Ministry of Communications
Government Finalizes Framework for Transfer of M2M SIM Ownership
Framework Enables Smooth Transition of M2M SIM Ownership without Service Disruption
29 OCT 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, has issued an Office Memorandum (O.M.) notifying the Framework for Transfer of M2M SIM Ownership from one M2M Service Provider (M2M SP)/Licensee to another M2M Service Provider (M2M SP)/Licensee. Currently, there is no provision for change in name of the owner of M2M SIMs under the prevailing guidelines. Therefore, M2M services for the affected end consumers may get disrupted whenever there is a situation which necessitates change of M2MSP.
The new framework establishes a formal procedure for M2M SIM ownership transfer to ensure a smooth, compliant transition without service discontinuity. This is applicable to all M2M Service Providers (M2MSPs)/ Licensees.
Streamlined Process for M2M SIM Ownership Transfer
The process will include the following key steps:
1. Transfer request to be raised by M2M Service User/Third Party: The user of the M2M service must submit a formal written request to the existing M2M SP/Licensee (the 'transferor'), detailing the M2M SIMs and specifying the intended transferee M2M SP/Licensee.
2. No Objection Certificate (NOC) by Transferor (Existing M2MSP/Licensee): Within 15 days of receiving the user’s request, the transferor must issue a No Objection Certificate (NOC) to the concerned Access Service Provider(s), provided there are no outstanding dues from the M2M Service user.
3. Undertaking by Transferee (New M2MSP/Licensee): The transferee M2MSP/Licensee must submit a formal Undertaking/Declaration to the Access Service Provider(s) mentioning that it accepts all responsibilities, liabilities, and duties, including compliance with KYC and related guidelines, for the transferred M2M SIMs.
4. Verification, KYC, and Update by Access Service Provider (ASP): ASP to scrutinise the request of transfer raised by M2M Service user followed by verification of NOC from the transferor and the undertaking from the transferee. Upon successful verification, the ASP(s) must carry out KYC again and update subscriber records to reflect the new ownership.
Importantly, each M2M SIM must at all times remain mapped to an M2M SP/Licensee, and there shall be no discontinuation of M2M service to the user.
The complete Office Memorandum and formats for the User-Initiated Request, the Transferor's NOC, and the Transferee's Undertaking are available at https://dot.gov.in/all-circulars?tid=3197 .
The introduction of this framework underscores DoT’s sustained efforts to safeguard end-user interests while supporting the operational flexibility of service providers, ensuring that India’s M2M and IoT services remain reliable and future-ready.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एम2एम सिम स्‍वामित्‍व हस्तांतरण के लिए रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप दिया
यह फ्रेमवर्क सेवा में व्यवधान के बिना सिम स्वामित्व के सुचारू परिवर्तन को सक्षम बनाता है
29 OCT 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग ने एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किया है जिसमें एक सेवा प्रदाता लाइसेंसधारी से दूसरे सेवा प्रदाता लाइसेंसधारी को सिम स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण की रूपरेखा अधिसूचित की गई है। प्रचलित दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत वर्तमान में सिम के स्वामी के नाम में परिवर्तन का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है इसलिए, जब भी ऐसी स्थिति उत्पन्न होगी जिसमें परिवर्तन आवश्यक होगा, प्रभावित अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सेवाएं बाधित हो सकती हैं।
नया ढांचा एम2एम सिम स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण के लिए एक औपचारिक प्रक्रिया स्थापित करता है ताकि सेवा में रुकावट के बिना एक सुचारू, अनुपालन सुनिश्चित हो सके। यह सभी एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं (एम2एमएसपी)/लाइसेंसधारियों पर लागू होता है।
एम2एम सिम स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण के लिए सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया
इस प्रक्रिया में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख चरण शामिल होंगे:
1. एम2एम सेवा उपयोगकर्ता/तृतीय पक्ष द्वारा किया जाने वाला स्थानांतरण अनुरोध: एम2एम सेवा के उपयोगकर्ता को मौजूदा एम2एम एसपी/लाइसेंसधारी ('हस्तांतरक') को एक औपचारिक लिखित अनुरोध प्रस्तुत करना होगा, जिसमें एम2एम सिम का विवरण दिया जाएगा तथा इच्छित हस्तान्तरितकर्ता एम2एम एसपी/लाइसेंसधारी का उल्लेख किया जाएगा।
2. हस्तान्तरणकर्ता (मौजूदा एम2एमएसपी/लाइसेंसधारक) द्वारा अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी): उपयोगकर्ता के अनुरोध प्राप्त होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर, हस्तान्तरणकर्ता को संबंधित एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता(ओं) को अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) जारी करना होगा, बशर्ते कि एम2एम सेवा उपयोगकर्ता पर कोई बकाया राशि न हो।
3. हस्तांतरिती (नए एम2एमएसपी/लाइसेंसधारी) द्वारा वचनबद्धता: हस्तांतरिती एम2एमएसपी/लाइसेंसधारी को एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता(ओं) को एक औपचारिक वचनबद्धता/घोषणा प्रस्तुत करनी होगी, जिसमें यह उल्लेख हो कि वह हस्तांतरित एम2एम सिम के लिए केवाईसी और संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन सहित सभी जिम्मेदारियों, देनदारियों और कर्तव्यों को स्वीकार करता है।
4. एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता (एएसपी) द्वारा सत्यापन, केवाईसी और अद्यतन: एएसपी एम2एम सेवा उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा किए गए स्थानांतरण अनुरोध की जांच करेगा, उसके बाद हस्तांतरणकर्ता से एनओसी और हस्तांतरिती से वचनपत्र का सत्यापन करेगा। सफल सत्यापन के बाद एएसपी को पुनः केवाईसी करना होगा और नए स्वामित्व को दर्शाने के लिए ग्राहक रिकॉर्ड को अद्यतन करना होगा।
महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि प्रत्येक एम2एम सिम को हर समय एम2एम एसपी/लाइसेंसधारी से जुड़ा रहना चाहिए तथा उपयोगकर्ता के लिए एम2एम सेवा बंद नहीं की जाएगी
उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा आरंभ किए गए अनुरोध, हस्तांतरक की एनओसी और हस्तांतरिती के वचनपत्र के लिए संपूर्ण कार्यालय ज्ञापन और प्रारूप https://dot.gov.in/all-circulars?tid=3197 पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस ढांचे की शुरुआत, सेवा प्रदाताओं के परिचालन लचीलेपन का समर्थन करते हुए अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता के हितों की रक्षा के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि भारत की एम2एम और आईओटी सेवाएं विश्वसनीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहें।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DOT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa