Lok Sabha Secretariat
RULE OF LAW BACKED BY EFFECTIVE ENFORCEMENT IS FUNDAMENTAL TO ECONOMIC GROWTH: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPIRIT OF THE CONSTITUTION MUST GUIDE THE ACTIONS AND CONDUCT OF IPS OFFICERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GIVES THE MANTRA OF ‘SEWA’ AND ‘SAMARPAN’ TO THE YOUNG IPS OFFICERS
POLICE OFFICERS MUST ALWAYS REMAIN IN CLOSE CONTACT WITH PEOPLE THEY SERVE IN ORDER TO ENSURE EFFECTIVE POLICING AND RULE OF LAW: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER COMMENDS GROWING NUMBER OF WOMEN OFFICERS IN THE IPS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES TWO-DAY APPRECIATION COURSE FOR IPS OFFICER TRAINEES
30 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today highlighted that the rule of law, along with its effective enforcement, is fundamental to economic growth and essential for realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He made these observations while addressing officers of the 77 RR Batch of the Indian Police Service (IPS) at the inauguration of a two-day Appreciation Course for the batch, organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE).
Shri Birla observed that laws and policies framed by the legislature must be implemented effectively on the ground by young civil servants. He stressed that the spirit of the Constitution should guide their actions and conduct in the discharge of their duties. He further stated that their conduct should reflect the spirit of public service exemplified by Baba Saheb B.R. Ambedkar. He emphasized that the Constitution of India continues to guide the nation, noting that after extensive debate and discussion, the Constituent Assembly created a constitution that remains a source of pride and guidance, admired across the world.
Giving the mantra of ‘Sewa’ and ‘Samarpan’ to the young IPS officers, Shri Birla urged them to perform their duties with a genuine sense of service and dedication, rather than treating their work as a mere obligation. Officers who act with honesty, dedication, and patriotism gain the trust and respect of the people, and serving the public provides a unique sense of accomplishment and personal fulfilment, he observed.
Highlighting the constitutional values of liberty, equality, and fraternity, Shri Birla said that police officers, despite frequently facing challenging circumstances, must work to serve the most vulnerable sections of society and ensure justice for those who need it the most. He observed that young IPS officers carry enormous responsibilities and public expectations, which they must strive to fulfil to the best of their abilities.
Drawing from his own long journey in public life, Shri Birla underlined the need for public representatives, police, and administrative officials to work in close coordination for the betterment of society. Police officers must maintain close contact with the communities they serve to ensure effective policing and uphold the rule of law.
Shri Birla also commended the growing number of women officers in the IPS, highlighting their sensitivity and empathy, which strengthen the police force and improve service to the public. He stressed that IPS officers must be technically proficient and well-informed to address modern challenges such as cybercrime and disaster management, alongside traditional policing duties.
He encouraged the trainee officers to thoroughly study the three new criminal codes enacted by Parliament to understand both the letter and spirit of the law. He also emphasized that IPS officers should adopt a global perspective when addressing transnational issues such as organized crime, terrorism, and cybercrime, while remaining guided by the principles of protecting the innocent and apprehending the guilty.
Lok Sabha Secretary-General Shri Utpal Kumar Singh delivered the Welcome Address. Shri Gaurav Goyal, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat proposed the Vote of Thanks.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
مؤثر نفاذ کے پیچھے قانون کا قاعدہ اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
آئین کی روح کو آئی پی ایس افسران کے اقدامات اور پابندیوں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے نوجوان آئی پی ایس افسران کو ‘سیوا’ اور ‘سمرپن’ کا منتر دیا
مؤثر پولیسنگ اور قانون کے اصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پولیس افسران کو ہمیشہ ان لوگوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں رہنا چاہیے جو ان کی خدمت کرتے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے آئی پی ایس میں خاتون عہدیداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے آئی پی ایس آفس ٹرینیوں کے لیے دو روزہ ایپری سئیشن کورس کا آغاز کیا
30 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ قانون کی حکمرانی ، اس کے موثر نفاذ کے ساتھ ، اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ہے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ رائے زنی پارلیمانی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسیز (پی آر آئی ڈی ای) کے زیر اہتمام بیچ کے لیے دو روزہ ایپری سیئشن کورس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر انڈین پولیس سروس (آئی پی ایس) کے 77 آر آر بیچ کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کی ۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ مقننہ کے ذریعے بنائے گئے قوانین اور پالیسیوں کو نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئین کی روح کو اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں ان کے اعمال اور طرز عمل کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کے طرز عمل میں عوامی خدمت کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہونی چاہیے جس کی مثال بابا صاحب بی۔ آر امبیڈکر ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا آئین قوم کی رہنمائی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہوں نے کہا کہ وسیع بحث و مباحثے کے بعد ، آئین ساز اسمبلی نے ایک ایسا آئین تشکیل دیا جو اب بھی فخر اور رہنمائی کا ذریعہ ہے ، جس کی دنیا بھر میں تعریف کی جاتی ہے ۔
نوجوان آئی پی ایس افسران کو ‘سیوا’ اور ‘سمرپن’ کا منتر دیتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کام کو محض ایک ذمہ داری کے طور پر لینے کے بجائے اپنے فرائض کو حقیقی خدمت اور لگن کے ساتھ انجام دیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جو افسران ایمانداری ، لگن اور حب الوطنی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں وہ لوگوں کا اعتماد اور احترام حاصل کرتے ہیں ، اور عوام کی خدمت کرنا کامیابی اور ذاتی تکمیل کا ایک انوکھا احساس فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
آزادی ، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کی آئینی اقدار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ پولیس افسران کو اکثر چیلنجنگ حالات کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود معاشرے کے سب سے کمزور طبقات کی خدمت کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے اور ان لوگوں کے لیے انصاف کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے جنہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ نوجوان آئی پی ایس افسران بہت زیادہ ذمہ داریاں اور عوامی توقعات رکھتے ہیں ، جنہیں انہیں اپنی بہترین صلاحیتوں کے مطابق پورا کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔
عوامی زندگی میں اپنے طویل سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے عوامی نمائندوں ، پولیس اور انتظامی اہلکاروں کی معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ پولیس افسران کو موثر پولیسنگ کو یقینی بنانے اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ برقرار رکھنا چاہیے جن کی وہ خدمت کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب برلا نے آئی پی ایس میں خواتین افسران کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کی بھی تعریف کی ، ان کی حساسیت اور ہمدردی کو اجاگر کیا ، جس سے پولیس فورس کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور عوام کی خدمت میں بہتری آتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی پی ایس افسران کو روایتی پولیسنگ کے فرائض کے ساتھ ساتھ سائبر کرائم اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ جیسے جدید چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر ماہر اور باخبر ہونا چاہیے ۔
انہوں نے تربیت یافتہ افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ قانون کے حرف اور روح دونوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ تین نئے فوجداری ضابطوں کا مکمل مطالعہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آئی پی ایس افسران کو منظم جرائم ، دہشت گردی اور سائبر کرائم جیسے بین الاقوامی مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی نقطہ نظر اپنانا چاہیے ، جبکہ بے گناہ کی حفاظت اور مجرموں کو گرفتار کرنے کے اصولوں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے ۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپال کمار سنگھ نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا ۔ لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گورو گوئل نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی ۔