Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister meets with European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, discusses India-EU FTA
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Brussels from 26-28 October 2025 and had productive and meaningful engagements with Mr Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security and his team on outstanding issues related to the ongoing India-EU FTA negotiations.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to conclude the India-EU FTA by the end of 2025, following the clear direction from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Commission Ms Ursula von der Leyen during the College of Commissioners’ visit to New Delhi in February 2025. The engagement focused on achieving a mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable trade agreement, reflecting the depth of political trust and the strategic ties between India and the European Union, and at the same time respecting each other's sensitivities and priorities.
India recognises the importance of ensuring that the FTA remains balanced in addressing both tariff and non-tariff barriers and creating transparent and predictable regulatory frameworks that accelerate trade for both partners in the coming years.
There was intensive engagement to explore possible landing zones on the outstanding issues. There was also a good discussion on India’s concerns on Non Tariff Measures and the new EU regulations. During the negotiations, HCIM emphasised the need for preferential treatment for India’s key asks, particularly those with respect to labour-intensive sectors. Both sides agreed to work closely to finalise the non-sensitive industrial tariff lines. They also agreed that issues related to Steel, Auto, CBAM, and other EU regulations still require further discussion, as these issues have higher sensitivities.
India looks forward to working closely with the European Union to transform this vision into reality through shared innovation, balanced, equitable, and meaningful trade, and a collective commitment to peace and prosperity. To advance the ongoing discussions, the EU technical team led by Director General for Trade will visit India next week with the objective of achieving a constructive conclusion based on the potential solutions identified over the past two days.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ 26 ਤੋਂ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਬਰੱਸਲਜ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰੋਸ ਸ਼ੇਫੋਵਿਚ (Mr Maroš Šefčovič) ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰੋਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ (Ursula von der Leyen) ਦੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 2025 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰੋਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (FTA) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਰਿਫ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਏ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਰਿਫ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, HCIM ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਗਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਗਾਂ, ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ, ਆਟੋ, ਸੀਬੀਏਐੱਮ, ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਜੇ ਹੋਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ, ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਵਪਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਯੂਰੋਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹੈ। ਜਾਰੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੋਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਅਗਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਿੱਟੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।