Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus in Kuala Lumpur
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. He will address the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting the Way Forward’. On the sidelines, the second edition of ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting, under the chairmanship of Malaysia, will be held on October 31, wherein Defence Ministers from all ASEAN member countries will take part. The meeting aims to further strengthen defence and security cooperation among ASEAN member states & India and advance the ‘Act East Policy’.
During the two-day visit, Raksha Mantri is also expected to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from the participating ADMM-Plus nations as well as the senior leadership from Malaysia.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste & Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia & New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus is held annually to bolster the defence cooperation among ASEAN and plus countries.
Under the construct of ADMM-Plus, India is the co-chair of Experts Working Group on Counter Terrorism with Malaysia for the cycle 2024-2027. The second edition of ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise is also scheduled in 2026.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી કુઆલાલંપુરમાં 12મી ASEAN સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની બેઠક – પ્લસમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાન શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ 1 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ મલેશિયાના કુઆલાલંપુરમાં 12મી ASEAN સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાનોની બેઠક-પ્લસ (ADMM-પ્લસ)માં ભાગ લેશે. તેઓ 'ADMM-પ્લસના 15 વર્ષો પર પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા અને આગળ વધવાનો માર્ગ નક્કી કરવા' વિષય પરના મંચને સંબોધિત કરશે. વધુમાં, ASEAN-ભારત સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાનોની અનૌપચારિક બેઠકની બીજી આવૃત્તિ 31 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ મલેશિયાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાશે, જેમાં તમામ ASEAN સભ્ય દેશોના સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાનો ભાગ લેશે. આ બેઠકનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ASEAN સભ્ય દેશો અને ભારત વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો અને 'એક્ટ ઇસ્ટ પોલિસી' ને આગળ વધારવાનો છે.
બે દિવસની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાન ભાગ લેનારા ADMM-પ્લસ દેશોના તેમના સમકક્ષો તેમજ મલેશિયાના વરિષ્ઠ નેતૃત્વ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો પણ કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
ADMM એ દક્ષિણપૂર્વ એશિયન રાષ્ટ્રોના સંગઠન (ASEAN)ની સર્વોચ્ચ સંરક્ષણ સલાહકાર અને સહકારી પદ્ધતિ છે. ADMM-Plus એ ASEAN સભ્ય દેશો (બ્રુનેઈ, કંબોડિયા, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, લાઓસ, મલેશિયા, મ્યાનમાર, ફિલિપાઇન્સ, સિંગાપોર, થાઇલેન્ડ, તિમોર-લેસ્ટે અને વિયેતનામ) અને તેના આઠ સંવાદ ભાગીદારો (ભારત, યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ, ચીન, રશિયા, જાપાન, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા અને ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ) વચ્ચે સુરક્ષા અને સંરક્ષણ સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેનું એક પ્લેટફોર્મ છે.
ભારત 1992માં ASEAN સંવાદ ભાગીદાર બન્યું અને પ્રથમ ADMM-Plus 12 ઓક્ટોબર, 2010ના રોજ વિયેતનામના હનોઈમાં યોજાયું હતું. 2017થી ASEAN અને તે ઉપરાંતના દેશો વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ADMM-Plus વાર્ષિક ધોરણે યોજવામાં આવે છે.
ADMM-Plus હેઠળ, ભારત 2024-2027 સમયગાળા માટે મલેશિયા સાથે આતંકવાદ વિરોધી નિષ્ણાત કાર્યકારી જૂથનું સહ-અધ્યક્ષ છે. ASEAN-ભારત દરિયાઈ કવાયતની બીજી આવૃત્તિ પણ 2026માં યોજાવાની છે.