Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality of Mobile Service Operators across Gwalior City and Itarsi to Burhanpur Railway Route MP LSA.
Release of findings of Independent Drive Tests (IDT)
31 OCT 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has conducted Independent Drive Tests (IDT) covering Gwalior City and Itarsi to Burhanpur Railway Route of Madhya Pradesh LSA during the month of September 2025. The IDT have been designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments –Urban zones, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted detailed drive tests of 391.6 Kms of City test and 4.7 kms of walk test in Gwalior City between 1th September to 4th September 2025 and 252.2 Kms of Railway Route from Itarsi to Burhanpur on 18th September 2025. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of IDT have been intimated to all the TSPs concerned for further necessary action.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Call Setup Success Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 99.66%, 81.33%, 99.44% and 98.22% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 0.11%, 7.81%, 0.11% and 0.23% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Summary of Performance against key QoS parameters
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in milli seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score.
A black and white text on a white backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The tests were conducted using TRAI-calibrated equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjay Kumar Gupta, Advisor (Regional Office, Bhopal) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-755-2575501.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے گوالیار شہر اور اٹارسی سے برہان پور ریلوے روٹ ایم پی ایل ایس اے میں موبائل سروس آپریٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کوالٹی کا جائزہ لیا
آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج کا اجرا
31 OCT 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے ستمبر 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش ایل ایس اے کے گوالیار شہر اور اٹارسی سے برہان پور ریلوے روٹ کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کو متنوع استعمال کے ماحول-شہری زونز ، ہاٹ اسپاٹ ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہبس وغیرہ میں رئیل ورلڈ موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹرائی نے اپنی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعےیکم ستمبر سے 4 ستمبر 2025 کے درمیان گوالیار شہر میں 391.6 کلومیٹر سٹی ٹیسٹ اور 4.7 کلومیٹر واک ٹیسٹ اور 18 ستمبر 2025 کو اٹارسی سے برہان پور تک ریلوے روٹ کے 252.2 کلومیٹر کے تفصیلی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کئے ۔ جائزہ لینے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی ، اور 5 جی شامل ہیں ، جو متعدد ہینڈسیٹ صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کے سروس کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لیے آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
ا) وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ، کال سائلنس ریٹ ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) کوریج ۔
ب) ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لیٹنسی ، جٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ ، اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ تاخیر ۔
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح-ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 99.66 فیصد ، 81.33 فیصد ، 99.44 فیصد اور 98.22 فیصد کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ہے ۔
ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 0.11 فیصد ، 7.81 فیصد ، 0.11 فیصد اور 0.23 فیصد ڈراپ کال ریٹ ہے ۔
کلیدیQoS پیرامیٹرز کے مقابلہ کارکردگی کا خلاصہ
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (٪ میں) سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (ملی سیکنڈ میں) ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال کی شرح (٪ میں) اور ایم او ایس: مین اوپینین اسکور ۔
A black and white text on a white backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ٹیسٹ ریئل ٹائم ماحول میں ٹرائی کیلیبریٹڈ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کئے گئے تھے۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے،جناب سنجے کمار گپتا، مشیر (علاقائی دفتر، بھوپال) ٹرائی سے ای میل: adv.bhopal@trai.gov.inیا ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-755-2575501پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔