Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus in Kuala Lumpur
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. He will address the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting the Way Forward’. On the sidelines, the second edition of ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting, under the chairmanship of Malaysia, will be held on October 31, wherein Defence Ministers from all ASEAN member countries will take part. The meeting aims to further strengthen defence and security cooperation among ASEAN member states & India and advance the ‘Act East Policy’.
During the two-day visit, Raksha Mantri is also expected to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from the participating ADMM-Plus nations as well as the senior leadership from Malaysia.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste & Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia & New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus is held annually to bolster the defence cooperation among ASEAN and plus countries.
Under the construct of ADMM-Plus, India is the co-chair of Experts Working Group on Counter Terrorism with Malaysia for the cycle 2024-2027. The second edition of ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise is also scheduled in 2026.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕ್ವಾಲಾಲಂಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 12ನೇ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆ - ಪ್ಲಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು 2025 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 01ರಂದು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಕ್ವಾಲಾಲಂಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 12ನೇ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆ - ಪ್ಲಸ್ (ಎಡಿಎಂಎಂ-ಪ್ಲಸ್) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು 'ಎಡಿಎಂಎಂ-ಪ್ಲಸ್ ನ 15 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು' ಕುರಿತು ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31ರಂದು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರ ಅನೌಪಚಾರಿಕ ಸಭೆಯ ಎರಡನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಭೆಯು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ನಡುವೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು 'ಆಕ್ಟ್ ಈಸ್ಟ್ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ'ಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಭೇಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಎಡಿಎಂಎಂ-ಪ್ಲಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಎಡಿಎಂಎಂ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ (ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಂಘ)ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಲಹಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಡಿಎಂಎಂ-ಪ್ಲಸ್ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ (ಬ್ರೂನೈ, ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ, ಲಾವೊ ಪಿಡಿಆರ್, ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ, ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್, ಫಿಲಿಪೈನ್ಸ್, ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ, ಥಾಯ್ಲೆಂಡ್, ತೈಮೋರ್ ಲೆಸ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ) ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಎಂಟು ಸಂವಾದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು (ಭಾರತ, ಅಮೆರಿಕ, ಚೀನಾ, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ಜಪಾನ್, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕೊರಿಯಾ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲೆಂಡ್) ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು 1992ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ನ ಸಂವಾದ ಪಾಲುದಾರನಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು 2010 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 12ರಂದು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂನ ಹನೋಯ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಎಡಿಎಂಎಂ-ಪ್ಲಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. 2017 ರಿಂದ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಲಸ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಎಡಿಎಂಎಂ-ಪ್ಲಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎಡಿಎಂಎಂ-ಪ್ಲಸ್ ರಚನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತವು 2024-2027ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಕುರಿತ ತಜ್ಞರ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಹ-ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಕಡಲ ಸಮರಾಭ್ಯಾಸದ ಎರಡನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.