલા વોન ડેર લેયેનના સ્પષ્ટ નિર્દેશોને અનુસરીને, 2025ના અંત સુધીમાં ભારત-EU ફ્રી ટ્રેડ એગ્રીમેન્ટ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે તેમની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી. ચર્ચાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે પરસ્પર લાભદાયી, સંતુલિત અને સમાન વેપાર કરાર પ્રાપ્ત થાય જે ભારત અને EU વચ્ચે રાજકીય વિશ્વાસ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક સંબંધોની ઊંડાઈને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે, સાથે સાથે એકબીજાની સંવેદનશીલતા અને પ્રાથમિકતાઓનો આદર કરે.
ભારત એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના મહત્વને સમજે છે કે મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) સંતુલિત રહે, ટેરિફ અને નોન-ટેરિફ અવરોધો બંનેને દૂર કરે અને એક પારદર્શક અને અનુમાનિત નિયમનકારી માળખું બનાવે જે આગામી વર્ષોમાં બંને ભાગીદારો માટે વેપારને વેગ આપશે.
બાકી રહેલા મુદ્દાઓના શક્ય ઉકેલો શોધવા માટે સઘન ચર્ચાઓ યોજાઈ. નોન-ટેરિફ પગલાં અને નવા EU નિયમો અંગે ભારતની ચિંતાઓ પર પણ વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી. વાટાઘાટો દરમિયાન, HCIM એ ભારતની મુખ્ય માંગણીઓ, ખાસ કરીને શ્રમ-સઘન ક્ષેત્રો સંબંધિત માંગણીઓ માટે પસંદગીની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો. બંને પક્ષો બિન-સંવેદનશીલ ઔદ્યોગિક ટેરિફ લાઇનને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા સંમત થયા. તેઓ એ પણ સંમત થયા કે સ્ટીલ, ઓટો, CBAM અને અન્ય EU નિયમો સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર વધુ ચર્ચાની જરૂર છે, કારણ કે આ મુદ્દાઓ વધુ સંવેદનશીલ છે.
ભારત સહિયારી નવીનતા, સંતુલિત, સમાન અને અર્થપૂર્ણ વેપાર અને શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દ્વારા આ દ્રષ્ટિકોણને વાસ્તવિકતામાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે EU સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા આતુર છે. ચાલુ ચર્ચાઓને આગળ વધારવા માટે, વેપાર મહાનિર્દેશકની આગેવાની હેઠળ EU ટેકનિકલ ટીમ આવતા અઠવાડિયે ભારતની મુલાકાત લેશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છેલ્લા બે દિવસમાં ઓળખાયેલા સંભવિત ઉકેલોના આધારે રચનાત્મક નિષ્કર્ષ પર પહોંચવાનો છે.