PIB Headquarters
Model Youth Gram Sabha
“Loktantra Ki Pathshala”
30 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Model Youth Gram Sabha (MYGS) equips students with hands-on experience in grassroots democracy, simulating real gram sabha processes to build leadership and civic engagement.
• It strengthens youth understanding of the Panchayati Raj System and promotes transparency, inclusion, and accountability in local governance.
• The initiative aligns closely with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 by nurturing constitutional values, social responsibility, and civic consciousness among students, preparing them for active citizenship.
• Structured facilitation through trained educators and standardized modules ensures high-quality implementation and measurable learning outcomes.
• The programme fosters youth participation in governance while developing essential life skills such as communication, critical thinking, teamwork, and consensus-building and decision-making for democratic engagement.
Introduction
India’s villages form the very foundation of its democracy, representing heritage, economy, and collective aspiration. With over 6.64 lakh villages housing nearly 65-70% of the population, the vitality of rural India lies in the strength of its Gram Sabhas. As a constitutional body under Article 243, the Gram Sabha embodies direct democracy, enabling every adult resident of the village to participate in governance, deliberate on development priorities, and ensure accountability of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). It reflects the true spirit of governance “of the people, by the people, and for the people,” fostering transparency, inclusivity, and participatory planning at the grassroots level.
Despite its critical role in rural governance, youth participation in Gram Sabhas remains low, largely due to limited awareness, insufficient exposure, and a lack of meaningful engagement opportunities. India has the world’s largest youth population, and meaningful and productive involvement of our youth in community development and local governance is the key to India achieving its vision of Viksit Bharat. Their participation will strengthen the foundation of grassroots democracy and build better opportunities for inclusive and representative decision-making.
To encourage and cultivate civic consciousness among students, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in partnership with the Department of School Education and Literacy and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has conceptualised the “Model Youth Gram Sabha” (MYGS), an innovative civic education initiative aimed at nurturing democratic values and public responsibility among young citizens.
Modelled on the format of simulated assemblies, the MYGS provides students, particularly from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), with hands-on exposure to the functioning of grassroots democracy. Through role-play, debates, and decision-making exercises, students experience the processes of deliberation, consensus-building, and participatory governance. This experiential learning not only enhances their understanding of local self-governance but also instils a sense of accountability, cooperation, and respect for democratic institutions.
What are JNVs and EMRSs?
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) are the residential schools established under the National Policy on Education (1986) that aim to bring out the best of rural talent. They are established to provide quality modern education, including cultural, environmental, and physical development, to talented rural children irrespective of their socio-economic background.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been set up to provide quality upper primary, secondary, and senior secondary level education to Scheduled Tribes (ST) students in remote areas to enable them to access the best opportunities in education and to bring them at par with the general population.
The 73rd Constitutional Amendment laid the groundwork for a three-tier Panchayati Raj system, empowering governance at the village, block, and district levels. By encouraging young minds to understand and engage with this framework, especially through initiatives like the Model Youth Gram Sabha, the Ministry envisions creating an informed and empowered generation that values democratic participation, constitutional ideals, and collective progress.
The Model Youth Gram Sabha initiative is strongly aligned closely with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which underscores the need for educational curriculum and pedagogy to instill in students a deep respect for the Fundamental Duties and Constitutional values, along with a strong sense of national belonging. NEP 2020 emphasizes preparing learners to understand their roles and responsibilities in a rapidly changing world. The Policy envisions fostering in young people a profound pride in being Indian, reflected in their thoughts, actions, and intellect, while equipping them with the knowledge, skills, values, and attitudes that promote human rights, sustainable development, and global well-being, ultimately shaping them into responsible and compassionate global citizens.
Objectives
The Model Youth Gram Sabha familiarizes students with the structure and functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions through participatory and experiential learning. It develops civic and leadership skills such as public speaking, critical thinking, and consensus-building while promoting values of inclusion, accountability, and transparency. By engaging youth in deliberating real community issues, the initiative nurtures informed and responsible citizens who actively contribute to democratic and developmental processes. Its key objectives are to:
1. Educate Students about the Panchayati Raj System – Introduce students to the three-tier Panchayati Raj framework established through the 73rd Constitutional Amendment.
2. Encourage Participation – Motivate students to engage in Gram Sabhas and local governance processes.
3. Develop Leadership Skills – Foster a sense of responsibility and leadership among youth towards strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
4. Promote Understanding of Local Issues – Provide a platform for students to discuss and analyze real-life governance challenges at the grassroots level
Vision
The vision of the Model Youth Gram Sabha is “to nurture empowered, responsible, and empathetic young citizens who actively participate in democratic processes and contribute to sustainable and inclusive national development.”
The core vision of MYGS is aimed to:
• Foster active, empathetic, and informed citizenship among youth, rooted in constitutional values and democratic principles.
• Instil values of inclusivity, consensus building, justice, and equity. Empower students to become socially responsible individuals.
• Build important life skills such as leadership, participation, communication, critical thinking etc. among students.
• Strengthen awareness on local governance structures and Localized Sustainable Development Goals.
• Empower students to become socially responsible individuals committed to national integration and development.
Characteristics of a Model Youth Gram Sabha
Conducting a Model Gram Sabha/Gram Panchayat Meeting
In the Model Gram Sabha activity, students take on various roles to simulate real-world local governance.
Some students may be designated as post holders, such as Sarpanch, Ward Members, or Presidents, while others may represent Standing Committees, Panchayat functionaries (like Secretary, PDO, or Sahayak), frontline workers (such as ASHA, AWW, or Rojgar Sahayak), or officers from line departments, including Rural Development, Health, and WCD. Groups of students also represent different social segments of the Gram Panchayat to voice their community-specific concerns.
The meeting process includes advance preparation, like circulating the agenda, issuing meeting notices at least ten days before the scheduled meeting, and disseminating meeting details widely. During the meeting, the Sarpanch leads with introductions, followed by presentations on past decisions, work-in-progress, new agendas, and finalization of the action plan. In addition, they facilitate discussions on financial management, including budget finalization, assessment of available funds, estimation of proposed works, and identification of funding gaps. They also explore potential sources for mobilizing additional financial resources. Students actively deliberate on addressing these gaps by proposing innovative ideas for local revenue generation.
Decision-making involves voting on key proposals, after which the Sarpanch summarizes the resolutions. The session concludes with the Minute Recorder drafting formal resolutions and the Sarpanch closing the meeting.
Implementation Approach
A pilot Model Gram Sabha/Gram Panchayat was conducted in selected JNVs and EMRSs in March-April 2025. A format was provided, covering end to end process of conducting these meetings, along with the structure of Model Gram Sabha/Gram Panchayat. The above structure was also made available in the form of a short video for better understanding.
Model Gram Panchayat meetings were organised in 20% of the schools and Model Gram Sabha meetings were organised in 80% of the schools. Once these meetings were successfully conducted, structured feedback was collected for assessment from participating schools, based on which required revision to the Standard Operating Protocol (SOP), and amplification was carried out to further scale up the initiative.
The initiative is progressing in a structured manner as outlined in the timeline.
• In July 2025, various schools were identified. This was followed by an orientation programme for 200 master trainers and teachers conducted during July–August 2025 to equip them for the upcoming activities.
• Subsequently, Mock Gram Sabha sessions were organized in the identified schools, like at Baghpat (Uttar Pradesh) and Alwar (Rajasthan) during August–September 2025, providing students with practical exposure to local governance processes.
• Furthermore, regional competitions are being held across five regions in October–November 2025, leading to the selection of ten finalist teams (five from JNVs and five from EMRSs).
• The initiative will culminate in a National Competition in December 2025, where the top three teams among the ten finalists will be felicitated for their outstanding performance.
Model Youth Gram Sabha Module
The Model Youth Gram Sabha Module serves as a comprehensive framework designed to translate the vision of participatory democracy into practice within schools. It ensures effective, engaging, and high-quality implementation of youth-led Gram Sabhas by equipping educators and students with structured guidance, facilitation tools, and evaluation mechanisms.
At its core, the MYGS Module is guided by the MLJP framework: Meaning, Learning, Joy, and Pride, which anchors all activities in purposeful engagement, experiential education, and civic empowerment.
The module is divided into three interconnected components:
1. National Level Master Trainer (NLMT) Guide
The National Level Master Trainer (NLMT) Guide for MYGS provides a comprehensive overview of Gram Sabha processes and clearly outlines the roles and responsibilities of facilitators. It incorporates MLJP (Meaning, Learning, Joy, and Pride) principles and includes step-by-step tools to support effective and engaging facilitation.
2. Facilitation of Training Module for Teachers
The Facilitation Module for Teachers is a simplified, pictorial, and user-friendly resource designed to make learning engaging and participatory. It helps teachers introduce students to the fundamentals of democracy, leadership, and life skills, while guiding them on how to effectively participate in MYGS. The module also provides preparation plans to ensure the smooth execution of the event.
3. Evaluation Framework
The Evaluation Framework is a user-friendly tool designed to assess the effectiveness of MYGS through indicators measured pre, during, and post-event. It also includes differential indicators to identify and recognize schools that demonstrate exemplary performance.
Together, these modules create a holistic ecosystem for school-based civic education, turning classrooms into microcosms of democratic practice. They empower students to experience governance firsthand, build leadership and communication skills, and cultivate a lifelong respect for transparency, inclusion, and accountability, the core values of India’s democratic fabric.
Funding and Recognition of Participating Students and Schools
An amount of Rs. 20,000 per school will be provided to each participating school as a one-time financial assistance for conducting each mock Gram Sabha. The fund may be utilized in the arrangement of a Sabha, including logistic support and refreshment.
• Participating students will be provided certificates of appreciation from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, motivating them to take an active interest in democratic governance. Best-performing schools will be recognized at the national level, encouraging wider participation.
• There is a token cash award for the winning team at the regional level. The fund may be used for school development.
• Huge cash prizes will be offered to the 3 winning teams at the central level. The fund may be used for school development.
• The ministry would also support the logistics for teams selected for the national-level competition.
Expected Outcomes
The following outcomes are envisaged from the initiative, aimed at nurturing democratic values and youth participation in local governance:
1. Promoting Participation – To encourage students to actively engage in local governance and understand democratic processes at the grassroots level.
2. Fostering Young Leadership – To inspire youth to take up leadership roles in local bodies and contribute meaningfully to their communities.
3. Empowering Youth Voices – To provide a platform for students to express their views on local issues, promoting informed discussions and solutions.
4. Encouragement for young individuals to actively participate in decision-making processes within their Gram Panchayats.
Conclusion
The Model Gram Sabha will play a vital role in shaping the vision and responsibilities of young minds toward participatory governance. By fostering awareness, leadership, and engagement, this initiative aims to bridge the gap between youth and local governance, ensuring that the next generation is well-equipped to contribute to India’s democratic and developmental journey.
References
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Education
https://dsel.education.gov.in/nvs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/259/AU2536.pdf?source=pqars
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا
’’لوک تنتر کی پاٹھ شالہ‘‘
30 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا (ایم وائی جی ایس) طلبہ کو نچلی سطح کی جمہوریت میں عملی تجربے سے آراستہ کرتا ہے، جس میں قیادت اور شہری مصروفیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے حقیقی گرام سبھا کے عمل کی نقل کی جاتی ہے۔
• یہ پنچایتی راج نظام کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کی سمجھ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور مقامی حکم رانی میں شفافیت، شمولیت اور جواب دہی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
• یہ اقدام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے ساتھ قریب سے ہم آہنگ ہے جس میں طلبہ میں آئینی اقدار، سماجی ذمہ داری اور شہری شعور کو پروان چڑھایا جاتا ہے اور انھیں فعال شہریت کے لیے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
• تربیت یافتہ اساتذہ اور معیاری ماڈیولز کے ذریعے منظم سہولت اعلیٰ معیار کے نفاذ اور قابل پیمائش سیکھنے کے نتائج کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
• یہ پروگرام حکم رانی میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے جب کہ زندگی کی ضروری مہارتوں جیسے مواصلات، تنقیدی سوچ، ٹیم ورک، اور جمہوری مصروفیت کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
تعارف
بھارت کے گاؤں اس کی جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہیں، جو ورثے، معیشت اور اجتماعی امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ 6.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں تقریباً 65-70 فیصد آبادی آباد ہے، دیہی بھارت کی زندگی اس کی گرام سبھا کی طاقت میں مضمر ہے۔ آرٹیکل 243 کے تحت ایک آئینی ادارے کے طور پر، گرام سبھا براہ راست جمہوریت کی علامت ہے، جو گاؤں کے ہر بالغ باشندے کو حکم رانی میں حصہ لینے، ترقیاتی ترجیحات پر غور و خوض کرنے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ نچلی سطح پر شفافیت، شمولیت، اور شراکتی منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دینے والے ’’عوام، عوام کے ذریعے، اور لوگوں کے لیے‘‘ حکم رانی کے حقیقی جذبے کی غماز ہے۔
دیہی حکم رانی میں اس کے اہم کردار کے باوجود، گرام سبھاؤں میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کم ہے، جس کی بڑی وجہ محدود بیداری، ناکافی نمائش، اور بامعنی مصروفیت کے مواقع کی کمی ہے۔ بھارت میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی آبادی ہے، اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور مقامی حکم رانی میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کی بامعنی اور نتیجہ خیز شمولیت بھارت کے وکست بھارت کے اپنے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کی کلید ہے۔ ان کی شرکت زمینی سطح پر جمہوریت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرے گی اور جامع اور نمائندہ فیصلہ سازی کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔
طلبہ میں شہری شعور کی حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ دینے کے لیے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت میں، ’’ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا‘‘ (ایم وائی جی ایس) کا تصور پیش کیا ہے، جو ایک جدید شہری تعلیم کا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوان شہریوں میں جمہوری اقدار اور عوامی ذمہ داری کو پروان چڑھانا ہے۔
سیمولیٹڈ اسمبلیوں کے فارمیٹ پر مبنی ایم وائی جی ایس خاص طور پر جواہر نوودیا ودیالیوں (جے این وی) اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے طلبہ کو نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کے کام کاج کے بارے میں عملی نمائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کردار ادا کرنے، مباحثوں اور فیصلہ سازی کی مشقوں کے ذریعے، طلبہ غور و فکر، اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور شراکتی حکم رانی کے عمل کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تجرباتی تعلیم نہ صرف مقامی خود حکم رانی کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو بڑھاتی ہے بلکہ جمہوری اداروں کے لیے احتساب، تعاون اور احترام کا احساس بھی پیدا کرتی ہے۔
جے این وی اور ای ایم آر ایس کیا ہیں؟
جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ (جے این وی) قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (1986) کے تحت قائم کردہ رہائشی اسکول ہیں جن کا مقصد دیہی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لانا ہے۔ ان کا قیام باصلاحیت دیہی بچوں کو ان کے سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر سے قطع نظر ثقافتی، ماحولیاتی اور جسمانی ترقی سمیت معیاری جدید تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ دور دراز علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے طلبہ کو معیاری اپر پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور سینئر سیکنڈری سطح کی تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے تاکہ وہ تعلیم کے بہترین مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں اور انھیں عام آبادی کے برابر لا سکیں۔
تہترویں آئینی ترمیم نے گاؤں، بلاک اور ضلع کی سطح پر گورننس کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے تین سطحی پنچایتی راج نظام کی بنیاد رکھی۔ یہ نوجوان ذہنوں کو اس فریم ورک کو سمجھنے اور اس کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، وزارت ایک باخبر اور بااختیار نسل پیدا کرنے کا تصور کرتی ہے جو جمہوری شرکت، آئینی نظریات اور اجتماعی ترقی کی قدر کرتی ہے۔
ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا پہل قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے وژن کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے منسلک ہے، جو تعلیمی نصاب اور تدریس کی ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہے تاکہ طلبہ میں بنیادی فرائض اور آئینی اقدار کا گہرا احترام پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی تعلق کا مضبوط احساس پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 سیکھنے والوں کو تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں اپنے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے تیار کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی میں نوجوانوں میں بھارتی ہونے پر گہرا فخر پیدا کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو ان کے خیالات، اعمال اور عقل سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جب کہ انھیں علم، مہارت، اقدار اور رویوں سے آراستہ کرتا ہے جو انسانی حقوق، پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی بہبود کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، بالآخر انھیں ذمہ دار اور ہمدرد عالمی شہری بناتے ہیں۔
مقاصد
ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا طلبہ کو شراکتی اور تجرباتی تعلیم کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ڈھانچے اور کام کاج سے واقف کراتی ہے۔ یہ شمولیت، جواب دہی اور شفافیت کی اقدار کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے شہری اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے جیسے پبلک اسپیکنگ، تنقیدی سوچ، اور اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنا۔ نوجوانوں کو حقیقی کمیونٹی کے مسائل پر غور و فکر میں شامل کرکے، یہ اقدام باخبر اور ذمہ دار شہریوں کی پرورش کرتا ہے جو جمہوری اور ترقیاتی عمل میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ اس کے اہم مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. طلبہ کو پنچایتی راج نظام کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا- طلبہ کو 73ویں آئینی ترمیم کے ذریعے قائم کردہ تین سطحی پنچایتی راج فریم ورک سے متعارف کروانا۔
2. شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی - طلبہ کو گرام سبھا اور مقامی حکم رانی کے عمل میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینا۔
3. قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا - پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نوجوانوں میں ذمہ داری اور قیادت کے احساس کو فروغ دینا۔
4. مقامی مسائل کی سمجھ کو فروغ دینا - طلبہ کو نچلی سطح پر حقیقی زندگی کے حکم رانی کے چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور تجزیہ کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا
وژن
ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا کا وژن ’’بااختیار، ذمہ دار اور ہمدرد نوجوان شہریوں کی پرورش کرنا ہے جو جمہوری عمل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیتے ہیں اور پائیدار اور جامع قومی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔‘‘
ایم وائی جی ایس کے بنیادی وژن کا مقصد ہے:
• نوجوانوں میں فعال، ہمدردانہ اور باخبر شہریت کو فروغ دینا، جس کی جڑیں آئینی اقدار اور جمہوری اصولوں میں ہوں۔
• شمولیت، اتفاق رائے کی تعمیر، انصاف اور مساوات کی اقدار کو فروغ دینا۔ طلبہ کو معاشرتی طور پر ذمہ دار افراد بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا۔
• طلبہ میں اہم زندگی کی مہارتیں جیسے قیادت، شرکت، مواصلات، تنقیدی سوچ وغیرہ پیدا کرنا۔
• مقامی حکم رانی کے ڈھانچے اور مقامی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے بارے میں بیداری کو مستحکم بنانا۔
• طلبہ کو قومی یکجہتی اور ترقی کے لیے عہدبستہ سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار افراد بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا۔
ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا کی خصوصیات
ماڈل گرام سبھا/گرام پنچایت میٹنگ کا انعقاد
ماڈل گرام سبھا کی سرگرمی میں، طلبہ حقیقی دنیا کی مقامی حکم رانی کی نقل کرنے کے لیے مختلف کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
کچھ طلبہ کو پوسٹ ہولڈر کے طور پر نامزد کیا جا سکتا ہے، جیسے سرپنچ، وارڈ ممبران، یا صدور کے طور پر، جب کہ دیگر قائمہ کمیٹیوں، پنچایت عہدیداروں (جیسے سکریٹری، پی ڈی او، یا سہایک)، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز (جیسے آشا، اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو، یا روزگار سہایک)، یا لائن محکموں کے افسران، بشمول دیہی ترقی، صحت، اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی نمائندگی کر سکتے ہیں۔ طلبہ کے گروپ گرام پنچایت کے مختلف سماجی طبقات کی نمائندگی بھی کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی کمیونٹی سے متعلق مخصوص خدشات کا اظہار کریں۔
میٹنگ کے عمل میں پیشگی تیاری شامل ہے، جیسے ایجنڈا سرکولیشن، طے شدہ میٹنگ سے کم از کم دس دن پہلے میٹنگ کے نوٹس جاری کرنا، اور میٹنگ کی تفصیلات کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، سرپنچ تعارف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں، اس کے بعد ماضی کے فیصلوں، کام جاری، نئے ایجنڈوں اور ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے پر پریزنٹیشنز دی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ مالیاتی انتظام پر گفت و شنید کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں، بشمول بجٹ کو حتمی شکل دینا، دستیاب فنڈز کا جائزہ، مجوزہ کاموں کا تخمینہ، اور فنڈنگ کے فرق کی نشان دہی کرنا۔ وہ اضافی مالی وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کے ممکنہ ذرائع کو بھی تلاش کرتے ہیں۔ طلبہ مقامی آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اختراعی خیالات تجویز کرکے ان خلا کو دور کرنے پر فعال طور پر غور کرتے ہیں۔
فیصلہ سازی میں اہم تجاویز پر ووٹنگ شامل ہے، جس کے بعد سرپنچ قراردادوں کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اجلاس کا اختتام منٹ ریکارڈر کے رسمی قراردادوں کا مسودہ تیار کرنے اور سرپنچ کے اجلاس کے اختتام کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے۔
نفاذ کا طریقہ کار
مارچ-اپریل 2025 میں منتخب جے این ویز اور ای ایم آر ایس میں ایک پائلٹ ماڈل گرام سبھا/گرام پنچایت کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ایک فارمیٹ فراہم کیا گیا ، جس میں ماڈل گرام سبھا/گرام پنچایت کے ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان میٹنگوں کے انعقاد کے اختتام سے آخر تک کے عمل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ مندرجہ بالا ڈھانچہ کو بہتر سمجھ کے لیے ایک مختصر ویڈیو کی شکل میں بھی دستیاب کرایا گیا ۔
20 فیصد اسکولوں میں ماڈل گرام پنچایت میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں اور 80 فیصد اسکولوں میں ماڈل گرام سبھا میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں۔ جب یہ میٹنگیں کام یابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوگئیں، تو حصہ لینے والے اسکولوں سے تشخیص کے لیے ساختی آراء اکٹھی کی گئیں، جس کی بنیاد پر معیاری آپریٹنگ پروٹوکول (ایس او پی) میں نظر ثانی کی ضرورت تھی، اور اس اقدام کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے توسیع کی گئی۔
یہ اقدام ایک منظم انداز میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جیسا کہ ٹائم لائن میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
• جولائی 2025 میں، مختلف اسکولوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد جولائی-اگست 2025 کے دوران 200 ماسٹر ٹرینرز اور اساتذہ کے لیے ایک اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ انھیں آنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
• اس کے بعد، اگست-ستمبر 2025 کے دوران باغپت (اتر پردیش) اور الور (راجستھان) جیسے شناخت شدہ اسکولوں میں موک گرام سبھا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس سے طلبہ کو مقامی حکم رانی کے عمل سے عملی نمائش فراہم کی گئی۔
• مزید برآں، اکتوبر-نومبر 2025 میں پانچ خطوں میں علاقائی مقابلے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں دس فائنلسٹ ٹیموں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے (پانچ جے این وی سے اور پانچ ای ایم آر ایس سے)۔
• یہ اقدام دسمبر 2025 میں ایک قومی مقابلے میں اختتام پذیر ہوگا، جہاں دس فائنلسٹس میں سرفہرست تین ٹیموں کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔
ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا ماڈیول
ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا ماڈیول ایک جامع فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو اسکولوں کے اندر شراکتی جمہوریت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اساتذہ اور طلبہ کو منظم رہ نمائی، سہولت کاری کے آلات اور تشخیصی طریقہ کار سے آراستہ کرکے نوجوانوں کی زیر قیادت گرام سبھاؤں کے موثر، مشغول اور اعلیٰ معیار کے نفاذ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
بنیادی طور پر، MYGS ماڈیول ایم ایل جے پی فریم ورک کے ذریعے رہ نمائی کرتا ہے: معنی، سیکھنا، خوشی، اور فخر، جو بامقصد مصروفیت، تجرباتی تعلیم، اور شہری بااختیار بنانے میں تمام سرگرمیوں کو لنگر انداز کرتا ہے۔
ماڈیول کو تین باہم مربوط اجزا میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
1. نیشنل لیول ماسٹر ٹرینر (این ایل ایم ٹی) گائیڈ
ایم وائی جی ایس کے لیے قومی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینر (این ایل ایم ٹی) گائیڈ گرام سبھا کے عمل کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور سہولت کاروں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کا واضح خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ایم ایل جے پی (معنی، سیکھنا، خوشی اور فخر) کے اصولوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں موثر اور پرکشش سہولت کی حمایت کے لیے مرحلہ وار ٹولز شامل ہیں۔
2. اساتذہ کے لیے تربیتی ماڈیول کی سہولت
اساتذہ کے لیے سہولت ماڈیول ایک آسان، تصویری اور صارف دوست وسیلہ ہے جو سیکھنے کو پرکشش اور شراکتی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اساتذہ کو طلبہ کو جمہوریت، قیادت اور زندگی کی مہارتوں کے بنیادی اصولوں سے متعارف کرانے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جب کہ انھیں MYGS میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے بارے میں رہ نمائی کرتا ہے۔ ماڈیول ایونٹ کی خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیاری کے منصوبے بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
3. تشخیص کا فریم ورک
تشخیصی فریم ورک ایک صارف دوست ٹول ہے جو واقعہ سے پہلے، دوران اور بعد میں ماپے جانے والے اشارے کے ذریعے ایم وائی جی ایس کی تاثیر کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اسکولوں کی شناخت اور پہچاننے کے لیے امتیازی اشارے بھی شامل ہیں۔
ایک ساتھ مل کر، یہ ماڈیولز اسکول پر مبنی شہری تعلیم کے لیے ایک جامع ایکو سسٹم بناتے ہیں، کلاس رومز کو جمہوری عمل کی چھوٹی چھوٹی کائنات میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ وہ طلبہ کو حکم رانی کا براہ راست تجربہ کرنے، قیادت اور مواصلات کی مہارتیں پیدا کرنے، اور شفافیت، شمولیت اور جواب دہی کے لیے زندگی بھر احترام پیدا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتے ہیں، جو بھارت کے جمہوری تانے بانے کی بنیادی اقدار ہیں۔
حصہ لینے والے طلبہ اور اسکولوں کی فنڈنگ اور پہچان
ہر ایک شریک اسکول کو ہر فرضی گرام سبھا کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک وقتی مالی امداد کے طور پر فی اسکول 20,000 روپے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ اس فنڈ کو سبھا کے انتظام میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس میں لاجسٹک سپورٹ اور تازگی شامل ہے۔
• حصہ لینے والے طلبہ کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے تعریفی اسناد فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جو انھیں جمہوری حکم رانی میں فعال دل چسپی لینے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اسکولوں کو قومی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا، جس سے وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
• علاقائی سطح پر جیتنے والی ٹیم کے لیے ایک ٹوکن کیش ایوارڈ ہے۔ اس فنڈ کو اسکول کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• مرکزی سطح پر 3 جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو بھاری نقد انعامات پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ اس فنڈ کو اسکول کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• وزارت قومی سطح کے مقابلے کے لیے منتخب ٹیموں کے لیے لاجسٹکس میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔
متوقع نتائج
اس اقدام سے درج ذیل نتائج کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد جمہوری اقدار کو پروان چڑھانا اور مقامی حکم رانی میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کرنا ہے:
1. شرکت کو فروغ دینا - طلبہ کو مقامی حکم رانی میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے اور نچلی سطح پر جمہوری عمل کو سمجھنے کی ترغیب دینا۔
2. نوجوان قیادت کو فروغ دینا - نوجوانوں کو مقامی اداروں میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے اور اپنی کمیونٹیز میں معنی خیز کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا۔
3. نوجوانوں کی آوازوں کو بااختیار بنانا - طلبہ کو مقامی مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا، باخبر گفت و شنید اور حل کو فروغ دینا۔
4. نوجوان افراد کو اپنی گرام پنچایتوں کے اندر فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینا۔
اختتامیہ
ماڈل گرام سبھا شراکتی حکم رانی کے لیے نوجوان ذہنوں کے وژن اور ذمہ داریوں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ بیداری، قیادت اور مصروفیت کو فروغ دے کر، اس اقدام کا مقصد نوجوانوں اور مقامی حکم رانی کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے، یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اگلی نسل بھارت کے جمہوری اور ترقی کے سفر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہو۔
حوالے
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزارت تعلیم
https://dsel.education.gov.in/nvs
قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/259/AU2536.pdf?source=pqars
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں