Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada” Begins Nationwide from 1st November 2025, Celebrating 150 Years of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Launches Two-Week Celebrations Honouring Tribal Heritage and a Decade of Empowerment under PM Modi’s Leadership
31 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has announced the commencement of the "Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada" from 1st to 15th November 2025, marking the grand culmination of "Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh" and celebrating the 150th Birth Anniversary of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 15th November 2025.
The two-week-long celebrations will be organized across the country through the concerted efforts of Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), TRIFED, and NSTFDC, highlighting the rich legacy, culture, and contributions of India's tribal communities and Tribal Freedom Fighters.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the last decade has witnessed historic strides in tribal empowerment and welfare. The Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada aims to celebrate the achievements and progress made under key initiatives such as PM JANMAN, Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, National Sickle Cell Elimination Mission, DAJGUA, and various livelihood and entrepreneurship programs.
As part of the Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada leading up to Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas 2025, States and Union Territories are organizing a vibrant series of events showcasing tribal culture, heritage, and achievements. From the Tribal Frames Film Festival in Manipur and Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Folk Art Festival in Chhattisgarh to Tribal Melas in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Janjatiya Gaurav Yatra in Gujarat, Aadi Khel Diwas in Uttarakhand, and Mahasammelans in Goa - the celebrations embody the spirit of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, uniting the nation in honour of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s enduring legacy.
The Pakhwada will feature cultural festivals, exhibitions, youth engagements, and awareness drives, culminating on 15th November 2025 - Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, with nationwide celebrations paying tribute to Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, whose courage and sacrifice ignited India’s tribal freedom movement and continue to inspire generations.
The celebrations will culminate on 15th November 2025 - Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, with nationwide events paying tribute to Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, whose courage and sacrifice ignited India's tribal freedom movement and continue to inspire generations.
The Ministry invites all citizens to join the celebrations and honour the spirit of "Honouring 150 Years of Bhagwan Birsa Munda – Celebrating 11 Years of Tribal Empowerment", as the nation collectively pays homage to the heroes of its tribal heritage and reaffirms its commitment towards inclusive and sustainable development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में देशभर में 1 नवंबर 2025 से "जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा" शुरू हो रहा है
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व के अंतर्गत जनजातीय विरासत और सशक्तिकरण के एक दशक के सम्मान में दो सप्ताह का समारोह शुरू किया
31 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष और 15 नवंबर 2025 को धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 1 से 15 नवंबर 2025 तक "जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा" शुरू करने की घोषणा की है।
जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई), एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस), ट्राइफेड और एनएसटीएफडीसी के सम्मिलित प्रयासों से दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस समारोह का आयोजन पूरे देश में किया जाएगा, जिसमें भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों और जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की समृद्ध विरासत, संस्कृति और योगदान का उल्लेख किया जाएगा।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, पिछले दशक में जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण और कल्याण में ऐतिहासिक प्रगति हुई है। जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री जनमन, आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान, राष्ट्रीय सिकलसेल उन्मूलन मिशन, डीएजेजीयूए और विभिन्न आजीविका एवं उद्यमिता कार्यक्रमों जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के अंतर्गत उपलब्धियों और प्रगति का पर्व मनाना है।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस 2025 से पहले जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा के हिस्से के रूप में, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आदिवासी संस्कृति, विरासत और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले कार्यक्रमों की एक जीवंत श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहे हैं। मणिपुर में जनजातीय फ्रेम्स फिल्म महोत्सव और छत्तीसगढ़ में शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह लोक कला महोत्सव से लेकर अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में जनजातीय मेले, गुजरात में जनजातीय गौरव यात्रा, उत्तराखंड में आदि खेल दिवस और गोवा में महासम्मेलन तक - समारोह जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष की भावना का प्रतीक हैं, जो भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की स्थायी विरासत के सम्मान में देश को एकजुट करते हैं।
पखवाड़े में सांस्कृतिक उत्सव, प्रदर्शनियां, युवाओं का सक्रिय रूप में शामिल होना और जागरूकता अभियान को दर्शाया जाएगा। पखवाड़े का समापन जनजातीय गौरव दिवस, 15 नवंबर 2025 को होगा जिसमें राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोहों में धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी, जिनके साहस और बलिदान ने भारत के जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को प्रज्वलित किया और पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करना जारी रखा।
यह समारोह 15 नवंबर 2025 को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर संपन्न होगा। इस समारोह में राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी, जिनके साहस और बलिदान ने भारत के जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को प्रज्वलित किया और जो पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
मंत्रालय सभी नागरिकों को समारोह में शामिल होने और "भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के 150 वर्षों का सम्मान - जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के 11 वर्षों का उत्सव" की भावना का सम्मान करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है, क्योंकि राष्ट्र सामूहिक रूप से अपनी जनजातीय विरासत के नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि देता है और समावेशी और सतत विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।