Ministry of Communications
National Communications Academy (NCA), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), and Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIMC) signed MoU to Strengthen Cooperation in Telecom Policy, Research and Capacity Building
29 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Communications Academy (NCA), Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIMC) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of the Chairman DCC & Secretary (Telecom), Dr. Neeraj Mittal.
The MoU was formally signed by Prof. Alok Kumar Rai, Director, IIMC, and Shri Atul Sinha, Director General, National Communications Academy -Technology (NCA-T), Ghaziabad. Prof R Rajesh Babu, Dean (Executive Education), IIMC, Shri Navneet Chouhan DDG (TS & PR), NCA-T and Shri Shashi Shekhar Pandey, Director (Policy Research), NCA-T, were also present on the occasion.
The MoU establishes a comprehensive collaboration framework between NCA and IIMC. It aims to promote joint initiatives in capacity building, research, consulting, policy formulation, and training in emerging domains such as Information and Communication Technologies, Mobile Communication, and Cyberspace. The MoU underscores a shared commitment to develop knowledge-driven programs, organize workshops, and creating a platform for policy and advisory cooperation to strengthen human resource development in the telecommunication sector.
About NCA
The National Communications Academy (NCA), a training institution under Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Govt. of India, engaged in capacity building of officers/officials belonging to ITS, IRRS cadres and civil service IP&TAFS, contributing to policy development and human resource capacity for India’s digital growth.
About IIMC
The Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, Kolkata is one of India’s premier business schools and is renowned for its excellence in management education, research, and entrepreneurship functioning under the Ministry of Education. IIM Calcutta, the first Indian Institute of Management established by the Government of India, is a triple-accredited institution and the only Indian member of the prestigious global CEMS alliance.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل کمیونی کیشنز اکیڈمی (این سی اے)، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی یو ٹی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینیجمنٹ کولکاتا (آئی آئی ایم سی) نے ٹیلی کام پالیسی، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی میں اشتراک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
29 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمیونی کیشنز اکیڈمی (این سی اے)، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینیجمنٹ کولکاتا (آئی آئی ایم سی) نے آج سنچار بھون، دہلی میں چیئرمین ڈی سی سی و سیکریٹری ٹیلی کام ڈاکٹر نیرج متل کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر آئی آئی ایم سی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر الوک کمار رائے اور نیشنل کمیونی کیشنز اکیڈمی ٹیکنالوجی (این سی اے-ٹی)، غازی آباد کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اتل سنہا نے باضابطہ طور پر دستخط کئے۔ اس موقع پر آئی آئی ایم سی کے ڈین (ایگزیکٹو ایجوکیشن) پروفیسر آر راجیش بابو، این سی اے-ٹی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹی ایس اینڈ پی آر) جناب نوینیت چوہان اور این سی اے-ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر (پالیسی ریسرچ) جناب ششی شیکھر پانڈے بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ این سی اے اور آئی آئی ایم سی کے درمیان جامع اشتراک کا لائحہ عمل قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد خصوصاً ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجیز، موبائل کمیونی کیشن اور سائبر اسپیس میں صلاحیت سازی، تحقیق، مشاورت، پالیسی سازی اور تربیت کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ اقدامات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ علم پر مبنی پروگرامز کی ترقی، ورکشاپس کے انعقاد اور پالیسی اور مشاورتی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل کے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، تاکہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
این سی اے کے بارے میں:
نیشنل کمیونی کیشنز اکیڈمی (این سی اے)، جو محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز، وزارت مواصلات، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ایک تربیتی ادارہ ہے، آئی ٹی ایس، آئی آر آر ایس کیڈر اور سول سروس آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس کے افسران و اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی میں مصروف ہے اور بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے لیے پالیسی سازی اور انسانی وسائل کی مضبوطی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایم سی کے بارے میں:
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینیجمنٹ کولکاتا (آئی آئی ایم کولکاتا) بھارت کے ممتاز بزنس اسکولوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو مینجمنٹ ایجوکیشن، تحقیق اور انٹرپرینیورشپ میں اپنی اعلیٰ معیار کی کارکردگی کے لیے معروف ہے اور وزارتِ تعلیم کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم کولکاتا حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے قائم ہونے والا پہلا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینیجمنٹ ہے، جو باضابطہ طورپر تین سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ادارہ ہے اور یہ عالمی سطح کے سرکردہ سی ای ایم ایس اتحاد کا واحد بھارتی رکن ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی اوٹی کے ہینڈلس سے رابطہ کریں:۔
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa