Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI initiates Technological and Strategic Review to shape the future of Digital ID
Expert Committee constituted to guide technological and strategic roadmap
UIDAI’s technology stack is set for a major upgrade, harnessing emerging technology and deep-tech a key focus area
31 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the rapidly changing technological and regulatory landscape, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has embarked on a comprehensive strategic and technological review to shape the next decade of Aadhaar’s evolution through a new ‘Aadhaar Vision 2032’ framework.
Aadhaar Vision 2032
This forward-looking roadmap will strengthen Aadhaar’s technological foundation, integrate emerging digital innovations, and ensure that India’s digital identity platform remains robust, inclusive, and future-ready. UIDAI’s technology stack, which forms the backbone of Aadhaar services and works as a facilitator of our digital economy, is set for a major upgrade.
To guide this ambitious transformation, UIDAI has constituted a high-level Expert Committee under the chairmanship of Shri Neelkanth Mishra, Chairperson, UIDAI. The committee brings together eminent experts and leaders from academia, industry, and administration, to provide strategic direction on strengthening Aadhaar’s innovation roadmap.
The committee includes: Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI; Shri Vivek Raghavan, Co-Founder of Sarvam AI; Shri Dheeraj Pandey, Founder of Nutanix; Shri Sasikumar Ganesan, Head of Engineering, MOSIP; Shri Rahul Matthan, Partner, Trilegal; Shri Navin Budhiraja, CTO & Head of Products, Vianai Systems; Dr. Prabaharan Poornachandran, Professor at Amrita University; Shri Anil Jain, Professor at Michigan State University; Shri Mayank Vatsa, Professor at IIT Jodhpur; and Shri Abhishek Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General, UIDAI.
The committee will develop the Aadhaar Vision 2032 document, outlining the framework for next-generation Aadhaar architecture aligned with India’s Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, and emerging global standards of privacy and cybersecurity.
The Aadhaar Vision 2032 framework will focus on leveraging cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Blockchain, Quantum Computing, Advanced Encryption, and next-generation Data Security mechanisms. These will ensure Aadhaar remains resilient against evolving cybersecurity threats, scalable for future demand, and adaptive to the rapidly changing digital landscape.
With this initiative, UIDAI reaffirms its commitment to technological excellence, innovation, and public trust ensuring Aadhaar continues to be a transformative force in India’s digital governance journey. The Vision 2032 roadmap is not only about sustaining technological leadership but also about reinforcing Aadhaar’s role as a secure, inclusive, and people-centric digital identity.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
டிஜிட்டல் அடையாளத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்க, தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் உத்திசார் ஆய்வை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் தொடங்கவுள்ளது
31 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
வேகமாக மாறிவரும் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை சூழலை உணர்ந்து, இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் (UIDAI), புதிய 'ஆதார் தொலைநோக்கு 2032' கட்டமைப்பின் மூலம் ஆதாரின் அடுத்த பத்தாண்டு பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியை வடிவமைக்க ஒரு விரிவான உத்தி சார்ந்த மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த செயல்திட்டம், ஆதாரின் தொழில்நுட்ப அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும், வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும், மேலும் இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் அடையாள தளம் வலுவாகவும், உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும். இந்த லட்சியமிக்க மாற்றத்தை வழிநடத்த, யுஐடிஏஐ-ன் தலைவர் திரு நீல்காந்த் மிஸ்ரா தலைமையில் ஒரு உயர்மட்ட நிபுணர் குழுவை ஆணையம் அமைத்துள்ளது. ஆதாரின் புதுமையான செயல்திட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திசார் வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்க, கல்வித்துறை, தொழில் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் தலைவர்கள் இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்தக் குழு, இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் தனிநபர் தரவு பாதுகாப்பு (DPDP) சட்டத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஆதார் கட்டமைப்பையும், தனியுரிமை மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய தரநிலைகளையும் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும் ஆதார் தொலைநோக்கு 2032 ஆவணத்தை உருவாக்கும். இந்தத் தொலைநோக்கு கட்டமைப்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பிளாக்செயின், குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், மேம்பட்ட மறையாக்கம் மற்றும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை தரவு பாதுகாப்பு வழிமுறைகள் போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இவை, வளர்ந்து வரும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கு எதிராக ஆதார் மீள்தன்மையுடனும், எதிர்கால தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப அளவிடக்கூடியதாகவும், வேகமாக மாறிவரும் டிஜிட்டல் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்பவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184639