Prime Minister's Office
Statue of Unity is a tribute to Sardar Patel built through a mass movement connecting people across India: Prime Minister
31 OCT 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the ‘Statue of Unity’ is a tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and a remarkable example of a people’s movement, where citizens from across India, particularly from its villages, felt deeply connected with this iconic statue.
Responding to the series of posts of Modi Archive X handle, Shri Modi posted;
“‘Statue of Unity’ is a tribute to Sardar Patel and what is remarkable is that it was built as a result of a mass movement, where people from across India, particularly India’s villages, felt connected with this iconic statue.
Do visit Kevadia and discover its grandness yourself…”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ୟୁନିଟି ଜନ ଏକତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 OCT 2025 12:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ‘ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ୟୁନିଟି’ ହେଉଛି ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି । ଏହା ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉଦାହରଣ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନର ଲୋକମାନେ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଏହାର ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକର ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରତିମା ସହିତ ଗଭୀର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମୋଦି ଆର୍କାଇଭ୍ ଏକ୍ସ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡେଲର ସିରିଜ ପୋଷ୍ଟଗୁଡିକର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
‘ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ୟୁନିଟି’ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଏବଂ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କଥା ହେଉଛି ଏହାର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏକ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନର ଲୋକମାନେ ବିଶେଷକରି ଭାରତର ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକ, ଏହି ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରତିମା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ହେବା ଅନୁଭବ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେଭାଡିଆ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରୁନ୍ତୁ ଏବଂ ନିଜେ ଏହାର ମହିମା ଅନୁଭବ କରନ୍ତୁ...”