Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister meets with European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, discusses India-EU FTA
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Brussels from 26-28 October 2025 and had productive and meaningful engagements with Mr Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security and his team on outstanding issues related to the ongoing India-EU FTA negotiations.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to conclude the India-EU FTA by the end of 2025, following the clear direction from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Commission Ms Ursula von der Leyen during the College of Commissioners’ visit to New Delhi in February 2025. The engagement focused on achieving a mutually beneficial, balanced and equitable trade agreement, reflecting the depth of political trust and the strategic ties between India and the European Union, and at the same time respecting each other's sensitivities and priorities.
India recognises the importance of ensuring that the FTA remains balanced in addressing both tariff and non-tariff barriers and creating transparent and predictable regulatory frameworks that accelerate trade for both partners in the coming years.
There was intensive engagement to explore possible landing zones on the outstanding issues. There was also a good discussion on India’s concerns on Non Tariff Measures and the new EU regulations. During the negotiations, HCIM emphasised the need for preferential treatment for India’s key asks, particularly those with respect to labour-intensive sectors. Both sides agreed to work closely to finalise the non-sensitive industrial tariff lines. They also agreed that issues related to Steel, Auto, CBAM, and other EU regulations still require further discussion, as these issues have higher sensitivities.
India looks forward to working closely with the European Union to transform this vision into reality through shared innovation, balanced, equitable, and meaningful trade, and a collective commitment to peace and prosperity. To advance the ongoing discussions, the EU technical team led by Director General for Trade will visit India next week with the objective of achieving a constructive conclusion based on the potential solutions identified over the past two days.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने यूरोपीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त से मुलाकात की, भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर चर्चा की
29 OCT 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 26 से 28 अक्टूबर 2025 तक ब्रुसेल्स का दौरा किया। उन्होंने यूरोपीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री मारोस शेफोविच और उनकी टीम के साथ चल रही भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते वार्ता से संबंधित लंबित मुद्दों पर सार्थक और उपयोगी चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने फरवरी 2025 में आयुक्तों के समूह की नई दिल्ली यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के स्पष्ट निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, 2025 के अंत तक भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) को संपन्न करने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस बैठक में भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच राजनीतिक विश्वास और रणनीतिक संबंधों की गहराई को दर्शाते हुए, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी, संतुलित और न्यायसंगत व्यापार समझौता करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें एक-दूसरे की संवेदनशीलताओं और प्राथमिकताओं का भी सम्मान किया गया।
भारत यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को समझता है कि एफटीए टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ दोनों बाधाओं को दूर करने और पारदर्शी तथा पहले से अनुमानित नियामक ढांचे बनाने में संतुलित बना रहे, जिससे आने वाले वर्षों में दोनों भागीदारों के व्यापार में तेजी आए।
दोनों पक्षों में लंबित मुद्दों पर संभावित लैंडिंग ज़ोन तलाशने के लिए गहन बातचीत हुई। गैर-टैरिफ उपायों और यूरोपीय संघ के नए नियमों पर भारत की चिंताओं पर भी अच्छी चर्चा हुई। वार्ता के दौरान, एचसीआईएम ने भारत की प्रमुख मांगों, विशेष रूप से श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों से संबंधित मांगों, के लिए तरजीही व्यवहार की जरूरत पर बल दिया। दोनों पक्ष गैर-संवेदनशील औद्योगिक टैरिफ लाइनों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए। वे इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए कि इस्पात, ऑटो, सीबीएएम और यूरोपीय संघ के अन्य नियमों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर अभी और चर्चा की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि ये मुद्दे अधिक संवेदनशील हैं।
भारत साझा नवाचार, संतुलित, न्यायसंगत एवं सार्थक व्यापार, और शांति एवं समृद्धि के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से इस दृष्टिकोण को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक है। जारी चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, व्यापार महानिदेशक के नेतृत्व में यूरोपीय संघ की तकनीकी टीम अगले सप्ताह भारत का दौरा करेगी ताकी पिछले दो दिनों में चिन्हित संभावित समाधानों के आधार पर एक रचनात्मक निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचा जा सके।