Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Regional Meeting of Urban Development Ministers of Southern States and Union Territories
30 OCT 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The first regional meeting of Urban Development Ministers was held in Bengaluru on Oct 30, 2025 under the chairmanship Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs. The national level meeting of the Urban Development Ministers held on July 17, 2025 in New Delhi laid the foundation of this consultation at the regional level.
The regional meeting was hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India in collaboration with Urban Development Department, Government of Karnataka. The meeting brought together Urban Development Ministers from the southern States and Union Territories to deliberate on key issues, challenges, and opportunities in urban development, and to chart a collective way forward.
The meeting was attended by Shri D.K. Shivakumar, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister and Minister in charge of Bengaluru City Development, Karnataka, Shri Suresha B.S., Hon’ble Minister for Urban Development and Town Planning, Shri Rahim Khan, Hon’ble Minister of Municipal Administration, Shri M.B. Rajesh, Hon’ble Minister for Local Self Governments, Excise & Parliamentary Affairs, Kerala, and Shri P.R.N. Thirumurugan, Hon’ble Minister of Housing, Puducherry, along with senior officers from the respective State governments, and participating Union Territories. The meeting was also attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Housing of Urban Affairs, Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Housing of Urban Affairs, Director National Institute of Urban Affairs, along with other senior officials.
The deliberations took place in two parts — the first focusing on Bengaluru’s urban priorities, and the second reviewing the progress of central schemes and interventions across the participating States and Union Territories. The Hon’ble Union Minister reviewed the progress of the Swachh Bharat Mission, AMRUT, PMAY, metro projects and PM-eBus Sewa Scheme, discussed implementation challenges, and proposed actionable measures to improve on-ground outcomes. The State Ministers appreciated the Ministry’s proactive approach in engaging with regional stakeholders through such direct dialogues. MoHUA has also initiated field visits and one-to-one video conferences with States and Union Territories to follow up on key issues and monitor progress of various ongoing missions.
These regional meetings will be held regularly across other regions of the country to identify shared priorities, regional opportunities, and reform pathways for peer learning that can accelerate India’s urban transformation journey.
All participating States were also invited to the upcoming National Urban Conclave, scheduled on 8–9 November 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi. The Conclave will bring together the outcomes and learnings from all regional meetings and outline a collective roadmap for urban transformation under Viksit Bharat @2047, reaffirming the joint commitment to build cities that are inclusive, sustainable, and globally competitive.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की क्षेत्रीय बैठक
30 OCT 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की पहली क्षेत्रीय बैठक 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। 17 जुलाई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बैठक में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर इस परामर्श की नींव रखी गई।
क्षेत्रीय बैठक का आयोजन आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा शहरी विकास विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से किया गया। इस बैठक में दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी विकास मंत्री शहरी विकास के प्रमुख मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और आगे की दिशा तय करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
बैठक में कर्नाटक के उपमुख्यमंत्री और बेंगलुरु शहर विकास के प्रभारी मंत्री श्री डी.के. शिवकुमार, शहरी विकास और नगर नियोजन मंत्री श्री सुरेश बी.एस., नगरपालिका प्रशासन मंत्री श्री रहीम खान, केरल के स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग, आबकारी और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री एम.बी. राजेश और पुडुचेरी के आवास मंत्री श्री पी.आर.एन. थिरुमुरुगन के साथ-साथ संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और भाग लेने वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं संयुक्त सचिव, राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान के निदेशक तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
विचार-विमर्श दो भागों में हुआ—पहला भाग बेंगलुरु की शहरी प्राथमिकताओं पर केंद्रित था और दूसरा भाग बैठक में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रीय योजनाओं और प्रगति की समीक्षा पर केंद्रित था। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, अमृत, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, मेट्रो परियोजनाओं और पीएम-ई-बस सेवा योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और जमीनी स्तर पर परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य उपाय प्रस्तावित किए। राज्य मंत्रियों ने इस तरह के सीधे संवाद के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने में मंत्रालय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख मुद्दों पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और चल रहे विभिन्न मिशनों की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय दौरे और व्यक्तिगत वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस भी शुरू की है।
ये क्षेत्रीय बैठकें देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों में नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जाएंगी ताकि साझा प्राथमिकताओं, क्षेत्रीय अवसरों और सहकर्मियों के साथ सीखने और आगे के सुधारों की पहचान की जा सके जो भारत की शहरी परिवर्तन यात्रा को गति दे सकें।
सभी सहभागी राज्यों को आगामी नेशनल अर्बन कॉन्क्लेव में भी आमंत्रित किया गया है, जो 8-9 नवंबर 2025 को यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा। यह सम्मेलन सभी क्षेत्रीय बैठकों के परिणामों और सीखों को एक साथ लाएगा और विकसित भारत @2047 के तहत शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए एक सामूहिक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा, जिससे समावेशी, टिकाऊ और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी शहरों के निर्माण की संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होगी।