Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM and Madhya Pradesh Government discuss steps to enhance State’s adoption of the GeM platform
GeM strengthens collaboration with States and UTs to ensure all public procurement is routed through the platform
30 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Chief Executive Officer, Government e Marketplace (GeM), Shri Mihir Kumar, met Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Anurag Jain, in Bhopal to discuss measures for strengthening the State’s adoption and utilization of the GeM platform.
The meeting reaffirmed GeM’s core objective of providing a unified, transparent, and efficient online procurement system for all government buyers, including Central and State Ministries, Departments, PSUs, Autonomous Bodies, Local Institutions, and Panchayati Raj entities.
Both sides underscored the need to develop a more robust and streamlined procurement framework to further enhance transparency, inclusivity, and accountability in public procurement within the State.
As part of its national strategy to accelerate adoption across States and Union Territories, GeM has initiated a series of focused engagements, including CEO-level interactions with high-GMV States. The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, has also written to Chief Ministers encouraging alignment of State procurement rules with the General Financial Rules (GFR) and GeM General Terms and Conditions (GeM-GTC), and to the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure that procurement in Union Territories is routed through GeM.
In Madhya Pradesh, GeM’s footprint continues to expand, with more than 86,000 sellers from the State having completed their profiles on the platform. Since inception, Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) from Madhya Pradesh have received orders worth ₹5,523 crore from State buyers, ₹2,030 crore from buyers in other States, and ₹20,298 crore from Central buyers. This strong participation reflects the State’s growing integration into the national public procurement ecosystem and highlights GeM’s role in empowering local enterprises to access a wider government marketplace.
With GeM’s cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) reaching new milestones, the engagement in Madhya Pradesh marks another step towards strengthening the State’s procurement ecosystem and ensuring a level playing field for all vendors.
GeM remains committed to fostering a culture of fairness, digital integrity, and inclusivity, enabling every seller—particularly small and emerging enterprises—to participate meaningfully in India’s transparent, technology-driven public procurement framework.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم اور مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نےریاست کے جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم کو اپنانے کے اقدامات بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
جی ای ایم نےریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط کیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کویقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام پبلک پروکیورمنٹ (سرکاری خرید کے)پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے چلائی جائیں
30 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم)کےچیف ایگزیکٹیو افسرجناب مہر کمار نے ریاست میں جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم کو اپنانے اور اس کے استعمال کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے بھوپال میں مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین سے ملاقات کی۔
میٹنگ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی وزارتوں،محکموں،سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے اداروں(پی ایس یوز)، خود مختار اداروں، مقامی اداروں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں سمیت تمام سرکاری خریداروں کے لیے ایک متحد، شفاف، اور موثر آن لائن خریداری کا نظام فراہم کرنے کےجی ای ایم کے بنیادی مقصد کی تصدیق کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ریاست کے اندرسرکاری خریداری میں شفافیت، شمولیت اور جوابدہی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اورزیادہ مضبوط اور ہموار خریداری سے متعلق فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اختیار کرنے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے اپنی قومی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جی ای ایم نے اعلیٰ جی ایم وی ریاستوں کے ساتھ سی ای او سطح کی بات چیت سمیت متعدد مرکوز سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریاستی خریداری کے قواعد کو جنرل مالیاتی قواعد (جی ایف آر)اورجی ای ایم جنرل شرائط و ضوابط (جی ای ایم-جی ٹی سی)کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے وزرائے اعلیٰ کومکتوب بھی ارسال کئے تاکہ ی اس بات کویقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خریداری جی ای ایم کے ذریعے کی جائے۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں جی ای ایم(جی ای ایم)کا دائرہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے، جہاں ریاست کے 86,000 سے زائدسیلرزنے پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی پروفائل مکمل کر لی ہیں۔ آغاز سے اب تک مدھیہ پردیش کے چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے اوراوسط درجے کےادروں (ایم ایس ای) کو ریاستی خریداروں سے 5,523 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر ملے ہیں، دیگر ریاستوں کے خریداروں سے 2,030 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر حاصل ہوئے ہیں، جبکہ مرکزی خریداروں سے 20,298 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ اس مضبوط شمولیت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یہ ریاست سرکاری خریداری سے متعلق نظام میں تیزی سے شامل ہو رہی ہے اور اس سےیہ بھی واضح ہوتا ہے کہ جی ای ایم مقامی کاروباری اداروں کو وسیع تر سرکاری منڈی تک رسائی کے قابل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کی مجموعی تجارتی قیمت (جی ایم وی)کے نئے سنگ میل تک پہنچنے کے ساتھ، مدھیہ پردیش میں مصروفیت ریاست کےخریداری سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور تمام وینڈرز کے لیے برابری کے ایک میدان کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اور قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
جی ای ایم منصفانہ،ڈیجیٹل سالمیت، اور شمولیت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کےتئیں پرعزم ہے اور ہندوستان کے شفاف، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی عوامی خریداری کے فریم ورک میں بامعنی طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے، ہر بیچنے والے - خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری اداروں کو- قابل بناتا ہے۔