Election Commission
Citizens can use 1950 Voter Helpline and ‘Book-a-call with BLO’ facilities to resolve all election related queries/grievances
29 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) has activated the National Voter Helpline and all 36 State and District-level helplines with an aim to address all queries/grievances of citizens.
2. The National Contact Centre (NCC) will serve as the central helpline for all States and Union Territories. It operates daily from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM through toll-free number 1800-11-1950. Calls are handled by trained executives who assist citizens and other stakeholders with electoral services and queries.
3. ECI has issued instructions to each State/UT and District to set up its own State Contact Centre (SCC) and District Contact Centre (DCC) respectively, to ensure timely and localized responses. These centres operate during office hours on all working days throughout the year, providing assistance in the regional languages of the State/UT.
4. All complaints and queries are recorded and tracked through the National Grievance Service Portal (NGSP 2.0).
5. Additionally, ECI has also launched ‘Book-a-Call with BLO’ facility using which citizens can directly contact their respective Booth Level Officer (BLO) through the feature available on the ECINET platform.
6. Citizens can also connect with Election Officials using the ECINet App. ECI has directed all CEOs, DEOs, EROs to regularly monitor the progress and ensure speedy disposal of the requests of the users within 48 hours.
7. These facilities are in addition to the existing mechanisms for addressing election related grievances. Citizens can also send email to complaints@eci.gov.in
8. The Election Commission encourages all voters to use the ‘Book-a-Call with BLO’ and the dedicated Voter Helpline Number – 1950 facilities for all election-related information, feedback, suggestions, and complaints for prompt and transparent resolution of their concerns.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત તમામ પ્રશ્નો/ફરિયાદોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવા માટે નાગરિકો 1950 વોટર હેલ્પલાઇન અને 'BLO સાથે બુક-અ-કોલ' સુવિધાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકશે
29 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI)એ નાગરિકોના ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત તમામ પ્રશ્નો/ફરિયાદોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાર હેલ્પલાઇન અને તમામ 36 રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા-સ્તરીય હેલ્પલાઇન સક્રિય કરી છે.
2. રાષ્ટ્રીય સંપર્ક કેન્દ્ર (NCC) બધા રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે કેન્દ્રીય હેલ્પલાઇન તરીકે સેવા આપશે. તે દરરોજ સવારે 8:00 થી રાત્રે 8:00 વાગ્યા સુધી ટોલ-ફ્રી નંબર 1800-11-1950 દ્વારા કાર્યરત છે. કોલ્સનું સંચાલન પ્રશિક્ષિત અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે જેઓ નાગરિકો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોને ચૂંટણી સેવાઓ અને પ્રશ્નોમાં મદદ કરે છે.
3. ECI એ દરેક રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ અને જિલ્લાને સમયસર અને સ્થાનિક પ્રતિભાવો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અનુક્રમે પોતાનું રાજ્ય સંપર્ક કેન્દ્ર (SCC) અને જિલ્લા સંપર્ક કેન્દ્ર (DCC) સ્થાપવા સૂચનાઓ જારી કરી છે. આ કેન્દ્રો આખા વર્ષ દરમિયાન તમામ કાર્યકારી દિવસોમાં કાર્યાલયના સમય દરમિયાન કાર્યરત રહે છે, જે રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
4. બધી ​​ફરિયાદો અને પ્રશ્નો રાષ્ટ્રીય ફરિયાદ સેવા પોર્ટલ (NGSP 2.0) દ્વારા રેકોર્ડ અને ટ્રેક કરવામાં આવે છે.
5. વધુમાં, ECI એ ‘Book-a-Call with BLO’ સુવિધા પણ શરૂ કરી છે જેનો ઉપયોગ કરીને નાગરિકો ECINET પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઉપલબ્ધ સુવિધા દ્વારા તેમના સંબંધિત બૂથ લેવલ ઓફિસર (BLO)નો સીધો સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે.
6. નાગરિકો ECINet એપનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ સાથે પણ જોડાઈ શકે છે. ECI એ તમામ CEO, DEO, EROને નિયમિતપણે પ્રગતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા અને 48 કલાકની અંદર વપરાશકર્તાઓની વિનંતીઓનો ઝડપી નિકાલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
7. આ સુવિધાઓ ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત ફરિયાદોના નિરાકરણ માટે હાલની પદ્ધતિઓ ઉપરાંત છે. નાગરિકો complaints@eci.gov.in પર ઇમેઇલ પણ મોકલી શકે છે.
8. ચૂંટણી પંચ તમામ મતદારોને તેમની ચિંતાઓના ઝડપી અને પારદર્શક નિરાકરણ માટે ચૂંટણી સંબંધિત તમામ માહિતી, પ્રતિસાદ, સૂચનો અને ફરિયાદો માટે ‘Book-a-Call with BLO’ અને સમર્પિત મતદાર હેલ્પલાઇન નંબર - 1950 સુવિધાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.