Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus in Kuala Lumpur
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. He will address the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting the Way Forward’. On the sidelines, the second edition of ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting, under the chairmanship of Malaysia, will be held on October 31, wherein Defence Ministers from all ASEAN member countries will take part. The meeting aims to further strengthen defence and security cooperation among ASEAN member states & India and advance the ‘Act East Policy’.
During the two-day visit, Raksha Mantri is also expected to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from the participating ADMM-Plus nations as well as the senior leadership from Malaysia.
ADMM is the highest defence consultative and cooperative mechanism in ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). ADMM-Plus is a platform for ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste & Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia & New Zealand) to strengthen security and defence cooperation.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus is held annually to bolster the defence cooperation among ASEAN and plus countries.
Under the construct of ADMM-Plus, India is the co-chair of Experts Working Group on Counter Terrorism with Malaysia for the cycle 2024-2027. The second edition of ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise is also scheduled in 2026.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோலாலம்பூரில் நவம்பர் 1 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்கிறார்
29 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Chennai
மலேசியாவின் கோலாலம்பூரில் 2025 நவம்பர் 1 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள 12-வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார். ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் 15 ஆண்டுகள் பிரதிபலிப்பு மற்றும் முன்னோக்கி செல்வதற்கான வழிவகைகளை உருவாக்குதல் என்ற தலைப்பில் அவர் உரையாற்றவுள்ளார். இதற்கிடையே அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று மலேசியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஆசியான் – இந்தியா பாதுகாப்பு முறைசாரா கூட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது பகுதியில் அவர் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார். இதில் ஆசியான் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் அனைவரும் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர். ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் இந்தியா இடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் கிழக்கு கொள்கையை மேம்படுத்தவும் இக்கூட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்த இரண்டு நாட்கள் பயணத்தின் போது பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் அமைச்சர்களுடனும், மலேசியாவின் மூத்த தலைவர்களுடனும் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்துவார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஆசியான் (தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகள் அமைப்பு) அமைப்பில் உயர்பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசனை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கையாக ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183606