Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Nationwide Launch of First-of-Its-Kind ‘Model Youth Gram Sabha’ Initiative on 30th October in New Delhi
29 OCT 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Ministry of Education (Department of School Education and Literacy) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, will jointly organize a National launch of a first of its kind initiative the Model Youth Gram Sabha (MYGS) on 30th October 2025 in New Delhi. The event will be graced by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey.
During the event, a Training Module on Model Youth Gram Sabha and the MYGS Portal will also be unveiled. These digital tools have been developed to facilitate effective implementation of the initiative, build teacher capacity, and promote active student engagement in grassroots democracy. The initiative will be rolled out across more than 1,000 schools nationwide, including Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), and State Government Schools. Senior officers from the Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Education and Tribal Affairs along with over 650 delegates, including students, teachers, and elected representatives from PRIs of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Haryana, and State Panchayati Raj Departments etc. will also be present on this occasion.
The Model Youth Gram Sabha (MYGS) is a pioneering initiative to strengthen Janbhagidari and promote participatory local governance by engaging students in simulated Gram Sabha sessions. Aligned with National Education Policy 2020, it aims to inculcate democratic values, civic responsibility and leadership among youth, nurturing future citizens committed to transparency, accountability and the vision of Viksit Bharat.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
নয়াদিল্লিতে আজ দেশব্যাপী প্রথম 'আদর্শ যুব গ্রাম সভা' উদ্যোগের সূচনা
29 OCT 2025 3:40PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর,২০২৫: পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক (বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা বিভাগ) এবং উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় যৌথভাবে আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে দেশব্যাপী প্রথম 'আদর্শ যুব গ্রাম সভা'র (এম.ওয়াই. জি .এস) সূচনা হবে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ, মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুর্গাদাস উইকে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে 'আদর্শ যুব গ্রাম সভা' প্রশিক্ষণ মডিউল এবং এম.ওয়াই.জি.এস পোর্টালের উন্মোচন করা হবে। এই উদ্যোগের কার্যকর বাস্তবায়ন, শিক্ষকদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং তৃণমূল স্তরের গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় শিক্ষার্থীদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য এই ডিজিটাল প্লাটফর্ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় (জে. এন. ভি), একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় (ই. এম. আর. এস) এবং রাজ্য সরকারি বিদ্যালয় সহ দেশব্যাপী এক হাজারেরও বেশি বিদ্যালয়ে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ, শিক্ষা ও উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে উত্তর প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড ও হরিয়ানার পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি এবং রাজ্য গুলির পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ দপ্তরের আধিকারিকগণ সহ ৬৫০ জনেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
'আদর্শ যুব গ্রাম সভা’ এক অগ্রণী উদ্যোগ, যার লক্ষ্য জনগণের অংশগ্রহণ শক্তিশালী করা এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের অনুকরণমূলক গ্রাম সভার আলোচনায় যুক্ত করে অংশগ্রহণমূলক স্থানীয় শাসনব্যবস্থা উৎসাহিত করা।
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি -২০২০'এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে, এর লক্ষ্য হল যুবসমাজের মধ্যে গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, নাগরিক দায়বদ্ধতা এবং নেতৃত্ব গড়ে তোলা, স্বচ্ছতা, জবাবদিহিতা এবং বিকশিত ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ ভবিষ্যতের নাগরিকদের লালন করা।