Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th birth anniversary in New Delhi
31 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th birth anniversary in New Delhi.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that the nation will always be grateful to Sardar Sahab for his many public welfare works, from nation-building to laying the foundations of a self-reliant India.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना और दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर नई दिल्ली में लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
31 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना और दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर नई दिल्ली में लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरदार साहब ने देश निर्माण से लेकर स्वावलंबी भारत की नींव रखने तक, जितने लोकहित के कार्य किए, उसके लिए यह राष्ट्र उनका सदैव कृतज्ञ रहेगा।