Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South Commissionerate busts a case of fraudulently availing of Input Tax Credit (ITC) of around Rs. 31.95 crore by a firm; one arrested
31 OCT 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-Evasion Branch of CGST Delhi South Commissionerate has unearthed a large-scale case of fraudulently availing Input Tax Credit (ITC). Director of the company has been arrested for orchestrating the evasion of Goods and Services Tax (GST) of approximately Rs. 31.95 crore and produced before the competent judicial authority, which has remanded him to judicial custody of 14 days. The investigation revealed that the company is actively engaged in availing fraudulent Input Tax Credit solely on the basis of invoices without any underlying supply of goods or services.
Acting on specific intelligence developed by the Anti-Evasion wing, an investigation was initiated into a suspicious supply chain. The inquiry revealed that the firm had fraudulently availed ITC without any actual movement of goods. Further investigation established that the firm had availed and pass on ineligible ITC from fictitious and non-existent firms, in gross violation of the provisions of the CGST Act 2017.
This case forms part of the broader initiative undertaken by the CGST Delhi South Commissionerate to unearthed fraud ITC case that lead to significant revenue leakage and undermine fair market practices. The department is leveraging data analytics and supply chain mapping tools to proactively identify and disrupt such fraudulent activities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्तालय ने लगभग 31.95 करोड़ रुपये के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का धोखाधड़ी से लाभ उठाने वाली एक फर्म का भंडाफोड़ किया; एक गिरफ्तार
31 OCT 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्तालय की कर चोरी निरोधक शाखा ने व्यापक स्तर पर धोखाधड़ी से इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) प्राप्त करने के एक मामले का पर्दाफाश किया है। कंपनी के निदेशक को लगभग 31.95 करोड़ रुपये की वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) चोरी की साजिश रचने के आरोप में गिरफ्तार कर सक्षम न्यायिक प्राधिकारी के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसने उन्हें 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया है। जांच से पता चला कि कंपनी बिना किसी वस्तु या सेवा की आपूर्ति के केवल चालान के आधार पर धोखाधड़ी से इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट प्राप्त करने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है।
कर चोरी निरोधक शाखा द्वारा प्राप्त विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, एक संदिग्ध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की जांच आरंभ की गई। जांच से पता चला कि फर्म ने बिना किसी वास्तविक वस्तु की आवाजाही के धोखाधड़ी से आईटीसी का लाभ उठाया था। आगे की जांच से पता चला कि फर्म ने सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 के प्रावधानों का घोर उल्लंघन करते हुए, काल्पनिक और गैर-विद्यमान फर्मों से अयोग्य आईटीसी का लाभ उठाया और उसे आगे बढ़ाया।
यह मामला सीजीएसटी दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्तालय द्वारा धोखाधड़ी वाले आईटीसी मामले का पर्दाफाश करने के लिए की गई व्यापक पहल का हिस्सा है, जिससे राजस्व में भारी गिरावट आती है और उचित बाजार कार्य प्रणालियों को नुकसान पहुंचता है। विभाग ऐसी धोखाधड़ी गतिविधियों की सक्रिय रूप से पहचान करने और उन्हें रोकने के लिए डेटा एनालिटिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला मानचित्रण उपकरणों का लाभ उठा रहा है।