Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Marine Fisheries Census 2025 Goes Fully Digital; VYAS Apps to Enable Real-Time, Geo-Referenced Data Collection
Union MoS Shri George Kurian Urges Fishermen to Register on NFDP Portal; Highlights the Role of Technology in Transforming Fisheries
31 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian launched the Marine Fisheries Census (MFC) 2025 Household Enumeration and the VYAS – BHARAT and VYAS- SUTRA app in Kochi today. The launch of MFC 2025 marks a complete and historic digital transformation of the national enumeration process. Moving entirely from conventional paper-based methods, it is poised to generate the most comprehensive, granular, and geo-referenced national database to date, laying a robust foundation for evidence-based planning. Shri George Kurian while addressing the stakeholders said that the government is actively installing various scientific devices like transponders and turtle excluder devices etc., free of cost for the benefit of the fishermen. He urged the fishermen, fish farmers etc. to register on the NFDP portal to get various benefits from the government.
MFC 2025: Historic Digital Leap and Tech Focus to Power Fisher folk Welfare
Paradigm Shift: Fully Digital and Geo-Referenced Census: The MFC–2025 represents a dramatic leap forward from its predecessors (e.g., 2005, 2010, 2016). The entire enumeration of approximately 1.2 million fisher households across 5,000 villages/habitations in 13 coastal States and Union Territories, including the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, will be fully digital and paperless.
Enumeration Period: The core household data collection is scheduled for an extended period of 45 days, from 3 November to 18 December 2025.
Digital Architecture: The process is powered by a suite of custom-made, multilingual Android applications—VyAS–NAV (for validation of fishing villages and harbours), VyAS–BHARAT (household and infrastructure enumeration) and VyAS–SUTRA (for real-time supervision and monitoring of households and enumerators) developed by the nodal agency, the ICAR–Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).
Efficiency and Accuracy: This digital approach enables real-time, geo-referenced data collection, eliminating manual errors and significantly accelerating data processing.
Supervision and Oversight: The entire operation is monitored through multi-tier web dashboards and a supervisory app, ensuring real-time progress tracking, data accuracy, and accountability across all levels of census management.
Comprehensive Preparations and Tech Integration: The preparatory phase for the MFC–2025 has been extensive, including pre-census workshops and high-level coordination meets, such as the Coastal States Fisheries Meet 2025. A crucial National Workshop for final operational strategy and coordination held at the ICAR–CMFRI in Kochi today. Parallel to the census, the Department of Fisheries and CMFRI are championing the adoption of drone technology to enhance transparency and efficiency in marine fisheries data collection. Drones have been deployed to conduct aerial enumeration of fishing crafts during trawl ban periods. This includes major harbours on the East Coast—Vizag, Kakinada, and Tuticorin (April to June)—and key landing centres on the West Coast—Mangaluru, Beypore, and Puthiyappa (June to July). Crafts of various types (mechanised, motorized—onboard, and motorized—outboard) were counted using drone-based aerial shots, serving as a neutral and verifiable source to support ground-level data collection.
Granular Data for Targeted Welfare: The scope of the MFC–2025 has been significantly expanded to capture a deep, granular understanding of the socio-economic status of the coastal population, ensuring future government interventions are more precise and impactful.
Expanded Socio-economic Data: For the first time, the enumeration includes detailed information on crucial indicators like total family income, homeownership, outstanding liabilities, and sources of credit.
Focus on Vulnerability: Vital data will be gathered on insurance status, major losses or disabilities, the specific socio-economic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on fisher families, and the receipt of benefits from schemes like PMMSY/PM-MKSSY.
Institutional Mapping: New schedules focusing on Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) are introduced to facilitate collectivization and strengthen the value chain.
Background
The National Marine Fisheries Census 2025 (MFC 2025), a coast-wide activity fully funded by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) as the nodal agency and Fishery Survey of India (FSI) as the operational partner. The fifth edition of the Marine Fisheries Census will cover over 1.2 million households across 5,000 marine fishing villages. The hallmark of this activity is household-level enumeration of fishers, fishing crafts, gears, and infrastructure across 1,200+ landing centres, 50 fishing harbours, jetties, markets, and processing plants with the help of specially designed mobile-based applications. MFC 2025, whose slogan is ‘Smart Census, Smarter Fisheries’ will facilitate better targeting of the PM-MKSSY allocations and infrastructure upgrades. This wealth of new information will be the evidentiary bedrock for refining welfare programs and designing targeted, climate-resilient, and inclusive development strategies for the fishing community. The MFC–2025 is truly setting a new benchmark for data-driven fisheries governance in India and will help in community-led growth, fostering entrepreneurship among women and youth in coastal ecosystems.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
समुद्री मत्स्य पालन जनगणना 2025 पूरी तरह से डिजिटल; व्यास ऐप से वास्‍तविक समय आधारित, भू-संदर्भित डेटा संग्रह संभव
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने मछुआरों से एनएफडीपी पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराने का आग्रह किया; मत्स्य पालन में बदलाव लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया
31 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज कोच्चि में समुद्री मत्स्य पालन जनगणना (एमएफसी) 2025 के लिए घरेलू गणना और व्यास-भारत तथा व्यास-सूत्र ऐप का शुभारंभ किया। एमएफसी 2025 का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय गणना प्रक्रिया के एक पूर्ण और ऐतिहासिक डिजिटल परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है। पारंपरिक कागज-आधारित विधियों से पूरी तरह अलग यह अब तक का सबसे व्यापक, विस्तृत और भू-संदर्भित राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करने के लिए तैयार है जो साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करेगा।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार मछुआरों के लाभ के लिए ट्रांसपोंडर और कछुआ निष्कासन उपकरण जैसे विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक उपकरण निःशुल्क स्थापित कर रही है। उन्होंने मछुआरों, मत्स्यपालकों आदि से सरकार से विभिन्न लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए एनएफडीपी पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराने का आग्रह किया।
एमएफसी 2025: मछुआरा कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐतिहासिक डिजिटल प्रगति और तकनीकी फोकस
आदर्श परिवर्तन: पूर्णतः डिजिटल और भू-संदर्भित जनगणना: एमएफसी-2025 अपने पूर्ववर्ती जणगणना कार्यक्रम (जैसे, 2005, 2010, 2016) की तुलना में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप सहित 13 तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 5,000 गांवों/बस्तियों के लगभग 12 लाख मछुआरा परिवारों की संपूर्ण गणना पूरी तरह से डिजिटल और कागज रहित होगी।
गणना अवधि: मुख्य घरेलू डेटा संग्रह 3 नवंबर से 18 दिसंबर 2025 तक 45 दिनों की विस्तारित अवधि के लिए निर्धारित है।
डिजिटल ढांचा: यह प्रक्रिया नोडल एजेंसी, आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) द्वारा विकसित कस्टम-निर्मित, बहुभाषी एंड्रॉइड एप्लिकेशन - व्यास-एनएवी (मछली पकड़ने वाले गांवों और बंदरगाहों के सत्यापन के लिए), व्यास-भारत (घरेलू और बुनियादी ढांचे की गणना) और व्यास-सूत्र (घरों और प्रगणकों की वास्तविक समय पर्यवेक्षण और निगरानी के लिए) के एक समूह द्वारा संचालित है।
दक्षता और सटीकता: यह डिजिटल दृष्टिकोण वास्तविक समय, भू-संदर्भित डेटा संग्रह को सक्षम बनाता है। यह मानवीय त्रुटियों को समाप्त करता है और डेटा प्रसंस्करण में उल्लेखनीय रूप से तेजी लाता है।
पर्यवेक्षण और निरीक्षण: पूरे अभियान की निगरानी बहु-स्तरीय वेब डैशबोर्ड और एक पर्यवेक्षी ऐप के माध्यम से की जाती है, जिससे जनगणना प्रबंधन के सभी स्तरों पर वास्तविक समय प्रगति ट्रैकिंग, डेटा सटीकता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होती है।
व्यापक तैयारी और तकनीकी एकीकरण: एमएफसी-2025 के लिए तैयारी का चरण व्यापक रहा है, जिसमें पूर्व-जनगणना कार्यशालाएं और उच्च-स्तरीय समन्वय बैठकें शामिल हैं, जैसे तटीय राज्य मत्स्य बैठक 2025। अंतिम परिचालन रणनीति और समन्वय के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आज कोच्चि में आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई में आयोजित की गई। जनगणना के समानांतर, मत्स्य विभाग और सीएमएफआरआई समुद्री मत्स्य पालन डेटा संग्रह में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक को अपनाने का समर्थन कर रहे हैं। ट्रॉल प्रतिबंध अवधि के दौरान मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की हवाई गणना करने के लिए ड्रोन तैनात किए गए हैं। इसमें पूर्वी तट पर प्रमुख बंदरगाह- विजाग, काकीनाडा और तूतीकोरिन (अप्रैल से जून)- और पश्चिमी तट पर प्रमुख लैंडिंग केंद्र- मंगलुरु, बेपोर और पुथियाप्पा (जून से जुलाई) शामिल हैं। विभिन्न प्रकार के जहाजों (यंत्रीकृत, मोटर चालित-जहाज पर और मोटर चालित-जहाज के बाहर) की गणना ड्रोन-आधारित हवाई शॉट्स का उपयोग करके की गई, जो जमीनी स्तर पर डेटा संग्रह के पक्ष में एक तटस्थ और सत्यापन योग्य स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करता है।
लक्षित कल्याण के लिए विस्तृत डेटा: तटीय आबादी की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति की गहन और विस्तृत समझ हासिल करने के लिए एमएफसी-2025 के दायरे का काफी विस्तार किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भविष्य में सरकारी समाधान संबंधी नीतियां अधिक सटीक और प्रभावशाली हों।
विस्तारित सामाजिक-आर्थिक डेटा: पहली बार गणना में कुल पारिवारिक आय, गृहस्वामी, बकाया देनदारियों और ऋण के स्रोतों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संकेतकों पर विस्तृत जानकारी शामिल है।
कमजोर क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान: बीमा स्थिति, बड़े नुकसान या विकलांगता, मछुआरे परिवारों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के विशिष्ट सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभावों और पीएमएमएसवाई/पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई जैसी योजनाओं से लाभ प्राप्ति पर महत्वपूर्ण डेटा एकत्र किया जाएगा।
संस्थागत मानचित्रण: सामूहिकीकरण को सुगम बनाने और मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए मत्स्यपालक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एएचजी) पर केंद्रित नई अनुसूचियाँ शुरू की गई हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य पालन जनगणना 2025, (एमएफसी-2025) एक तट-व्यापी गतिविधि है जो भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा पूर्णतः वित्तपोषित है और आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य पालन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) नोडल एजेंसी और भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) परिचालन भागीदार के रूप में है। समुद्री मत्स्य पालन जनगणना के पाँचवें संस्करण में 5,000 समुद्री मछली पकड़ने वाले गाँवों के 12 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को शामिल किया जाएगा। इस गतिविधि की विशेषता विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए मोबाइल-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों की सहायता से 1,200 से अधिक लैंडिंग केंद्रों, 50 मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों, घाटों, बाजारों और प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों में मछुआरों, मछली पकड़ने के जहाजों गियर और बुनियादी ढांचे की घर-घर जाकर की जाने वाली गणना है। एमएफसी 2025 का नारा - 'स्मार्ट जनगणना, स्मार्ट मत्स्य पालन' है। यह पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई आवंटनों और बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन को बेहतर ढंग से लक्षित करने में सहायक होगा। नई जानकारी का यह भंडार कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों को परिष्कृत करने और मछुआरा समुदाय के लिए लक्षित, जलवायु-अनुकूल और समावेशी विकास रणनीतियों को तैयार करने का प्रमाणिक आधार होगा। एमएफसी-2025 वास्तव में भारत में डेटा-संचालित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में एक नया मानदंड स्थापित कर रहा है और समुदाय-आधारित विकास में मदद करेगा। इसके अलावा यह तटीय पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों में महिलाओं और युवाओं के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देगा।