Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th birth anniversary in New Delhi
31 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 150th birth anniversary in New Delhi.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that the nation will always be grateful to Sardar Sahab for his many public welfare works, from nation-building to laying the foundations of a self-reliant India.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह, दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना आणि दिल्लीच्या मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे 'भारताचे लोहपुरुष' सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली
31 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह, दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना आणि दिल्लीच्या मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे 'भारताचे लोहपुरुष' सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी X वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे की, राष्ट्र उभारणीपासून ते आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा पाया रचण्यापर्यंत, सरदार साहेबांनी केलेल्या अनेक लोककल्याणकारी कामांसाठी देश सदैव त्यांचा ऋणी राहील.