Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of War meet on the margins of 12th ADMM-Plus in Kuala Lumpur
Ink 10-year framework for US-India major defence partnership
Defence framework will provide policy direction to the entire spectrum of the India-US defence relationship & herald a new decade of partnership: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Defence will remain as the major pillar of India-US relations”
India is a priority country for US in defence cooperation, we’re committed to work closely with India to ensure a free & open Indo-Pacific: Mr Pete Hegseth
31 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with US Secretary of War Mr Pete Hegseth on the sidelines of 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on October 31, 2025. The meeting was constructive and the delegation-level talks were followed by a one-to-one meeting.
F15G.jpg)
The two leaders appreciated the continuing momentum in the bilateral defence cooperation and reaffirmed their commitment to further build upon the mutually beneficial partnership across all its pillars. They reviewed the ongoing defence issues & the challenges that persist and deliberated upon the ongoing defence industry and technology collaborations. At a time of increasing geopolitical uncertainties, both leaders agreed to work together to address challenges.
The Secretary of War reiterated that India is a priority country for the US in defence cooperation and they were committed to work closely with India to ensure a free and open Indo-Pacific.
After the meeting, both leaders signed the ‘framework for the US-India major defence partnership’ which will usher a new era in an already strong defence partnership. The 2025 framework marks a new chapter to further transform the partnership over the next 10 years. It is intended to provide a unified vision and policy direction to deepen defence cooperation.
JKGG.jpg)
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the framework will provide policy direction to the entire spectrum of the India-US defence relationship. “It is a signal of our growing strategic convergence and will herald a new decade of partnership. Defence will remain as the major pillar of our bilateral relations. Our partnership is critical for ensuring a free, open and rules-bound Indo-Pacific region,” he wrote.
In a post, Mr Pete Hegseth stated that the framework advances the bilateral defence partnership, a cornerstone for regional stability and deterrence. “We’re enhancing our coordination, info sharing, and tech cooperation. Our defense ties have never been stronger,” he wrote.
India and US continue to expand and deepen defence relationship through military-to-military exercises and activities, information sharing, collaboration with like-minded regional and global partners, defence industrial, science and technology cooperation and defence coordination mechanisms.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
12 व्या एडीएमएम-प्लस बैठकीच्या अनुषंगाने संरक्षणमंत्री आणि अमेरिकेचे युध्द मंत्री यांची भेट
31 OCT 2025 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025
मलेशियात क्वालालंपूर येथे आयोजित 12व्या आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या – प्लस बैठकीच्या (एडीएमएम-प्लस) अनुषंगाने आज दिनांक 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अमेरिकेचे युद्ध मंत्री पीट हेग्सेथ यांची भेट घेतली. ही बैठक रचनात्मक ठरली आणि प्रतिनिधी मंडळ चर्चेनंतर अशी थेट व्दिपक्षीय बैठक झाली.
दोन्ही देशांतील द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यातील सातत्यपूर्ण गतिशीलतेची उभय नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि या सहकार्याच्या सर्व स्तंभांच्या बाबतीत परस्पर लाभदायक भागीदारी करण्याविषयी कटिबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला. विद्यमान संरक्षणविषयक समस्या आणि सध्याच्या आव्हानांचा आढावा यावेळी घेतला आणि संरक्षण उद्योग आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात सध्या असलेल्या सहयोगी संबंधांबाबत चर्चा केली.
F15G.jpg)
संरक्षण सहकार्य क्षेत्रात अमेरिकेसाठी भारत हा प्राधान्यक्रम असलेला देश आहे आणि मुक्त तसेच खुल्या हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या सुनिश्चितीसाठी ते भारतासोबत एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याविषयी वचनबद्ध आहेत याचा युध्द मंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
या बैठकीनंतर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आधीच मजबूत असलेल्या संरक्षण भागीदारीत एका नव्या युगाचा प्रारंभ करणाऱ्या ‘अमेरिका-भारत प्रमुख संरक्षण भागीदारीसाठीच्या आराखड्या’वर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. 2025 मध्ये केलेला हा आराखडा आगामी 10 वर्षांतील भागीदारीमध्ये आणखी परिवर्तन घडवून आणणारा नवा अध्याय ठरणार आहे. संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी एकीकृत दृष्टीकोन आणि धोरणात्मक दिशा देणे हा या आराखड्याचा हेतू आहे.
सदर आराखडा भारत-अमेरिका संरक्षणविषयक नात्याच्या संपूर्ण श्रेणीसाठी धोरणात्मक दिशा देईल असा विश्वास ‘एक्स’ मंचावर लिहीलेल्या संदेशात संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केला. “हा आपल्या वाढत्या धोरणात्मक एककेंद्राभिमुखतेचा निदर्शक आहे आणि तो भागीदारीच्या नव्या दशकाचा प्रारंभ करेल. संरक्षण क्षेत्र हा आपल्या द्विपक्षीय नात्याचा मुख्य स्तंभ राहील. मुक्त, खुल्या आणि नियमबद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या सुनिश्चितीसाठी आपली भागीदारी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे,” त्यांनी लिहिले.
JKGG.jpg)
एका संदेशात पीट हेग्सेथ म्हणाले की, क्षेत्रीय स्थैर्य आणि प्रतिबंध यांची कोनशीला असलेला हा आराखडा द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण भागीदारीला पुढे नेतो. त्यांनी लिहीले, “आम्ही, आमच्यातील समन्वय, माहितीचे सामायीकीकरण तसेच तांत्रिक सहकार्य वाढवत आहोत. आमचे संरक्षण संबंध कधीही इतके मजबूत नव्हते.”
लष्करांदरम्यानचे सराव आणि उपक्रम, माहितीचे सामायीकीकरण, समान विचारांच्या क्षेत्रीय आणि जागतिक भागीदारांशी सहयोग, संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील औद्योगिक, वैज्ञानिक तसेच तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्य तसेच संरक्षण समन्वय यंत्रणा यांच्या माध्यमातून भारत आणि अमेरिका हे देश त्यांच्यातील संरक्षणविषयक नाते सातत्याने विस्तारुन आणखी सखोल करत आहेत.