Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM and Madhya Pradesh Government discuss steps to enhance State’s adoption of the GeM platform
GeM strengthens collaboration with States and UTs to ensure all public procurement is routed through the platform
30 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Chief Executive Officer, Government e Marketplace (GeM), Shri Mihir Kumar, met Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Anurag Jain, in Bhopal to discuss measures for strengthening the State’s adoption and utilization of the GeM platform.
The meeting reaffirmed GeM’s core objective of providing a unified, transparent, and efficient online procurement system for all government buyers, including Central and State Ministries, Departments, PSUs, Autonomous Bodies, Local Institutions, and Panchayati Raj entities.
Both sides underscored the need to develop a more robust and streamlined procurement framework to further enhance transparency, inclusivity, and accountability in public procurement within the State.
As part of its national strategy to accelerate adoption across States and Union Territories, GeM has initiated a series of focused engagements, including CEO-level interactions with high-GMV States. The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, has also written to Chief Ministers encouraging alignment of State procurement rules with the General Financial Rules (GFR) and GeM General Terms and Conditions (GeM-GTC), and to the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure that procurement in Union Territories is routed through GeM.
In Madhya Pradesh, GeM’s footprint continues to expand, with more than 86,000 sellers from the State having completed their profiles on the platform. Since inception, Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) from Madhya Pradesh have received orders worth ₹5,523 crore from State buyers, ₹2,030 crore from buyers in other States, and ₹20,298 crore from Central buyers. This strong participation reflects the State’s growing integration into the national public procurement ecosystem and highlights GeM’s role in empowering local enterprises to access a wider government marketplace.
With GeM’s cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) reaching new milestones, the engagement in Madhya Pradesh marks another step towards strengthening the State’s procurement ecosystem and ensuring a level playing field for all vendors.
GeM remains committed to fostering a culture of fairness, digital integrity, and inclusivity, enabling every seller—particularly small and emerging enterprises—to participate meaningfully in India’s transparent, technology-driven public procurement framework.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जेम और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने जेम प्लेटफॉर्म को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर चर्चा की
जेम ने सभी सार्वजनिक खरीद इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत किया
30 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
गवर्मेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मिहिर कुमार ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन से भोपाल में मुलाकात की और राज्य में जेम प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाने तथा उसके उपयोग को मजबूत करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
इस बैठक के माध्यम से केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, स्वायत्त निकायों, स्थानीय संस्थानों और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं सहित सभी सरकारी खरीदारों के लिए एकीकृत, पारदर्शी और कुशल ऑनलाइन खरीद प्रणाली प्रदान करने के जेम के मुख्य उद्देश्य के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने राज्य के भीतर सार्वजनिक खरीद में पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता और जवाबदेही को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के लिए अधिक मजबूत और सुव्यवस्थित खरीद ढांचा विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इसे अपनाने में तेजी लाने की अपनी राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के तहत, जेम ने उच्च संचयी सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य वाले राज्यों के साथ सीईओ-स्तरीय बातचीत सहित कई केंद्रित कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भी मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर राज्यों के खरीद नियमों को सामान्य वित्तीय नियमों और जेम के नियमों व शर्तों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। गृह मंत्रालय को भी पत्र लिखकर यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खरीद जेम के माध्यम से ही हो।
मध्य प्रदेश में जेम का दायरा लगातार बढ़ रहा है। राज्य के 86,000 से ज्यादा विक्रेताओं ने इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी प्रोफाइल पूरी कर ली है। शुरुआत से ही, मध्य प्रदेश के सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को राज्य के खरीदारों से 5,523 करोड़ रुपए, अन्य राज्यों के खरीदारों से 2,030 करोड़ रुपए और केंद्रीय खरीदारों से 20,298 करोड़ रुपए के ऑर्डर मिले हैं। यह मजबूत भागीदारी, राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रणाली में राज्य के बढ़ते एकीकरण को दर्शाती है और स्थानीय उद्यमों को व्यापक सरकारी बाजार तक पहुच प्रदान करने में जेम की भूमिका को उजागर करती है।
जेम के संचयी सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य के नई उपलब्धि हासिल करने के साथ, मध्य प्रदेश में यह भागीदारी राज्य के खरीद व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और सभी विक्रेताओं के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
जेम निष्पक्षता, डिजिटल अखंडता और समावेशिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जिससे प्रत्येक विक्रेता, विशेष रूप से छोटे और उभरते उद्यम, भारत के पारदर्शी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सार्वजनिक खरीद ढांचे में सार्थक रूप से भाग ले सकें।