Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th birth anniversary in New Delhi
31 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th birth anniversary in New Delhi.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that the nation will always be grateful to Sardar Sahab for his many public welfare works, from nation-building to laying the foundations of a self-reliant India.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ اور دہلی کی وزیرِ اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے نئی دہلی میں ‘آئرن مین آف انڈیا’ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر انہیں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے
31 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ اور دہلی کی وزیرِ اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے نئی دہلی میں ‘آئرن مین آف انڈیا’ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر انہیں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کر کے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ قوم ہمیشہ سردار صاحب کی شکر گزار رہے گی، جنہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر سے لے کر خود کفیل بھارت کی بنیاد رکھنے تک کئی عوامی فلاحی کام انجام دیے۔