Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus in Kuala Lumpur
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. He will address the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting the Way Forward’. On the sidelines, the second edition of ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting, under the chairmanship of Malaysia, will be held on October 31, wherein Defence Ministers from all ASEAN member countries will take part. The meeting aims to further strengthen defence and security cooperation among ASEAN member states & India and advance the ‘Act East Policy’.
During the two-day visit, Raksha Mantri is also expected to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from the participating ADMM-Plus nations as well as the senior leadership from Malaysia.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste & Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia & New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus is held annually to bolster the defence cooperation among ASEAN and plus countries.
Under the construct of ADMM-Plus, India is the co-chair of Experts Working Group on Counter Terrorism with Malaysia for the cycle 2024-2027. The second edition of ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise is also scheduled in 2026.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కౌలాలంపూర్లో జరిగే 12వ ఆసియాన్ రక్షణ మంత్రుల సమావేశం - ప్లస్‌కు హాజరు కానున్న రక్షణ మంత్రి
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
మలేషియాలోని కౌలాలంపూర్లో 2025, నవంబర్ 1న జరిగే 12వ ఆసియాన్ రక్షణ మంత్రుల సమావేశం - ప్లస్ (ఏడీఎంఎం - ప్లస్)కు రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ హాజరవుతారు. ‘‘ఏడీఎంఎం-ప్లస్ 15 ఏళ్ల ప్రయాణం అవలోకనం.. ముందుకు సాగాల్సిన మార్గాన్ని రూపొందించడం’’ అనే అంశంపై నిర్వహించే సదస్సులో ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తారు. అలాగే మలేషియా అధ్యక్షతన జరిగే ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా రక్షణ మంత్రుల అనధికార సమావేశం రెండో సంచికలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో ఆసియాన్ సభ్య దేశాల రక్షణ మంత్రులు పాల్గొంటారు. ఆసియాన్ సభ్యదేశాలు, భారత్ మధ్య రక్షణ, భద్రతా సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడం, ‘యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్ విధానాన్ని’ ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడమే ఈ సమావేశం లక్ష్యం.
రెండు రోజుల పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఏడీఎంఎం-ప్లస్ దేశాల రక్షణ మంత్రులు, మలేషియా అగ్ర నాయకులతో రక్షణ మంత్రి ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించే అవకాశం ఉంది.
ఆసియాన్ (ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాల సంఘం) లో అత్యున్నత స్థాయి రక్షణ సలహా, సహకార యంత్రాంగమే ఏడీఎంఎం. ఆసియాన్ సభ్యదేశాలు (బ్రూనై, కాంబోడియా, ఇండోనేషియా, లావో పీడీఆర్, మలేషియా, మయన్మార్, ఫిలిప్పీన్స్, సింగపూర్, థాయ్లాండ్, తైమూర్ లెస్ట్, వియత్నాం) తో పాటుగా.. దాని ఎనిమిది చర్చా భాగస్వాములు (భారత్, యూఎస్, చైనా, రష్యా, జపాన్, దక్షిణ కొరియా, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, న్యూజిలాండ్) మధ్య రక్షణ, భద్రతా సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే వేదికగా ఏడీఎంఎం-ప్లస్ పనిచేస్తుంది.
భారత్ 1992లో ఆసియాన్ చర్చల భాగస్వామిగా మారింది. ఏడీఎంఎం-ప్లస్ తొలి సమావేశం వియత్నాంలోని హనోయ్‌లో 2010 అక్టోబర్ 12న జరిగింది. 2017 నుంచి ఆసియాన్, చర్చా భాగస్వామ్య దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని విస్తరించేందుకు ఏటా ఏడీఎంఎం-ప్లస్ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఏడీఎంఎం-ప్లస్ నియమాల ప్రకారం 2024-2027 కాలానికి ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన నిపుణుల బృందానికి మలేషియాతో కలసి భారత్ సహ-అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తోంది. ఆసియాన్-భారత్ నౌకాదళ విన్యాసాల రెండో సంచిక 2026లో జరగనుంది.