Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 30-31 October
PM to participate in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ekta Diwas Parade to feature tableaux depicting the theme ‘Unity in Diversity’
Amongst key attractions of parade: BSF marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs such as Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of infrastructure and development projects worth over Rs 1,140 crore in Ekta Nagar
Focus of projects: Enhance tourist experience, improve accessibility and support sustainability initiatives
PM to interact with Officer Trainees of 100th Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 7.0
29 OCT 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 30-31 October. On 30th October, PM will travel to Ekta Nagar, Kevadia and at around 5:15 PM, will flag off E-buses there. At around 6:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructural and development projects worth over Rs 1,140 crore in Ekta Nagar.
On 31st October, at around 8 AM, Prime Minister will offer floral tribute at the Statue of Unity, which will be followed by Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Thereafter, at around 10:45 AM, he will interact with the Officer Trainees of the 100th Common Foundation Course in Aarambh 7.0.
Day 1 - 30th October
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructural and development projects in Ekta Nagar. These projects aim to enhance the tourist experience, improve accessibility and support sustainability initiatives in the area. With a total investment of over Rs 1,140 crore, the projects reflect the Government’s vision of promoting eco-tourism, green mobility, smart infrastructure, and tribal development in the region surrounding the world’s tallest statue.
The projects that will be inaugurated include the Birsa Munda Tribal University in Rajpipla; Hospitality District (Phase-1) at Garudeshwar; Vaman Vriksha Vatika; Satpuda protection wall; E-Bus Charging Depot & 25 Electric Buses; Narmada Ghat Extension; Kaushalya Path; Walkway from Ekta Dwar to Shreshtha Bharat Bhavan (Phase-2), Smart Bus Stops (Phase-2), Dam Replica Fountain, GSEC Quarters among others.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of various projects including Museum of Royal Kingdoms of India; Veer Balak Udyan; Sports Complex; Rain Forest Project; Jetty Development near Shoolpaneshwar Ghat; Travelators at the Statue of Unity among others.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also release a special commemorative coin of Rs 150 denomination and stamp marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel.
Day 2 - 31st October
Prime Minister will participate in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations and offer floral tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He will administer the Ekta Diwas pledge and witness Ekta Diwas Parade.
The parade will include contingents from BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP and SSB along with various state police forces. Key attractions this year include a BSF marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs such as Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds, Gujarat Police’s Horse Contingent, Assam Police’s Motorcycle Daredevil Show, and BSF’s Camel Contingent and Camel Mounted Band.
The parade will also honour five Shaurya Chakra awardees from CRPF and sixteen gallantry medal winners from BSF who displayed exceptional courage in anti-Naxal operations in Jharkhand and counter-terror operations in Jammu & Kashmir. BSF personnel will also be recognised for their valour during Operation Sindoor.
This year’s Rashtriya Ekta Diwas parade will feature ten tableaux from NSG, NDRF, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Manipur, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Puducherry, depicting the theme ‘Unity in Diversity’. A cultural programme featuring 900 artists will showcase India’s classical dances representing the richness and diversity of Indian culture. The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations this year hold special significance as the nation marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Prime Minister will interact with Officer Trainees of the 100th Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 7.0. The 7th edition of Aarambh is being held on the theme of “Reimagining Governance.” The 100th foundation course includes 660 Officer Trainees from across 16 civil services of India and 3 civil services of Bhutan.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 30-31 ઓક્ટોબરે ગુજરાતની મુલાકાતે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણી માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે
એકતા દિવસ પરેડમાં "વિવિધતામાં એકતા"ની થીમ પર આધારિત ટેબ્લો રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે
પરેડના મુખ્ય આકર્ષણોમાં સામેલ છે: બીએસએફની માર્ચિંગ ટુકડી જેમાં ખાસ ભારતીય નસ્લના શ્વાન જેમકે રામપુર હાઉન્ડ્સ અને મુધોલ હાઉન્ડ્સ સામેલ છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી એકતા નગરમાં ₹1,140 કરોડથી વધુની માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યો પ્રવાસીઓના અનુભવને વધારવા, સુલભતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ પહેલને ટેકો આપવાનો છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આરંભ 7.0ના સમાપન પર 100માં ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સના અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે
29 OCT 2025 10:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 30-31 ઓક્ટોબરે ગુજરાતની મુલાકાત લેશે. 30 ઓક્ટોબરે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કેવડિયામાં એકતા નગરની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ત્યાં લગભગ 5:15 વાગ્યે ઈ-બસોને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. લગભગ 6:30 વાગ્યે તેઓ એકતા નગરમાં ₹1,140 કરોડથી વધુના વિવિધ માળખાગત અને વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
31 ઓક્ટોબરે લગભગ સવારે 8 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરશે, ત્યારબાદ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણી માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરશે. ત્યારબાદ, લગભગ 10:45 વાગ્યે, તેઓ આરંભ 7.0 ખાતે 100માં કોમન ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સના અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
દિવસ 1 - 30 ઓક્ટોબર
પ્રધાનમંત્રી એકતા નગરમાં વિવિધ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રવાસીઓના અનુભવને વધારવા, સુલભતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને વિસ્તારમાં ટકાઉ વિકાસ પહેલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. ₹1,140 કરોડથી વધુના કુલ રોકાણ સાથે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વિશ્વની સૌથી ઊંચી પ્રતિમાની આસપાસના વિસ્તારમાં ઇકો-ટુરિઝમ, ગ્રીન મોબિલિટી, સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને આદિવાસી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના સરકારના વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન થનારા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં રાજપીપળામાં બિરસા મુંડા ટ્રાઇબલ યુનિવર્સિટી; ગરુડેશ્વરમાં હોસ્પિટાલિટી ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ (ફેઝ 1); વામન વૃક્ષ વાટિકા; સતપુડા પ્રોટેક્શન વોલ; ઇ-બસ ચાર્જિંગ ડેપો અને 25 ઇલેક્ટ્રિક બસો; નર્મદા ઘાટ એક્સટેન્શન; કૌશલ્યા પથ; એકતા દ્વારથી શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત ભવન સુધીનો વોકવે (તબક્કો 2), સ્માર્ટ બસ સ્ટોપ (તબક્કો 2), ડેમ રેપ્લિકા ફુવારો, GSEC ક્વાર્ટર્સ વગેરે સામેલ છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતના રજવાડાઓના સંગ્રહાલય; વીર બાલક ઉદ્યાન; રમતગમત સંકુલ; વર્ષા વન પ્રોજેક્ટ; શૂલપાણેશ્વર ઘાટ નજીક જેટી વિકાસ; સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી ખાતે ટ્રાવલેટર્સ સહિત વિભિન્ન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સરદાર પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે ₹150ના મૂલ્યનો એક ખાસ સ્મારક સિક્કો અને ટપાલ ટિકિટ પણ બહાર પાડશે.
દિવસ 2 - 31 ઓક્ટોબર
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે અને સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરશે. તેઓ એકતા દિવસની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવડાવશે અને એકતા દિવસ પરેડનું નિરીક્ષણ કરશે.
પરેડમાં BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP અને SSB તેમજ વિવિધ રાજ્ય પોલીસ દળોના જવાનોનો સામેલ થશે. આ વર્ષના મુખ્ય આકર્ષણોમાં રામપુર હાઉન્ડ્સ અને મુધોલ હાઉન્ડ્સ જેવા ભારતીય નસ્લના શ્વાન સાથે BSF માર્ચિંગ ટુકડી, ગુજરાત પોલીસની માઉન્ટેડ ટુકડી, આસામ પોલીસની મોટરસાઇકલ ડેરડેવિલ શો, અને BSF ઊંટ ટુકડી તેમજ ઊંટ સવારી બેન્ડ સામેલ થશે.
આ પરેડમાં ઝારખંડમાં નક્સલ વિરોધી કામગીરી અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદ વિરોધી કામગીરી દરમિયાન અસાધારણ હિંમત દર્શાવનારા CRPFના પાંચ શૌર્ય ચક્ર વિજેતાઓ અને BSFના સોળ શૌર્ય ચંદ્રક વિજેતાઓનું પણ સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે. ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર દરમિયાન BSFના જવાનોને તેમની બહાદુરી બદલ સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ વર્ષની રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ પરેડમાં NSG, NDRF, ગુજરાત, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ, મણિપુર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, છત્તીસગઢ, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને પુડુચેરીના દસ ટેબ્લો રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જે "વિવિધતામાં એકતા" થીમ પર આધારિત છે. 900 કલાકારો દ્વારા એક સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિની સમૃદ્ધિ અને વિવિધતા દર્શાવતા શાસ્ત્રીય ભારતીય નૃત્યો રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ વર્ષે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણીનું વિશેષ મહત્વ છે કારણ કે રાષ્ટ્ર સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી "આરંભ 7.0"ના સમાપન પર 100માં ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સના અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. આરંભની 7મી આવૃત્તિ "શાસનની પુનઃકલ્પના" થીમ પર યોજાઈ રહી છે. 100માં ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સમાં ભારતની 16 સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ અને ભૂટાનની 3 સિવિલ સર્વિસીસના 660 અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.