Election Commission
Citizens can use 1950 Voter Helpline and ‘Book-a-call with BLO’ facilities to resolve all election related queries/grievances
29 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) has activated the National Voter Helpline and all 36 State and District-level helplines with an aim to address all queries/grievances of citizens.
2. The National Contact Centre (NCC) will serve as the central helpline for all States and Union Territories. It operates daily from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM through toll-free number 1800-11-1950. Calls are handled by trained executives who assist citizens and other stakeholders with electoral services and queries.
3. ECI has issued instructions to each State/UT and District to set up its own State Contact Centre (SCC) and District Contact Centre (DCC) respectively, to ensure timely and localized responses. These centres operate during office hours on all working days throughout the year, providing assistance in the regional languages of the State/UT.
4. All complaints and queries are recorded and tracked through the National Grievance Service Portal (NGSP 2.0).
5. Additionally, ECI has also launched ‘Book-a-Call with BLO’ facility using which citizens can directly contact their respective Booth Level Officer (BLO) through the feature available on the ECINET platform.
6. Citizens can also connect with Election Officials using the ECINet App. ECI has directed all CEOs, DEOs, EROs to regularly monitor the progress and ensure speedy disposal of the requests of the users within 48 hours.
7. These facilities are in addition to the existing mechanisms for addressing election related grievances. Citizens can also send email to complaints@eci.gov.in
8. The Election Commission encourages all voters to use the ‘Book-a-Call with BLO’ and the dedicated Voter Helpline Number – 1950 facilities for all election-related information, feedback, suggestions, and complaints for prompt and transparent resolution of their concerns.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव संबंधी सभी प्रश्नों/शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए सभी आम नागरिक 1950 मतदाता हेल्पलाइन और 'बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारियों के साथ बुक-अ-कॉल' सुविधाओं का उपयोग कर सकते हैं
29 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने नागरिकों के सभी प्रश्नों/शिकायतों के समाधान के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय मतदाता हेल्पलाइन और सभी 36 राज्यों एवं जिला स्तरीय हेल्पलाइनों को सक्रिय कर दिया है।
2. राष्ट्रीय संपर्क केंद्र (एनसीसी) सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए केंद्रीय हेल्पलाइन के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह टोल-फ्री नंबर 1800-11-1950 के माध्यम से प्रतिदिन सुबह 8 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक संचालित होता है। कॉल प्रशिक्षित अधिकारियों द्वारा कार्यवाही की जाती हैं जो नागरिकों और अन्य हितधारकों को चुनावी सेवाओं और प्रश्नों में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
3. चुनाव आयोग ने समय पर और स्थानीय प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और जिले को क्रमशः अपना राज्य संपर्क केंद्र (एससीसी) और जिला संपर्क केंद्र (डीसीसी) स्थापित करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये केंद्र पूरे वर्ष सभी कार्य दिवसों में कार्यालय समय के दौरान संचालित होते हैं और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
4. सभी शिकायतों और प्रश्नों को राष्ट्रीय शिकायत सेवा पोर्टल (एनजीएसपी 2.0) के माध्यम से दर्ज और ट्रैक किया जाता है।
5. चुनाव आयोग ने 'बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारियों के साथ बुक-अ-कॉल' सुविधा भी शुरू की है, जिसके माध्यम से नागरिक ईसीआईएनईटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध सुविधा के माध्यम से सीधे अपने संबंधित बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारी (बीएलओ) से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
6. नागरिक ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप का उपयोग करके चुनाव अधिकारियों से भी जुड़ सकते हैं। चुनाव आयोग ने सभी सीईओ, डीईओ, ईआरओ को नियमित रूप से प्रगति की निगरानी करने और 48 घंटों के अंदर उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुरोधों का त्वरित निपटान सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
7. ये सुविधाएं चुनाव संबंधी शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए मौजूदा तंत्र के अतिरिक्त हैं। नागरिक complaints@eci.gov.in पर ईमेल भी भेज सकते हैं।
8. चुनाव आयोग आम मतदाताओं को चुनाव संबंधी सभी जानकारी, फीडबैक, सुझाव और शिकायतों के लिए 'बीएलओ के साथ बुक-अ-कॉल' और समर्पित मतदाता हेल्पलाइन नंबर- 1950 सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है ताकि उनकी चिंताओं का त्वरित और पारदर्शी समाधान हो सके।