સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
પોરબંદર ખાતે 36મી ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટલ એથ્લેટિક અને સાઈકલીંગ ટુર્નામેન્ટનું ભવ્ય આયોજન
30 OCT 2025 7:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ, રાજકોટ તથા ગુજરાત પોસ્ટલ સર્કલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ, ભારતીય ટપાલ વિભાગના સંયુક્ત ઉપક્રમે, સૌરાષ્ટ્રની પાવન ભૂમિ — સુદામાનગરી અને રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધીની જન્મભૂમિ પોરબંદર ખાતે 36મી ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટલ એથ્લેટિક એન્ડ સાઈકલીંગ ટુર્નામેન્ટ 2025-26નું ભવ્ય આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ ટુર્નામેન્ટ તારીખ 1 નવેમ્બરથી 3 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરીટી ઓફ ગુજરાત હસ્તકના સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પલેક્ષ, પોરબંદર ખાતે યોજાશે.
દેશના કુલ 12 પોસ્ટલ સર્કલના આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઓડિશા, રાજસ્થાન, તામિલનાડુ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, દિલ્હી, આસામ તથા તેલંગાણા માંથી 110થી વધુ પુરુષ પોસ્ટલ કર્મચારીઓ 22 વિવિધ ઇવેન્ટ્સમાં અને 30થી વધુ મહિલા પોસ્ટલ કર્મચારીઓ 13 વિવિધ ઇવેન્ટ્સમાં ભાગ લેશે.
રમતગમતના મુખ્ય ઇવેન્ટ્સમાં રનિંગ, જમ્પિંગ, થ્રોઈંગ તથા સાઈકલીંગ જેવી સ્પર્ધાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ટુર્નામેન્ટ દરમ્યાન સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં ખેલાડીઓ સાથે સ્થાનિક પ્રતિભાઓ પણ ભાગ લેશે. ટુર્નામેન્ટમાં રમતજગતના નામાંકિત કોચ તથા સિલેક્ટર્સ પોતાની ફરજ બજાવશે, તેમજ સમાજની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યક્તિઓની હાજરી ટુર્નામેન્ટને વધુ ભવ્ય બનાવશે.

Ministry of Communications
36th All India Postal Athletic and Cycling Tournament 2025-26
27 OCT 2025 4:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Postmaster General, Rajkot & Gujarat Circle Sports Board, Department of Posts, India, is going to organize the 36th All India Postal Athletic and Cycling Tournament 2025-26 during 01.11.2025 to 03.11.2025 at Porbandar, holy land of Saurashtra, which is world famous as the city of Sudama and the birthplace of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. This tournament is to be held at the Sports Authority of Gujarat-owned Sports Complex, Porbandar.
During this tournament, total of more than 110 male Postal employees from 12 (twelve) Postal Circles of India, such as Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Assam and Telangana will participate in 22 (twenty-two) different games. While, more than 30 Female Postal employees will participate in 13 (thirteen) different games mainly including sneaking, jumping, throwing, cycling etc.
A cultural program will also be organized during this tournament. Renowned coaches and selectors from the sports world will perform their duties during this tournament. Prestigious personalities from societies will also be present.
A Press Conference at 03:00 PM on 31.10.2025 will be organized, which will be chaired by the competent officers from Postal Department, for detailed information about the program.