Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister meets with European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, discusses India-EU FTA
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Brussels from 26-28 October 2025 and had productive and meaningful engagements with Mr Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security and his team on outstanding issues related to the ongoing India-EU FTA negotiations.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to conclude the India-EU FTA by the end of 2025, following the clear direction from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Commission Ms Ursula von der Leyen during the College of Commissioners’ visit to New Delhi in February 2025. The engagement focused on achieving a mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable trade agreement, reflecting the depth of political trust and the strategic ties between India and the European Union, and at the same time respecting each other's sensitivities and priorities.
India recognises the importance of ensuring that the FTA remains balanced in addressing both tariff and non-tariff barriers and creating transparent and predictable regulatory frameworks that accelerate trade for both partners in the coming years.
There was intensive engagement to explore possible landing zones on the outstanding issues. There was also a good discussion on India’s concerns on Non Tariff Measures and the new EU regulations. During the negotiations, HCIM emphasised the need for preferential treatment for India’s key asks, particularly those with respect to labour-intensive sectors. Both sides agreed to work closely to finalise the non-sensitive industrial tariff lines. They also agreed that issues related to Steel, Auto, CBAM, and other EU regulations still require further discussion, as these issues have higher sensitivities.
India looks forward to working closely with the European Union to transform this vision into reality through shared innovation, balanced, equitable, and meaningful trade, and a collective commitment to peace and prosperity. To advance the ongoing discussions, the EU technical team led by Director General for Trade will visit India next week with the objective of achieving a constructive conclusion based on the potential solutions identified over the past two days.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பேச்சுவார்த்தை
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமானதாக இருந்தது என்று மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இம்மாதம் 26 முதல் 28-ம் தேதி வரை பிரஸ்ஸல்ஸில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையர் திரு மரோஸ் செஃப்கோவிக்-குடன் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
கடந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் புதுதில்லி வந்திருந்த ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தலைவர் திருமதி உர்சுலா வோன் டேர் லைன், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை சந்தித்து நடத்திய பேச்சுவார்த்தையை அடுத்து, இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் நாடுகளிடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் இறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று இருதரப்பிலும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தில் உள்ள ஷரத்துகள் பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்பிற்கும் பயனளிக்கும் வகையிலும் சமநிலையை பாராமரிப்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
தடையற்ற வர்த்தகம் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் வரிவிதிப்பு மற்றும் வரிவிதிப்பு சாராதா அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்தியா அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இருதரப்பிற்கும் இடையே வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் வர்த்தக ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்பதிலும் இந்தியா உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
இது குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது நிலுவையில் உள்ள விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183603