Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Discuss Fitness, Wellness with Top Celebrities at National Fitness & Wellness Conclave in Mumbai
31 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Fitness & Wellness Conclave, a landmark event celebrating India’s growing fitness and wellness movement, will be held on November 1, 2025, at The Trident Hotel, Mumbai. The conclave will be graced by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, along with Union Sports Secretary Sh. Hari Ranjan Rao, and Indian Olympic Association President Smt. P.T. Usha.
Bringing together the country’s foremost voices in sports, cinema, lifestyle and wellness, the conclave will feature participation from Rohit Shetty, 2012 London Olympics medallist Saina Nehwal, Cricket World Cup winner Harbhajan Singh, Saiyami Kher, Jackky Bhagnani among many more prominent personalities who embody the spirit of fitness and perseverance.
Through engaging panel discussions and sessions, the National Fitness & Wellness Conclave will serve as a premier platform to discuss India’s evolving fitness ecosystem, exploring its business potential, societal importance, and role in shaping a healthier future.
“This is the time to consolidate the business of wellness and fitness. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had already set the ball rolling with the Fit India movement and we all have to come together to take this forward. India is a young nation but with a high rate of lifestyle diseases. We must all join hands to conquer this. I am delighted that so many top celebrities have come forward to take the mission of fitness and wellness forward,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
A series of engaging panel discussions will see eminent guests from diverse fields share their perspectives on the importance of fitness and holistic well-being. Highlighting the intersection of fitness and entertainment, filmmaker Rohit Shetty will also share insights from his personal fitness journey and reflect on the role of cinema in promoting a culture of health and fitness among the masses. Olympian Nehwal will also narrate tales from her fitness struggle at the height of her career.
“This is a great opportunity to hear from the celebrities what they think of fitness and wellness. This is also an opportunity to hear from the industry leaders who manufacture fitness equipment for the gyms we have in the cities. I am hoping to get some excellent insights on how the ecosystem works,” added Dr. Mandaviya.
A key segment of the conclave will showcase the initiatives and milestones of the Fit India Movement, underlining its commitment to creating a fitter, stronger, and more self-reliant Bharat. The event will conclude with a felicitation ceremony honouring Fit India Ambassadors and Fit India Icons for their inspiring contributions to the nation’s fitness mission.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા મુંબઈમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિટનેસ અને વેલનેસ કોન્ક્લેવમાં ટોચની હસ્તીઓ સાથે ફિટનેસ અને વેલનેસ અંગે ચર્ચા કરશે
31 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની વધતી જતી ફિટનેસ અને વેલનેસ ચળવળની ઉજવણી કરતી એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ઘટના, રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિટનેસ અને વેલનેસ કોન્ક્લેવ, 1 નવેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ મુંબઈની ટ્રાઇડેન્ટ હોટેલ ખાતે યોજાશે. આ કોન્ક્લેવમાં કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસે, કેન્દ્રીય રમતગમત સચિવ શ્રી હરિ રંજન રાવ અને ભારતીય ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશનના પ્રમુખ શ્રીમતી પી.ટી. ઉષા ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
રમતગમત, સિનેમા, જીવનશૈલી અને સુખાકારી ક્ષેત્રે દેશના અગ્રણી અવાજોને એકત્ર કરીને, આ કોન્ક્લેવમાં રોહિત શેટ્ટી, 2012 લંડન ઓલિમ્પિક્સ મેડલ વિજેતા સાઇના નેહવાલ, ક્રિકેટ વર્લ્ડ કપ વિજેતા હરભજન સિંહ, સૈયામી ખેર, જેકી ભગનાની સહિત અનેક અગ્રણી હસ્તીઓ ભાગ લેશે જેઓ ફિટનેસ અને દ્રઢતાની ભાવનાને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે.
આકર્ષક પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ અને સત્રો દ્વારા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિટનેસ અને વેલનેસ કોન્ક્લેવ ભારતના વિકસતા ફિટનેસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પર ચર્ચા કરવા, તેની વ્યવસાયિક સંભાવના, સામાજિક મહત્વ અને સ્વસ્થ ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવામાં ભૂમિકા શોધવા માટે એક મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
આ સમય સુખાકારી અને તંદુરસ્તીના વ્યવસાયને એકીકૃત કરવાનો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ચળવળ સાથે બોલ રોલિંગ શરૂ કરી દીધી છે અને આપણે બધાએ તેને આગળ વધારવા માટે સાથે આવવું પડશે. ભારત એક યુવા રાષ્ટ્ર છે પરંતુ જીવનશૈલીના રોગોનો દર ઊંચો છે. આપણે બધાએ આને હરાવવા માટે હાથ મિલાવવા જોઈએ. મને આનંદ છે કે ઘણી બધી ટોચની હસ્તીઓ ફિટનેસ અને સુખાકારીના મિશનને આગળ વધારવા માટે આગળ આવી છે,” ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ કહ્યું હતું.
વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રખ્યાત મહેમાનો ફિટનેસ અને સર્વાંગી સુખાકારીના મહત્વ પર પોતાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ શેર કરશે. ફિટનેસ અને મનોરંજનના આંતરછેદ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા રોહિત શેટ્ટી તેમની વ્યક્તિગત ફિટનેસ યાત્રામાંથી આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પણ શેર કરશે અને લોકોમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને ફિટનેસની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં સિનેમાની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રતિબિંબિત કરશે. ઓલિમ્પિયન નેહવાલ તેમની કારકિર્દીની ટોચ પર તેમના ફિટનેસ સંઘર્ષની વાર્તાઓ પણ વર્ણવશે.
"આ સેલિબ્રિટીઓ પાસેથી ફિટનેસ અને સુખાકારી વિશે શું વિચારે છે તે સાંભળવાની એક શ્રેષ્ઠ તક છે. શહેરોમાં આપણા જીમ માટે ફિટનેસ સાધનોનું ઉત્પાદન કરતા ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ પાસેથી સાંભળવાની પણ આ એક તક છે. મને આશા છે કે ઇકોસિસ્ટમ કેવી રીતે કાર્ય કરે છે તેના પર કેટલીક ઉત્તમ સમજ મળશે," ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ ઉમેર્યું હતું.
કોન્ક્લેવનો એક મુખ્ય ભાગ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ચળવળની પહેલ અને સીમાચિહ્નો પ્રદર્શિત કરશે, જે ફિટ, મજબૂત અને વધુ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત બનાવવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું સમાપન ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા એમ્બેસેડર અને ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા આઇકોન્સને રાષ્ટ્રના ફિટનેસ મિશનમાં તેમના પ્રેરણાદાયી યોગદાન માટે સન્માનિત સમારોહ સાથે થશે.