Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER drives Special Campaign 5.0 with strong commitment to cleanliness and efficiency
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia reviews MDoNER’s progress under Special Campaign 5.0, suggests sustainable workplace initiatives
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and its autonomous organizations actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign focused on institutionalizing cleanliness, promoting sustainability, and ensuring efficient disposal of pending matters across the Ministry and its affiliated bodies.
The campaign emphasized four core areas — disposal of e-waste, record management, space optimization, and accelerated grievance redressal — aligning with the Government of India’s vision of Swachhata, Digital Transformation, and Good Governance.
During the course of the campaign, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, visited the MDoNER office to personally review the ongoing activities under Special Campaign 5.0. The Uniom Minister interacted with the Secretary, and other senior officials of the Ministry, appreciating the collective efforts made to maintain cleanliness and orderliness in the premises.
Shri Scindia commended the Ministry’s proactive steps towards sustainable workplace practices and emphasized the importance of the “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle” mantra as a guiding principle for the Ministry and its organizations. He urged officials to maintain the momentum beyond the campaign period, highlighting that cleanliness and efficiency are integral to good governance. The Minister also reviewed the digital and space optimization initiatives undertaken by various divisions, acknowledging the commitment of staff members who contributed to the campaign’s success.
Highlights from MDoNER and its Organizations
During the campaign, MDoNER conducted 36 cleanliness drives across its offices and field units. A total of 315 files were weeded out and 217 files reviewed, resulting in greater administrative efficiency and space utilization. The Ministry achieved 100% disposal of 46 public grievances, addressed all references received from Members of Parliament and State Governments, and freed approximately 3,664 sq. ft. of office space. In addition, the Ministry generated ₹7.82 lakh in revenue through responsible disposal of scrap and recyclable materials.
Across all participating organizations under the Ministry—NEDFi, NEHHDC, NECBDC, NERCORM, and NERAMAC—a series of impactful initiatives were carried out to promote cleanliness, sustainability, and record management.
The North Eastern Development Finance Corporation (NEDFi) organized cleanliness and plantation drives across Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, and Meghalaya. These efforts resulted in the collection of 115 kg of waste, donation of 20 dustbins, and distribution of 40 saplings to promote greener office environments.
The North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC) undertook renovation and beautification drives at its headquarters in Guwahati, improved museum displays, and organized a student art competition on “Waste to Wealth” to promote creative awareness among youth.
The North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC) organised Large-scale cleanliness and awareness drives at Nongspung Garo LP School (Meghalaya), Burnihat Market (Assam), and the NECBDC office campus, engaging both staff and villagers.
The North Eastern Regional Community Resource Management Project (NERCORM) emphasized e-waste removal and digital transformation, digitizing 75–100 project files and organizing cleanliness drives at Shillong Peak, Rhododendron Trek, and the NERCORMS Office Campus.
Meanwhile, North Eastern Region Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) carried out extensive e-waste segregation, file organization, and community cleaning drives at its Guwahati headquarters and nearby Pragjyotish Aadharsha Bidyalaya. The corporation also implemented organic composting of canteen waste and encouraged reuse of single-sided printed papers, reinforcing eco-friendly office practices.
Best Practice Highlight
A notable field-level achievement under Special Campaign 5.0 was the cleanliness drive conducted at Byrnihat (Assam)—an industrial town on the Assam-Meghalaya border known for high pollution levels due to concentrated industrial activity. The initiative, led by NECBDC in collaboration with local residents, significantly improved local hygiene conditions and inspired similar drives in nearby regions, exemplifying the Ministry’s commitment to community-driven environmental action.
Through the combined efforts of its staff, attached offices, and autonomous organizations, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region successfully translated the objectives of Special Campaign 5.0 into measurable action. The Ministry’s initiatives not only enhanced workplace efficiency and public service delivery but also strengthened the culture of cleanliness and sustainability across the North Eastern Region.
The campaign has reaffirmed MDoNER’s dedication to building a clean, green, and citizen-centric administrative ecosystem—reflecting the true spirit of “Swachh Bharat” and “Sampoorna Vikas” through collaborative and sustainable governance.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता और दक्षता के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, स्थायी कार्यस्थल पहल का सुझाव दिया
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) और उसके स्वायत्त संगठनों ने दो से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य मंत्रालय और इसकी संबद्ध संस्थाओं में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देना, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना तथा लंबित मामलों के कुशल निपटान को सुनिश्चित करना था।
अभियान में चार मुख्य क्षेत्रों - ई-कचरे का निपटान, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, स्थान का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग और त्वरित शिकायत निवारण पर जोर दिया गया, जो भारत सरकार के स्वच्छता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सुशासन के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
अभियान के दौरान, केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत चल रही गतिविधियों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से समीक्षा करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के कार्यालय का दौरा किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सचिव और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से बातचीत की तथा परिसर में स्वच्छता और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए किए गए सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री सिंधिया ने स्थायी कार्यस्थल प्रथाओं की दिशा में मंत्रालय के सक्रिय कदमों की सराहना की और मंत्रालय एवं उसके संगठनों के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में “रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसायकल (कम करें, पुनः उपयोग करें, पुनर्चक्रण करें)” मंत्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से अभियान की अवधि के बाद भी इस गति को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छता और दक्षता सुशासन का अभिन्न अंग हैं। मंत्री ने विभिन्न प्रभागों द्वारा की गई डिजिटल और स्थान के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग से जुड़ी पहलों की भी समीक्षा की तथा अभियान की सफलता में योगदान देने वाले कर्मचारियों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और उससे संबद्ध संगठनों की मुख्य बातें
अभियान के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्यालयों और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों में 36 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए। कुल 315 फाइलों को छांटा गया और 217 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रशासनिक दक्षता और स्थान का बेहतर उपयोग हुआ।
मंत्रालय ने 46 जन शिकायतों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा किया, सांसदों और राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त सभी शिकायतों का समाधान किया और लगभग 3,664 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली किया। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने कबाड़ और पुनर्चक्रण योग्य सामग्रियों के जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण निपटान के माध्यम से 7.82 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया।
मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी सहभागी संगठनों - एनईडीएफआई, एनईएचएचडीसी, एनईसीबीडीसी, एनईआरसीओआरएम और एनईआरएएमएसी में स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रभावशाली पहलों को लागू किया गया।
पूर्वोत्तर विकास वित्त निगम (एनईडीएफआई) ने असम, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम और मेघालय में स्वच्छता और वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किए। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 115 किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्र किया गया, 20 कूड़ेदान दान किए गए और हरित कार्यालय वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 40 पौधे वितरित किए गए।
पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी) ने गुवाहाटी स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में नवीनीकरण और सौंदर्यीकरण अभियान चलाया, संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनियों में सुधार किया और युवाओं में रचनात्मक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “अपशिष्ट से धन” पर एक छात्र कला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया।
पूर्वोत्तर बेंत और बांस विकास परिषद (एनईसीबीडीसी) ने नोंगस्पुंग गारो एलपी स्कूल (मेघालय), बर्निहाट मार्केट (असम) और एनईसीबीडीसी कार्यालय परिसर में बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता एवं जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन किया, जिसमें कर्मचारियों और ग्रामीणों दोनों को शामिल किया गया।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन परियोजना (एनईआरसीओआरएम) ने ई-कचरा हटाने और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर जोर दिया, 75-100 परियोजना फाइलों को डिजिटल किया और शिलांग पीक, रोडोडेंड्रोन ट्रेक और एनईआरसीओआरएम कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए।
इस बीच, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कृषि विपणन निगम (एनईआरएएमएसी) ने अपने गुवाहाटी मुख्यालय और निकटवर्ती प्राग्ज्योतिष आदर्श विद्यालय में व्यापक ई-कचरा पृथक्करण, फाइल व्यवस्था और सामुदायिक सफाई अभियान चलाए। निगम ने कैंटीन के कचरे से जैविक खाद बनाने का भी काम किया और एक तरफा मुद्रित कागजों के पुन: उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यालय प्रथाओं को बल मिला।
सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास की मुख्य बातें
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत एक उल्लेखनीय क्षेत्र-स्तरीय उपलब्धि बर्निहाट (असम) में आयोजित स्वच्छता अभियान था। बर्निहाट असम-मेघालय सीमा पर स्थित एक औद्योगिक शहर है जो केंद्रीकृत औद्योगिक गतिविधियों के कारण उच्च प्रदूषण स्तर के लिए जाना जाता है। स्थानीय निवासियों के सहयोग से एनईसीबीडीसी द्वारा संचालित इस पहल से स्थानीय स्वच्छता की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में भी इसी तरह के अभियान को प्रेरणा मिली, जो मंत्रालय की समुदाय-आधारित पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
अपने कर्मचारियों, संबद्ध कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त संगठनों के संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के उद्देश्यों को सफलतापूर्वक गौर करने लायक कार्रवाई में परिवर्तित किया। मंत्रालय की पहलों ने न केवल कार्यस्थल की दक्षता और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाया, बल्कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता और स्थिरता की संस्कृति को भी मजबूत किया।
इस अभियान ने स्वच्छ, हरित और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासनिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के समर्पण की पुष्टि की है, जो सहयोगात्मक और टिकाऊ शासन के माध्यम से “स्वच्छ भारत” और “संपूर्ण विकास” की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाता है।