Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Discussion paper on proposed changes in the housing index compilation methodology in the new CPI series
30 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is undertaking the base revision exercise of the Consumer Price Index (CPI). In the process, MoSPI is revisiting methodologies, exploring new data sources and incorporating changes after comprehensive consultations with the experts, academicians, users andother stakeholders.
As a part of CPI, Housing constitutes a major component with an expenditure share of 21.67% in urban areas and 10.07% at the All-India level in the current series. Housing is a crucial indicator for the overall well-being of the households not only in India but across the world as a significant amount of their income is spent either on house rent or maintaining an owned house. Inflation based on house rent index is an important tool not only for the policy and decision makers but also for the households. Therefore, robust and relevant housing index compilation methodology for capturingits actual movement every month is of utmost importance. Based on the feedback received from various stakeholders, experts and global best practices, MoSPI is proposing changes in the existing housing index compilation methodology.
A Discussion Paper on the proposed changes in housing index compilation methodology in the new CPI series is prepared. It provides detailed outlines of the existing methodology and proposed changes for the new series. MoSPI invites views and comments from experts, academicians, Central government Ministries/ departments, State governments, financial institutions and other stakeholders on the proposed housing index compilation methodology. This is the third in a series of discussion papers being released as part of the CPI base revision exercise. Two discussion papers on the “Treatment of Free PDS Items in CPI Compilation”, were released on 23rdDecember 2024 and 4th October 2025.
The Discussion Paper is available on the MoSPI website www.mospi.gov.in and CPI warehousewww.cpi.mospi.gov.in. Comments and suggestions may be sent to psd-nso2020@mospi.gov.in by 20th November, 2025

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
نئی سی پی آئی سیریز میں ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس کے تعین کے طریقۂ کار میں مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کے حوالے سے مباحثہ دستاویز (ڈسکشن پیپر) کا اجرا
30 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی)کے بنیادی سال میں تبدیلی کے عمل پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت طریقۂ کار کا ازسرِنو جائزہ لے رہی ہے، نئے ڈیٹا ذرائع کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے، اور ماہرین، تعلیمی اداروں، صارفین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ جامع مشاورت کے بعد ضروری تبدیلیاں شامل کر رہی ہے۔
سی پی آئی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، موجودہ سلسلے میں رہائش کو شہری علاقوں میں اخراجات کے 21.67 فیصد اور آل انڈیا سطح پر 10.07 فیصد حصے کے ساتھ ایک اہم جزو تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ رہائش نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ دنیا بھر میں گھرانوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کا ایک اہم اشاریہ ہے، کیونکہ ان کی آمدنی کا ایک قابلِ ذکر حصہ گھر کے کرائے یا اپنی ملکیت کے مکان کی دیکھ بھال پر خرچ ہوتا ہے۔ مکان کے کرایے پر مبنی افراطِ زر کا اشاریہ نہ صرف پالیسی سازوں اور فیصلہ سازوں بلکہ گھرانوں کے لیے بھی ایک اہم آلہ ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہر ماہ رہائش کی حقیقی تبدیلیوں کو درست طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے مضبوط اور متعلقہ ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس کے طریقۂ کار کا ہونا انتہائی اہم ہے۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، ماہرین اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے موصولہ فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر ایم او ایس پی آئی موجودہ ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس مرتب کرنے کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیلیوں کی تجویز پیش کر رہا ہے ۔
نئی سی پی آئی سیریز میں ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس مرتب کرنے کے طریقۂ کار میں مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کے حوالے سے ایک مباحثہ دستاویز (ڈسکشن پیپر) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس دستاویز میں موجودہ طریقۂ کار اور نئی سیریز کے لیے تجویز کردہ تبدیلیوں کی تفصیلی وضاحت شامل ہے۔ وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) ماہرین، تعلیمی اداروں، مرکزی وزارتوں و محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، مالیاتی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اس مجوزہ طریقۂ کار پر آراء اور تجاویز طلب کرتی ہے۔ سی پی آئی کی بنیاد پر نظرثانی کی مشق کے حصے کے طور پر جاری کیے جانے والے مباحثے کے کاغذات کی سیریز میں یہ تیسرا ہے۔ اس سے قبل “سی پی آئی کی تیاری میں مفت پی ڈی ایس اشیاء کا اندراج/تعاون” کے موضوع پر دو مباحثہ دستاویزات بالترتیب 23 دسمبر 2024 اور 4 اکتوبر 2025 کو جاری کی گئی تھیں۔
مباحثہ دستاویز وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) کی ویب سائٹ www.mospi.gov.in
اور سی پی آئی ویئر ہاؤس www.cpi.mospi.gov.inپر دستیاب ہے۔ اپنی آراء اور تجاویز 20 نومبر 2025 تک ای میل ایڈریس
psd-nso2020@mospi.gov.inپر ارسال کی جا سکتی ہیں۔