Ministry of Defence
COMMENCEMENT OF THE SEVENTH EDITION OF INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE
28 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2025 (IPRD 2025) opened today at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi. Focusing on the theme of ‘Promoting Holistic Maritime Security and Growth: Regional Capacity-Building and Capability-Enhancement’, the IPRD 2025 is the seventh successive edition of the Indian Navy’s apex-level international strategic outreach that brings together leaders, policymakers, practitioners, diplomats, the academia, and maritime experts from across the Indo-Pacific and beyond to address pressing issues in the vast expanse of the predominantly maritime Indo-Pacific.
The event began with an ‘Inaugural Address’ by Adm Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff, in which he noted the strategic turbulence in the maritime domain due to the effects of Great Power Competition, the rise of non-State actors, and an intensification of non-traditional security challenges. He advocated a cooperative maritime architecture to address these contemporaneous challenges. This was followed by an engrossing session with five distinguished speakers – from Bangladesh, Japan, Indonesia, Singapore, and South Africa, who presented their perspectives on ‘Cooperative Capacity-Building and Capability-Enhancement to Address the Security Impacts of Climate-Change’. What emerged from this session was the need for a joint impact assessment of climate-change and the formulation of a pan-regional action plan to mitigate its effects.
The first day’s highlight was the ‘Commemorative Address’ by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, during which he emphasised the relevance of oceanic spaces, specifically the Indo-Pacific, for India’s economic growth and security. Stressing that India’s maritime policy of MAHASAGAR envisions prosperity and security for all in the region, CNS advocated collaboration and cooperation as the principal means to achieve this end-state. The CNS also released a book titled ‘Future Maritime Warfare’, authored by Captain KS Vikramaditya, Indian Navy, and published by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF).
A specially curated session, Chaupal ki Charcha, witnessed an engaging conversation between VAdm Pradeep Chauhan, Director General, NMF, H.E. Dr Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India, H.E. Mr Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General, Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC), Vice Admiral Anne Cullere of the French Navy, and Captain Geordie Klein, the Netherlands’ Defence Attaché in New Delhi. This effervescent and immersive conversation addressed different perspectives that brought to the fore the need for a mutual and holistic approach enshrined in MAHASAGAR.
The first day’s proceedings ended with a ‘Special Address’ by Prof (Dr) Christian Bueger from the University of Copenhagen. Dr Bueger also released a special edition of the Maritime Affairs, the flagship journal of the National Maritime Foundation.
Bringing together a galaxy of apex-level leaders and renowned experts – including 40 distinguished speakers from 19 countries – the IPRD 2025 is being organised by the Indian Navy, in association with the National Maritime Foundation as its knowledge partner.
BWTW.jpeg)
ICHS.jpeg)
H54S.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت –بحرالکاہل ساتویں علاقائی مذاکرات کا آغاز
28 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
انڈو۔پیسیفک ریجنل ڈائیلاگ 2025 (آئی پی آرڈی 2025) کا آغاز آج نئی دہلی کے مانکشا سینٹر میں ہوا۔ ‘جامع بحری سلامتی اور ترقی کا فروغ: علاقائی صلاحیت سازی اور استعداد میں اضافہ’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ، آئی پی آرڈی 2025 بھارتی بحریہ کی اعلیٰ سطحی بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک کانفرنس کا ساتواں لگاتار ایڈیشن ہے، جس میں بھارت-بحرالکاہل خطے اور دیگر ممالک سے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین، سفارت کاروں،تعلیم سے وابستہ افراد اور سمندری امور کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد زیادہ تر سمندری نوعیت کے حامل اس وسیع خطے میں درپیش اہم مسائل کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔
تقریب کا آغازبحریہ کے سابق سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے بڑی طاقتوں کے درمیان مقابلے، غیر ریاستی عناصر کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار اور غیر روایتی سکیورٹی چیلنجز میں اضافے کے باعث سمندری خطے میں پیدا ہونے والی دفاعی غیریقینی صورتحال کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی بحری نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔اس کے بعد ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوا جس میں بنگلہ دیش، جاپان، انڈونیشیا، سنگاپور اور جنوبی افریقہ کے پانچ ممتاز مقررین نے ‘موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سکیورٹی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی صلاحیت سازی اور استعداد میں اضافہ’ کے موضوع پر اپنے نقطہ نظر پیش کیے۔ اس گفتگو کا اہم نکتہ یہ تھا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مشترکہ جائزہ لیا جائے اور ان کے تدارک کے لیے پورے خطے پر مشتمل ایک عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے۔
بھارت کی بحری پالیسی ’’مہا ساگر‘‘ پورے خطے میں خوشحالی اور سلامتی کے فروغ کے منظرنامے کی حامل ہے اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے تعاون اور شراکت داری بنیادی ذرائع ہیں۔ اس موقع پر ایڈمرل نے’’فیوچر میری ٹائم وارفیئر‘‘ نامی کتاب بھی جاری کی، جسے بھارتی بحریہ کے کیپٹن کے ایس وکرمادتیہ نے تحریر کیا ہے اور اسے نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (این ایم ایف) نے شائع کیا ہے۔
خصوصی اجلاس’’چوپال کی چرچا‘‘میں وائس ایڈمرل پردیپ چوہان (ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم ایف)، بھارت میں جرمنی کےسفیر ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمن، سیکرٹری جنرل بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای اندرا مانی پانڈے، فرانسیسی بحریہ کی وائس ایڈمرل این کُلے، اور نیدرلینڈز کے ڈیفنس اتاشی کیپٹن جورڈی کلائن نے شرکت کی۔ اس بھرپور اور تفصیلی گفتگو میں مختلف نقطہ ہائے نظر پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا اورمہاساگر کے تصور میں موجود باہمی اور جامع سوچ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
دن کا اختتام یونیورسٹی آف کوپن ہیگن کے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) کرسچن بیوگر کے خصوصی خطاب سے ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر بیوگر نے نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن کے جریدے ’’میری ٹائم افیئرز‘‘ کے خصوصی شمارے کا اجرا بھی کیا۔
آئی پی آرڈی 2025 میں اعلیٰ سطح کے رہنمااور ممتاز ماہرین ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے، جن میں 19 ممالک کے 40 ممتاز مقررین شامل ہیں۔ اس ڈائیلاگ کا اہتمام بھارتی بحریہ نے کیا ہے اور نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر شریک ہے۔
BWTW.jpeg)
ICHS.jpeg)
H54S.jpeg)