Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM and Madhya Pradesh Government discuss steps to enhance State’s adoption of the GeM platform
GeM strengthens collaboration with States and UTs to ensure all public procurement is routed through the platform
30 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Chief Executive Officer, Government e Marketplace (GeM), Shri Mihir Kumar, met Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Anurag Jain, in Bhopal to discuss measures for strengthening the State’s adoption and utilization of the GeM platform.
The meeting reaffirmed GeM’s core objective of providing a unified, transparent, and efficient online procurement system for all government buyers, including Central and State Ministries, Departments, PSUs, Autonomous Bodies, Local Institutions, and Panchayati Raj entities.
Both sides underscored the need to develop a more robust and streamlined procurement framework to further enhance transparency, inclusivity, and accountability in public procurement within the State.
As part of its national strategy to accelerate adoption across States and Union Territories, GeM has initiated a series of focused engagements, including CEO-level interactions with high-GMV States. The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, has also written to Chief Ministers encouraging alignment of State procurement rules with the General Financial Rules (GFR) and GeM General Terms and Conditions (GeM-GTC), and to the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure that procurement in Union Territories is routed through GeM.
In Madhya Pradesh, GeM’s footprint continues to expand, with more than 86,000 sellers from the State having completed their profiles on the platform. Since inception, Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) from Madhya Pradesh have received orders worth ₹5,523 crore from State buyers, ₹2,030 crore from buyers in other States, and ₹20,298 crore from Central buyers. This strong participation reflects the State’s growing integration into the national public procurement ecosystem and highlights GeM’s role in empowering local enterprises to access a wider government marketplace.
With GeM’s cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) reaching new milestones, the engagement in Madhya Pradesh marks another step towards strengthening the State’s procurement ecosystem and ensuring a level playing field for all vendors.
GeM remains committed to fostering a culture of fairness, digital integrity, and inclusivity, enabling every seller—particularly small and emerging enterprises—to participate meaningfully in India’s transparent, technology-driven public procurement framework.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੈੱਮ (GeM) ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੈੱਮ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜੈੱਮ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਇਸ ਪੈਲਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ
30 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ (GeM) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਹਿਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਜੈਨ ਨਾਲ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈੱਮ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ, ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜੈੱਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਖਰੀਦ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜੈੱਮ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਸੰਚਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਈਓ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੈੱਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਜੈੱਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੈੱਮ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 86,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5523 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20,298 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈੱਮ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੈੱਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਜੈੱਮ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ।