Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister meets with European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, discusses India-EU FTA
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Brussels from 26-28 October 2025 and had productive and meaningful engagements with Mr Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security and his team on outstanding issues related to the ongoing India-EU FTA negotiations.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to conclude the India-EU FTA by the end of 2025, following the clear direction from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Commission Ms Ursula von der Leyen during the College of Commissioners’ visit to New Delhi in February 2025. The engagement focused on achieving a mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable trade agreement, reflecting the depth of political trust and the strategic ties between India and the European Union, and at the same time respecting each other's sensitivities and priorities.
India recognises the importance of ensuring that the FTA remains balanced in addressing both tariff and non-tariff barriers and creating transparent and predictable regulatory frameworks that accelerate trade for both partners in the coming years.
There was intensive engagement to explore possible landing zones on the outstanding issues. There was also a good discussion on India’s concerns on Non Tariff Measures and the new EU regulations. During the negotiations, HCIM emphasised the need for preferential treatment for India’s key asks, particularly those with respect to labour-intensive sectors. Both sides agreed to work closely to finalise the non-sensitive industrial tariff lines. They also agreed that issues related to Steel, Auto, CBAM, and other EU regulations still require further discussion, as these issues have higher sensitivities.
India looks forward to working closely with the European Union to transform this vision into reality through shared innovation, balanced, equitable, and meaningful trade, and a collective commitment to peace and prosperity. To advance the ongoing discussions, the EU technical team led by Director General for Trade will visit India next week with the objective of achieving a constructive conclusion based on the potential solutions identified over the past two days.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी युरोपीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्तांची भेट घेऊन भारत-युरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार करारावर केली चर्चा
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 26-28 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान ब्रसेल्सला भेट दिली. या भेटीत गोयल यांनी युरोपीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त मारोश सेफचोविच आणि त्यांच्या पथकाशी भारत-युरोपीय संघ (ईयू) मुक्त व्यापार करार वाटाघाटींशी संबंधित प्रलंबित मुद्द्यांवर उपयुक्त आणि अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा केली.
युरोपीय पथकाच्या फेब्रुवारी 2025 मधील नवी दिल्ली दौऱ्यादरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युरोपीय आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयन यांनी दिलेल्या स्पष्ट निर्देशानुसार भारत- युरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार करार 2025 च्या अखेरपर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याबाबत दोन्ही बाजूंनी आपल्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. भारत आणि युरोपीय संघ यांच्यातील राजकीय विश्वास आणि धोरणात्मक संबंध प्रतिबिंबित करणारा आणि त्याच वेळी एकमेकांची संवेदनशीलता आणि प्राधान्यांचा आदर करणारा परस्पर फायदेशीर, संतुलित आणि न्याय्य व्यापार करार साध्य करण्यावर या भेटीत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले होते.
येत्या काळात दोन्ही भागीदारांसाठी व्यापाराला गती देणारे पारदर्शक आणि निर्धारणक्षम नियामक चौकट तयार करण्यासाठी आणि प्रशुल्क व विना-प्रशुल्क अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी मुक्त व्यापार करार संतुलित राहण्याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याचे महत्त्व भारत ओळखतो.
प्रलंबित मुद्यांवर संभाव्य तोडगे शोधण्यासंदर्भात गहन चर्चा यावेळी झाली. युरोपीय संघाच्या नव्या नियमनाबाबत आणि विना प्रशुल्क उपायांवर भारताच्या चिंतेसंबंधी चांगली चर्चा यावेळी झाली. कामगार केंद्रित क्षेत्रांच्या संदर्भात भारताच्या प्रमुख प्रश्नांवरही विचार झाला. संवेदनशील नसलेली औद्योगिक विनिर्दिष्ट उत्पादने अंतिम करण्यासाठी निकटतेने काम करण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती व्यक्त केली. पोलाद, ऑटो, सीबीएम आणि इतर ईयू नियमनांसंदर्भातील मुद्दे अधिक संवेदनशील असून त्यावर अधिक व्यापक चर्चेची आवश्यकता असल्याबाबत दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
सामायिक नवोन्मेष, संतुलित, न्याय्य आणि अर्थपूर्ण व्यापार आणि शांतता व समृद्धीसाठी सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेद्वारे दृष्टिकोनाचे वास्तवात रूपांतर करण्यासाठी भारत युरोपीय संघासोबत काम करण्यास उत्सुक आहे. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या चर्चेला पुढे नेण्यासाठी, युरोपीय संघाचे तांत्रिक पथक व्यापार महासंचालकांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पुढील आठवड्यात भारताला भेट देईल. गेल्या दोन दिवसात ओळखल्या गेलेल्या संभाव्य उपायांवर आधारित रचनात्मक निष्कर्षापर्यंत पोहोचणे, हा या भेटीमागचा उद्देश असेल.