Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus in Kuala Lumpur
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. He will address the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting the Way Forward’. On the sidelines, the second edition of ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting, under the chairmanship of Malaysia, will be held on October 31, wherein Defence Ministers from all ASEAN member countries will take part. The meeting aims to further strengthen defence and security cooperation among ASEAN member states & India and advance the ‘Act East Policy’.
During the two-day visit, Raksha Mantri is also expected to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from the participating ADMM-Plus nations as well as the senior leadership from Malaysia.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste & Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia & New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus is held annually to bolster the defence cooperation among ASEAN and plus countries.
Under the construct of ADMM-Plus, India is the co-chair of Experts Working Group on Counter Terrorism with Malaysia for the cycle 2024-2027. The second edition of ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise is also scheduled in 2026.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री कुआलालंपुर में 12वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्री बैठक - प्लस में भाग लेंगे
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 1 नवंबर, 2025 को मलेशिया के कुआलालंपुर में 12वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्री बैठक-प्लस (एडीएमएम-प्लस) में भाग लेंगे। वे 'एडीएमएम-प्लस के 15 वर्षों पर चिंतन और भविष्य की रूपरेखा' विषय पर आयोजित मंच को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके साथ ही, मलेशिया की अध्यक्षता में 31 अक्टूबर को आसियान-भारत रक्षा मंत्रियों की दूसरी अनौपचारिक बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें आसियान के सभी सदस्य देशों के रक्षा मंत्री भाग लेंगे। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य आसियान देशों और भारत के बीच रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करना तथा 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' को आगे बढ़ाना है।
दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह के एडीएमएम-प्लस देशों के अपने समकक्षों तथा मलेशिया के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करने की भी उम्मीद है।
एडीएमएम, आसियान (दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्र संघ) का सर्वोच्च रक्षा परामर्शदात्री और सहयोगात्मक संगठन है। एडीएमएम-प्लस, आसियान देशों (ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, तिमोर-लेस्ते और वियतनाम) और इसके आठ संवाद साझेदारों (भारत, अमेरिका, चीन, रूस, जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड) के लिए सुरक्षा और रक्षा सहयोग को मज़बूत करने का एक मंच है।
भारत 1992 में आसियान का वार्ता साझेदार बना और इसका पहला एडीएमएम-प्लस 12 अक्टूबर, 2010 को वियतनाम के हनोई में आयोजित किया गया था। 2017 से, एडीएमएम-प्लस का आयोजन आसियान और प्लस देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिवर्ष किया जाता है।
एडीएमएम-प्लस के तहत, भारत 2024-2027 चक्र के लिए मलेशिया के साथ आतंकवाद निरोध पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह का सह-अध्यक्ष है। आसियान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास का दूसरा संस्करण भी 2026 में निर्धारित है।