Prime Minister's Office
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh administers the Ekta pledge on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas; PMO officials participate in the observance
31 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, officials of the Prime Minister’s Office today took the Ekta Pledge reaffirming their commitment to the unity and integrity of the nation.
The pledge was administered by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Minister of State (PMO), Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to the Prime Minister, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to the Prime Minister, Shri Tarun Kapoor, Special Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri Atish Chandra and other officials participated in the observance.
The observance of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, celebrating his vision of a united and strong India.
The Prime Minister’s Office said on X;
“Union MoS @DrJitendraSingh administered the Ekta Pledge in the Prime Minister's Office.
Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to PM, Shri Tarun Kapoor, Special Secretary to PM, Shri Atish Chandra and other officials participated.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर एकता शपथ दिलाई; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के अधिकारियों ने भी समारोह में भाग लिया
31 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के अधिकारियों ने आज एकता की शपथ ली और राष्ट्र की एकता तथा अखंडता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
यह शपथ केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा राज्य मंत्री (पीएमओ) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा दिलाई गई।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्र, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव-2 श्री शक्तिकांत दास, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री तरुण कपूर, प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष सचिव श्री अतीश चंद्रा और अन्य अधिकारियों ने इस समारोह में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है। इस अवसर पर एकजुट और मजबूत भारत के दृष्टिकोण का उत्‍सव मनाया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर लिखा;
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में एकता शपथ दिलाई।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्र, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव-2 श्री शक्तिकांत दास, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री तरुण कपूर, प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष सचिव श्री अतीश चंद्रा और अन्य अधिकारियों ने इसमें भाग लिया।