Prime Minister's Office
Statue of Unity is a tribute to Sardar Patel built through a mass movement connecting people across India: Prime Minister
31 OCT 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the ‘Statue of Unity’ is a tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and a remarkable example of a people’s movement, where citizens from across India, particularly from its villages, felt deeply connected with this iconic statue.
Responding to the series of posts of Modi Archive X handle, Shri Modi posted;
“‘Statue of Unity’ is a tribute to Sardar Patel and what is remarkable is that it was built as a result of a mass movement, where people from across India, particularly India’s villages, felt connected with this iconic statue.
Do visit Kevadia and discover its grandness yourself…”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پورےہندوستان کے لوگوں کو جوڑنے والی عوامی تحریک کے ذریعے تعمیر ہونے والےاسٹیچو آف یونٹی سردار پٹیل کویادگارخراج عقیدت ہے:وزیر اعظم
31 OCT 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی‘ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت ہے جو عوامی تحریک کی قابل ذکر مثال ہے، جہاں ہندوستان بھر کے شہریوں، خاص طور پر دیہات کے شہریوں کو اس مجسمہ کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق کا احساس ہوا ہے۔
مودی آرکائیو ایکس ہینڈل کی سلسلہ وارپوسٹس کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب نریندر مودی نے لکھا ؛
’’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی‘‘ سردار پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت ہے اور قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اسے عوامی تحریک کے نتیجے میں بنایا گیا تھا، جہاں ہندوستان بھر کے لوگوں، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں کے باشندوں کو اس مجسمہ سے وابستگی محسوس ہوئی ہے۔
کیوڈیا کی سیرکریں اور بذات خود اس کی عظمت کو دریافت کریں…’’