Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 30-31 October
PM to participate in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ekta Diwas Parade to feature tableaux depicting the theme ‘Unity in Diversity’
Amongst key attractions of parade: BSF marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs such as Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of infrastructure and development projects worth over Rs 1,140 crore in Ekta Nagar
Focus of projects: Enhance tourist experience, improve accessibility and support sustainability initiatives
PM to interact with Officer Trainees of 100th Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 7.0
29 OCT 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 30-31 October. On 30th October, PM will travel to Ekta Nagar, Kevadia and at around 5:15 PM, will flag off E-buses there. At around 6:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructural and development projects worth over Rs 1,140 crore in Ekta Nagar.
On 31st October, at around 8 AM, Prime Minister will offer floral tribute at the Statue of Unity, which will be followed by Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Thereafter, at around 10:45 AM, he will interact with the Officer Trainees of the 100th Common Foundation Course in Aarambh 7.0.
Day 1 - 30th October
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructural and development projects in Ekta Nagar. These projects aim to enhance the tourist experience, improve accessibility and support sustainability initiatives in the area. With a total investment of over Rs 1,140 crore, the projects reflect the Government’s vision of promoting eco-tourism, green mobility, smart infrastructure, and tribal development in the region surrounding the world’s tallest statue.
The projects that will be inaugurated include the Birsa Munda Tribal University in Rajpipla; Hospitality District (Phase-1) at Garudeshwar; Vaman Vriksha Vatika; Satpuda protection wall; E-Bus Charging Depot & 25 Electric Buses; Narmada Ghat Extension; Kaushalya Path; Walkway from Ekta Dwar to Shreshtha Bharat Bhavan (Phase-2), Smart Bus Stops (Phase-2), Dam Replica Fountain, GSEC Quarters among others.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of various projects including Museum of Royal Kingdoms of India; Veer Balak Udyan; Sports Complex; Rain Forest Project; Jetty Development near Shoolpaneshwar Ghat; Travelators at the Statue of Unity among others.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also release a special commemorative coin of Rs 150 denomination and stamp marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel.
Day 2 - 31st October
Prime Minister will participate in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations and offer floral tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He will administer the Ekta Diwas pledge and witness Ekta Diwas Parade.
The parade will include contingents from BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP and SSB along with various state police forces. Key attractions this year include a BSF marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs such as Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds, Gujarat Police’s Horse Contingent, Assam Police’s Motorcycle Daredevil Show, and BSF’s Camel Contingent and Camel Mounted Band.
The parade will also honour five Shaurya Chakra awardees from CRPF and sixteen gallantry medal winners from BSF who displayed exceptional courage in anti-Naxal operations in Jharkhand and counter-terror operations in Jammu & Kashmir. BSF personnel will also be recognised for their valour during Operation Sindoor.
This year’s Rashtriya Ekta Diwas parade will feature ten tableaux from NSG, NDRF, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Manipur, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Puducherry, depicting the theme ‘Unity in Diversity’. A cultural programme featuring 900 artists will showcase India’s classical dances representing the richness and diversity of Indian culture. The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations this year hold special significance as the nation marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Prime Minister will interact with Officer Trainees of the 100th Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 7.0. The 7th edition of Aarambh is being held on the theme of “Reimagining Governance.” The 100th foundation course includes 660 Officer Trainees from across 16 civil services of India and 3 civil services of Bhutan.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் அக்டோபர் 30, 31 அன்று குஜராத்தில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
29 OCT 2025 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குஜராத்தில் அக்டோபர் 30, 31 அன்று பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். அக்டோபர் 30 அன்று கெவாடியாவில் உள்ள ஏக்தா நகரில் மாலை 5.15 மணியளவில் மின்சார பேருந்து சேவைகளை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். மாலை 6.30 மணியளவில் ஏக்தா நகரில் ரூ.1,140 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவுற்ற திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
சூழல் சுற்றுலா, நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு, உலகின் உயரமான சிலையையொட்டிய பகுதிகளில் பழங்குடியினர் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்டவை இத்திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும். ராஜ்பிப்லாவில் பிர்சா முண்டா பழங்குடியினர் பல்கலைக்கழகம், கருடேஷ்வரில் விருந்தோம்பல் மாவட்டம் (முதற்கட்டம்), மின்சார பேருந்து மின்னேற்றி நிலையம் மற்றும் 25 மின்சார பேருந்துகள் இயக்கம், கௌசல்யா பாதை போன்ற நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை அவர் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்.
மேலும் இந்திய அரசாட்சி அருங்காட்சியகம், வீரமிக்க சிறுவர் தோட்டம், விளையாட்டு வளாகம், மழைக்காடு திட்டம், சூல்பனேஷ்வர் கணவாயில் படகு இறங்குதள மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று காலை 8.00 மணியளவில் ஒற்றுமை சிலைக்கு மலர்தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார். அதை தொடர்ந்து சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் 150-வது பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தின கொண்டாட்டம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. அப்போது ஒற்றுமை தின உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்க வைத்து ஒற்றுமை தின அணிவகுப்பை பார்வையிடுகிறார். இந்த அணிவகுப்பில் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு படை, மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை, இந்தோ-திபெத் எல்லைப்பாதுகாப்பு படை மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் காவல்படையினர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல்படையைச் சேர்ந்த சௌர்யா சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற 5 வீரர்கள், ஜார்க்கண்டில் நக்சல்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான செயல்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் துணிச்சலுடன் செயல்பட்டு வீர தீர பதக்கம் வென்ற 16 வீரர்கள் ஆகியோர் இந்த அணிவகுப்பில் கௌரவிக்கப்படவுள்ளனர். ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையில் துணிச்சலுடன் ஈடுபட்ட எல்லைப்பாதுகாப்பு படையினரும் கௌரவிக்கப்படவுள்ளனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறவுள்ள தேசிய ஒற்றுமை அணிவகுப்பில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு படை, தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை, குஜராத், ஜம்முகாஷ்மீர், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபர் தீவுகள், மணிப்பூர், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சட்டீஸ்கர், உத்தராகண்ட், புதுச்சேரி ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 10 அலங்கார ஊர்திகள் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இடம்பெறவுள்ளன. அதன்பிறகு காலை 10.45 மணியளவில் ஆரம்ப் 7.0-ல் 100-வது பொது அடிப்படை கல்வி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவர் உரையாடவுள்ளார். இதில் 660 பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183612