Ministry of Defence
COMMENCEMENT OF THE SEVENTH EDITION OF INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE
28 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2025 (IPRD 2025) opened today at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi. Focusing on the theme of ‘Promoting Holistic Maritime Security and Growth: Regional Capacity-Building and Capability-Enhancement’, the IPRD 2025 is the seventh successive edition of the Indian Navy’s apex-level international strategic outreach that brings together leaders, policymakers, practitioners, diplomats, the academia, and maritime experts from across the Indo-Pacific and beyond to address pressing issues in the vast expanse of the predominantly maritime Indo-Pacific.
The event began with an ‘Inaugural Address’ by Adm Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff, in which he noted the strategic turbulence in the maritime domain due to the effects of Great Power Competition, the rise of non-State actors, and an intensification of non-traditional security challenges. He advocated a cooperative maritime architecture to address these contemporaneous challenges. This was followed by an engrossing session with five distinguished speakers – from Bangladesh, Japan, Indonesia, Singapore, and South Africa, who presented their perspectives on ‘Cooperative Capacity-Building and Capability-Enhancement to Address the Security Impacts of Climate-Change’. What emerged from this session was the need for a joint impact assessment of climate-change and the formulation of a pan-regional action plan to mitigate its effects.
The first day’s highlight was the ‘Commemorative Address’ by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, during which he emphasised the relevance of oceanic spaces, specifically the Indo-Pacific, for India’s economic growth and security. Stressing that India’s maritime policy of MAHASAGAR envisions prosperity and security for all in the region, CNS advocated collaboration and cooperation as the principal means to achieve this end-state. The CNS also released a book titled ‘Future Maritime Warfare’, authored by Captain KS Vikramaditya, Indian Navy, and published by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF).
A specially curated session, Chaupal ki Charcha, witnessed an engaging conversation between VAdm Pradeep Chauhan, Director General, NMF, H.E. Dr Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India, H.E. Mr Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General, Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC), Vice Admiral Anne Cullere of the French Navy, and Captain Geordie Klein, the Netherlands’ Defence Attaché in New Delhi. This effervescent and immersive conversation addressed different perspectives that brought to the fore the need for a mutual and holistic approach enshrined in MAHASAGAR.
The first day’s proceedings ended with a ‘Special Address’ by Prof (Dr) Christian Bueger from the University of Copenhagen. Dr Bueger also released a special edition of the Maritime Affairs, the flagship journal of the National Maritime Foundation.
Bringing together a galaxy of apex-level leaders and renowned experts – including 40 distinguished speakers from 19 countries – the IPRD 2025 is being organised by the Indian Navy, in association with the National Maritime Foundation as its knowledge partner.
BWTW.jpeg)
ICHS.jpeg)
H54S.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सातवीं हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय वार्ता का शुभारंभ
28 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्रीय वार्ता 2025 (आईपीआरडी 2025) आज नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में शुरू हुआ। इसका मूल विषय 'समग्र समुद्री सुरक्षा और विकास को बढ़ावा: क्षेत्रीय क्षमता निर्माण और क्षमता संवर्धन' है। आईपीआरडी 2025 भारतीय नौसेना के शीर्ष-स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक आउटरीच का लगातार सातवां आयोजन है। यह आयोजन हिंद-प्रशांत और उसके बाहर के नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, पेशेवरों, राजनयिकों, शिक्षाविदों और समुद्री विशेषज्ञों को मुख्य रूप से समुद्री हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के व्‍यापक विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु एक साथ लाता है।
पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह के 'उद्घाटन भाषण' से कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ हुआ। अपने भाषण में उन्होंने महाशक्तियों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा, गैर-सरकारी ताकतों के उदय और गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के बढ़ने के कारण समुद्री क्षेत्र में उत्पन्न रणनीतिक उथल-पुथल के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इन समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक समुद्री कार्यक्रम पर जोर दिया। इसके बाद बांग्लादेश, जापान, इंडोनेशिया, सिंगापुर और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के पांच प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं के साथ एक मनोरंजक सत्र हुआ, जिन्होंने 'जलवायु परिवर्तन के सुरक्षा प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए सहयोगात्मक क्षमता निर्माण और क्षमता संवर्धन' पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। इस सत्र से जो बात उभरकर सामने आई, उनमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के एक संयुक्त प्रभाव का आकलन और इसके प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए एक अखिल-क्षेत्रीय कार्य योजना के निर्माण की आवश्यकता शामिल हैं।
पहले दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी का 'स्मारक संबोधन' था, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत के आर्थिक विकास और सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की समुद्री नीति, महासागर क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए समृद्धि और सुरक्षा की परिकल्पना करती है, नौसेना प्रमुख ने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोग और सहकारिता को प्रमुख साधन बताया। नौसेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय नौसेना के कैप्टन के.एस. विक्रमादित्य द्वारा लिखित और राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन (एनएमएफ) द्वारा प्रकाशित 'फ्यूचर मैरीटाइम वारफेयर' नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया।
विशेष रूप से आयोजित एक सत्र, "चौपाल की चर्चा " में नौसेना के महानिदेशक, वाइस एडमिरल प्रदीप चौहान, भारत में जर्मन राजदूत, महामहिम डॉ. फिलिप एकरमैन, बंगाल की खाड़ी बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग पहल (बिम्सटेक) के महासचिव श्री इंद्र मणि पांडे, फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के वाइस एडमिरल ऐनी कुलेरे और नई दिल्ली में नीदरलैंड के रक्षा अटैची कैप्टन जियोर्डी क्लेन के बीच एक रोचक बातचीत हुई। इस उत्साहपूर्ण और गहन बातचीत में विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा हुई, जिससे महासागर में निहित एक पारस्परिक और समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता सामने आई।
कोपेनहेगन विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफ़ेसर (डॉ.) क्रिश्चियन बुएगर के 'विशेष संबोधन' के साथ पहले दिन की कार्यवाही समाप्त हुई। डॉ. बुएगर ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फ़ाउंडेशन की प्रमुख पत्रिका, मैरीटाइम अफेयर्स के एक विशेष संस्करण का भी विमोचन किया।
19 देशों के 40 प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं सहित शीर्ष स्तर की हस्तियों और प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाते हुए, आईपीआरडी 2025 का आयोजन भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा, ज्ञान साझेदार के रूप में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
BWTW.jpeg)
ICHS.jpeg)
H54S.jpeg)