Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2025
1215 registrations received on Prime Minister’s Awards portal.
442 districts have registered for Holistic Development of Districts category
29 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
An outreach meeting through VC with AR Secretaries and DCs/DMs of all States/UTs under the chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances was held on 29.10.2025 at 11 AM to review the status of implementation of the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2025.
The Prime Minister’s Awards seeks to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/ Organizations of the Central and State Governments. For the year 2025, there are three awards categories:-
• Category 1 - Holistic Development of Districts across 11 priority sector schemes
• Category 2- Aspirational Blocks Programme
• Category 3 – Innovation (Centre/State/District)
As on 29th October 2025, a total of 1,215 registrations has been received under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025. This includes 442 registrations under the Holistic Development of Districts category, 295 under the Aspirational Blocks Programme, 370 under Innovation (District), 58 under Innovation (State) and 50 under Innovation (Centre) categories.
The last date of registration and submission of nominations on Prime Minister’s Awards web portal (https://pmawards.gov.in/) is 15th November, 2025.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
જાહેર વહીવટમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર, 2025
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ પર 1215 નોંધણીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ
442 જિલ્લાઓએ સર્વાંગી વિકાસ શ્રેણી માટે નોંધણી કરાવી
29 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
29.10.2025ના રોજ સવારે 11:00 વાગ્યે વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગના સચિવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં વિડીયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા એક જનસંપર્ક બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી, જેમાં વહીવટી સુધારા (AR) સચિવો અને તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના DC/DMs સામેલ હતા. જાહેર વહીવટમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર 2025 યોજનાના અમલીકરણની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારો કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના જિલ્લાઓ/સંગઠનો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા અસાધારણ અને નવીન કાર્યને ઓળખવા, પ્રશંસા કરવા અને પુરસ્કાર આપવા માટે આપવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષ 2025 માટે, ત્રણ પુરસ્કાર શ્રેણીઓ છે:
શ્રેણી 1 - 11 પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્ર યોજનાઓ હેઠળ જિલ્લાઓનો સર્વાંગી વિકાસ
શ્રેણી 2 - મહત્વાકાંક્ષી બ્લોક્સ કાર્યક્રમ
શ્રેણી 3 - નવીનતા (કેન્દ્ર/રાજ્ય/જિલ્લો)
29 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 સુધીમાં, જાહેર વહીવટમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર 2025 હેઠળ કુલ 1,215 નોંધણીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. આમાં જિલ્લાઓના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ શ્રેણી હેઠળ 442 નોંધણીઓ, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી બ્લોક્સ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ 295 નોંધણીઓ, નવીનતા (જિલ્લો) હેઠળ 370 નોંધણીઓ, નવીનતા (રાજ્ય) હેઠળ 58 નોંધણીઓ અને નવીનતા (કેન્દ્ર) શ્રેણીઓ હેઠળ 50 નોંધણીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારો વેબ પોર્ટલ (https://pmawards.gov.in/) પર નોંધણી અને નામાંકન સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 નવેમ્બર, 2025 છે.