PIB Backgrounder
FAQs on the Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025
30 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025 is a progressive reform aimed at strengthening the power distribution sector through financial discipline, healthy competition, and enhanced efficiency. It lays the foundation for a future-ready power sector aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. At the same time, it fully protects subsidised tariffs for farmers and other eligible consumers. State Governments may continue to provide these subsidies under Section 65 of the Act.
The Bill encourages healthy competition between the Government and Private Discoms in electricity supply under the supervision of SERCs. This will mean better service, greater efficiency, and real choice for consumers. It helps Government and Private utilities compete on performance, turning monopoly supply into efficient, accountable, and consumer-friendly service.
1. Will competition raise electricity costs for farmers or common consumers?
Competition reduces the overall cost of electricity supply by improving efficiency and accountability in supply.
Shared network usage will eliminate duplication of distribution lines and sub-stations. Under monopoly electricity supply model, technical and commercial losses are high and often merged under one head, masking inefficiencies and theft. When State Governments provide subsidised electricity to segments like farmers or domestic consumers, the subsidy burden includes not only the intended social support but also the cost of monopoly operations.
By enabling shared network usage and facilitating competition, the reforms will reduce losses and lower the effective subsidy burden on State Governments, without altering the subsidised tariffs paid by consumers.
2. Will cost-reflective tariffs make power unaffordable for farmers and the poor?
Cost-reflective tariffs will break the DISCOM debt cycle, enabling reliable service, timely maintenance, and distribution network infrastructure upgrades.
Cross-subsidy elimination for manufacturing industries, Railways, and Metros will improve competitiveness and help in job creation. Hidden cross-subsidies are replaced with transparent and budgeted subsidies (under section 65 of the Act), protecting vulnerable consumers like farmers and poor.
3. Will competition lead to underpayment of network (wheeling) charges?
Under the proposed Bill, SERCs will fix cost-reflective wheeling charges. All distribution network users - public or private - will pay these regulated charges. The collected charges will then be shared fairly among licensees based on network ownership. This ensures utilities have adequate funds for salaries, maintenance, and network expansion.
The country already has a successful model of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) which operates on shared infrastructure. Transmission Service Providers (TSPs) viz., Powergrid (CPSU) and private companies both compete and build ISTS assets under the supervision of CERC. Users make monthly payments which are then redistributed to the TSPs fairly. This model has lowered costs and time of building ISTS, while maintaining reliability.
4. Will this end Government DISCOMs or allow cherry-picking by private companies?
Government DISCOMs will continue to operate alongside private licensees in a regulated, level-playing environment. Competition would reduce costs, improve efficiency and service quality. The ISTS experience shows that regulated competition lowers costs and enables rapid expansion of the network.
Each distribution license covers all consumers within the SERC defined distribution area - either an entire Municipal Corporation or three adjoining districts or a smaller area only if specifically notified by the Appropriate Government. SERCs regulate these areas.
Regulators set cost-reflective tariffs for all distribution licensees. Universal Service Obligation (USO) applies to all licensees. This means every supplier must serve all consumers in its area, without discrimination. Additionally, distribution licensees serving subsidised consumers (eg. farmers, poor households) receive State subsidies. USO will be applicable to all consumers including farmers and domestic consumers, other than large consumers specifically exempted by SERCs.
SERCs enforce performance standards (reliability, voltage, outage frequency) and can penalise or revoke licences for non-compliance.
The Bill also allows SERCs, in consultation with State Governments, to remove USO for large consumers (>1 MW) who are currently eligible for open access under the Act. These large consumers can procure their own power through open access without Discom support. A distribution licensee as supplier of last resort will provide supply at a premium over cost of supply, if needed, without incurring loss.
Thus, the framework ensures fair competition, full coverage, and financial stability for all licensees.
5. Does the Bill centralise powers or erode State autonomy?
Electricity is in the Concurrent List, enabling both Centre and States to legislate. The Bill envisages implementation of reforms through a consultative process between them.
The proposed Electricity Council will serve as a consultative body to build policy consensus. At the same time SERCs will continue to determine tariffs, issue licences, and regulate intra-State activities.
The Bill thus preserves the federal balance, promotes cooperative governance, and strengthens the framework for addressing the challenges of the power sector.

PIB Headquarters
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 से संबंधित प्रश्न
30 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 एक प्रगतिशील सुधार है जिसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय अनुशासन, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और बेहतर दक्षता के माध्यम से विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। यह विकसित भारत @ 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भविष्योन्मुखी विद्युत क्षेत्र की नींव रखता है। साथ ही, यह किसानों और अन्य पात्र उपभोक्ताओं के रियायती दरों की पूरी तरह से रक्षा करता है। राज्य सरकारें अधिनियम की धारा 65 के अंतर्गत ये सब्सिडी प्रदान करना जारी रख सकती हैं।
यह विधेयक राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (एसईआरसी) की निगरानी में बिजली आपूर्ति में सरकारी और निजी वितरण कंपनियों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इसका अर्थ होगा बेहतर सेवा, बेहतर दक्षता और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए वास्तविक विकल्प। यह सरकारी और निजी उपयोगिता को प्रदर्शन के आधार पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में मदद करता है, जिससे एकाधिकार आपूर्ति कुशल, जवाबदेह और उपभोक्ता-हितैषी सेवा में बदल जाती है।
1. क्या प्रतिस्पर्धा से किसानों या आम उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली की लागत बढ़ेगी?
प्रतिस्पर्धा, आपूर्ति में दक्षता और जवाबदेही में सुधार करके बिजली आपूर्ति की समग्र लागत को कम करती है।
साझा नेटवर्क के इस्तेमाल से वितरण लाइनों और सब-स्टेशनों का दोहराव खत्म हो जाएगा। एकाधिकार बिजली आपूर्ति मॉडल के तहत, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक नुकसान ज़्यादा होते हैं और अक्सर उन्हें एक ही मद में मिला दिया जाता है, जिससे अकुशलताएँ और चोरी छिप जाती हैं। जब राज्य सरकारें किसानों या घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं जैसे वर्गों को सब्सिडी वाली बिजली उपलब्ध कराती हैं, तो सब्सिडी के बोझ में न केवल अपेक्षित सामाजिक समर्थन शामिल होता है, बल्कि एकाधिकार संचालन की लागत भी शामिल होती है।
साझा नेटवर्क उपयोग को सक्षम बनाने और प्रतिस्पर्धा को सुविधाजनक बनाने से, ये सुधार घाटे को कम करेंगे और उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा भुगतान की जाने वाली सब्सिडी दरों में बदलाव किए बिना राज्य सरकारों पर प्रभावी सब्सिडी का बोझ कम करेंगे।
2. क्या लागत-प्रतिबिंबित टैरिफ किसानों और गरीबों के लिए बिजली को अप्राप्य बना देंगे?
लागत-प्रतिबिंबित टैरिफ से डिस्कॉम ऋण चक्र टूट जाएगा, जिससे विश्वसनीय सेवा, समय पर रखरखाव और वितरण नेटवर्क अवसंरचना उन्नयन संभव हो सकेगा।
विनिर्माण उद्योगों, रेलवे और मेट्रो के लिए क्रॉस-सब्सिडी उन्मूलन से प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी और रोज़गार सृजन में मदद मिलेगी। छिपी हुई क्रॉस-सब्सिडी को पारदर्शी और बजटीय सब्सिडी (अधिनियम की धारा 65 के तहत) से बदल दिया गया है, जिससे किसानों और गरीबों जैसे कमजोर उपभोक्ताओं की रक्षा होगी।
3. क्या प्रतिस्पर्धा के कारण नेटवर्क (व्हीलिंग) शुल्क का कम भुगतान होगा?
प्रस्तावित विधेयक के तहत, राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग लागत-प्रतिबिंबित व्हीलिंग शुल्क तय करेंगे। सभी वितरण नेटवर्क उपयोगकर्ता - चाहे वे सार्वजनिक हों या निजी - इन विनियमित शुल्कों का भुगतान करेंगे। एकत्रित शुल्कों को नेटवर्क स्वामित्व के आधार पर लाइसेंसधारियों के बीच समान रूप से साझा किया जाएगा। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि सुविधाओं के पास वेतन, रखरखाव और नेटवर्क विस्तार के लिए पर्याप्त धनराशि उपलब्ध हो।
देश में पहले से ही अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) का एक सफल मॉडल मौजूद है जो साझा बुनियादी ढाँचे पर संचालित होता है। पारेषण सेवा प्रदाता (टीएसपी) जैसे पावरग्रिड (सीपीएसयू) और निजी कंपनियाँ, दोनों प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं और सीईआरसी की देखरेख में आईएसटीएस परिसंपत्तियों का निर्माण करते हैं। उपयोगकर्ता मासिक भुगतान करते हैं जो बाद में टीएसपी को उचित रूप से वितरित किया जाता है। इस मॉडल ने विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखते हुए आईएसटीएस के निर्माण की लागत और समय को कम किया है।
4. क्या इससे सरकारी डिस्कॉम समाप्त हो जाएंगे या निजी कंपनियों को अपनी इच्छानुसार चयन करने का मौका मिल जाएगा?
सरकारी डिस्कॉम कंपनियाँ निजी लाइसेंसधारियों के साथ मिलकर एक विनियमित, समान अवसर वाले माहौल में काम करती रहेंगी। प्रतिस्पर्धा से लागत कम होगी, दक्षता और सेवा गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा। आईएसटीएस का अनुभव दर्शाता है कि विनियमित प्रतिस्पर्धा से लागत कम होती है और नेटवर्क का तेज़ी से विस्तार संभव होता है।
प्रत्येक वितरण लाइसेंस राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (एसईआरसी) द्वारा परिभाषित वितरण क्षेत्र के सभी उपभोक्ताओं को कवर करता है - या तो एक संपूर्ण नगर निगम या तीन निकटवर्ती जिले या एक छोटा क्षेत्र, यदि संबंधित सरकार द्वारा विशेष रूप से अधिसूचित किया गया हो। राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (एसईआरसी) इन क्षेत्रों का विनियमन करते हैं।
नियामक सभी वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों के लिए लागत-प्रतिबिंबित शुल्क निर्धारित करते हैं। सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व (यूएसओ) सभी लाइसेंसधारियों पर लागू होता है। इसका अर्थ है कि प्रत्येक आपूर्तिकर्ता को अपने क्षेत्र के सभी उपभोक्ताओं को बिना किसी भेदभाव के सेवा प्रदान करनी होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, सब्सिडी प्राप्त उपभोक्ताओं (जैसे किसान, गरीब परिवार) को सेवा प्रदान करने वाले वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों को राज्य सब्सिडी प्राप्त होती है। यूएसओ राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों द्वारा विशेष रूप से छूट प्राप्त बड़े उपभोक्ताओं को छोड़कर, किसानों और घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं सहित सभी उपभोक्ताओं पर लागू होगा।
राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग (एसईआरसी) प्रदर्शन मानकों (विश्वसनीयता, वोल्टेज, आउटेज आवृत्ति) को लागू करते हैं तथा गैर-अनुपालन के लिए दंडित कर सकते हैं या लाइसेंस रद्द कर सकते हैं।
विधेयक राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोगों (एसईआरसी) को उन बड़े उपभोक्ताओं (1 मेगावाट से अधिक) के लिए यूएसओ हटाने की भी अनुमति देता है जो वर्तमान में अधिनियम के तहत ओपन एक्सेस के पात्र हैं। ये बड़े उपभोक्ता डिस्कॉम की सहायता के बिना ओपन एक्सेस के माध्यम से अपनी बिजली स्वयं प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। अंतिम विकल्प के रूप में, एक वितरण लाइसेंसधारी, आवश्यकता पड़ने पर, बिना किसी हानि के, आपूर्ति लागत से अधिक प्रीमियम पर आपूर्ति प्रदान करेगा।
इस प्रकार, यह ढांचा सभी लाइसेंसधारियों के लिए निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा, पूर्ण कवरेज और वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करता है।
5. क्या यह विधेयक शक्तियों का केंद्रीकरण करता है या राज्य की स्वायत्तता को नष्ट करता है?
बिजली समवर्ती सूची में है, जिससे केंद्र और राज्य दोनों कानून बना सकते हैं। विधेयक में दोनों राज्यों के बीच परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सुधारों को लागू करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
प्रस्तावित विद्युत परिषद नीतिगत आम सहमति बनाने के लिए एक परामर्शदात्री निकाय के रूप में कार्य करेगी। साथ ही, राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (एसईआरसी) टैरिफ निर्धारित करना, लाइसेंस जारी करना और राज्य के भीतर की गतिविधियों को विनियमित करना जारी रखेंगे।
इस प्रकार यह विधेयक संघीय संतुलन को बनाए रखता है, सहकारी शासन को बढ़ावा देता है, तथा विद्युत क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ढांचे को मजबूत करता है।