Ministry of Communications
Government Finalizes Framework for Transfer of M2M SIM Ownership
Framework Enables Smooth Transition of M2M SIM Ownership without Service Disruption
29 OCT 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, has issued an Office Memorandum (O.M.) notifying the Framework for Transfer of M2M SIM Ownership from one M2M Service Provider (M2M SP)/Licensee to another M2M Service Provider (M2M SP)/Licensee. Currently, there is no provision for change in name of the owner of M2M SIMs under the prevailing guidelines. Therefore, M2M services for the affected end consumers may get disrupted whenever there is a situation which necessitates change of M2MSP.
The new framework establishes a formal procedure for M2M SIM ownership transfer to ensure a smooth, compliant transition without service discontinuity. This is applicable to all M2M Service Providers (M2MSPs)/ Licensees.
Streamlined Process for M2M SIM Ownership Transfer
The process will include the following key steps:
1. Transfer request to be raised by M2M Service User/Third Party: The user of the M2M service must submit a formal written request to the existing M2M SP/Licensee (the 'transferor'), detailing the M2M SIMs and specifying the intended transferee M2M SP/Licensee.
2. No Objection Certificate (NOC) by Transferor (Existing M2MSP/Licensee): Within 15 days of receiving the user’s request, the transferor must issue a No Objection Certificate (NOC) to the concerned Access Service Provider(s), provided there are no outstanding dues from the M2M Service user.
3. Undertaking by Transferee (New M2MSP/Licensee): The transferee M2MSP/Licensee must submit a formal Undertaking/Declaration to the Access Service Provider(s) mentioning that it accepts all responsibilities, liabilities, and duties, including compliance with KYC and related guidelines, for the transferred M2M SIMs.
4. Verification, KYC, and Update by Access Service Provider (ASP): ASP to scrutinise the request of transfer raised by M2M Service user followed by verification of NOC from the transferor and the undertaking from the transferee. Upon successful verification, the ASP(s) must carry out KYC again and update subscriber records to reflect the new ownership.
Importantly, each M2M SIM must at all times remain mapped to an M2M SP/Licensee, and there shall be no discontinuation of M2M service to the user.
The complete Office Memorandum and formats for the User-Initiated Request, the Transferor's NOC, and the Transferee's Undertaking are available at https://dot.gov.in/all-circulars?tid=3197 .
The introduction of this framework underscores DoT’s sustained efforts to safeguard end-user interests while supporting the operational flexibility of service providers, ensuring that India’s M2M and IoT services remain reliable and future-ready.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સરકારે M2M સિમ માલિકીના ટ્રાન્સફર માટે ફ્રેમવર્કને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ અપાયું
આ ફ્રેમવર્ક સેવા વિક્ષેપ વિના M2M સિમ માલિકીના સરળ ટ્રાન્સફરને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે
29 OCT 2025 11:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંચાર મંત્રાલયના ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ (DoT)એ એક ઓફિસ મેમોરેન્ડમ (OM) જારી કર્યું છે જે એક M2M સેવા પ્રદાતા (M2M SP)/લાઇસન્સ ધારક પાસેથી બીજા M2M સેવા પ્રદાતા (M2M SP)/લાઇસન્સ ધારકને M2M સિમ માલિકીના ટ્રાન્સફર માટેના ફ્રેમવર્કને સૂચિત કરે છે. હાલમાં માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ M2M સિમ માલિકનું નામ બદલવાની કોઈ જોગવાઈ નથી. તેથી, જ્યારે પણ એવી પરિસ્થિતિ ઊભી થાય છે કે M2M SPમાં ફેરફાર જરૂરી બને છે, ત્યારે અસરગ્રસ્ત અંતિમ-ઉપભોક્તાઓ માટે M2M સેવાઓ ખોરવાઈ શકે છે.
આ નવું માળખું સેવા વિક્ષેપ વિના સરળ, સુસંગત સંક્રમણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે M2M સિમ માલિકી ટ્રાન્સફર માટે એક ઔપચારિક પ્રક્રિયા સ્થાપિત કરે છે. આ બધા M2M સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ (M2MSPs)/લાઇસન્સધારકોને લાગુ પડે છે.
M2M સિમ માલિકી ટ્રાન્સફર માટે સુવ્યવસ્થિત પ્રક્રિયા
આ પ્રક્રિયામાં નીચેના મુખ્ય પગલાં સામેલ હશે:
1. M2M સેવા યૂઝર્સ/તૃતીય પક્ષ દ્વારા ટ્રાન્સફર વિનંતી: M2M સેવા યૂઝર્સે હાલના M2M SP/લાઇસન્સધારક ('ટ્રાન્સફરર') ને ઔપચારિક લેખિત વિનંતી સબમિટ કરવી આવશ્યક છે, જેમાં M2M સિમ અને ઇચ્છિત ટ્રાન્સફર કરનાર M2M SP/લાઇસન્સધારકની વિગતોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવો આવશ્યક છે.
2. ટ્રાન્સફરર (હાલના M2MSP/લાઇસન્સધારક) દ્વારા નો ઓબ્જેક્શન સર્ટિફિકેટ (NOC): ઉપભોગકર્તાની વિનંતી પ્રાપ્ત થયાના 15 દિવસની અંદર, ટ્રાન્સફરરે સંબંધિત એક્સેસ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર(ઓ)ને નો ઓબ્જેક્શન સર્ટિફિકેટ (NOC) જારી કરવું આવશ્યક છે, જો M2M સેવા વપરાશકર્તા પાસે કોઈ બાકી લેણાં ન હોય.
3. ટ્રાન્સફર કરનાર (નવા M2MSP/લાઇસન્સધારક) દ્વારા બાંયધરી: ટ્રાન્સફર કરનાર M2MSP/લાઇસન્સધારકે એક્સેસ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર(ઓ)ને એક ઔપચારિક બાંયધરી/ઘોષણા સબમિટ કરવી આવશ્યક છે જેમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે તે ટ્રાન્સફર કરાયેલ M2M સિમ માટે KYC અને સંબંધિત માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન સહિત તમામ જવાબદારીઓ, દાયિત્વો અને ફરજો સ્વીકારે છે.
4. એક્સેસ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર (ASP) દ્વારા ચકાસણી, KYC અને અપડેટ: ASP M2M સેવા યૂઝર્સ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી ટ્રાન્સફર વિનંતીની ચકાસણી કરશે પછી ટ્રાન્સફર કરનાર પાસેથી NOC અને ટ્રાન્સફરી પાસેથી બાંયધરી ચકાસશે. સફળ ચકાસણી પછી ASP નવી માલિકી દર્શાવવા માટે ગ્રાહક રેકોર્ડને ફરીથી KYC કરશે અને અપડેટ કરશે.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ વાત એ છે કે, દરેક M2M સિમ હંમેશા M2M SP/લાઇસન્સધારક સાથે જોડાયેલ રહેવું જોઈએ, અને ઉપભોગકર્તા માટે M2M સેવા બંધ કરવામાં આવશે નહીં.
વપરાશકર્તા દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલી વિનંતીઓ, ટ્રાન્સફરરનું નો ઓબ્જેક્શન સર્ટિફિકેટ (NOC) અને ટ્રાન્સફર કરનારનું બાંયધરીપત્ર માટે સંપૂર્ણ ઓફિસ મેમોરેન્ડમ અને ફોર્મેટ https://dot.gov.in/all-circulars?tid=3197 પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આ માળખાની રજૂઆત ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ દ્વારા સેવા પ્રદાતાઓની કાર્યકારી સુગમતાને ટેકો આપતી વખતે અંતિમ-વપરાશકર્તા હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવાના સતત પ્રયાસોને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે ભારતની M2M અને IoT સેવાઓ વિશ્વસનીય અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર રહે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે, DoT હેન્ડલને અનુસરો:
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
ફેસબુક - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
યુટ્યુબ: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa