Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus in Kuala Lumpur
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. He will address the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting the Way Forward’. On the sidelines, the second edition of ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting, under the chairmanship of Malaysia, will be held on October 31, wherein Defence Ministers from all ASEAN member countries will take part. The meeting aims to further strengthen defence and security cooperation among ASEAN member states & India and advance the ‘Act East Policy’.
During the two-day visit, Raksha Mantri is also expected to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from the participating ADMM-Plus nations as well as the senior leadership from Malaysia.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste & Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia & New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus is held annually to bolster the defence cooperation among ASEAN and plus countries.
Under the construct of ADMM-Plus, India is the co-chair of Experts Working Group on Counter Terrorism with Malaysia for the cycle 2024-2027. The second edition of ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise is also scheduled in 2026.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کوالالمپور میں 12ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس میں شرکت کریں گے
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ یکم نومبر 2025 کو کوالالمپور، ملیشیا میں ہونے والے 12ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم -پلس) میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ ‘‘ اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس کے 15 سال پر غور و فکر اور آئندہ لائحہ عمل’’ کے موضوع پر فورم سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر، آسیان-ہند وزرائے دفاع کی غیر رسمی ملاقات کا دوسرا اجلاس 31 اکتوبر کو ملیشیا کی سربراہی میں منعقد ہوگا، جس میں تمام آسیان رکن ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع شرکت کریں گے۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد آسیان کے رکن ممالک اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانا اور‘‘ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی’’ کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
دو روزہ دورے کے دوران، وزیر دفاع کے اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس میں شریک ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملیشیاکی اعلیٰ قیادت سے بھی دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم آسیان (ایسوسی ایشن آف ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشین نیشن) کی سب سے اعلیٰ دفاعی مشاورتی اور تعاون کی میکانزم ہے۔
ای ڈی ایم ایم پلس آسیان کے رکن ممالک اور وابستہ ممالک کے لیے سلامتی اور دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم ہے ،جس سے آسیان کے رکن ممالک ( برونائی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ، تیمور لیستے اور ویتنام) اور اس کے آٹھ ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر ممالک (ہندوستان، امریکہ، چین، روس، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ) سروکار رکھتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان 1992 میں آسیان کا ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر بنا اور پہلا اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس اجلاس 12 اکتوبر 2010 کو ہنوئی، ویتنام میں منعقد ہوا۔ 2017 سے، آسیان اور شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیےاے ڈی ایم ایم پلس اجلاس سالانہ طور پر منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس کے فریم ورک کے تحت، ہندوستان2024-2027 کی میعاد کے لیے ملیشیا کے ساتھ انسدادِ دہشت گردی کے ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کا شریک صدر ہے۔ آسیان-ہندمیری ٹائم مشق کا دوسرا مرحلہ بھی 2026 میں منعقد ہونے کو طےہے۔