Ministry of Defence
IRIGC-M&MTC: 5th Meeting of Working Group on Military Cooperation held in New Delhi
29 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Meeting of the Working Group on Military Cooperation of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) took place in Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on October 28-29, 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit and Head of Delegation, Deputy Chief of Main Operations, Directorate of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Russia Lt Gen Dylevsky Igor Nikolayevich.
The discussions focused on strengthening the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides and mulled on new initiatives under the ambit of the existing bilateral cooperation mechanism.
The Working Group meeting is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between the two countries through regular interaction between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and Main Directorate of International Military Cooperation of Ministry of Defence, Russia.

وزارت دفاع
آئی آر آئی جی سی-ایم اینڈ ایم ٹی سی: فوجی تعاون سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پانچویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
29 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ملٹری اینڈ ملٹری ٹیکنیکل کوآپریشن (آئی آر آئی جی سی-ایم اینڈ ایم ٹی سی) سے متعلق بھارت-روس بین حکومتی کمیشن کے ملٹری تعاون سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پانچویں میٹنگ 28-29 اکتوبر ، 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے مانیکشا سنٹر میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اجلاس کی صدارت مشترکہ طور پر چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت اور ہیڈ آف ڈیلیگیشن ، ڈپٹی چیف آف مین آپریشنز ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف جنرل اسٹاف آف دی آرمڈ فورسز آف روس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈائلیوسکی ایگور نیکولائیوچ نے کی ۔
بات چیت میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان جاری دفاعی مصروفیات کو مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور موجودہ دو طرفہ تعاون کے طریقہ کار کے تحت نئے اقدامات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ ایک ایسا فورم ہے جو روس کی وزارت دفاع کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز ، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور مین ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انٹرنیشنل ملٹری کوآپریشن کے درمیان باقاعدہ بات چیت کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔