Prime Minister's Office
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh administers the Ekta pledge on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas; PMO officials participate in the observance
31 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, officials of the Prime Minister’s Office today took the Ekta Pledge reaffirming their commitment to the unity and integrity of the nation.
The pledge was administered by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Minister of State (PMO), Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to the Prime Minister, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to the Prime Minister, Shri Tarun Kapoor, Special Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri Atish Chandra and other officials participated in the observance.
The observance of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, celebrating his vision of a united and strong India.
The Prime Minister’s Office said on X;
“Union MoS @DrJitendraSingh administered the Ekta Pledge in the Prime Minister's Office.
Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Advisor to PM, Shri Tarun Kapoor, Special Secretary to PM, Shri Atish Chandra and other officials participated.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی یکجہتی کے دن کی مناسبت سے ’’عہدِ یکجہتی‘‘ کا حلف دلایا، اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی تقریب میں شریک ہوئے
31 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
قومی یکجہتی کے دن کے موقع پر آج وزیراعظم آفس کے حکام نے اتحاد کا عہد لیا اور ملک کے اتحاد و سالمیت کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم دفتر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عہد کی قیادت کی۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا، پرنسپل سیکرٹری دوم، وزیراعظم کے مشیر جناب شکتی کانتا داس، وزیراعظم کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب ترون کپور، جناب آتش چندر اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
قومی یکجہتی کا دن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے 150ویں یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے، جو متحد اور مضبوط ہندوستان کے اُن کے تاریخی وژن کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم دفتر نے پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر لکھا:
"مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم دفتر میں اتحاد کے عہد کی رہنمائی کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا، پرنسپل سیکرٹری دوم جناب شکتی کانتا داس، وزیراعظم کے مشیر جناب ترون کپور، وزیراعظم کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب آتش چندر اور دیگر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔"