Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Growth Linked to Energy and Maritime Strength: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
29 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, addressed the ‘Revitalizing India’s Maritime Manufacturing Conference’ held in Mumbai as part of India Maritime Week 2025. He said India’s rapid economic growth is closely connected to the progress of its energy and shipping sectors, which together serve as strong pillars of national development.
The Minister said that India’s economy is growing fast, with the GDP now around 4.3 trillion dollars. Nearly half of this comes from the external sector, which includes exports, imports, and remittances. This shows how important trade—and therefore shipping—is for India’s economic progress.
Speaking about the energy sector, Shri Puri said India currently consumes about 5.6 million barrels of crude oil per day, compared to 5 million barrels four and a half years ago. At the present rate of growth, the country will soon reach 6 million barrels per day. He shared that according to the International Energy Agency, India is expected to contribute nearly 30 percent of the global rise in energy demand in the next two decades, an increase from the earlier estimate of 25 percent. He added that this growing energy requirement will naturally increase India’s need for ships to move oil, gas, and other energy products across the world.
The Minister Informed that during 2024–25, India imported around 300 million metric tons of crude and petroleum products and exported about 65 million metric tons. The oil and gas sector alone accounts for nearly 28 percent of India’s total trade by volume, making it the largest single commodity handled by ports. He said that India currently meets about 88 percent of its crude oil and 51 percent of its gas needs through imports, which shows how important the shipping industry is for the country’s energy security.
He explained that the freight cost forms a significant part of the total import bill. Oil marketing companies pay around 5 dollars per barrel to transport crude from the United States and about 1.2 dollars from the Middle East. Over the last five years, Indian PSUs such as IOCL, BPCL, and HPCL have spent nearly 8 billion dollars on chartering ships, an amount that could have built a new fleet of Indian-owned tankers.
Shri Puri pointed out that only about 20 percent of India’s trade cargo is carried on India-flagged or India-owned vessels. He said this presents both a challenge and an opportunity for India to increase its ship ownership and manufacturing capacity. The government is working on steps like aggregating PSU cargo demand to give long-term charters to Indian carriers, advancing the Ship Owning and Leasing (SOL) model, setting up a Maritime Development Fund for affordable vessel financing, and implementing Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy 2.0 with higher support for LNG, ethane, and product tankers.
The Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s maritime sector has seen major changes over the past eleven years. Port capacity has increased from 872 million metric tons per annum in 2014 to 1,681 million metric tons today, while cargo volumes have gone up from 581 million tons to about 855 million tons. He said that efficiency has also improved with turnaround time reduced by 48 percent and idle time cut by 29 percent. The Sagarmala Programme has already mobilized projects worth over Rs 5.5 lakh crore to modernize ports and connect coastal regions.
He said India’s shipyards such as Cochin Shipyard, Mazagon Dock, GRSE Kolkata, HSL Visakhapatnam, and private yards in Goa and Gujarat are now building world-class vessels. Partnerships like Cochin Shipyard with L&T and Daewoo for LNG and ethane carriers, and collaborations with Mitsui OSK Lines, are helping bring global technology into Indian shipyards.
The Minister said that the shipbuilding industry requires long-term planning and steady orders to sustain infrastructure and skilled manpower. Since many global shipyards are booked for the next six years, India should encourage them to invest and build ships in India itself.
Looking ahead, he said the maritime sector is expected to attract about Rs 8 trillion in investment and create around 1.5 crore jobs by 2047. He also mentioned that India is playing a key role in shaping global trade routes through initiatives like the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor and the International North-South Transport Corridor, linking Indian ports with Europe, Central Asia, and Africa.
Concluding his address, Shri Puri said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India sees its oceans not as barriers but as pathways to growth and prosperity. The country is modernizing ports, building more ships, promoting green shipping, and creating jobs for its youth. He said that India is ready to work with global partners to make the maritime sector a strong driver of a developed and self-reliant Bharat.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत का विकास ऊर्जा और समुद्री शक्ति से जुड़ा है: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
29 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 के अंतर्गत मुंबई में आयोजित 'भारत के समुद्री विनिर्माण को पुनर्जीवित करने वाले सम्मेलन' को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का तीव्र आर्थिक विकास उसके ऊर्जा और नौवहन क्षेत्रों की प्रगति से निकटता से जुड़ा है, जो मिलकर राष्ट्रीय विकास के मजबूत स्तंभ हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है, और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) अब लगभग 4.3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर है। इसका लगभग आधा हिस्सा बाहरी क्षेत्र से आता है, जिसमें निर्यात, आयात और प्रेषण शामिल हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि व्यापारऔर इसलिए नौवहनभारत की आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए कितना महत्वपूर्ण है।
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में प्रतिदिन लगभग 5.6 मिलियन बैरल कच्चे तेल की खपत करता है, जबकि साढ़े चार साल पहले यह 5 मिलियन बैरल था। वर्तमान विकास दर के साथ, देश जल्द ही 60 लाख बैरल प्रतिदिन तक पहुँच जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के अनुसार, अगले दो दशकों में वैश्विक ऊर्जा माँग में वृद्धि में भारत का योगदान लगभग 30 प्रतिशत रहने की उम्मीद है, जो पहले के 25 प्रतिशत के अनुमान से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकता स्वाभाविक रूप से दुनिया भर में तेल, गैस और अन्य ऊर्जा उत्पादों को ले जाने के लिए भारत की जहाजों की आवश्यकता को बढ़ाएगी।
मंत्री ने बताया कि 2024-25 के दौरान, भारत ने लगभग 30 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन कच्चे तेल और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का आयात किया और लगभग 6.5 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन का निर्यात किया। अकेले तेल और गैस क्षेत्र भारत के कुल व्यापार का लगभग 28 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है, जिससे यह बंदरगाहों द्वारा संचालित सबसे बड़ी एकल वस्तु बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में अपनी लगभग 88 प्रतिशत कच्चे तेल और 51 प्रतिशत गैस की ज़रूरतों को आयात के माध्यम से पूरा करता है, जो दर्शाता है कि देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए शिपिंग उद्योग कितना महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने बताया कि माल ढुलाई लागत कुल आयात बिल का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। तेल विपणन कंपनियाँ संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से कच्चे तेल के परिवहन के लिए लगभग 5 डॉलर प्रति बैरल और मध्य पूर्व से लगभग 1.2 डॉलर प्रति बैरल का भुगतान करती हैं। पिछले पाँच वर्षों में, आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल और एचपीसीएल जैसी भारतीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने जहाज़ों को किराए पर लेने पर लगभग 8 अरब डॉलर खर्च किए हैं, यह वह राशि है जिससे भारतीय स्वामित्व वाले टैंकरों का एक नया बेड़ा बनाया जा सकता था।
श्री पुरी ने बताया कि भारत का केवल लगभग 20 प्रतिशत व्यापारिक माल भारतीय ध्वज वाले या भारत के स्वामित्व वाले जहाजों पर ढोया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए अपने जहाज़ स्वामित्व और विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक चुनौती और अवसर दोनों प्रस्तुत करता है। सरकार भारतीय वाहकों को दीर्घकालिक चार्टर देने के लिए सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की कार्गो माँग को एकत्रित करने, जहाज़ स्वामित्व और पट्टे (एसओएल) मॉडल को आगे बढ़ाने, किफायती जहाज़ वित्तपोषण के लिए एक समुद्री विकास कोष स्थापित करने और एलएनजी, ईथेन और उत्पाद टैंकरों के लिए अधिक समर्थन के साथ जहाज़ निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति 2.0 को लागू करने जैसे कदमों पर काम कर रही है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में बड़े बदलाव हुए हैं। बंदरगाहों की क्षमता 2014 के 872 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष से बढ़कर आज 1,681 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गई है, जबकि कार्गो की मात्रा 581 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर लगभग 855 मिलियन टन हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि दक्षता में भी सुधार हुआ है, जिससे टर्नअराउंड समय में 48 प्रतिशत और निष्क्रिय समय में 29 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण और तटीय क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने के लिए 5.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाएँ पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के शिपयार्ड जैसे कोचीन शिपयार्ड, मझगांव डॉक, जीआरएसई कोलकाता, एचएसएल विशाखापत्तनम और गोवा तथा गुजरात के निजी यार्ड अब विश्व स्तरीय जहाज बना रहे हैं। एलएनजी और ईथेन वाहकों के लिए एलएंडटी और देवू के साथ कोचीन शिपयार्ड जैसी साझेदारियाँ, और मित्सुई ओएसके लाइन्स के साथ सहयोग, भारतीय शिपयार्ड में वैश्विक तकनीक लाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बुनियादी ढाँचे और कुशल जनशक्ति को बनाए रखने के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजना और स्थिर ऑर्डर की आवश्यकता है। चूँकि कई वैश्विक शिपयार्ड अगले छह वर्षों के लिए बुक हैं, इसलिए भारत को उन्हें भारत में ही निवेश करने और जहाज बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र में 2047 तक लगभग 8 ट्रिलियन रुपये का निवेश आने और लगभग 1.5 करोड़ रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारा जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से वैश्विक व्यापार मार्गों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, जो भारतीय बंदरगाहों को यूरोप, मध्य एशिया और अफ्रीका से जोड़ते हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत अपने महासागरों को बाधाओं के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि विकास और समृद्धि के मार्ग के रूप में देखता है। देश बंदरगाहों का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहा है, अधिक जहाज बना रहा है, हरित नौवहन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और अपने युवाओं के लिए रोजगार सृजित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत समुद्री क्षेत्र को और अधिक सुगम बनाने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ काम करने के लिए तैयार है।