Prime Minister's Office
Statue of Unity is a tribute to Sardar Patel built through a mass movement connecting people across India: Prime Minister
31 OCT 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the ‘Statue of Unity’ is a tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and a remarkable example of a people’s movement, where citizens from across India, particularly from its villages, felt deeply connected with this iconic statue.
Responding to the series of posts of Modi Archive X handle, Shri Modi posted;
“‘Statue of Unity’ is a tribute to Sardar Patel and what is remarkable is that it was built as a result of a mass movement, where people from across India, particularly India’s villages, felt connected with this iconic statue.
Do visit Kevadia and discover its grandness yourself…”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত জুড়ে জন আন্দোলনে গড়ে ওঠা স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি সর্দার প্যাটেলের প্রতি এক শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
31 OCT 2025 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি এবং জনআন্দোলনের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য দৃষ্টান্তস্বরূপ।
মোদী আর্কাইভ এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে একগুচ্ছ পোস্টের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি এবং এক অসাধারণ ঘটনা যে তা গড়ে ওঠা জন আন্দোলনের ফল, যেখানে ভারতব্যাপী মানুষ বিশেষত গ্রামাঞ্চলের এই প্রতীকী মূর্তির সঙ্গে একাত্মতাবোধ করছেন।
কেভাডিয়া সফরে যান এবং আপনি নিজে এই মহানতাকে উপলব্ধি করুন।”