Prime Minister's Office
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh administers the Ekta pledge on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas; PMO officials participate in the observance
31 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, officials of the Prime Minister’s Office today took the Ekta Pledge reaffirming their commitment to the unity and integrity of the nation.
The pledge was administered by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Minister of State (PMO), Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to the Prime Minister, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to the Prime Minister, Shri Tarun Kapoor, Special Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri Atish Chandra and other officials participated in the observance.
The observance of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, celebrating his vision of a united and strong India.
The Prime Minister’s Office said on X;
“Union MoS @DrJitendraSingh administered the Ekta Pledge in the Prime Minister's Office.
Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to PM, Shri Tarun Kapoor, Special Secretary to PM, Shri Atish Chandra and other officials participated.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनानिमित्त एकता शपथ दिली, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील अधिकारी कार्यक्रमात झाले सहभागी
31 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनानिमित्त, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज एकता शपथ घेतली आणि राष्ट्राच्या एकता आणि अखंडतेप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा दृढ केली.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ही शपथ दिली.
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा, प्रधान सचिव-2 शक्तिकांत दास, पंतप्रधानांचे सल्लागार तरुण कपूर, पंतप्रधानांचे विशेष सचिव अतीश चंद्र आणि अन्य अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले.
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनाचे आयोजन सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त करण्यात आले असून, त्यांच्या एकसंघ आणि बळकट भारताचा दृष्टिकोन यानिमित्ताने गौरवण्यात येतो.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाने ‘एक्स’ या सामाजिक माध्यमावर म्हटले आहे की,
"केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री @DrJitendraSingh यांनी पंतप्रधान कार्यालयात एकता शपथ दिली. पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा, प्रधान सचिव-2 शक्तिकांत दास, सल्लागार तरुण कपूर, विशेष सचिव अतीश चंद्र आणि अन्य अधिकारी यात सहभागी झाले."