Ministry of Defence
Milestone for ICG with Keel Laying & Plate Cutting of two Fast Patrol Vessels and Girder Laying of two Air Cushion Vehicles
30 OCT 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Keel Laying of second Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) and Plate Cutting of fifth FPV under the 14 FPV Project for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) took place at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai on October 30, 2025. In addition, the Girder Laying Ceremonies for the second & third indigenously built Air Cushion Vehicles (ACVs) for ICG was held at Chowgule’s Rassaim Yard, Goa.
The contract for design and construction of 14 FPVs with an indigenous content of 60% was inked on January 24, 2024. Each FPV is equipped with indigenously built gearboxes by M/s Triveni, Mysore, and water jets by M/s MJP India. These water-jet propelled vessels have an approximate displacement of 340 tons and are designed for coastal security, search & rescue and law enforcement operations. The vessels will also feature state-of-the-art machinery, including AI-based predictive maintenance systems and multipurpose drones, underscoring the integration of advanced technologies into India’s maritime defence capabilities.
The contract for six ACVs, signed on October 24, 2024 are based on the proven Griffon Hoverwork (UK) design, with over 50% indigenous content. Capable of high-speed patrolling, reconnaissance, interception, interdiction and all-weather search & rescue operations, the ACVs will serve as agile force multipliers ensuring swift response and seamless mobility across shallow waters, marshes and open seas. Once commissioned, they will represent a technological leap in India’s coastal security infrastructure.
The FPVs and ACVs are being built in consonance with the nation’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will greatly augment the ICG’s presence in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).

وزارت دفاع
دو تیز رفتار گشت جہازوں کی کیل ٹھونکے جانا اور پلیٹ کاٹنے نیز دو ایئر کُشن گاڑیوں کا گرڈر بچھانےسے آئی سی جی کے اہم کام کا آغاز
30 OCT 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے 14 ایف پی وی پروجیکٹ کے تحت دوسرے فاسٹ پٹرول ویسل (ایف پی وی) اور پانچویں ایف پی وی کی پلیٹ کٹنگ 30 اکتوبر 2025 کو ممبئی کے مزگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) میں ہوئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی سی جی کے لیے مقامی طور پر بنائی گئی دوسری اور تیسری ایئر کُشن وہیکلز (اے سی وی) کے لیے گرڈر بچھانے کی تقریبات چوگولے کے راسائم یارڈ ، گوا میں منعقد کی گئیں ۔
60 فیصد کے مقامی سامان کے ساتھ 14 ایف پی ویز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کا معاہدہ 24 جنوری 2024 کو ہوا تھا ۔ ہر ایف پی وی میسور میں میسرز تریوینی کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ گیئر بکس اور میسرز ایم جے پی انڈیا کے ذریعہ واٹر جیٹ طیاروں سے لیس ہے ۔ واٹر جیٹ سے چلنے والے ان جہازوں کی نقل مکانی کا تخمینہ تقریبا 340 ٹن ہے اور یہ ساحلی سلامتی ، تلاش اور بچاؤ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی کارروائیوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان جہازوں میں جدید ترین مشینری بھی ہوگی ، جس میں اے آئی پر مبنی پیش گوئی کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام اور کثیر مقصدی ڈرون شامل ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی سمندری دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
24 اکتوبر 2024 کو دستخط کیے گئے چھ اے سی ویز کا معاہدہ ثابت شدہ گریفون ہوورورک (یو کے) ڈیزائن پر مبنی ہے ، جس میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی سامان نصب ہے ۔ تیز رفتار گشت ، جاسوسی ، مداخلت ، روک تھام اور ہر موسم میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کے قابل ، اے سی وی تیز رفتار قوت ضرب کے طور پر کام کریں گے جو گہرے پانی ، دلدلی علاقوں اور کھلے سمندروں میں تیز ردعمل اور ہموار نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ ایک بار کمیشن ہونے کے بعد ، وہ ہندوستان کے ساحلی سلامتی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تکنیکی پیش رفت کی عکاسی کریں گے ۔
ایف پی وی اور اے سی وی ملک کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے وژن کے مطابق بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور اس سے بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں آئی سی جی کی موجودگی میں کافی اضافہ ہوگا ۔