Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
3rd National Conference on NeVA concludes in New Delhi
States adopt the “New Delhi Resolution on NeVA 2025” to accelerate transformation of legislatures to digital legislatures
30 OCT 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs successfully concluded the 3rd National Conference on the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) today at Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. The Conference reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening digital and paperless legislative functioning across the country under the vision of “One Nation, One Application”.
The Conference was inaugurated by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. Over 100 delegates, including Secretaries of State Legislatures and Nodal Departments, participated in the conference.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, in his address, lauded the collaborative efforts of the States and emphasized that NeVA has become the very soul of our democracy, significantly augmenting the robustness of Parliamentary Democracy.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information & Broadcasting, in his valedictory address, asserted that NeVA has grown to provide a common legislative platform for all State Legislatures.
Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, in his introductory remarks, highlighted the collective achievements of NeVA across State Legislatures, noting that more than 90,000 questions and 600 Bills have been processed through NeVA.
Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader, NeVA, welcomed the delegates and asserted that Legislatures shall act as the bedrocks of ‘Viksit Bharat’, while NeVA shall serve as the digital enabler driving this vision forward. He called upon States to sustain momentum through capacity-building, digital workflows, and institutional ownership.
All States made presentations highlighting the best practices adopted, the challenges faced in their journey toward digitalisation, and offered suggestions for the future augmentation of the NeVA ecosystem.
Adoption of the New Delhi Resolution on NeVA 2025
Delegates unanimously adopted the New Delhi Resolution on NeVA 2025, reaffirming shared commitment to accelerate adoption of NeVA and deepen cooperative federalism in digital governance.
The Resolution includes the following key commitments:
• Constitution of Committee of Secretaries
• Expedited Full Implementation of NeVA
• Strengthening Capacity Building
• Digitization and Uploading of Legacy Records
• Adoption of AI and Emerging Technologies
• Exploring a National Legislative Digital Index
As on date, 28 Legislative Houses have signed MoUs with the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for implementation of NeVA and 20 Houses are live on NeVA, marking steady national progress toward digital legislatures.
The conference concluded with presentation of ‘Certificates of Honour’ to States that are live on the NeVA platform and ‘Certificates of Appreciation’ to all participants for active participation in the conference by Shri L. Murugan, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to extend all necessary support to State Legislatures to accelerate onboarding, enhance capacity building, and further strengthen NeVA as a unified, secure, transparent, and citizen-centric digital legislative platform.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
این ای وی اے (نیوا) کی تیسری قومی کانفرنس نئی دلی میں اختتام پذیر
ریاستوں نے قانون ساز اداروں کو ڈیجیٹل قانون ساز اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے’’ نیوا 2025سے متعلق نئی دلی قرارداد‘‘ کو منظور کر لیا
30 OCT 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے آج نئی دلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی کے مین کمیٹی روم میں نیشنل ای-ودھان ایپلیکیشن (این ای وی اے) کی تیسری قومی کانفرنس کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی۔ اس کانفرنس نے حکومتِ ہند کے اس عزم کی توثیق کی کہ ملک بھر میں قانون سازی کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس بنانے کے لیے “ایک ملک، ایک ایپلیکیشن” کے وژن کے تحت کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر برائے پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کرن رجیجو نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں اور نوڈل محکموں کے سیکریٹریز سمیت 100 سے زائد مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں کرن رجیجو نے ریاستوں کی مشترکہ کاوشوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ نیوا ہماری جمہوریت کی روح بن چکا ہے اور اس نے پارلیمانی جمہوریت کو مزید مضبوط اور مؤثر بنایا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور اور اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن نے اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں کہا کہ نیوا اب تمام ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ قانون سازی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھررہا ہے۔
سیکریٹری وزارتِ پارلیمانی امورنِکُنجا بہاری دھل نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں میں نیوا کی مشترکہ کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ نیوا کے ذریعے 90,000 سے زیادہ سوالات اور 600 سے زائد بلوں پر کارروائی کی جا چکی ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور اور مشن لیڈر نیواڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ قانون ساز ادارے ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کی بنیاد ہوں گے، جبکہ نیوا اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے والا ڈیجیٹل محرک ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صلاحیت سازی ، ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو اور ادارہ جاتی ذمہ داری کے ذریعے اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھیں۔
تمام ریاستوں نے اپنی پریزنٹیشنز میں بہترین طریقہ کار، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے سفر میں درپیش چیلنجز اور نیوا کے نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجاویز پیش کیں۔
نئی دلی قرارداد برائے نیوا 2025 کی منظوری
مندوبین نے اتفاقِ رائے سے ‘‘نئی دلی قرارداد برائے نیوا 2025’’ کومنظور کیا، جس کے ذریعے نیوا کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی میں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا۔
قرارداد میں درج ذیل اہم عزائم شامل ہیں:
• سیکریٹریز کی کمیٹی کی تشکیل
• نیوا کے مکمل نفاذ میں تیزی
• صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانا
• پرانے ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اپ لوڈنگ
• مصنوعی ذہانت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال
• قومی قانون سازی ڈیجیٹل انڈیکس کے امکانات کا جائزہ
اب تک 28 قانون ساز ایوان وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور کے ساتھ نیوا نافذ کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کر چکے ہیں اور 20 ایوان نیوا پر فعال ہیں، جو ڈیجیٹل قانون سازی کی سمت مستقل قومی پیش رفت کا ثبوت ہے۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام ان ریاستوں کو ‘‘سرٹیفکیٹ آف آنر’’ کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ہوا جو نیوا پلیٹ فارم پر فعال ہیں، جبکہ تمام شرکاء کو ‘‘سرٹیفکیٹ آف اپریسی ایشن’’ دیے گئے، جو وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور ایل مورگن نے تقسیم کیے۔
وزارت نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں کو ہر ممکن معاونت فراہم کرے گی تاکہ نیوا کے نفاذ کے عمل کو تیز کیا جا سکے، صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ ہو اور نیوا کو ایک متحد، محفوظ، شفاف اور شہریوں پر مرکوز قانون سازی کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔