Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South Commissionerate busts a case of fraudulently availing of Input Tax Credit (ITC) of around Rs. 31.95 crore by a firm; one arrested
31 OCT 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-Evasion Branch of CGST Delhi South Commissionerate has unearthed a large-scale case of fraudulently availing Input Tax Credit (ITC). Director of the company has been arrested for orchestrating the evasion of Goods and Services Tax (GST) of approximately Rs. 31.95 crore and produced before the competent judicial authority, which has remanded him to judicial custody of 14 days. The investigation revealed that the company is actively engaged in availing fraudulent Input Tax Credit solely on the basis of invoices without any underlying supply of goods or services.
Acting on specific intelligence developed by the Anti-Evasion wing, an investigation was initiated into a suspicious supply chain. The inquiry revealed that the firm had fraudulently availed ITC without any actual movement of goods. Further investigation established that the firm had availed and pass on ineligible ITC from fictitious and non-existent firms, in gross violation of the provisions of the CGST Act 2017.
This case forms part of the broader initiative undertaken by the CGST Delhi South Commissionerate to unearthed fraud ITC case that lead to significant revenue leakage and undermine fair market practices. The department is leveraging data analytics and supply chain mapping tools to proactively identify and disrupt such fraudulent activities.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی (سی جی ایس ٹی) دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ نے تقریباً 31.95 کروڑ روپے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کے دھوکہ دہی سے حصول کے انکشاف میں ایک فرم کا پردہ فاش کر دیا؛ اور ایک شخص کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا
31 OCT 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ کی اینٹی ایویژن برانچ نے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کی بڑے پیمانے پر دھوکہ دہی کے ایک اہم معاملے کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے۔ متعلقہ کمپنی کے ڈائریکٹر کو تقریباً 31.95 کروڑ روپےکے گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی چوری کی سازش میں ملوث ہونے کے الزام میں گرفتار کرکے مجاز عدالتی اتھارٹی کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا، جہاں سے انہیں 14 دن کے لیے عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا گیا۔
تحقیقات سے یہ انکشاف ہوا کہ کمپنی کسی بھی قسم کی حقیقی فراہمی کے بغیر، محض فرضی رسیدوں کی بنیاد پر ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے میں ملوث تھی۔ موصولہ مخصوص انٹیلی جنس کی بنیاد پر مشتبہ سپلائی چین کے خلاف کارروائی عمل میں لائی گئی، جس سے معلوم ہوا کہ کمپنی نے سامان کی کسی اصل نقل و حرکت کے بغیر دھوکہ دہی سے آئی ٹی سی لیا۔ مزید تحقیق میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ مذکورہ فرم نے جعلی اور غیر موجود کمپنیوں کے ذریعے نااہل آئی ٹی سی حاصل کیا اور منتقل بھی کیا، جو کہ سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی واضح خلاف ورزی ہے۔
یہ کارروائی سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ایک جامع حکمتِ عملی کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد جعلی آئی ٹی سی سرگرمیوں کو بے نقاب کرنا ہے، جو قومی آمدنی کو نقصان پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ منصفانہ تجارتی ماحول کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ محکمہ اس قسم کی جعل سازی کی شناخت اور روک تھام کے لیے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور سپلائی چین میپنگ جیسے جدید ٹولز استعمال کر رہا ہے۔