Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER drives Special Campaign 5.0 with strong commitment to cleanliness and efficiency
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia reviews MDoNER’s progress under Special Campaign 5.0, suggests sustainable workplace initiatives
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and its autonomous organizations actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign focused on institutionalizing cleanliness, promoting sustainability, and ensuring efficient disposal of pending matters across the Ministry and its affiliated bodies.
The campaign emphasized four core areas — disposal of e-waste, record management, space optimization, and accelerated grievance redressal — aligning with the Government of India’s vision of Swachhata, Digital Transformation, and Good Governance.
During the course of the campaign, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, visited the MDoNER office to personally review the ongoing activities under Special Campaign 5.0. The Uniom Minister interacted with the Secretary, and other senior officials of the Ministry, appreciating the collective efforts made to maintain cleanliness and orderliness in the premises.
Shri Scindia commended the Ministry’s proactive steps towards sustainable workplace practices and emphasized the importance of the “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle” mantra as a guiding principle for the Ministry and its organizations. He urged officials to maintain the momentum beyond the campaign period, highlighting that cleanliness and efficiency are integral to good governance. The Minister also reviewed the digital and space optimization initiatives undertaken by various divisions, acknowledging the commitment of staff members who contributed to the campaign’s success.
Highlights from MDoNER and its Organizations
During the campaign, MDoNER conducted 36 cleanliness drives across its offices and field units. A total of 315 files were weeded out and 217 files reviewed, resulting in greater administrative efficiency and space utilization. The Ministry achieved 100% disposal of 46 public grievances, addressed all references received from Members of Parliament and State Governments, and freed approximately 3,664 sq. ft. of office space. In addition, the Ministry generated ₹7.82 lakh in revenue through responsible disposal of scrap and recyclable materials.
Across all participating organizations under the Ministry—NEDFi, NEHHDC, NECBDC, NERCORM, and NERAMAC—a series of impactful initiatives were carried out to promote cleanliness, sustainability, and record management.
The North Eastern Development Finance Corporation (NEDFi) organized cleanliness and plantation drives across Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, and Meghalaya. These efforts resulted in the collection of 115 kg of waste, donation of 20 dustbins, and distribution of 40 saplings to promote greener office environments.
The North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC) undertook renovation and beautification drives at its headquarters in Guwahati, improved museum displays, and organized a student art competition on “Waste to Wealth” to promote creative awareness among youth.
The North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC) organised Large-scale cleanliness and awareness drives at Nongspung Garo LP School (Meghalaya), Burnihat Market (Assam), and the NECBDC office campus, engaging both staff and villagers.
The North Eastern Regional Community Resource Management Project (NERCORM) emphasized e-waste removal and digital transformation, digitizing 75–100 project files and organizing cleanliness drives at Shillong Peak, Rhododendron Trek, and the NERCORMS Office Campus.
Meanwhile, North Eastern Region Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) carried out extensive e-waste segregation, file organization, and community cleaning drives at its Guwahati headquarters and nearby Pragjyotish Aadharsha Bidyalaya. The corporation also implemented organic composting of canteen waste and encouraged reuse of single-sided printed papers, reinforcing eco-friendly office practices.
Best Practice Highlight
A notable field-level achievement under Special Campaign 5.0 was the cleanliness drive conducted at Byrnihat (Assam)—an industrial town on the Assam-Meghalaya border known for high pollution levels due to concentrated industrial activity. The initiative, led by NECBDC in collaboration with local residents, significantly improved local hygiene conditions and inspired similar drives in nearby regions, exemplifying the Ministry’s commitment to community-driven environmental action.
Through the combined efforts of its staff, attached offices, and autonomous organizations, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region successfully translated the objectives of Special Campaign 5.0 into measurable action. The Ministry’s initiatives not only enhanced workplace efficiency and public service delivery but also strengthened the culture of cleanliness and sustainability across the North Eastern Region.
The campaign has reaffirmed MDoNER’s dedication to building a clean, green, and citizen-centric administrative ecosystem—reflecting the true spirit of “Swachh Bharat” and “Sampoorna Vikas” through collaborative and sustainable governance.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ایم ڈی او این ای آر صفائی اور کارکردگی کے مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اہتمام کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، کام کی جگہ پر پائیدار اقدامات کا مشورہ دیا
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر ) اور اس کی خود مختار تنظیموں نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
مہم میں چار بنیادی شعبوں پر زور دیا گیا ۔ ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانا، ریکارڈ کا انتظام، خلائی اصلاح، اور تیز رفتار شکایات کا ازالہ — حکومت ہند کے سوچھتا مہم ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور اچھی حکمرانی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
مہم کے دوران، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت جاری سرگرمیوں کا ذاتی طور پر جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سکریٹری اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور احاطے میں صفائی اور نظم و نسق کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کی گئی اجتماعی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
جناب سندھیا نے کام کی جگہ کے پائیدار طریقوں کے لیے وزارت کے فعال اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور وزارت اور اس کی تنظیموں کے لیے رہنما اصول کے طور پر کم کریں، دوبارہ استعمال کریں، ری سائیکل کریں منتر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مہم کی مدت سے آگے اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھیں، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ صفائی اور کارکردگی اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے لازم و ملزوم ہیں۔ وزیر نے مہم کی کامیابی میں تعاون کرنے والے عملے کے ارکان کے عزم کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مختلف ڈویژنوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے ڈیجیٹل اور خلائی اصلاح کے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور اس کی تنظیموں سے جھلکیاں
مہم کے دوران، ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے اپنے دفاتر اور فیلڈ یونٹس میں 36 صفائی مہم چلائی۔ مجموعی طور پر 315 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا اور 217 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ انتظامی کارکردگی اور جگہ کا استعمال ہوا۔ وزارت نے 46 عوامی شکایات کا 100فیصد ازالہ کیا، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والے تمام حوالوں کو حل کیا، اور تقریباً 3,664 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے اسکریپ اور قابل ری سائیکل مواد کو ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 7.82 لاکھ کی آمدنی حاصل کی۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن نے آسام، تریپورہ، میزورم اور میگھالیہ میں صفائی اور شجرکاری مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں دفتری ماحول کو سرسبز و شاداب بنانے کے لیے 115 کلو فضلہ اکٹھا کیا گیا، 20 کوڑے دان کا عطیہ اور 40 پودے تقسیم کیے گئے۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈ لومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن نے گوہاٹی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں تزئین و آرائش اور خوبصورتی کی مہم چلائی، میوزیم کی نمائشوں کو بہتر بنایا، اور نوجوانوں میں تخلیقی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ پر طلبہ کے آرٹ مقابلہ کا انعقاد کیا۔
نارتھ ایسٹ کین اینڈ بانس ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (این ای سی بی ڈی سی) نے نونگ سپنگ گارو ایل پی اسکول (میگھالیہ)، برنیہاٹ مارکیٹ (آسام) اور این ای سی بی ڈی سی آفس کیمپس میں بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی اور بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں عملہ اور گاؤں والوں دونوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل کمیونٹی ریسورس مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ نے ای ویسٹ کو ہٹانے اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر زور دیا، 75-100 پروجیکٹ فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا اور شیلانگ چوٹی، روڈوڈینڈرون ٹریک، اور این ای آر سی او آر ایم ایس آفس کیمپس میں صفائی کی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا۔
دریں اثنا، نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن نے اپنے گوہاٹی ہیڈکوارٹر اور قریبی پراگ جیوتش آدھارشا بڈیالیہ میں وسیع پیمانے پر ای-کچرے کی علیحدگی، فائل آرگنائزیشن، اور کمیونٹی کی صفائی کی مہم چلائی۔ کارپوریشن نے کینٹین کے فضلے کی آرگینک کمپوسٹنگ کو بھی نافذ کیا اور ماحول دوست دفتری طریقوں کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے یک طرفہ پرنٹ شدہ کاغذات کے دوبارہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
بہترین پریکٹس ہائی لائٹ
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت فیلڈ لیول کی ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی برنیہاٹ (آسام) - آسام-میگھالیہ سرحد پر واقع ایک صنعتی شہر میں چلائی گئی صفائی کی مہم تھی جو توجہ مرکوز صنعتی سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے آلودگی کی بلند سطح کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ مقامی باشندوں کے تعاون سے این ای سی بی ڈی سی کی زیرقیادت اس اقدام نے مقامی حفظان صحت کے حالات کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا اور قریبی علاقوں میں اسی طرح کی مہمات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، جو کمیونٹی کی طرف سے ماحولیاتی کارروائی کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی مثال ہے۔
اپنے عملے، منسلک دفاتر، اور خود مختار تنظیموں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے مقاصد کو کامیابی کے ساتھ قابل پیمائش کارروائی میں ترجمہ کیا۔ وزارت کے اقدامات سے نہ صرف کام کی جگہ کی کارکردگی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں صفائی اور پائیداری کے کلچر کو بھی تقویت ملی ہے۔
مہم نے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ایک صاف، سبز اور شہریوں پر مبنی انتظامی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے - جو باہمی تعاون اور پائیدار حکمرانی کے ذریعے ’سوچھ بھارت‘ اور ’سمپورنا وکاس‘کی حقیقی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔