Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to visit Varanasi on October 31, 2025
Vice-President to be the Chief Guest at the inauguration of the New Satram at Sigra, Varanasi
Event to Highlight the Enduring Cultural Bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu
30 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake a one-day visit to Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) on October 31, 2025.
During the visit, the Vice-President will grace the inauguration of the new Satram Building at Sigra, Varanasi as the Chief Guest, along with the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath.
The Sri Kasi Nattukkottai Nagara Satram Managing Society has constructed the 10-storey Satram with 140 rooms, at a cost of Rs. 60 crores. This is the second Satram built by the Society in Varanasi and is aimed at serving visiting devotees as well as encouraging younger generations to visit the holy city.
This initiative reflects the age-old spiritual and cultural bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, symbolizing the deep Kashi-Tamil connect in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Following the inauguration, the Vice-President will visit the Kashi Vishwanath Temple and offer prayers.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று வாரணாசிக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு ஸ்ரீ காசி நாட்டுக்கோட்டை நகர சத்திரம் நிர்வாக சங்க கட்டிடத்தின் திறப்பு விழாவில் பங்கேற்பார்
30 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று ஒரு நாள் பயணமாக வாரணாசி செல்லவிருக்கிறார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது வாரணாசியின் சிக்ராவில் புதிய சத்திரம் கட்டிடத்தின் திறப்பு விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக அவர் கலந்து கொள்வார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத்தும் பங்கேற்பார்.
ஸ்ரீ காசி நாட்டுக்கோட்டை நகர சத்திர நிர்வாக சங்கம், 60 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் 140 அறைகள் கொண்ட 10 மாடி சத்திரத்தை நிர்மாணித்துள்ளது. வாரணாசியில் இந்த சங்கத்தால் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இரண்டாவது சத்திரமான இது, பக்தர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதையும், இளம் தலைமுறையினர் புனித நகருக்கு வருவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம் உணர்வில் காசி- தமிழ் இணைப்பை எடுத்துரைக்கும், தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் காசி நகரத்திற்கும் இடையேயான பழங்கால ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார தொடர்பை இந்த முன்முயற்சி பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. புதிய சத்திர கட்டிடத்தின் திறப்பு விழாவைத் தொடர்ந்து, காசி விஸ்வநாதர் ஆலயத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் சுவாமி தரிசனம் செய்வார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184317