Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Koyla Shakti Dashboard Launched to Drive Digital Transformation in India’s Coal and Logistics Ecosystem
Koyla Shakti Marks Major Milestone in NICDC’s Effort to Build Unified, Data-Driven Industrial Systems
Powered by ULIP, NICDC’s Koyla Shakti Platform Enables Real-Time Monitoring and Smart Logistics for the Coal Sector
29 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has launched the “Koyla Shakti” – Smart Coal Analytics Dashboard (SCAD), marking a major milestone in India’s journey towards digital transformation and smart logistics. The platform has been developed by NICDC under the directions of the Ministry of Coal and is powered by the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP).
Koyla Shakti represents a significant step in integrating technology and data-driven intelligence into India’s coal and logistics ecosystem. The platform enables real-time monitoring of coal production, transportation, and consumption, supporting greater efficiency, transparency, and sustainability across the entire value chain. The platform was launched by Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Government of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.Aligned with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Digital India and logistics modernization, Koyla Shakti showcases NICDC’s expanding role in developing next-generation digital infrastructure that connects multiple systems through a unified analytics framework. Leveraging ULIP—a digital gateway launched under the National Logistics Policy in 2022—the platform facilitates secure and seamless data exchange across logistics nodes such as railways, ports, customs, coal producers, and power plants.
With over 48 APIs integrated and data sourced from 15 ports, Koyla Shakti offers real-time visibility across the coal supply chain and stands as a model for the “One Nation, One Dashboard” approach. This deployment also reflects NICDC’s success in translating its expertise from industrial corridor development to national digital infrastructure and e-governance.
By unifying data from key stakeholders—including central ministries, state mining departments, power utilities, ports, and the private sector—the platform transforms traditional coal logistics into an intelligent, proactive, and sustainable system. The integration of predictive analytics and sustainability monitoring tools further enhances decision-making and environmental accountability.
As the implementing agency, NICDC continues to pioneer projects that advance India’s manufacturing competitiveness, logistics efficiency, and smart infrastructure development. With its proven experience in developing industrial smart cities and managing initiatives such as PM MITRA Parks, the Corporation is now extending its technological leadership through platforms like Koyla Shakti, reinforcing its commitment to innovation-driven growth.
The launch event was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt; and CEO and Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, along with senior officials from both organisations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के कोयला और लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में डिजिटल बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला शक्ति डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया गया
कोयला शक्ति एकीकृत और डेटा-संचालित औद्योगिक प्रणालियाँ विकसित करने के एनआईसीडीसी के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है
यूएलआईपी (ULIP) द्वारा संचालित, एनआईसीडीसी का कोयला शक्ति प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए रियल-टाइम निगरानी और स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स को सक्षम बनाता है
29 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) ने "कोयला शक्ति" - स्मार्ट कोल एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड (एससीएडी) लॉन्च किया है, जो डिजिटल बदलाव और स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह प्लेटफॉर्म कोयला मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के तहत एनआईसीडीसी द्वारा विकसित किया गया है और यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) द्वारा संचालित है।
कोयला शक्ति भारत के कोयला और लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा-संचालित बुद्धिमत्ता को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कोयला उत्पादन, परिवहन और खपत की रियल-टाइम निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में अधिक दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होती है। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का शुभारंभ भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने किया। डिजिटल इंडिया और लॉजिस्टिक्स आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विज़न के अनुरूप, कोयला शक्ति, एकीकृत विश्लेषण ढाँचे के माध्यम से कई प्रणालियों को जोड़ने वाले अगली पीढ़ी के डिजिटल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के विकास में एनआईसीडीसी की बढ़ती भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करता है। साल 2022 में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के तहत शुरू किए गए डिजिटल गेटवे - यूलिप - का लाभ उठाते हुए, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म रेलवे, बंदरगाहों, कस्‍टम्‍स, कोयला उत्पादकों और बिजली संयंत्रों जैसे लॉजिस्टिक्स नोड्स में सुरक्षित और निर्बाध डेटा विनिमय की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
48 से ज़्यादा एकीकृत एपीआई और 15 बंदरगाहों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ कोयला शक्ति, कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में रीयल-टाइम दृश्यता प्रदान करता है और "एक राष्ट्र, एक डैशबोर्ड" दृष्टिकोण के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में स्थापित है। यह स्थापना औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास से लेकर राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल अवसंरचना और ई-गवर्नेंस तक अपनी विशेषज्ञता को लागू करने में एनआईसीडीसी की सफलता को भी दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य खनन विभागों, बिजली कंपनियों, बंदरगाहों और निजी क्षेत्र सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के डेटा को एकीकृत करके, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पारंपरिक कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स को एक बुद्धिमत्‍तापूर्ण, सक्रिय और स्‍थायी प्रणाली में बदल देता है। पूर्वानुमानात्मक विश्लेषण और स्थिरता निगरानी उपकरणों का एकीकरण निर्णय लेने और पर्यावरण के प्रति जवाबदेही को और बेहतर बनाता है।
कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में, एनआईसीडीसी भारत की विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता और स्मार्ट इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली परियोजनाओं में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों के विकास और पीएम मित्र पार्क जैसी पहलों के प्रबंधन में अपने सिद्ध अनुभव के साथ, निगम अब कोयला शक्ति जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से अपने प्रौद्योगिकीय नेतृत्व का विस्तार कर रहा है, जिससे नवाचार-संचालित विकास के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत हो रही है।
इस शुभारंभ समारोह में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रजत कुमार सैनी तथा दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।