Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of War meet on the margins of 12th ADMM-Plus in Kuala Lumpur
Ink 10-year framework for US-India major defence partnership
Defence framework will provide policy direction to the entire spectrum of the India-US defence relationship & herald a new decade of partnership: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Defence will remain as the major pillar of India-US relations”
India is a priority country for US in defence cooperation, we’re committed to work closely with India to ensure a free & open Indo-Pacific: Mr Pete Hegseth
31 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with US Secretary of War Mr Pete Hegseth on the sidelines of 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on October 31, 2025. The meeting was constructive and the delegation-level talks were followed by a one-to-one meeting.
F15G.jpg)
The two leaders appreciated the continuing momentum in the bilateral defence cooperation and reaffirmed their commitment to further build upon the mutually beneficial partnership across all its pillars. They reviewed the ongoing defence issues & the challenges that persist and deliberated upon the ongoing defence industry and technology collaborations. At a time of increasing geopolitical uncertainties, both leaders agreed to work together to address challenges.
The Secretary of War reiterated that India is a priority country for the US in defence cooperation and they were committed to work closely with India to ensure a free and open Indo-Pacific.
After the meeting, both leaders signed the ‘framework for the US-India major defence partnership’ which will usher a new era in an already strong defence partnership. The 2025 framework marks a new chapter to further transform the partnership over the next 10 years. It is intended to provide a unified vision and policy direction to deepen defence cooperation.
JKGG.jpg)
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the framework will provide policy direction to the entire spectrum of the India-US defence relationship. “It is a signal of our growing strategic convergence and will herald a new decade of partnership. Defence will remain as the major pillar of our bilateral relations. Our partnership is critical for ensuring a free, open and rules-bound Indo-Pacific region,” he wrote.
In a post, Mr Pete Hegseth stated that the framework advances the bilateral defence partnership, a cornerstone for regional stability and deterrence. “We’re enhancing our coordination, info sharing, and tech cooperation. Our defense ties have never been stronger,” he wrote.
India and US continue to expand and deepen defence relationship through military-to-military exercises and activities, information sharing, collaboration with like-minded regional and global partners, defence industrial, science and technology cooperation and defence coordination mechanisms.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और अमेरिका के युद्ध मंत्री ने कुआलालंपुर में 12वें एडीएमएम-प्लस के अवसर पर मुलाकात की
अमेरिका और भारत ने प्रमुख रक्षा साझेदारी के लिए 10-वर्षीय रूपरेखा पर हस्ताक्षर किए
रक्षा रूपरेखा भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा संबंधों के पूरे आयाम को नीतिगत दिशा प्रदान करेगा और साझेदारी के एक नए दशक की शुरुआत करेगा: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"रक्षा भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों का प्रमुख स्तंभ बना रहेगा"
रक्षा सहयोग में भारत अमेरिका के लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला देश है, हम एक स्वतंत्र और खुले हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं: श्री पीट हेगसेथ
31 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 को मलेशिया के कुआलालंपुर में 12 वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम-प्लस) के अवसर पर अमेरिका के युद्ध मंत्री श्री पीट हेगसेथ से मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के बाद दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
F15G.jpg)
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में निरंतर गति की सराहना की और इसके सभी स्तंभों में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी को और मज़बूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने मौजूदा रक्षा मुद्दों और चुनौतियों की समीक्षा की और रक्षा उद्योग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों नेताओं ने बढ़ती भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं के दौर में चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
युद्ध मंत्री ने दोहराया कि रक्षा सहयोग में भारत अमेरिका के लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला देश है और वे स्वतंत्र और खुले हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
बैठक के बाद, दोनों नेताओं ने 'अमेरिका-भारत प्रमुख रक्षा साझेदारी की रूपरेखा' पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो पहले से ही मज़बूत रक्षा साझेदारी में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी। वर्ष 2025 की रूपरेखा अगले 10 वर्षों में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच साझेदारी को और भी बेहतर बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगी। इसका उद्देश्य रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण और नीतिगत दिशा प्रदान करना है।
JKGG.jpg)
रक्षा मंत्री ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह रक्षा रूपरेखा भारत-अमेरिका के संबंधों के संपूर्ण आयाम को नीतिगत दिशा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने लिखा, "यह हमारे बढ़ते रणनीतिक अभिसरण का संकेत है और साझेदारी के एक नए दशक का सूत्रपात करेगा। रक्षा हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का प्रमुख स्तंभ बना रहेगा। एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और नियमबद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए हमारी साझेदारी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।"
श्री पीट हेगसेथ ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि यह ढांचा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाता है, जो क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और प्रतिरोध की आधारशिला है। उन्होंने लिखा, "हम अपने समन्वय, सूचना साझाकरण और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ा रहे हैं। हमारे रक्षा संबंध पहले कभी इतने मज़बूत नहीं रहे।"
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सैन्य अभ्यासों और गतिविधियों, सूचना साझाकरण, समान विचारधारा वाले क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग, रक्षा औद्योगिक, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग तथा रक्षा समन्वय तंत्र के माध्यम से रक्षा संबंधों का विस्तार जारी है।