Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Simplifies Know Your Vehicle (KYV) Process for FASTag Users
30 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance convenience and improve the overall customer experience, NHAI has simplified the Know Your Vehicle (KYV) process for FASTag users. Under the revised guidelines issued by Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL), FASTag services will not be discontinued for non-compliant vehicles and users will be provided sufficient opportunity to complete the KYV process.
Under the simplified KYV guidelines, side photographs of Car/Jeep/Van will no longer be required. Only the front picture showing the number plate and FASTag will be required to be uploaded. Also, provisions will be made to automatically fetch RC details from Vahan when the user enters the Vehicle Number, Chassis Number, or Mobile Number. If multiple vehicles are registered against a single mobile number, the user will be able to select the vehicle for which they wish to complete KYV.
To maintain continuation of services, FASTags issued before the KYV policy shall remain active unless complaints are received for loose tags or misuse. Also, issuer banks will send SMS reminders to the users to complete KYV.
In case a user faces difficulty in uploading documents for any reason, the issuing bank shall proactively contact the customer and assist in completing the KYV process, before disconnection. Customers can also lodge complaints or raise queries on the National Highway Helpline Number 1033 for any KYV related issues with their issuer bank.
The simplification of the KYV rules is a part of NHAI’s commitment to enhance user experience, strengthen FASTag ecosystem and provide smooth and seamless experience to National Highway users on the National highway network across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
NHAIએ FASTag વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે Know Your Vehicle (KYV) પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવી
30 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
NHAIએ FASTag વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે Know Your Vehicle (KYV) પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવી છે જેથી ગ્રાહકની સુવિધામાં વધારો થાય અને એકંદર અનુભવમાં સુધારો થાય. ઇન્ડિયન હાઇવે મેનેજમેન્ટ કંપની લિમિટેડ (IHMCL)ની સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર, બિન-પાલન વાહનો માટે FASTag સેવાઓ બંધ કરવામાં આવશે નહીં અને વાહન વપરાશકર્તાઓને KYV પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે પૂરતી તક આપવામાં આવશે.
સરળ KYV માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ, કાર/જીપ/વાનના બાજુના ફોટાની હવે જરૂર રહેશે નહીં. ફક્ત નંબર પ્લેટ અને FASTag સાથેનો આગળનો ફોટો અપલોડ કરવાની જરૂર પડશે. વધુમાં, વાહન નંબર, ચેસીસ નંબર અથવા મોબાઇલ નંબર દાખલ કર્યા પછી વાહનમાંથી આપમેળે RC વિગતો મેળવવાની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવશે. જો એક જ મોબાઇલ નંબર પર બહુવિધ વાહનો નોંધાયેલા હોય, તો વપરાશકર્તા તે વાહન પસંદ કરી શકશે જેના માટે તેઓ KYV પૂર્ણ કરવા માંગે છે.
સતત સેવા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, KYV પોલિસી પહેલાં જારી કરાયેલા ટેગ છૂટા પડવાની કે દુરુપયોગની કોઈ ફરિયાદ ન આવે ત્યાં સુધી FASTags સક્રિય રહેશે. વધુમાં, જારી કરનાર બેંકો વાહન વપરાશકર્તાઓને KYV પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે SMS રીમાઇન્ડર મોકલશે.
જો કોઈ વપરાશકર્તાને કોઈપણ કારણોસર દસ્તાવેજો અપલોડ કરવામાં મુશ્કેલીનો સામનો કરવો પડે છે, તો જારી કરનાર બેંક ગ્રાહકનો સંપર્ક કરશે અને કનેક્શન ડિસ્કનેક્ટ કરતા પહેલા KYV પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ કરવામાં તેમને મદદ કરશે. ગ્રાહકો કોઈપણ KYV-સંબંધિત સમસ્યાઓ માટે નેશનલ હાઇવે હેલ્પલાઇન નંબર 1033 પર તેમની જારી કરનાર બેંક સાથે ફરિયાદ નોંધાવી શકે છે અથવા પ્રશ્નો પૂછી શકે છે.
KYV નિયમોનું આ સરળીકરણ NHAI ની વપરાશકર્તા અનુભવ વધારવા, FASTag સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં નેશનલ હાઇવે નેટવર્ક પર નેશનલ હાઇવે વપરાશકર્તાઓને સરળ અને સિમલેસ અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો એક ભાગ છે.