Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of War meet on the margins of 12th ADMM-Plus in Kuala Lumpur
Ink 10-year framework for US-India major defence partnership
Defence framework will provide policy direction to the entire spectrum of the India-US defence relationship & herald a new decade of partnership: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Defence will remain as the major pillar of India-US relations”
India is a priority country for US in defence cooperation, we’re committed to work closely with India to ensure a free & open Indo-Pacific: Mr Pete Hegseth
31 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with US Secretary of War Mr Pete Hegseth on the sidelines of 12th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on October 31, 2025. The meeting was constructive and the delegation-level talks were followed by a one-to-one meeting.
F15G.jpg)
The two leaders appreciated the continuing momentum in the bilateral defence cooperation and reaffirmed their commitment to further build upon the mutually beneficial partnership across all its pillars. They reviewed the ongoing defence issues & the challenges that persist and deliberated upon the ongoing defence industry and technology collaborations. At a time of increasing geopolitical uncertainties, both leaders agreed to work together to address challenges.
The Secretary of War reiterated that India is a priority country for the US in defence cooperation and they were committed to work closely with India to ensure a free and open Indo-Pacific.
After the meeting, both leaders signed the ‘framework for the US-India major defence partnership’ which will usher a new era in an already strong defence partnership. The 2025 framework marks a new chapter to further transform the partnership over the next 10 years. It is intended to provide a unified vision and policy direction to deepen defence cooperation.
JKGG.jpg)
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the framework will provide policy direction to the entire spectrum of the India-US defence relationship. “It is a signal of our growing strategic convergence and will herald a new decade of partnership. Defence will remain as the major pillar of our bilateral relations. Our partnership is critical for ensuring a free, open and rules-bound Indo-Pacific region,” he wrote.
In a post, Mr Pete Hegseth stated that the framework advances the bilateral defence partnership, a cornerstone for regional stability and deterrence. “We’re enhancing our coordination, info sharing, and tech cooperation. Our defense ties have never been stronger,” he wrote.
India and US continue to expand and deepen defence relationship through military-to-military exercises and activities, information sharing, collaboration with like-minded regional and global partners, defence industrial, science and technology cooperation and defence coordination mechanisms.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কুয়ালালামপুরে দ্বাদশ এডিএমএম – প্লাস এর ফাঁকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এবং মার্কিন যুদ্ধ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
31 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
মালয়েশিয়ার কুয়ালালামপুরে দ্বাদশ আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক এডিএমএম – প্লাস এর ফাঁকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ মার্কিন যুদ্ধ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী পিট হেগসেথের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। একান্ত বৈঠকের পর প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের বৈঠক হয়।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে একে আরও মজবুত করার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ও প্রযুক্তি সহযোগিতা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তা যখন ক্রমশ বেড়ে চলেছে, তখন দুই নেতা পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় একযোগে কাজ করতে সহমত হন।
মার্কিন যুদ্ধ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ভারত’কে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। মুক্ত ও অবাধ ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে তাঁরা ভারতের সঙ্গে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী।
বৈঠকের পর দুই নেতা ভারত – মার্কিন বৃহৎ প্রতিরক্ষা অংশীদারিত্বের খসড়ায় স্বাক্ষর করেন। এই খসড়া আগামী ১০ বছরে দুই দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “এই খসড়া আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও নিবিড় হওয়ার সঙ্কেত। এটি আগামী দশকে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করবে। আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অন্যতম প্রধান স্তম্ভ হ’ল – প্রতিরক্ষা। মুক্ত, অবাধ ও নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ”।
পিট হেগসেথ এক্স বার্তায় বলেছেন, “আমরা নিজেদের মধ্যে সমন্বয়, তথ্য বিনিময় ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়াচ্ছি। আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা এর আগে কখনও এত শক্তিশালী ছিল না”।